Filed in: Awards, Commercials, Crafts, Featured, Film, For Your Consideration, Makeup, New Media, News, Nominations, Television
|

Make-Up Artists and Hair Stylists Guild Nominations

January 12, 2019 | By

MUAHS2019The Make-Up Artists and Hair Stylists Guild has announced the nominees for the 6th Annual MUAHS Guild Awards honoring outstanding achievements in motion pictures, television, commercials and live theater. The Awards Gala will be held on February 16, 2019 at the Novo by Microsoft at L.A. Live, and the winners will be announced at this black-tie gala.
MUAHS Awards Chair Sue Cabral-Ebert made the announcement, which shows a tie in two categories: Feature-Length Motion Picture – Best Contemporart Make-Up, and Children and Teen Television Programming – Best Hairstyling.

And the nominees are:

Feature-Length Motion Picture – Best Contemporary Make-Up:
 A Star is Born – Ve Neill, Debbie Zoller, Sarah Tanno
 Beautiful Boy – Jean Black, Rolf Keppler
 Boy Erased  – Kimberly Jones, Mi Young, Kyra Panchenko
 Crazy Rich Asians – Heike Merker, Irina Strukova
 Welcome to Marwen – Ve Neill, Rosalina De Silva
 Widows – Ma Kalaadevi Ananda, Denise Pugh-Ruiz, Jacqueline Fernandez

Feature-Length Motion Picture – Best Period and/or Character Make-Up:
Bohemian Rhapsody – Jan Sewell, Mark Coulier
 Mary Poppins Returns – Peter Robb-King, Paula Price
 Mary Queen of Scots – Jenny Shircore, Hannah Edwards, Sarah Kelly
 Stan & Ollie – Jeremy Woodhead, Marc Coulier
 Vice – Kate Biscoe, Ann Pala Williams, Jamie Kelman

Feature-Length Motion Picture – Best Period and/or Character  Hair Styling:
 Black Panther – Camille Friend, Jaime Leigh McIntosh, Louisa Anthony
 BlacKkKlansman – LaWanda Pierre-Weston, Shaun Perkins
 Bohemian Rhapsody – Jan Sewell, Julio Parodi
 Mary Poppins Returns – Peter Robb-King, Paula Price
 Mary Queen of Scots – Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher

Feature-Length Motion Picture – Best Special Make-Up Effects:
 Aquaman – Justin Raleigh, Ozzy Alvarez, Sean Genders
 Black Panther – Joel Harlow, Ken Diaz, Sian Richards
 Stan & Ollie -Mark Coulier, Jeremy Woodhead
 The Ballad of Buster Scruggs – Christien Tinsley, Corey Welk, Rolf Keppler
Vice – Greg Cannom, Christopher Gallaher

Television Series, Mini Series or New Media Series – Best Contemporary Make-Up:
 American Horror Story: Apocalypse – Eryn Krueger Mekash, Kim Ayers, Silvina Knight
 Dancing with the Stars – Julie Socash, Alison Gladieux, Donna Bard
 Saturday Night Live – Louie Zakarian, Amy Tagliamonti, Jason Milani
 The Handmaid’s Tale – Burton LeBlanc , Talia Reingold, Erika Caceres
 Westworld – Elisa Marsh, Allan Apone, Rachel Hoke

Television Series, Mini Series or New Media Series – Best Contemporary Hair Styling:
 American Horror Story: Apocalypse – Michelle Ceglia, Helena Cepeda, Romaine Markus-Meyers
 Dancing with the Stars – Gail Ryan, Brittany Spaulding, Jani Kleinbard
 Empire – Melissa Forney, Theresa Fleming, Nolan Kelly
 Grace and Frankie – Kelly Kline, Jonathan Hanousek, Marlene Williams
 The Handmaid’s Tale – Karola Dirnberger, Ewa Cynk

Television Series, Mini Series or New Media Series – Best Period and/or Character Make-Up:
 Genius: Picasso – Davina Lamont, Natasha Lees, Hayden Bloomfield
 GLOW – Lana Horochowski, Maurine Burke
 The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – Patricia Regan, Claus Lulla, Joseph A. Campayno
 Saturday Night Live – Louie Zakarian, Amy Tagliamonti, Jason Milani
 Westworld – Elisa Marsh, Allan Apone, Rachel Hoke
 The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story – Robin Beauchesne, Silvina Knight, Ana Lozano

Television Series, Mini Series or New Media Series – Best Period and/or Character Hair Styling:
 American Horror Story: Apocalypse – Michelle Ceglia, Helena Cepeda, Lydia Fantini
 GLOW – Theraesa Rivers, Valerie Jackson
 The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story – Chris Clark, Natalie Driscoll, Massimo Gattabrusi
 The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – Jerry DeCarlo, John Jordan, Peg Schierholz
Vikings – Dee Corcoran, Peter Burke, Zuelika Delaney

Television Series, Mini Series or New Media Series – Best Special Make-Up Effects
 The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story – Michael Mekash, Silvina Knight, David Anderson
 American Horror Story: Apocalypse – Eryn Krueger Mekash, Mike Mekash, David Anderson
 Genius: Picasso – Davina Lamont , Goran Lundstrom, Natasha Lees
 Saturday Night Live – Louie Zakarian, Jason Miliani, Tom Denier Jr.
Westworld – Justin Raleigh, Kevin Kirkpatrick, Thomas Floutz

Motion Picture Made For Television or Special– Best Contemporary Make-Up:
 A Legendary Christmas – April Chaney, Allison Bryan, Vanessa Dionne
 King Lear – Naomi Donne, Sara Kramer
 MTV Movie & TV Awards – Dionne Wynn
 Oprah Winfrey Presents: Becoming Michelle Obama – Derrick Rutledge
To All the Boys I’ve Loved Before – Sharon Toohey, Madison Farwell

Motion Picture Made For Television or Special – Best Contemporary Hair Styling:
 The 2018 Rose Parade: Hosted by Cord & Tish – Roxxi Dott, Jason Hamer, Candy Neal
 Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert – Charles Lapointe, Kevin Maybee
 King Lear – Naomi Donne, Sara Kramer
 2018 MTV Video Music Awards – Shawn Finch, Maggie Connolly
Oprah Winfrey Presents: Becoming Michelle Obama – Nicole Mangrum

Motion Picture Made For Television or Special – Best Special Make-Up Effects:
 Cocaine Godmother – Trefor Proud, Vicki Syskakis
 King Lear – Naomi Donne, Sara Kramer
 Philip K. Dick’s Electric Dreams: Crazy Diamond – Kirstin Chalmers, Kristyan Mallett, Satinder Chumber
The Royal Wedding Live with Cord and Tish! – Autumn Butler, Jason Hamer, Vincent Van Dyke

Daytime Television – Best Make-Up:
 The Bold and the Beautiful – Christine Lai Johnson, Chris Escobosa, Jennifer Wittman
 The Price Is Right – Carol Wood, Jason Collins
 The Real Daytime – Melanie Mills, Glen Alen Gutierrez, Motoko Honjyo Clayton
The Young and the Restless – Patricia Denney, Marlene Mason, Kathy Jones

Daytime Television – Best Hair Styling:
 The Bold and the Beautiful – Lisa Long, Danielle Spencer, Danielle Dixon
 The Real Daytime – Roberta Gardener-Rogers, Rachel Mason, Ray Dodson
The Young and the Restless – Regina Rodriguez, Adriana Lucio, Vanessa Bragdon

Children and Teen Television Programming – Best Make-Up:
 A Series of Unfortunate Events – Rita Ciccozzi, Krista Seller, Bill Terezakis
 Dancing with the Stars: Juniors – Zena Shteysel Green, Angela Moos, Patti Ramsey Bortoli
 Henry Danger – Michael Johnston, Patti Brand-Reese, Melanie Mills
 Sesame Street – Jane DiPersio-Murphy
Walk the Prank – Jennifer Aspinall, Ned Neidhardt

Children and Teen Television Programming – Best Hair Styling:
 A Series of Unfortunate Events – Julie McHaffie, Dianne Holme
 Dancing with the Stars: Juniors – Kimi Messina, Cheryl Eckert, Kim Ferry
 Henry Danger – Joe Matke, Roma Goddard, Dwayne Ross
 Lip Sync Battle Shorties – Jerilynn Stephens, Kathleen Leonard, Romy Fleming
 Sesame Street – Jackie Payne
Walk the Prank – Ursula Hawks, Michelle Nyree-Collins

Commercials & Music Videos – Best Make-Up:
 American Horror Story: Apocalypse:Promo” – Kerry Herta, Jason Collins, Cristina Waltz
Capital One: “Mona Lisa” – Tania McComas, Leslie Devlin
Justin Timberlake – Supplies – Koji Ohmura, Marianna Elias-Tsangaris, Amy Mills
Tiffany & Co. – 2018 Spring Campaign: Believe In Dreams – Erin Ayanian-Monroe
Venus de Milo On the Go – Wonderful Pistachios – Margaret Prentice, Brian Penikas, Mark Villalobos

Commercials & Music Videos – Best Hair Styling:
 American Horror Story: Apocalypse “Promo” – Joe Matke, Fernando Santaella-Navarro
Capital One “Louisiana Purchase” – Audrey Anzures, Jacklin Masteran, Elizabeth Rabe
Capital One “Mona Lisa” – Audrey Anzures, Elizabeth Rabe
Justin Timberlake – Supplies – Audrey Futterman-Stern, Tom Opitz
Weird Al Yankovic – Weezer “AFRICA” – Sean James Cummins

Theatrical Production – Best Make-Up:
A Trip to the Moon – Vanessa Dionne, Jessica Mills, Renee Horner
 Aladdin – Denise Reynolds, Patrice Madrigal
 Annie – Vanessa Dionne, Christina Tracey, Brandi Strona
 Candide – Darren Jinks, Brandi Strona
 The Unauthorized Musical Parody of Rocky Horror – Michael Johnston, Tyson Fontaine, Lauren Lillian

Theatrical Production – Best Hair Styling:
Aladdin – Debra Parr, Michele Arvizo, Chanthy Tach
 Annie – Vanessa Dionne, Cassie Russek, Donna Levy
 Blues in the Night – Danielle Richter
 Love, Actually Live – Cassie Russek, Stephanie Fenner, Irma Nieves
 Tosca – Jeanna Parham, Ashley Landis

For more information please visit www.local706.org

BTL Production Listings

Video of the Day

The PA 101 for Military Veterans workshop is a 3 day free workshop created by Navy Vet Mark August.