Filed in: Animation, Art Direction, Awards, Camera, Community, Costume Design, Crafts, Direction, Editing, Events, Featured, Film, Industry Sector, Makeup, News, Postproduction, Sound, Visual FX
|

2017 Oscar Nominations

January 24, 2017 | By

BEST PICTURE

La La Land

Moonlight

Manchester by the Sea

Arrival

Lion

Hidden Figures

Fences

Hell or High Water

Hacksaw Ridge

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Emma Stone, La La Land

Natalie Portman, Jackie

Ruth NeggaLoving

Meryl Streep, Florence Foster Jenkins

Isabelle Huppert, Elle

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Viola Davis, Fences

Naomie Harris, Moonlight

Nicole Kidman, Lion

Octavia Spencer, Hidden Figures

Michelle WilliamsManchester By The Sea

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Jeff Bridges, Hell or High Water

Mahershala Ali, Moonlight

Dev Patel, Lion

Lucas HedgesManchester by the Sea

Michael Shannon, Nocturnal Animals

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Casey Affleck, Manchester by the Sea

Denzel Washington, Fences

Ryan Gosling, La La Land

Viggo Mortensen, Captain Fantastic

Andrew Garfield, Hacksaw Ridge

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

Travis Knight & Arianne Sutner, Kubo and the Two Strings

John Musker, Ron Clements & Osnat Shurer, Moana

Claude Barras & Max Karli, My Life as a Zucchini

Michael Dudok de Wit & Toshio Suzuki, The Red Turtle

Byron Howard, Rich Moore & Clark Spencer, Zootopia

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Bradford Young, Arrival

Linus Sandgren, La La Land

Greig Fraser, Lion

James Laxton, Moonlight

Rodrigo Prieto, Silence

COSTUME DESIGN

Joanna Johnston, Allied

Colleen Atwood, Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them

Consolata Boyle, Florence Foster Jenkins

Madeline Fontaine, Jackie

Mary Zophres, La La Land

DIRECTING

Denis Villeneuve, Arrival

Mel Gibson, Hacksaw Ridge

Damien Chazelle, La La Land

Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester by the Sea

Barry Jenkins, Moonlight

SOUND MIXING

Bernard Gariépy Strobl & Claude La Haye, Arrival

Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie & Peter Grace, Hacksaw Ridge

Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee & Steve A. Morrow, La La Land

David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio & Stuart Wilson, Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush & Mac Ruth, 13  Hours

SOUND EDITING

Sylvain Bellemare, Arrival

Wylie Stateman & Renée Tondelli, Deepwater Horizon

Robert Mackenzie & Andy Wright, Hacksaw Ridge

Ai-Ling Lee & Mildred Iatrou Morgan, La La Land

Alan Robert Murray & Bub Asman, Sully

VISUAL EFFECTS

John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel & Neil Corbould, Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones & Dan Lemmon, The Jungle Book

Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli & Paul Corbould, Doctor Strange

Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean & Brad SchiffKubo and the Two Strings

Craig Hammack, Jason Snell, Jason Billington & Burt Dalton, Deepwater Horizon

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

Gianfranco Rosi & Donatella Palermo, Fire At Sea

Raoul Peck, Rémi Grellety & Hébert Peck, I am Not Your Negro

Roger Ross Williams & Julie Goldman, Life Animated

Ezra Edelman & Caroline Waterlow, OJ: Made in America

Ava DuVernay, Spencer Averick & Howard Barish, 13th

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

Dan Krauss, Extremist

Daphne Matziaraki, 4.1 Miles

Kahane Cooperman & Raphaela Neihausen, Joe’s Violin

Marcel Mettelsiefen & Stephen Ellis, Watani: My Homeland

Orlando von Einsiedel & Joanna Natasegara, The White Helmets

FILM EDITING

Joe Walker, Arrival

John Gilbert, Hacksaw Ridge

Jake Roberts, Hell or High Water

Tom Cross, La La Land

Nat Sanders & Joi McMillon, Moonlight

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Sweden, A Man Called Ove

Denmark, Land of Mine

Australia, Tanna

Iran, The Salesman

Germany, Toni Erdmann

MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING

Eva von Bahr & Love Larson, A Man Called Ove

Joel Harlow & Richard Alonzo, Star Trek Beyond

Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini & Christopher Nelson, Suicide Squad

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

Mica Levi, Jackie

Justin Hurwitz, La La Land

Dustin O’Halloran & Hauschka, Lion

Nicholas Britell, Moonlight

Thomas Newman, Passengers

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

“Audition (The Fools Who Dream),” La La Land, by Justin Hurwitz; Lyrics by Benj Pasek & Justin Paul

“Can’t Stop the Feeling,” Trolls, Music and Lyrics by Justin Timberlake, Max Martin & Karl Johan Schuster

“City of Stars,” La La Land, Music by Justin Hurwitz; Lyrics by Benj Pasek & Justin Paul

“Empty Chair,” Jim: The James Foley Story, Music and Lyrics by J. Ralph & Sting

“How Far I’ll Go,” Moana, Music and Lyrics by Lin-Manuel Miranda

PRODUCTION DESIGN

Production Design: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Paul Hotte,

Arrival

Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock,

Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them

Production Design: Jess Gonchor; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh,

Hail Caesar!

Production Design: David Wasco; Set Decoration: Sandy Reynolds-Wasco,

La La Land

Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas; Set Decoration: Gene Serdena,

Passengers

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

Theodore Ushev, Blind Vaysha

Andrew Coats & Lou Hamou-Lhadj, Borrowed Time

Robert Valley & Cara Speller, Pear Cider and Cigarettes

Patrick Osborne, Pearl

Alan Barillaro & Marc Sondheimer, Piper

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

Sélim Azzazi, Ennemis Interieurs

Timo von Gunten & Giacun Caduff, La Femme et le TGV

Aske Bang & Kim Magnusson, Silent Nights

Kristof Deák & Anna Udvardy, Sing

Juanjo Giménez, Timecode

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

Screenplay by Barry Jenkins; Story by Tarell Alvin McCraney, Moonlight

Screenplay by Luke Davies, Lion

Screenplay by Eric Heisserer, Arrival

Screenplay by August Wilson, Fences

Screenplay by Allison Schroeder & Theodore Melfi, Hidden Figures

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

Written by Taylor Sheridan, Hell or High Water

Written by Damien Chazelle, La La Land

Written by Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthimis Filippou, The Lobster

Written by Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester by the Sea

Written by Mike Mills, 20th Century Women

BTL Production Listings

Video of the Day