Filed in: Awards, Crafts, Nominations
|

Primetime Emmy Awards Nominations

July 16, 2019 | By

71stEmmys.logo3Presenters Ken Jeong and D’Arcy Carden have announced the nominees for the 71st Primetime Emmy Awards Tuesday morning. The Game of Thrones, which recently wrapped up its final season on HBO, is in the lead with 32 nominations. It is followed by The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (which received 20 nominations), Chernobyl (at 19 nominations), Saturday Night Live (at 18 nominations), Barry (17), Fosse/Verdon (17), and When They See Us (16).

The awards ceremony is set to air on Fox September 22, 2019. A host has not yet been announced for the show.

And the nominees are:

Outstanding Comedy Series:
Barry – HBO
Fleabag – Prime Video
The Good Place – NBC
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – Prime Video
Russian Doll – Netflix
Schitt’s Creek – Pop TV
Veep – HBO

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series:
Barry – Bill Hader as Barry
Black Monday – Don Cheadle as Mo Monroe
Black-ish – Anthony Anderson as Andre “Dre” Johnson
Schitt’s Creek – Eugene Levy as Johnny Rose
The Good Place – Ted Danson as Michael
The Kominsky Method – Michael Douglas as Sandy Kominsky

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series:
Dead To Me – Christina Applegate as Jen
Fleabag – Pheobe Waller-Bridge as Fleabag
Russian Doll – Natasha Lyonne as Nadia
Schitt’s Creek – Catherine O’Hara as Moira Rose
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – Rachel Brosnahan as Miriam ‘Midge’ Maisel
Veep – Julia Louis-Dreyfus as Selina Meyer

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series:
Barry – Anthony Carrigan as NOHO Hank
Barry – Stephen Root as Monroe Fuches
Barry – Henry Winkler as Gene Cousineau
The Kominsky Method – Alan Arkin as Norman Newlander
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – Tony Shalhoub as Abe Weissman
Veep – Tony Hale as Gary Walsh

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series:
Barry ­­– Sarah Goldberg as Sally Reed
Fleabag – Sian Clifford as Claire
Fleabag – Olivia Coleman as Godmother
GLOW – Betty Gilpin as Debbie Eagan
Saturday Night Live – Kate McKinnon as Various Characters
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – Marin Hinkle as Rose Weissman
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – Alex Borstein as Susie Myerson
Veep – Anna Chlumsky as Amy Brookheimer

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series:
Saturday Night Live – Matt Damon as Host
Saturday Night Live – Robert De Niro as Robert Mueller
Saturday Night Live – John Mulaney as Host
Saturday Night Live – Adam Sandler as Host
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – Luke Kirby as Lenny Bruce
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – Rufus Sewell as Declan Howell
Veep – Peter MacNicol as Jeff Kane

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series:
Fleabag – Fiona Shaw as Counsellor
Fleabag – Kristin Scott Thomas as Belinda
Saturday Night Live –Emma Thompson as Host
Saturday Night Live – Sandra Oh as Host
The Good Place – Maya Rudolph as The Judge
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – Jane Lynch as Sophie Lennon

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series:
Barry “The Audition”, HBO – Directed By Alec Berg
Barry “ronny/lily”, HBO – Directed By Bill Hader
Fleabag “Episode 1”, Prime Video – Directed By Harry Bradbeer
The Big Bang Theory “The Stockholm Syndrome”, CBS – Directed By Mark Cendrowski
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel “All Alone”, Prime Video – Directed By Amy Sherman-Palladino
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel “We’re Going To The Catskills!”, Prime Video – Directed by Daniel Palladino

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series:
Barry “ronny/lily”, HBO – Written by Alec Berg and Bill Hader
Fleabag “Episode 1”, Prime Video – Written by Phoebe Waller-Bridge
PEN15 “Anna Ishii-Peters”, Hulu – Written by Maya Erskine and Anna Konkle
Russian Doll “Nothing In This World Is Easy”, Netflix – Story by Natasha Lyonne and Amy Poehler; Teleplay & Story by Leslyle Headland
Russian Doll “A Warm Body”, Netflix – Written by Allison Silverman
The Good Place “Janet(s)”, NBC – Written by Josh Siegal and Dylan Morgan
Veep “Veep”, HBO – Written by David Mandel

Outstanding Drama Series:
Better Call Saul – AMC
Bodyguard – Netflix
Game of Thrones – HBO
Killing Eve – BBC America
Ozark – Netflix
Pose – FX Networks
Succession – HBO
This is Us – NBC

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series:
Better Call Saul – Bob Odenkirk as Jimmy McGill
Game of Thrones – Kit Harington as Jon SnoSw
Ozark – Jason Bateman as Martin ‘Marty’ Byrde
Pose – Bill Porter as Pray Tell
This Is Us – Milo Ventimiglia as Jack Pearson
This Is Us – Sterling K. Brown as Randall Pearson

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series:
Game of Thrones – Emilia Clarke as Daenerys Targaryen
House of Cards – Robin Wright as Claire Underwood
How To Get Away With Murder – Viola Davis as Annalise Keating
Killing Eve – Jodie Comer as Villanelle
Killing Eve – Sandra Oh as Eve Polastri
Ozark – Laura Linney as Wendy Byrde
This Is Us – Mandy Moore as Rebecca Pearson

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series:
Better Call Saul – Jonathan Banks as Mike Ehrmantraut
Better Call Saul – Giancarlo Esposito as Gus Fring
Game of Thrones – Alfie Allen as Theon Grayjoy
Game of Thrones – Nikolaj Coster-Waldau as Jamie Lannister
Game of Thrones – Peter Dinklage as Tyrion Lannister
House of Cards – Michael Kelly as Doug Stamper
This Is Us – Chris Sullivan as Toby Damon

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series:
Game of Thrones – Lena Heady as Cersei Lannister
Game of Thrones – Sophie Turner as Sansa Stark
Game of Thrones – Maisie Williams as Arya Stark
Game of Thrones – Gwendoline Christie as Brienne of Tarth
Killing Eve – Fiona Shaw as Carolyn Martens
Ozark – Julia Garner as Ruth Langmore

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series:
Better Call Saul – Michael McKean as Chuck McGill
How To Get Away With Murder – Glynn Turman as Nate Lahey, Sr.
The Handmaid’s Tale – Bradley Whitford as Commander Joseph Lawrence
The Twilight Zone – Kumail Nanjiani as Samir Wassan
This Is Us – Michael Angarano as Nick Pearson
This Is Us – Ron Cephas Jones as William

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series:
American Horror Story: Apocalypse – Jessica Lange as Constance Langdon
Game of Thrones – Carice van Houten as Melisandre
How To Get Away With Murder – Cicely Tyson as Ophelia Harkness
Orange Is The New Black – Laverne Cox as Sophia Burset
The Handmaid’s Tale – Cherry Jones as Holly
This Is Us – Phylicia Rashad as Carol Clarke

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series:
Game of Thrones “The Iron Throne”, HBO – Directed by David Benioff and D.B. Weiss
Game of Thrones “The Last Of The Starks”, HBO – Directed by David Nutter
Game of Thrones “The Long Night”, HBO – Directed by Miguel Sapochnik
Killing Eve “Desperate Times”, BBC America – Directed by Lisa Bruhlmann
Ozark “Reparations”, Netflix – Directed by Jason Bateman
Succession “Celebration”, HBO – Directed by Adam McKay
The Handmaid’s Tale “Holly”, Hulu – Directed by Daina Reid

Outstanding Choreography For Variety or Reality Programming:
So You Think You Can Dance, FOX – Travis Wall, Choreographer
So You Think You Can Dance, FOX – Luther Brown, Choreographer
World Of Dance, NBC – Tessandra Chavez, Choreographer
World Of Dance, NBC – Melvin “Timtim” Rogador, Choreographer
World Of Dance, NBC – Suresh Mukund, Choreographer
World Of Dance, NBC – Karen Forcano and Ricardo Vega, Choreographers

Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special”
A Very English Scandal , Prime Video – Directed by Stephen Frears
Chernobyl, HBO – Directed by Johan Renck
Escape At Dannemora, Showtime – Directed by Ben Stiller
Fosse/Verdon “Who’s Got The Pain”, FX Networks – Directed by Thomas Kail
Fosse/Verdon “Glory”, FX Networks – Directed by Jessica Yu
When They See Us, Netflix – Directed by Ava DuVernay

Outstanding Directing for a Reality Program:
American Ninja Warrior “Minneapolis City Qualifiers”, NBC – Directed by Patrick McManus
Queer Eye “Black Girl Magic”, Netflix – Directed by Hisham Abed
RuPaul’s Drag Race “Whatcha Unpackin”, VH1 – Directed by Nick Murray
Shark Tank “Episode 1002”, ABC – Directed by Ken Fuchs
The Amazing Race “Who Wants A Rolex?”, CBS – Directed by Bertram van Munster

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special:
Documentary Now! “Waiting For The Artist”, IFC – Directed by Alex Buono and Rhys Thomas
Drunk History “Are You Afraid Of The Drunk”, Comedy Central – Directed by Derek Waters
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver “Psychics”, HBO – Directed by Paul Pennolino
Saturday Night Live “Host: Adam Sandler”, NBC – Directed by Don Roy King
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert “Live Midterm Election Show”, CBS – Directed by Jim Hoskinson
Who Is America “Episode 102”, Showtime

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special:
Carpool Karaoke: When Corden Met McCartney Live From Liverpool, CBS
Homecoming: A Film By Beyonce, Netflix
Live In Front Of A Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s ‘All In The Family’ And ‘The Jeffersons’, ABC
Springsteen On Broadway, Netflix
The Oscars, ABC

Outstanding Directing for a Documentary/Nonfiction Program:
Free Solo, National Geographic
FYRE: The Greatest Party That Never Happened, Netflix
Leaving Neverland, HBO
RBG, CNN
Three Identical Strangers, CNN

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series:
30 For 30, ESPN
American Masters, PBS
Chef’s Table, NetflixHostile Planet, National Geographic
Our Planet, Netflix

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special:
FYRE: The Greatest Party That Never Happened, Netflix
Jane Fonda In Five Acts , HBO
Leaving Neverland, HBO
Love, Gilda CNN
Minding The Gap, Hulu
The Inventor: Out For Blood In Silicon Valley, HBO

Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes:
A Series of Unfortunate Events “Penultimate Peril: Part 2”, Netflix
American Horror Story: Apocalypse “Forbidden Fruit”, FX Networks
Game of Thrones “The Bells”, HBO
Good Omens “Hard Times”, Prime Video
The Handmaid’s Tale “The Word”, Hulu

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Limited Series or Movie:
Chernobyl, HBO
Deadwood, HBO
Fosse/Verdon, FX Networks
Sharp Objects “Closer”, HBO
True Detective, HBO

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Multi-Camera Series or Special:
Dancing With The Stars “Halloween Night”, ABC
RuPaul’s Drag Race “Trump: The Rusical”, VH1
Saturday Night Live “Host Adam Sandler”, NBC
The Voice “Live Top 13 Performances”, NBC
World Of Dance “Episode 306”, NBC

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series:
American Horror Story: Apocalypse “Forbidden Fruit”, FX Networks
Game of Thrones “The Long Night”, HBO
GLOW “The Good Twin”, Netflix
Pose “Pilot”, FX Networks
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel “We’re Going To The Catskills!”, Prime Video

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Competition Program:
Ellen’s Game of Games – Ellen DeGeneres as Host
Making It – Amy Poehler & Nick Offerman as Hosts
RuPaul’s Drag Race – RuPaul as Host
The World’s Best – James Corden as Host
Tidying Up With Marie Kondo – Marie Kondo as Host

Outstanding Information Series or Special:
Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown, CNN
Comedians In Cars Getting Coffee, Netflix
Leah Remini: Scientology And The Aftermath, A&E
My Next Guest Needs No Introduction With David Letterman, Netflix
Surviving R. Kelly, Lifetime

Outstanding Interactive Program:
Conan, TBS
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver, HBO
NASA and SpaceX: The Interactive Demo-1 Launch, YouTube
The Daily Show With Trevor Noah, Comedy Central
The Late Late Show With James Corden, CBS
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert, CBS

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie:
A Very English Scandal – Hugh Grant as Jeremy Thorpe
Chernobyl – Jared Harris as Valery Legasov
Escape At Dannemora – Benecio del Toro as Richard Matt
Fosse/Verdon – Sam Rockwell as Bob Fosse
True Detective – Mahershala Ali as Wayne Hays
When They See Us – Jharrel Jerome as Korey Wise

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie:
Escape at Dannemora – Patricia Arquette as Joyce ‘Tilly’ Mitchell
Fosse/Verdon – Michelle Williams as Gwen Verdon
Sharp Objects – Amy Adams as Camille Preaker
The Act – Joey King as Gypsy Rose Blanchard
When They See Us – Niecy Nash as Delores Wise
When They See Us – Aunjanue Ellis as Sharon Salaam

Outstanding Lighting Design/Direction for a Variety Series:
America’s Got Talent “Semi Final #1 Performance Show”, NBC
Dancing With The Stars “Semi-Finals”, ABC
Saturday Night Live “Host: John Mulaney”, NBC
So You Think You Can Dance “Finale”, FOX
The Voice “Live Finale, Part 1”, NBC

Outstanding Lighting Design/Direction for a Variety Special:
72nd Annual Tony Awards, CBS
RENT, FOX
The 61st Grammy Awards, CBS
The Kennedy Center Honors, CBS
The Oscars, ABC

Outstanding Television Movie:
Bandersnatch (Black Mirror), Netflix
Brexit, HBO
Deadwood, HBO
King Lear, Prime Video
My Dinner With Herve, HBO

Outstanding Main Title Design:
Conversations With A Killer: The Ted Bundy Tapes, Netflix
Game of Thrones, HBO
Star Trek: Discovery, CBS (All Access)
True Detective, HBO
Warrior, Cinemax

Outstanding Make Up for a Limited Series or Movie (Non-Prosthetic):
Chernobyl, HBO
Deadwood, HBO
Fosse/Verdon, FX Networks
Sharp Objects, HBO
True Detective, HBO

Outstanding Make Up for a Multi-Camera Series or Special (Non-Prosthetic):
Dancing With The Stars “Halloween Night”, ABC
RENT, FOX
RuPaul’s Drag Race “Trump: The Rusical”, VH1
Saturday Night Live “Host: Adam Sandler”, NBC
So You Think You Can Dance “Finale”, FOX
The Voice “Live Top 13 Performances”, NBC

Outstanding Make Up For A Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic):
American Horror Story: Apocalypse “Forbidden Fruit”, FX Networks
Game of Thrones “The Long Night”, HBO
GLOW “The Good Twin”, Netflix
Pose “Pilot”, FX Networks
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel “We’re Going To The Catskills!”, Prime Video

Outstanding Limited Series:
Chernobyl, HBO
Escape At Dannemora, Showtime
Fosse/Verdon, FX Networks
Sharp Objects, HBO
When They See Us, Netflix

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series:
Mom “Big Floor Pillows And A Ball Of Fire”, CBs
One Day at a Time “The Funeral”, Netflix
The Big Bang Theory “The Stockholm Syndrome”, CBS
The Conners “Keep On Truckin”, ABC
Will & Grace “Family Trip”, NBC

Outstanding Music Composition for a Documentary Series or Special:
Free Solo, National Geographic
Game of Thrones: The Last Watch, HBO
Hostile Planet “Oceans”, National Geographic
Love, Gilda CNN
Our Planet “One Planet”, Netflix
RBG, CNN

Outstanding Music Composition for a Limited Series, Movie or Special:
Chernobyl “Please Remain Calm”, HBO
Escape At Dannemora “Episode 5”, Showtime
Good Omens “In The Beginning”, Prime Video
True Detective “The Final Country”, HBO
When They See Us “Part Two”, Netflix

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series:
Barry “What?!”, HBO
Game of Thrones “The Long Night”, HBO
House Of Cards “Chapter 73”, Netflix
The Handmaid’s Tale “The Word”, Hulu
This Is Us “Songbird Road: Part One”, NBC

Outstanding Music Direction:
Aretha! A Grammy Celebration For The Queen Of Soul, CBS
Fosse/Verdon “Life Is A Cabaret”, FX Networks
Homecoming: A Film By Beyonce, Netflix
Q85: A Musical Celebration For Quincy Jones “Part 1”, BET Networks
Saturday Night Live “Host: Adam Sandler”, NBC
The Oscars, ABC

Outstanding Music Supervision:
Better Call Saul “Something Stupid”, AMC
Fosse/Verdon “Life Is A Cabaret”, FX Networks
Quincy, Netflix
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel “We’re Going To The Catskills”, Prime Video

Outstanding Narrator:
Our Planet – Sir David Attenborough
Queens Of Mystery – Juliet Stevenson
Savage Kingdom – Charles Dance
The Flood – Angela Bassett
The Many Lives of Nick Buoniconti – Liev Schreiber
Wonders of Mexico – Anthony Mendez

For the complete list of the 71st Primetime Emmy Nominations please visit www.emmys.com/awards/nominees-winners

BTL Production Listings

Video of the Day

The PA 101 for Military Veterans workshop is a 3 day free workshop created by Navy Vet Mark August.