The 31st Annual Producers Guild of America Awards was held on Saturday, January 18, 2020 at the Hollywood Palladium which honored outstanding producers in 13 categories within the Television and the Motion Pictures. The awards show kicked off with Idina Menzel singing “Into the Unknown” from Frozen 2.
The evening featured a plethora of guest presenters ranging from PGA Presidents Gail Berman and Lucy Fisher, Yahya Abdul-Mateen II, Sam Mendes, Jimmy Kimmel, Zoey Deutch, Kaitlyn Dever, Caitriona Balfe, Nick Kroll, Al Pacino, Robert De Niro, Jane Fonda, Lily Tomlin, Eva Longoria, Taika Waititi, Rachel Brosnahan, Zazie Beetz, Ben Falcone, Melissa McCarthy, Constance Wu, Don Johnson, Judith Light, Jared Harris, Greta Gerwig, Margot Robbie, Laura Dern, Frances McDormand, Billy Eichner, Kate Beckinsale, Choi Woo-Shik and Reese Witherspoon.
In addition, the PGA honored a select few individuals for their wonderful achievements and contributions. Those awards and honorees included the Milestone Award – Honoree: Ted Sarandos, Norman Lear Achievement Award – Honoree: Marta Kauffman, Visionary Award – Honoree: Octavia Spencer, Stanley Kramer Award – Honoree: Bombshell (Charles Randolph, Jay Roach, Charlize Theron), David O. Selznick Award – Honoree: Plan B (Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Brad Pitt), The PGA Innovation Award – Honoree: Vader Immortal: A Star Wars VR Series – “Episode I”, and the Charles FitzSimons Award – Honoree: Mari Jo Winkler.
The Awards Show highlighted 10 motion picture clips throughout the night from the following: 1917, Ford v Ferrari, The Irishman, Jojo Rabbit, Joker, Knives Out, Little Women, Marriage Story, Once Upon a Time In…Hollywood, and Parasite.
The winners in the major categories included:
Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding: Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures: 1917
Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television – Drama: Succession
Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television – Comedy: Fleabag
Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures: Toy Story 4
Outstanding Producer of Documentary Motion Picture: Apollo 11
David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Limited Series Television: Chernobyl
The complete winners and nominees are for the 31st Producers Guild of America Awards are listed below:
Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures:
* Winner:
1917 – Producers: Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris, Jayne‐Ann Tenggren, Callum McDougall
Nominees:
Ford v Ferrari – Producers: Peter Chernin & Jenno Topping, James Mangold
The Irishman – Producers: Jane Rosenthal & Robert De Niro, Emma Tillinger Koskoff & Martin Scorsese
Jojo Rabbit – Producers: Carthew Neal, Taika Waititi
Joker – Producers: Todd Phillips & Bradley Cooper, Emma Tillinger Koskoff
Knives Out – Producers: Rian Johnson, Ram Bergman
Little Women – Producer: Amy Pascal
Marriage Story – Producers: Noah Baumbach, David Heyman
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – Producers: David Heyman, Shannon McIntosh, Quentin Tarantino
Parasite – Producers: Kwak Sin Ae, Bong Joon Ho
Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television – Drama:
* Winner:
Succession (Season 2) – Producers: Jesse Armstrong, Adam McKay, Frank Rich, Kevin Messick, Mark Mylod, Jane Tranter, Tony Roche, Scott Ferguson, Jon Brown, Georgia Pritchett, Will Tracy, Jonathan Glatzer, Dara Schnapper, Gabrielle Mahon
Nominees:
Big Little Lies (Season 2) – Producers: David E. Kelley, Jean‐Marc Vallée, Andrea Arnold, Reese Witherspoon, Bruna Papandrea, Nicole Kidman, Per Saari, Gregg Fienberg, Nathan Ross, David Auge, Lauren Neustadter, Liane Moriarty
The Crown (Season 3) – Producers: Peter Morgan, Suzanne Mackie, Stephen Daldry, Andy Harries, Benjamin Caron, Matthew Byam Shaw, Robert Fox, Michael Casey, Andy Stebbing, Martin Harrison, Oona O Beirn
Game of Thrones (Season 8) – Producers: David Benioff, D.B. Weiss, Carolyn Strauss, Bernadette Caulfield, Frank Doelger, David Nutter, Miguel Sapochnik, Bryan Cogman, Chris Newman, Greg Spence, Lisa McAtackney, Duncan Muggoch
Watchmen (Season 1) – Producers: John Blair, Lila Byock, Tiffany Chung, Nick Cuse, Pam Fitzgerald, Dave Gibbons, Lawrence Gordon, Christal Henry, Joseph E. Iberti, Kiran Bhakta Joshi, Nicole Kassell, Rupak Kayastha, Lloyd Levin, Damon Lindelof, Ron Schmidt, Tom Spezialy, Karen Wacker, Carly Wray, Darin McLeod, Stephen Williams, Branden Jacobs Jenkins, Kelly Calligan, Janine Nabers
Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television – Comedy:
* Winner:
Fleabag (Season 2) – Producers: Phoebe Waller‐Bridge, Harry Bradbeer, Lydia Hampson, Harry Williams, Jack Williams, Joe Lewis, Sarah Hammond
Nominees:
Barry (Season 2) – Producers: Alec Berg, Bill Hader, Aida Rodgers, Liz Sarnoff, Emily Heller, Julie Camino, Jason Kim
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Season 3) – Producers: Amy Sherman‐Palladino, Daniel Palladino, Dhana Gilbert, Daniel Goldfarb, Kate Fodor, Sono Patel, Matthew Shapiro
Schitt’s Creek (Season 5) – Producers: Eugene Levy, Daniel Levy, Andrew Barnsley, Fred Levy, David West Read, Ben Feigin, Michael Short, Rupinder Gill, Colin Brunton
Veep (Season 7) – Producers: David Mandel, Frank Rich, Julia Louis‐Dreyfus, Lew Morton, Morgan Sackett, Peter Huyck, Alex Gregory, Jennifer Crittenden, Gabrielle Allan, Billy Kimball, Rachel Axler, Ted Cohen, Ian Maxtone‐Graham, Dan O’Keefe, Steve Hely, David Hyman, Georgia Pritchett, Erik Kenward, Dan Mintz, Doug Smith
Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:
* Winner:
Toy Story 4 (Disney/Pixar) – Producers: Mark Nielsen, Jonas Rivera
Nominees:
Abominable – Producer: Suzanne Buirgy
Frozen II – Producer: Peter Del Vecho
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World – Producers: Bradford Lewis, Bonnie Arnold
Missing Link – Producers: Arianne Sutner, Travis Knight, Mark Nielsen, Jonas Rivera
Outstanding Producer of Documentary Motion Picture:
* Winner:
Apollo 11 (NEON) – Producers: Josh Braun, Amy Entelis, Alexandra Hannibal, Evan Krauss, Todd Douglas Miller, Thomas Petersen, Tom Quinn, Courtney Sexton, Stephen Slater
Nominees:
Advocate
American Factory
The Cave
For Sama
Honeyland
One Child Nation
David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Limited Series Television:
* Winner:
Chernobyl – Producers: Craig Mazin, Carolyn Strauss, Jane Featherstone, Johan Renck, Chris Fry, Sanne Wohlenberg
Nominees:
Fosse/Verdon
True Detective
Unbelievable
When They See Us
Outstanding Producer of Televised or Streamed Motion Pictures:
* Winner:
Apollo: Missions to the Moon (National Geographic) – Producers: Tobiah Black, Tom Jennings, Rob Kirk, Chris Morcom, Abe Scheuermann, Stephen Slater, David Tillman
Nominees:
American Son
Black Mirror: Striking Vipers
Deadwood: The Movie
El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie
Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television
* Winner:
Leaving Neverland (HBO) – Producer: Dan Reed
Nominees:
30 for 30 (Season 10)
60 Minutes (Season 51, Season 52)
Queer Eye (Season 3, Season 4)
Surviving R. Kelly (Season 1)
Outstanding Producer of Game & Competition Television:
* Winner:
RuPaul’s Drag Race (Season 11; VH1) – Producers: Fenton Bailey, Randy Barbato, Tom Campbell, Mandy Salangsang, RuPaul Charles, Steven Corfe, Bruce McCoy, Michele Mills, Jacqueline Wilson, Thairin Smothers, John Polly, Michelle Visage, Jen Passovoy
Nominees:
The Amazing Race (Season 31)
The Masked Singer (Season 1)
Top Chef (Season 16)
The Voice (Season 16, Season 17)
Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television:
* Winner:
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (Season 6)
Nominees:
The Daily Show With Trevor Noah (Season 25)
Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert (Season 5)
Saturday Night Live (Season 45)
Outstanding Sports Program:
* Winner:
What’s My Name: Muhammad Ali
Nominees:
Hard Knocks: Training Camp With the Oakland Raiders (S14)
Lindsey Vonn: The Final Season
Real Sports With Bryant Gumbel (season 25)
SportsCenter With Scott Van Pelt (season 5)
Outstanding Children’s Program:
* Winner:
Sesame Street (Season 49)
Nominees:
Carmen Sandiego (seasons 1 and 2)
Green Eggs and Ham (season 1)
Jim Henson’s The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance (season 1)
A Series of Unfortunate Events (season 3)
Outstanding Short-Form Program:
* Winner:
Comedians In Cars Getting Coffee (Season 11)
Nominees:
Billy on the Street With Billy Eichner
Born This Way (season 5)
Creating Saturday Night Live (season 3)
Under a Rock With Tig Notaro (season 1)
Honorary Awards:
Milestone Award: Ted Sarandos
Norman Lear Achievement Award in Television: Marta Kauffman
Visionary Award: Octavia Spencer
Stanley Kramer Award: Bombshell (Charles Randolph, Jay Roach, Charlize Theron)
David O. Selznick Award in Theatrical Motion Pictures: Plan B (Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Brad Pitt)
The PGA Innovation Award: Vader Immortal: A Star Wars VR Series – “Episode I”
Charles FitzSimons Award: Mari Jo Winkler