The Hollywood Post Alliance announced the nominees for the craft categories of the 8th Annual HPA Awards yesterday, along with the winners of several special awards. The HPA Awards recognize the achievements of individuals and companies engaged in revolutionary postproduction work.
The HPA Awards will take place Nov. 7 at the Skirball Cultural Center in Los Angeles.
This year saw a record number of entries in all categories. The nominees in the 12 craft categories were chosen from a field of talented and innovative entries in color grading, editing, sound and visual effects for motion pictures, commercials and television.
Nominees for the 2013 HPA Awards are:
Outstanding Color Grading – Feature Film
Star Trek Into Darkness
Stefan Sonnenfeld, Company 3
Oblivion
Mike Sowa, Technicolor
Anna Karenina
Adam Glasman, Company 3
Outstanding Color Grading – Feature Film
Life of Pi
David Cole, Technicolor
Pacific Rim
Maxine Gervais, Warner Bros. Motion Picture Imaging
Iron Man 3
Steven J. Scott, Technicolor
Man of Steel
Stefan Sonnenfeld, Company 3
Outstanding Color Grading – Television
Castle, “Hunt”
Anthony Smith, Encore Hollywood
Behind the Candelabra
John Daro, FotoKem
Hell on Wheels, “Slaughterhouse”
Steven Porter, MTI FILM
Game of Thrones, “Kissed By Fire”
Joe Finley, Modern VideoFilm
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation, “Ghosts of the Past”
Paul Westerbeck, Encore Hollywood
Outstanding Color Grading – Commercial
Call of Duty, “Masks”
Dave Hussey, Company 3
Louis Vuitton, “L’Invitation Au Voyage”
Tim Masick, Company 3
Procter & Gamble: Thank You, Mom, “Best Job”
Adam Scott, The Mill
Under Armour, “Brought To You By Under Armour”
Tom Poole, Company 3
Mercedes-Benz, “Soul”
Stefan Sonnenfeld, Company 3
Outstanding Editing – Feature Film
Zero Dark Thirty
William Goldenberg, A.C.E. and Dylan Tichenor, A.C.E.
Flight
Jeremiah O’Driscoll
Les Miserables
Melanie Ann Oliver and Chris Dickens, A.C.E.
Star Trek Into Darkness
Maryann Brandon, A.C.E. and MaryJo Markey, A.C.E.
Argo
William Goldenberg, A.C.E.
Outstanding Editing – Television
Breaking Bad, “Gliding Over All”
Kelley Dixon, A.C.E.
Dexter, “Are You…?”
Louis Cioffi, A.C.E.
Downton Abbey, “Series 3, Episode 5″
John Wilson, A.C.E., Carnival Film & Television
Breaking Bad, “Dead Freight”
Skip MacDonald, A.C.E.
American Horror Story: Asylum, “Welcome To Briarcliff”
Joe Leonard and Bradley Buecker, A.C.E.
Outstanding Editing – Commercial
Verizon Wireless, “Big Vision”
Chris Franklin, Big Sky Editorial
Nextel/Ferrari, “Combustion”
Doobie White, Therapy Studios
Verizon Wireless, “Brothers”
Chris Franklin, Big Sky Editorial
Obama for America, “Lena’s First Time”
Cristina Rackoff, Big Sky Editorial
Ragu, “Hamster”
Chris Franklin, Big Sky Editorial
Outstanding Sound – Feature Film
Gangster Squad
Cameron Frankley and Dean Zupancic, Warner Bros. Sound
Jason W. Jennings and Jon Taylor, CAS
Argo
Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn
John Reitz and Gregg Rudloff, Warner Bros. Sound
Pacific Rim
Scott Gershin, Formosa Group
John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Timothy O. LeBlanc, Warner Bros. Sound
Iron Man 3
Mark Stoeckinger, Michael Keller, Mike Prestwood Smith and Andrew DeCrisofaro, Todd/Soundelux
Turbo
Richard King and Michael Babcock, Warner Bros. Sound
Andy Nelson, Fox Studios Post Production Services
Outstanding Sound – Television
Banshee, “Pilot”
Brad North, Elmo Ponsdomenech, William Freesh, Luis Galdames and Tiffany Griffith, Universal Sound
Dexter, “A Beautiful Day”
Pete Elia, CAS; Kevin Roache, CAS; Fredric Judkins, MPSE; Christian Buenaventura and John Snider, Technicolor Creative Services
The Americans, “Mutually Assured Destruction”
Ken Hahn, James Redding and Neil Cedar, Digital Cinema, LLC
Homeland, “Beirut is Back”
Alan Decker and Nello Torri, Universal Sound
Craig Dellinger, Larry Long and Jonathan Golodner, Sony Pictures Studios
Game of Thrones, “The Climb”
Paula Fairfield, Brad Katona, Jed Dodge, Onnalee Blank and Mathew Waters, Todd AO
Outstanding Sound – Commercial
Honda, “Hands”
Anthony Moore, Factory
Lurpak, “Weave Your Magic”
Aaron Reynolds, Wave Studios
Barclaycard, “Toys”
Sam Robson, Factory
Nextel/Ferrari, “Combustion”
Doobie White, Therapy Studios
Lurpak, “Good, Proper Food”
Dan Beckwith, Factory
Outstanding Visual Effects – Feature Film
Man of Steel
Keith Miller, Daniel Barrett, Phillip Leonhardt, Thelvin Cabezas and Mark Tait, Weta Digital
Star Trek Into Darkness
Dan Pearson, Jay Cooper, Alex Prichard and Adrien Saint Girons, Industrial Light & Magic
Adam Watkins, Pixomondo
Iron Man 3
Guy Williams, Aaron Gilman, Matt Aitken, Dan Macarin and Thrain Shadbolt, Weta Digital
Pacific Rim
Lindy DeQuattro, Eddie Pasquarello, Nigel Sumner, Derrick Carlin and Chris Lentz, Industrial Light & Magic
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R. Christopher White and Eric Reynolds, Weta Digital
Outstanding Visual Effects – Television
Banshee, “Pilot”
Armen Kevorkian, Mike Oakley, Jeremy Jozwik, Andranik Taranyan and Gevork Babityan, Encore VFX
Under the Dome, “Pilot”
Stephan Fleet, Matthieu Perin, Jeremy Jozwik, Chad Schott and Arutyun Arthur Sayan, Encore Hollywood
Game of Thrones, “Valar Dohaeris”
Joe Bauer and Jabbar Raisani
Jörn Grosshans and Sven Martin, Pixomondo
Doug Campbell, Spin VFX
Magic City, “Angels of Death”
Mark Velazquez, Seth Brower, Doug Ludwig, Jeremy Jozwik and Chad Schott, Encore Hollywood
Hawaii Five-0, “La O Na Makuahine”
Armen Kevorkian, Jeremy Jozwik, Rick Ramirez, Gevork Babityan and Andranik Taranyan, Encore VFX
Outstanding Visual Effects – Commercial
Galaxy, “Chauffeur”
Simon French, William Bartlett, Stephen Cullingford and Grant Walker, Framestore
Johnnie Walker, “Where Flavour Is King”
Colin Renshaw, Alt.vfx
Kia, “Space Babies”
Brian Burke, Charles Abou Aad, Jordan Harris and Patrick Ferguson, Method Studios
Abbott’s Village Bakery, “Free Range”
Colin Renshaw, Alt.vfx
Qualcomm Snapdragon, “Coming Soon”
James Dick, Andy Rowan Robinson, Shayne Ryan and Russell Dodgson, Framestore
In addition to the craft categories, the HPA also announced the winners of the engineering excellence award as well as the HPA judges award for creativity and innovation in postproduction. These awards recognize the technical excellence and creative innovation that is helping to drive the post industry forward.
The winners of the HPA Engineering Excellence Award sponsored by NAB Show are:
DTS, Inc.
MDA
NVIDIA
NVIDIA GRID(tm) Visual Computing Appliance (VCA)
Sony Pictures Imageworks and The Foundry
FLIX
Telestream
16 bit 4:4:4:4 Transcoding Technology
The winner of the HPA Judges Award for Creativity and Innovation in Postproduction is:
Park Road Post Production
Next Generation Feature Film Workflow: Enabling HFR 48FPS Stereoscopic 3D On Set to On Screen
For more information about the HPA Awards, visit http://www.hpaawards.net.