Filed in: Awards, Commercials, Crafts, Direction, Featured, For Your Consideration, Television
|

DGA Nominations for TV, Commercials and Documentary

January 9, 2019 | By

dga2The Directors Guild of America has announced the nominees for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Television, Commercials and Documentary for the 71st Annual DGA Awards on Saturday, February 2, 2019 at the Hollywood and Highland Center’s Ray Dolby Ballroom in Hollywood.

And the nominees are:

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Dramatic Series:

Ozark: “Reparations” (Netflix) – Jason Bateman, Directorial Team: Unit Production Manager: Matthew Spiegel, First Assistant Director: Peter Thorell, Second Assistant Director: Jason Graham, Second Second Assistant Director: Townson Wells

Homeland: “Paean to the People” (Showtime) – Lesli Linka Glatter, Directorial Team: Unit Production Managers: Michael Klick, J. David Brightbill, First Assistant Director: Sunday Stevens, Second Assistant Director: Wendy Bledsoe

The Americans: “Start” (FX) – Chris Long, Directorial Team: Unit Production Manager: Tyson Bidner, First Assistant Director: Michelle Regina Iacobelli, Second Assistant Director: Dave Fischer, Location Manager: Michael Fucci

Succession: “Celebration” (HBO) – Adam McKay, Directorial Team: Unit Production Manager: Regina Heyman, First Assistant Director: Amy Lauritsen, Second Assistant Director: Scott Bowers, Second Second Assistant Director: Nicholas Notte, Location Managers: Michael Kriaris, Patty Carey

The Handmaid’s Tale: “Holly” (Hulu) – Daina Reid, Directorial Team: Unit Production Manager: Joseph Boccia

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Comedy Series:

 Atlanta: “FUBU” (FX) – Donald Glover, Directorial Team: Unit Production Manager: Alex Orr, First Assistant Director: Veronica A. Hodge‑Hampton, Second Assistant Director: Amir R. Khan, Second Second Assistant Director: Danielle King

Barry: “Chapter One: Make Your Mark” (HBO) – Bill Hader, Directorial Team: Unit Production Managers: Mark Tobey, Aida Rodgers, First Assistant Director: Dale Stern, Second Assistant Director: Michelle Gritzer, Second Second Assistant Director: Chris Riddle, Additional Second Assistant Director: Gary Cotti

Atlanta: “Teddy Perkins” (FX) – Hiro Murai, Directorial Team: Unit Production Manager: Alex Orr, First Assistant Director: Angela Gomes, Second Assistant Director: Amir R. Khan, Second Second Assistant Director: Danielle King

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel: “We’re Going to the Catskills!” (Prime Video) – Daniel Palladino, Directorial Team: Unit Production Manager: Dhana Rivera Gilbert, First Assistant Director: Mariela Comitini, Second Assistant Directors: Soren Miltich, Luca Waldman, Second Second Assistant Director: Michael Crupi, Location Managers: Nick Thomason, Jose Guerrero

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel: “All Alone” (Prime Video) – Amy Sherman-Palladino, Directorial Team: Unit Production Manager: Dhana Rivera Gilbert, First Assistant Director: Mariela Comitini, Second Assistant Director: Luca Waldman, Assistant Unit Production Manager: Meghan K. Wicker, Second Second Assistant Director: Billy Brennan, Additional Second Assistant Director: Lucas Isabella, Location Managers: Nick Thomason, Jose Guerrero

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Movies for Television and Limited Series:

Maniac (Netflix) – Cary Joji Fukunaga, Directorial Team: Unit Production Manager: John P. Fedynich, First Assistant Directors: Jon Mallard, Scott Bowers, Second Assistant Director: Scott Bowers, Second Second Assistant Directors: Alex Scricco, Mike Reiersen, Additional Second Assistant Directors: Mike Reiersen, Jakub Porembski, Location Manager: Ryan Smith

Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert (NBC) – Directed by: David Leveaux, Live Television Direction: Alex Rudzinski, Directorial Team: Associate Directors: Carrie Havel, Adam Mishler, Sabrina Rufo Mishler, Lead Stage Manager: Garry Hood, Stage Managers: Cory Boulieris, Peter Epstein, Jeffry Gitter, Arthur Lewis, Seth Mellman, Jason Pacella, Cody Renard Richard, Karen Tasch Weiss

Paterno (HBO) – Barry Levinson, Directorial Team: Unit Production Managers: Lori Johnson, Amy Herman, First Assistant Director: Karen Kane, Second Assistant Director: Jason Graham, Second Assistant Director: James Macolino, Location Manager: Lynn Powers

Escape at Dannemora (Showtime) – Ben Stiller, Directorial Team: Unit Production Managers: Adam Brightman, Bill Carraro, First Assistant Directors: Lisa M. Rowe, Lyda Blank, Phillip A. Patterson, Second Assistant Director: Kevin R. Shields, Second Second Assistant Director: Luke A. Crawford

Location Manager: Hyo Park

Sharp Objects (HBO) – Jean-Marc Vallée, Directorial Team: Unit Production Managers: G.D. Fienberg, David Auge, First Assistant Director: Urs Hirschbiegel, Second Assistant Director: Eric Lasko, Second Second Assistant Director: Jeremy Reisig, Additional Second Assistant Director: Jeff Overfield

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Variety/Talk/News/Sports – Regularly Scheduled Programming

Real Time with Bill Maher: “#1633” (HBO) – Paul G. Casey, Directorial Team: Associate Director: Stacy Talbot, Stage Managers: Patrick Whitney, Brian Anderson

Who is America?: “Episode 102” (Showtime) – Sacha Baron Cohen, Nathan Fielder, Daniel Gray Longino, Dan Mazer, Directorial Team: Associate Director: Melanie J. Elin, Stage Managers: Cassandra B. Laymon, Jason Inman

The Late Show with Stephen Colbert: “#480” (CBS) – Jim Hoskinson, Directorial Team: Associate Directors: Yvonne De Mare, Karen Yaeger, Stage Managers: Mark McKenna, Jeff Leib

Saturday Night Live: “Adam Driver; Kanye West” (NBC) – Don Roy King, Directorial Team: Associate Directors: Michael Mancini, Michael Poole, Bob Caminiti, Stage Managers: Gena Rositano, Chris Kelly

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver: “Episode 502 – Italian Election” (HBO) – Paul Pennolino, Directorial Team: Associate Director: Elliot Mendelson, Stage Managers: Mark McKenna, Craig Spinney

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Variety/Talk/News/Sports – Specials:

 The 60th Grammy Awards (CBS) – Louis J. Horvitz, Directorial Team: Associate Directors: Richard A. Preuss, Ron Andreassen, Kate Hollanda, Sabrina Rufo Mishler, Booey Kober, Stage Managers: Garry Hood, Doug Smith, Benny Almont, Joey Despenzero, Peter Epstein, John Esposito, Andy Feigin, Doug Fogel, Tyler Goldman, Jeffry Gitter, Phyllis Digilio‑Kent, Arthur Lewis, Julie Lorusso, Jeff Markowitz, Seth Mellman, Cyndi Owgang, Jeff Pearl, Alfonso Pena, Annette Powlis, Kyle Ramdeen, Lauren Schneider, Eddie Valk, Karen Tasch Weiss

The Late Late Show Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2018 (CBS) – Tim Mancinelli, Glenn Clements, Directorial Team: Associate Director: Matt Powers, Stage Managers: Michael J. Schiff, Teri Pensky Hlubik, Noreen Dimster‑Denk, John O’Rourke, Tim Neven, Oliver Garrett

Bill Maher: Live from Oklahoma (HBO) – Beth McCarthy-Miller, Directorial Team: Associate Director: Stefani Cohen, Stage Manager: Gena Rositano

Steve Martin & Martin Short “An Evening You Will Forget For the Rest of Your Life”(Netflix) – Marcus Raboy, Directorial Team: Associate Director: Amy Kimelman, Stage Managers: Doug Fogel, Justin Higgins

The 72nd Annual Tony Awards (CBS) – Glenn Weiss, Directorial Team: Associate Directors: Ken Diego, Robin Abrams, Stefani Cohen, Ricky Kirshner, Susan Kopensky, Stage Managers: Garry Hood, Peter Epstein, Joey Despenzero, Phyllis Digilio‑Kent, Andrew Feigin, DougFogel, Jeffry Gitter, Arthur Lewis, Jeffrey M. Markowitz, Seth Mellman, Cyndi Owgang, Jeff Pearl, Alfonso Pena, Annette Powlis, Elise Reaves, Lauren Class Schneider, Eddie Valk

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Reality Programs:

Better Late Than Never: “How Do You Say Roots in German?” (NBC) – Neil P. DeGroot, Directorial Team: Associate Director: Andy Nelson

Iron Chef Gauntlet: “Episode 201”(Food Network) – Eytan Keller, Directorial Team: Associate Director: Anna Moulaison-Moore, Stage Managers: Drew Lewandowski, Brady Hess

American Ninja Warrior: “Miami City Qualifiers”(NBC) – Patrick McManus, Directorial Team: Associate Director: Dave Massey, Stage Manager: Joseph R. Osborne

The Final Table: “Japan”(Netflix) – Russell Norman, Directorial Team: Associate Director: Carrie Havel, Lead Stage Manager: Jonathan Marks, Stage Managers: Daniel Curran, Mickel Picco

The Amazing Race: “It’s Just a Million Dollars, No Pressure” (CBS) – Bertram van Munster, Directorial Team: Associate Director: Elise Doganieri

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Children’s Programs:

A Series of Unfortunate Events: “Hostile Hospital: Part 1” (Netflix) – Allan Arkush

Sesame Street: “When You Wish Upon a Pickle: A Sesame Street Special” (HBO) – Jack Jameson, Directorial Team: Associate Director: Ken Diego, Stage Managers: Shawn Havens, Mike Walker, Theresa Anderson

The Dangerous Book for Boys: “How to Walk on the Moon” (Amazon) – Greg Mottola, Directorial Team: Unit Production Manager: Melissa Gelernter, First Assistant Director: Yann Sobezynski, Second Assistant Director: Mark Romanelli, Second Second Assistant Director: Lisa Simon, Location Manager: Guy Efrat

A Series of Unfortunate Events: “The Vile Village: Part 1” (Netflix) – Barry Sonnenfeld, Directorial Team: First Assistant Director: Paul C. Domick, Second Assistant Director: Megan M. Shank

A Series of Unfortunate Events: “The Ersatz Elevator: Part 1” (Netflix) – Bo Welch

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Commercials:

Steve Ayson- MJZ

Getting Ready, Dollar Shave Club (Client Direct) ­– First Assistant Director: Paul C. Domick, Second Assistant Director: Megan M. Shank

The Dance, Speights (DDB)

Fredrik Bond– MJZ

Harmony, Virgin TV (BBH)

Take Them All On, BT Sport (AMV BBDO) – First Assistant Director: Matthew Clyde

The Big Win, Confused.com (Karmarama) ­- First Assistant Director: Aldric Porter,Second Assistant Director: Erv Gentry

Martin de Thurah – Epoch Films

Final Breath, Audi RS 5 Coupe (Venables, Bell & Partners) – First Assistant Director: Howell Caldwell

Mama Said Knock You Out, Chase (Droga5) ­– First Assistant: Shawn Thomas, Second Assistant Director: Oren Tuvia

Space Station, Macy’s (BBDO) – First Assistant Director: John Lowe

Spike Jonze- MJZ

Welcome Home, Apple Homepod (TBWA\Media Arts Lab) – Unit Production Managers: Vincent Landay, Natalie Hill, First Assistant Director: Thomas Smith, Second Assistant Directors: Robert Kay, Nadeem Ashayer, Dave Marnell, Second Second Assistant Director: Jeff Tavani

David Shane- O Positive

An Alien Abroad, Babbel (Wieden + Kennedy London)

Daughter and Mother, Alzheimer’s PSA (BBDO) – First Assistant Director: Daryl Patterson, Second Assistant Director: Samantha Melville

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Documentary:

Won’t You Be My Neighbor? (Focus Features) – Morgan Neville

Hale County This Morning, This Evening (Idiom Film and Louverture Films) – Ramell Ross

Free Solo (National Geographic Documentary Films) – Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi & Jimmy Chin

Three Identical Strangers (Neon and CNN Films) – Tim Wardle

RBG (Magnolia Pictures) – Betsy West & Julie Cohen

 

For more information, or updates, please visit www.dga.org

BTL Production Listings
null

Video of the Day

The PA 101 for Military Veterans workshop is a 3 day free workshop created by Navy Vet Mark August.