Filed in: Animation, Art Direction, Awards, Blog the Line, Crafts, Featured, Film, News, Television
|

The 2018 Art Directors Guild Awards Winners

January 27, 2018 | By

 

 

1

“The ADG Awards is one of the awards season’s premier events and we are thrilled to be sharing the news live from the red carpet with audiences around the world,” said ADG President Nelson Coates. “This year’s nominees have raised the bar for creative excellence and the ADG is looking forward to spotlighting their wealth of extraordinary work.

Kathleen Kennedy, who was honored with the Cinematic Imagery Award stated, “Movies ask the audience to believe in something, whether its dinosaurs, Indiana Jones, Abraham Lincoln or Life of Pi. The ability to create something we can only speculate about through our imagination…That is the profound impact of cinematic imagery. The images we remember, they stay with us for a lifetime.”

And the winners are:

Fantasy Feature Film

Blade Runner 2049 — Dennis Gassner

Period Feature Film

The Shape of Water — Paul Denham Austerberry

Contemporary Feature Film

Logan — François Audouy

Animated Feature Film

Coco — Harley Jessup

One-Hour Period or Fantasy Single-Camera Series

Game of Thrones (HBO): “Dragonstone,” “The Queen`s Justice,” “Eastwatch” — Deborah Riley

One-Hour Contemporary Single-Camera Series

The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu): “Pilot, Offred,” “Birth Day,” “Nolite Te Bastardes Carborundorum” — Julie Berghoff

Television Movie or Limited Series

Black Mirror (Netflix): “USS Callister” — Joel Collins

Half-Hour Single-Camera Series

GLOW (Netflix): “Pilot,” “The Wrath of Kuntar,” “The Dusty Spur” — Todd Fjelsted

Multi-Camera Series

Will & Grace (NBC): “Eleven Years Later,” “A Gay Olde Christmas” — Glenda Rovello

Variety or Competition Series/Awards or Event Special

Portlandia (IFC): “Portland Secedes,” “Ants,” “Fred`s Cell Phone Company” — Schuyler Telleen

Short Format: Web Series, Music Video or Commercial

Star Wars Battlefront II: “Rivalry / PS4” — Jason Edmonds

 
View image on Twitter

HONOREES:
Kathleen Kennedy, eight-time Academy Award®-Nominee and president of Lucasfilm Ltd (Cinematic Imagery Award); Ron Clements and John Musker, Disney’s Oscar®-nominated animation filmmakers (William Menzies Award); Matthew D. Kiev, IATSE International President (Leadership Award); Michael Baugh, Production Designer (Creative Achievement Award); Norm Newberry, Production Designer (Lifetime Achievement Award); James Murakami, Emmy®-winning and Oscar®-nominated Production Designer/Set Designer, (Lifetime Achievement Award); John Moffitt, Scenic Artist (Lifetime Achievement Award); Martin Kline, Senior Illustrator/Art Director (Lifetime Achievement Award).

PRESENTERS:
Jonathan Fernandez (Host); Will Arnett (Arrested Development); Kate Burton (Scandal); Rick Carter (Avatar, Star Wars: The Force Awakens); Janina Gavankar (Star Wars: Battlefront II); Gary Oldman (Darkest Hour); Lou Phillips (Longmire); Anika Noni Rose (Dreamgirls, The Princess and the Frog); Katee Sackhoff (Battlestar Gallactica).

Producers of this year’s ADG Awards (#ADGawards) are Production Designers Thomas A. Walsh, ADG, and Thomas Wilkins, ADG. ADG. Further inquiries may be directed to Debbie Patton, ADG Awards & Events Director, at 818.762.9995 or Email: Debbie@artdirectors.org.

BTL Production Listings

Video of the Day

The PA 101 for Military Veterans workshop is a 3 day free workshop created by Navy Vet Mark August.