Filed in: Awards, Featured, Industry Sector, Nominations

Writers Guild 2020 Awards Nominees

January 15, 2020 | By

The Writers Guild of America (WGA) have announce the nominations for the The 72nd annual WGA Awards which are set for Saturday, February 1st, at dual ceremonies to be held in Los Angeles and New York.

After earning two Golden Globe Awards for Best Director and Best Picture-Drama, Sam Mendes1917 successfully lands a nomination along with Bong Joon-Ho’s Parasite, Greta Gerwig’s Little Women and Rian Johnson’s Knives Out.
Quentin Tarantino’s Once Upon a Time in Hollywood was ineligible from the nominations along with Pedro Almodóvar’s Pain & Glory, and Lulu Wang’s The Farewell due to WGA rules.
And the nominees are:

Screenplay Nominees

Original Screenplay:

1917 – Written by Sam Mendes & Krysty Wilson-Cairns; Universal Pictures

Booksmart – Written by Emily Halpern & Sarah Haskins and Susanna Fogel and Katie Silberman; United Artists Releasing

Knives Out – Written by Rian Johnson; Lionsgate

Marriage Story – Written by Noah Baumbach; Netflix

Parasite – Screenplay by Bong Joon Ho and Han Jin Won, Story by Bong Joon Ho; Neon

Adapted Screenplay:

A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood – Written by Micah Fitzerman-Blue & Noah Harpster, Inspired by the Article “Can You Say…Hero?” by Tom Junod; TriStar Pictures

The Irishman – Screenplay by Steven Zaillian, Based upon the Book I Heard You Paint Houses by Charles Brandt; Netflix

Jojo Rabbit – Screenplay by Taika Waititi, Based on the book Caging Skies by Christine Leunens; Fox Searchlight

Joker – Written by Todd Phillips & Scott Silver, Based on Characters from DC Comics; Warner Bros. Pictures

Little Women Screenplay by Greta Gerwig, Based on the Novel by Louisa May Alcott; Sony Pictures

Documentary Screenplay:

Citizen K – Written by Alex Gibney; Greenwich Entertainment

Foster – Written by Mark Jonathan Harris; HBO Documentary Films

The Inventor: Out for Blood in Silicon Valley – Written by Alex Gibney; HBO Documentary Films

Joseph Pulitzer: Voice of the People – Written by Robert Seidman & Oren Rudavsky; First Run Features

The Kingmaker – Written by Lauren Greenfield; Showtime Documentary Films

Television, New Media and News Nominees

Drama Series:

The Crown – Written by James Graham, David Hancock, Peter Morgan; Netflix

The Handmaid’s Tale – Written by Marissa Jo Cerar, Yahlin Chang, Nina Fiore, Dorothy Fortenberry, Jacey Heldrich, John Herrera, Lynn Renee Maxcy, Bruce Miller, Kira Snyder, Eric Tuchman; Hulu

Mindhunter – Written by Pamela Cederquist, Joshua Donen, Marcus Gardley, Shaun Grant, Liz Hannah, Phillip Howze, Jason Johnson, Doug Jung, Colin J. Louro, Alex Metcalf, Courtenay Miles, Dominic Orlando, Joe Penhall, Ruby Rae Spiegel; Netflix

Succession – Written by Jesse Armstrong, Alice Birch, Jon Brown, Jonathan Glatzer, Cord Jefferson, Mary Laws, Lucy Prebble, Georgia Pritchett, Tony Roche, Gary Shteyngart, Susan Soon He Stanton, Will Tracy; HBO

Watchmen – Written by Lila Byock, Nick Cuse, Christal Henry, Branden Jacobs-Jenkins, Cord Jefferson, Jeff Jensen, Claire Kiechel, Damon Lindelof, Janine Nabers, Stacy Osei-Kuffour, Tom Spezialy, Carly Wray; HBO

Comedy Series:

Barry – Written by Alec Berg, Duffy Boudreau, Bill Hader, Emily Heller, Jason Kim, Taofik Kolade, Elizabeth Sarnoff; HBO

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – Written by Kate Fodor, Noah Gardenswartz, Daniel Goldfarb, Alison Leiby, Daniel Palladino, Sono Patel, Amy Sherman-Palladino, Jordan Temple; Prime Video

PEN15 – Written by Jeff Chan, Maya Erskine, Anna Konkle, Gabe Liedman, Stacy Osei-Kuffour, Andrew Rhymer, Jessica Watson, Sam Zvibleman; Hulu

Russian Doll – Written by Jocelyn Bioh, Flora Birnbaum, Cirocco Dunlap, Leslye Headland, Natasha Lyonne, Amy Poehler, Tami Sagher, Allison Silverman; Netflix

Veep – Written by Gabrielle Allan-Greenberg, Rachel Axler, Emilia Barrosse, Ted Cohen, Jennifer Crittenden, Alex Gregory, Steve Hely, Peter Huyck, Erik Kenward, Billy Kimball, David Mandel, Ian Maxtone-Graham, Dan Mintz, Lew Morton, Dan O’Keefe, Georgia Pritchett, Leila Strachan; HBO

New Series:

Dead To MeWritten by Rebecca Addelman, Njeri Brown, Liz Feldman, Kelly Hutchinson, Anthony King, Emma Rathbone, Kate Robin, Abe Sylvia; Netflix

PEN15 – Written by Jeff Chan, Maya Erskine, Anna Konkle, Gabe Liedman, Stacy Osei-Kuffour, Andrew Rhymer, Jessica Watson, Sam Zvibleman; Hulu

Russian Doll – Written by Jocelyn Bioh, Flora Birnbaum, Cirocco Dunlap, Leslye Headland, Natasha Lyonne, Amy Poehler, Tami Sagher, Allison Silverman; Netflix

Watchmen – Written by Lila Byock, Nick Cuse, Christal Henry, Branden Jacobs-Jenkins, Cord Jefferson, Jeff Jensen, Claire Kiechel, Damon Lindelof, Janine Nabers, Stacy Osei-Kuffour, Tom Spezialy, Carly Wray; HBO

What We Do in the Shadows – Written by Jesse Armstrong, Sam Bain, Jemaine Clement, Josh Lieb, Iain Morris, Stefani Robinson, Duncan Sarkies, Marika Sawyer, Tom Scharpling, Paul Simms,Taika Waititi; FX Networks

Original Long Form:

Chernobyl – Written by Craig Mazin; HBO

The Terror: Infamy – Written by Max Borenstein, Alessandra DiMona, Shannon Goss, Steven Hanna, Naomi Iizuka, Benjamin Klein, Danielle Roderick, Tony Tost, Alexander Woo; AMC

Togo – Written by Tom Flynn; Disney+

True Detective – Written by Alessandra DiMona, Graham Gordy, Gabriel Hobson, David Milch, Nic Pizzolatto; HBO

Adapted Long Form

El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie – Written by Vince Gilligan; Netflix

Fosse/Verdon – Written by Debora Cahn, Joel Fields, Ike Holter, Thomas Kail, Steven Levenson, Charlotte Stoudt, Tracey Scott Wilson, Based on the book Fosse by Sam Wasson; FX Networks

The Loudest Voice – Written by John Harrington Bland, Laura Eason, Tom McCarthy, Alex Metcalf, Gabriel Sherman, Jennifer Stahl, Based on the Book The Loudest Voice in the Room and the New York Magazine Articles by Gabriel Sherman; Showtime

Unbelievable – Written by Michael Chabon, Susannah Grant, Becky Mode, Jennifer Schuur, Ayelet Waldman, Based on the Pro Publica & The Marshall Project article “An Unbelievable Story of Rape” and This American Life radio episode “Anatomy of Doubt;” Netflix

Original Short Form New Media:

After Forever – Written by Michael Slade & Kevin Spirtas; Prime Video

Special – Written by Ryan O’Connell; Netflix

Animation:

“Bed, Bob & Beyond” Bob’s Burgers – Written by Kelvin Yu; Fox

“The Gene Mile” Bob’s Burgers – Written by Steven Davis; Fox

“Go Big or Go Homer” The Simpsons – Written by John Frink; Fox

“A Horse Walks Into A Rehab” BoJack Horseman – Written by Elijah Aron; Netflix

“Livin’ La Pura Vida” The Simpsons – Written by Brian Kelley; Fox

“Thanksgiving of Horror” The Simpsons – Written by Dan Vebber; Fox

Episodic Drama:

“407 Proxy Authentication Required” Mr. RobotWritten by Sam Esmail; USA Network

“A Good Man is Hard to Find” Ray Donovan – Written by Joshua Marston; Showtime

“Mirror Mirror” The OA – Written by Dominic Orlando & Claire Kiechel; Netflix

“Moondust” The Crown – Written by Peter Morgan; Netflix

“Our Little Island Girl” This Is Us – Written by Eboni Freeman; NBC

“Tern Haven” Succession – Written by Will Tracy; HBO

Episodic Comedy:

“Here’s Where We Get Off” Orange Is the New Black – Written by Jenji Kohan; Netflix

“It’s Comedy or Cabbage” The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – Written by Amy Sherman-Palladino; Prime Video

“Nice Knowing You” Living With Yourself – Written by Timothy Greenberg; Netflix

“Pilot” Dead to Me – Written by Liz Feldman; Netflix

“The Stinker Thinker” On Becoming a God in Central Florida – Written by Robert F. Funke & Matt Lutsky; Showtime

“Veep” Veep – Written by David Mandel; HBO

Comedy/Variety Talk Series:

Conan – Head Writer: Matt O’Brien Writers: Jose Arroyo, Glenn Boozan, Daniel Cronin, Andres du Bouchet, Jessie Gaskell, Brian Kiley, Laurie Kilmartin, Todd Levin, Levi MacDougall, Conan O’Brien, Andy Richter, Frank Smiley, Mike Sweeney; TBS

Full Frontal with Samantha Bee Head Writer: Melinda Taub Writing Supervised by: Joe Grossman, Nicole Silverberg Writers: Samantha Bee, Kristen Bartlett, Pat Cassels, Sean Crespo, Mike Drucker, Mathan Erhardt, Miles Kahn, Sahar Rizvi, Special Material by: Allison Silverman; TBS

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver – Senior Writers: Dan Gurewitch, Jeff Maurer, Jill Twiss, Juli Weiner Writers: Tim Carvell, Daniel O’Brien, John Oliver, Owen Parsons, Charlie Redd, Joanna Rothkopf, Ben Silva, Seena Vali; HBO

Late Night with Seth Meyers – Head writer: Alex Baze Supervising Writers: Sal Gentile, Seth Reiss, Writers: Jermaine Affonso, Karen Chee, Bryan Donaldson, Matt Goldich, Dina Gusovsky, Jenny Hagel, Allison Hord, Mike Karnell, John Lutz, Seth Meyers, Ian Morgan, Amber Ruffin, Mike Scollins, Mike Shoemaker, Ben Warheit; NBC Universal

The Late Late Show with James Corden – Head Writers: Lauren Greenberg, Ian Karmel Writers: Demi Adejuyigbe, James Corden, Rob Crabbe, Lawrence Dai, Nate Fernald, Caroline Goldfarb, Olivia Harewood, David Javerbaum, John Kennedy, Kayleigh Lamb, James Longman, Jared Moskowitz, CeCe Pleasants, Tim Siedell, Benjamin Stout, Tom Thriveni, Louis Waymouth, Ben Winston; CBS

The Late Show with Stephen Colbert – Head Writers: Jay Katsir, Opus Moreschi Writers: Michael Brumm, River Clegg, Aaron Cohen, Stephen Colbert, Paul Dinello, Ariel Dumas, Glenn Eichler, Django Gold, Gabe Gronli, Greg Iwinski, Barry Julien, Daniel Kibblesmith, Eliana Kwartler, Matt Lappin, Asher Perlman, Tom Purcell, Kate Sidley, Jen Spyra, Brian Stack, John Thibodeaux; CBS

Comedy/Variety Specials:

Desi Lydic: Abroad – Written by Devin Delliquanti, Lauren Sarver Means; Comedy Central

Full Frontal with Samantha Bee Presents: Not the White House Correspondents’ Dinner Part 2 – Head Writer Melinda Taub, Writing Supervised by Joe Grossman, Nicole Silverberg, Writers Samantha Bee, Kristen Bartlett, Pat Cassels, Sean Crespo, Mike Drucker, Mathan Erhardt, Lewis Friedman, Miles Kahn, Sahar Rizvi, Special Material by Allison Silverman; TBS

The Late Late Show Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2019 – Head Writers Lauren Greenberg, Ian Karmel, Writers Demi Adejuyigbe, James Corden, Rob Crabbe, Lawrence Dai, Nate Fernald, Caroline Goldfarb, John Kennedy, James Longman, Jared Moskowitz, CeCe Pleasants, Tim Siedell, Benjamin D. Stout, Tom Thriveni, Louis Waymouth, Ben Winston; CBS

Ramy Youssef: Feelings – Written by Ramy Youssef; HBO

Comedy/Variety Sketch Series:

At Home with Amy Sedaris – Writers: Cole Escola, Amy Sedaris, Allison Silverman; truTV

I Think You Should Leave with Tim Robinson – Writers: Jeremy Beiler, Zach Kanin, Tim Robinson, John Solomon; Netflix

Saturday Night Live – Head Writers: Michael Che, Colin Jost, Kent Sublette Supervising Writers: Anna Drezen, Fran Gillespie, Sudi Green, Streeter Seidell Senior Writer: Bryan Tucker Weekend Update Head Writer: Pete Schultz Writers: James Anderson, Neal Brennan, Andrew Briedis, Dan Bulla, Megan Callahan, Steven Castillo, Emma Clark, Andrew Dismukes, Alison Gates, Tim Herlihy, Steve Higgins, Sam Jay, Erik Kenward, Steve Koren, Rob Klein, Michael Koman, Dan Licata, Alan Linic, Eli Coyote Mandel, Dave McCary, Dennis McNicholas, Lorne Michaels, John Mulaney, Josh Patten, Jasmine Pierce, Katie Rich, Simon Rich, Gary Richardson, Marika Sawyer, Robert Smigel, Mark Steinbach, Will Stephen, Julio Torres, Bowen Yang; NBC Universal

Quiz and Audience Participation:

Are You Smarter Than A 5th Grader? – Head Writer Bret Calvert, Writers Seth Harrington, Rosemarie DiSalvo; Nickelodeon

Hollywood Game Night – Head Writers Ann Slichter, Grant Taylor, Writers Michael Agbabian, Marshall Davis, Allie Kokesh, Dwight D. Smith; NBC

Jeopardy! – Writers Matthew Caruso, John Duarte, Harry Friedman, Mark Gaberman, Debbie Griffin, Michele Loud, Robert McClenaghan, Jim Rhine, Steve D. Tamerius, Billy Wisse; ABC

Who Wants To Be A Millionaire – Head Writer Stephen Melcher, Writers Kyle Beakley, Patricia A. Cotter, Ryan Hopak, Gary Lucy, James Rowley, Ann Slichter; Disney/ABC Syndication

Daytime Drama:

Days of Our Lives – Writers: Lorraine Broderick, Ron Carlivati, Joanna Cohen, Carolyn Culliton, Richard Culliton, Rick Draughon, Dave Kreizman, Rebecca McCarty, Ryan Quan, Dave Ryan, Betsy Snyder, Katie Schock; NBC Universal

General Hospital – Head Writers: Shelly Altman, Christopher Van Etten, Dan O’Connor Associate Head Writer: Anna T. Cascio Writers: Barbara Bloom, Suzanne Flynn, Charlotte Gibson, Lucky Gold, Kate Hall, Elizabeth Korte, Donny Sheldon, Scott Sickles; ABC

The Young and the Restless – Writers: Amanda L. Beall, Jeff Beldner, Sara Bibel, Matt Clifford, Annie Compton, Christopher Dunn, Sara Endsley, Janice Ferri Esser, Mellinda Hensley, Lynn Martin, Anne Schoettle, Natalie Minardi Slater, Teresa Zimmerman; CBS

Children’s Episodic, Long Form or Specials:

“It’s Just… Weird” Alexa & Katie – Written by Romi Barta; Netflix

“Remember Black Elvis?” Family Reunion – Written by Howard Jordan, Jr.; Netflix

“Remember How This All Started?” Family Reunion – Written by Meg DeLoatch; Netflix

“Stupid Binder” Alexa & Katie – Written by Nancy Cohen; Netflix

“Time to Make… My Move” Jim Henson’s The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance Written by Javier Grillo-Marxuach; Netflix

Documentary Script – Current Events:

“Coal’s Deadly Dust” Frontline – Written by Elaine McMillion Sheldon; PBS

“The Mueller Investigation” Frontline – Written by Michael Kirk & Mike Wiser; PBS

“Trump’s Trade War” Frontline – Written by Rick Young; PBS

Documentary Script – Other Than Current Events:

“Chasing The Moon Part One: A Place Beyond The Sky” American Experience – Written by Robert Stone; PBS

“Right To Fail” Frontline – Written by Tom Jennings; PBS

“Supreme Revenge” Frontline – Written by Michael Kirk & Mike Wiser; PBS

News Script – Regularly Scheduled, Bulletin or Breaking Report:

“Terror in America: The Massacres in El Paso and Dayton” Special Edition of the CBS Evening News with Norah O’Donnell – Written by Jerry Cipriano, Joe Clines, Bob Meyer; CBS News

News Script – Analysis, Feature or Commentary:

“Atlanta, EP. 3” A King’s Place – Written by Jessica Moulite, Ashley Velez; TheRoot.com

“Fly Like An Eagle” 60 Minutes – Written by Katie Kerbstat Jacobson, Scott Pelley, Nicole Young; CBS News

“’Tis the Season: Here’s How Jesus Became So Widely Accepted as White,” – Written by Joon Chung, Felice León, Ashley Velez; TheRoot.com

“Toxic Water Crisis Still This Haunts New York Town”, – Written by Lena Jackson; HuffPost.com

Digital News:

“A Gridiron of Their Own,” – Written by Kelsey McKinney; Deadspin.com

“Stories About My Brother,” – Written by Prachi Gupta, Jezebel.com

Radio/Audio Nominees

Radio/Audio News Script Regularly Scheduled, Bulletin or Breaking Report:

CBS News on the Hour with Norah O’Donnell – El Paso, Texas and Dayton, Ohio – Communities in Mourning Written by James Hutton; CBS News Radio

Hail and Farewell: Remembering Some Headline Makers Written by Gail Lee; CBS News Radio

World News This Week, August 9, 2019 – Written by Stephanie Pawlowski and Jim Ryan; ABC News Radio

World News This Week, September 13, 2019 – Written by Joan B. Harris; ABC News Radio

Radio/Audio News Script – Analysis, Feature or Commentary:

The Enduring Legacy of Jackie Kennedy Onassis – Written by Dianne E. James, Gail Lee; CBS News Radio

Woodstock: Back to the Garden – Written by Gail Lee, CBS News Radio

On Air Promotional Writing:

CBS Promos – Written by Molly Neylan; CBS

Star. Kill. Evil. FBI. – Written by Ralph Buado; CBS

Star Trek: Picard and All Rise Promos – Written by Jessica Katzenstein; CBS

For more information please visit www.wga.org

null
Width: 297px, Height: 300px