Filed in: Featured

92nd Oscar Nominations

January 13, 2020 | By

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences announced nominees for the 92nd Academy Awards in a total of 24 categories. John Cho and Issa Rae were on hand to announce the nominations, with nine films up for best picture.

The 92nd Academy Awards will be held Sunday, Feb. 9, airing on ABC as part of the network’s long-term agreement with the Academy.

And the nominees are:

Best Picture:

Ford v Ferrari – Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping and James Mangold
The Irishman – Martin Scorsese, Robert De Niro, Jane Rosenthal and Emma Tillinger Koskoff
Jojo Rabbit – Carthew Neal and Taika Waititi
Joker – Todd Phillips, Bradley Cooper and Emma Tillinger Koskoff
Little Women – Amy Pascal
Marriage Story – Noah Baumbach and David Heyman
1917 – Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris, Jayne-Ann Tenggren and Callum Mcdougall
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – David Heyman, Shannon McIntosh and Quentin Tarantino
Parasite – Kwak Sin Ae and Bong Joon Ho

Lead Actor:

Antonio Banderas – Pain and Glory
Leonardo DiCaprio – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Adam Driver – Marriage Story
Joaquin Phoenix – Joker
Jonathan Pryce – The Two Popes

Lead Actress:

Cynthia Erivo – Harriet
Scarlett Johansson – Marriage Story
Saoirse Ronan – Little Women
Charlize Theron – Bombshell
Renee Zellweger – Judy

Supporting Actor:

Tom Hanks – A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Anthony Hopkins – The Two Popes
Al Pacino – The Irishman
Joe Pesci – The Irishman
Brad Pitt – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Supporting Actress:

Kathy Bates – Richard Jewell
Laura Dern – Marriage Story
Scarlett Johansson – Jojo Rabbit
Florence Pugh – Little Women
Margot Robbie – Bombshell

Director:

Martin Scorsese – The Irishman
Todd Phillips – Joker
Sam Mendes – 1917
Quentin Tarantino – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Bong Joon Ho – Parasite

Animated Feature:

How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World – Dean DeBlois, Bradford Lewis and Bonnie Arnold
I Lost My Body – Jeremy Clapin and Marc du Pontavice
Klaus – Sergio Pablos, Jinko Gotoh and Marisa Roman
Missing Link – Chris Butler, Arianne Sutner and Travis Knight
Toy Story 4 – Josh Cooley, Mark Nielsen and Jonas Rivera

Animated Short:

Dcera – Daria Kashcheeva
Hair Love – Matthew A. Cherry
Kitbull – Rosana Sullivan
Memorable – Bruno Collet
Sister – Siqi Song

Adapted Screenplay:

The Irishman – Steven Zaillan
JoJo Rabbit – Taika Waititi
Joker – Todd Phillips, Scott Silver
Little Women – Greta Gerwig
The Two Popes – Anthony McCarten

Original Screenplay:

Knives Out – Rian Johnson
Marriage Story – Noah Baumbach
1917 – Sam Mendes and Krysty Wilson-Cairns
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – Quentin Tarantino
Parasite – Bong Joon-ho, Jin Won Han

Cinematography:

The Irishman – Rodrigo Prieto
Joker – Lawrence Sher
The Lighthouse – Jarin Blaschke
1917 – Roger Deakins
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – Robert Richardson

Best Documentary Feature:

American Factory – Julia Rieichert, Steven Bognar and Jeff Reichert
The Cave – Feras Fayyad, Kirstine Barfoel and Sigrid Dyekjael
The Edge of Democracy – Petra Costa, Joanna Natasegara, Shane Boris and Trago Pavan
For Sama – Waad Al-Kateab, Edward Watts
Honeyland – Tamara Kotevska, Ljubo Stefanov and Atanas Georgier

Best Documentary Short Subject:

In the Absence – Yi Seung-Jun and Gary Byung-Seok Kam
Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone – Carol Dysinger and Elena Andreicheva
Life Overtakes Me – Kristine Samuelson and John Haptas
St. Louis Superman – Smriti Mundhra and Sami Khan
Walk Run Cha-Cha – Laura Nix and Colette Sandstedt

Best Live Action Short Film:

Brotherhood – Meryam Joobeur
Nefta Football Club – Yves Piat
The Neighbor’s Window – Marshall Curry
Saria – Bryan Buckley
A Sister – Delphine Gerard

Best International Feature Film:

Corpus Christi – Poland; Dircted by Jan Komasa
Honeyland – North Macedonia; Directed by Tamara Kotevska, Ljubo Stefanov
Les Miserables – France; Directed by Ladj Ly
Pain and Glory – Spain; Directed by Pedro Almodovar
Parasite – South Korea; Directed by Bong Joon Ho

Film Editing:

Ford v Ferrari – Michael McCusker, Andrew Buckland
The Irishman – Thelma Schoonmaker
Jojo Rabbit – Tom Eagles
Joker – Jeff Groth
Parasite – Jinmo Yang

Sound Editing:

Ford v Ferrari – Don Sylvester
Joker – Alan Robert Murray
1917 – Oliver Tarney, Rachel Tate
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – Wylie Stateman
Star Wars: The Rise of SkyWalker – Matthew Wood, David Acord

Sound Mixing:

Ad Astra – Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson and Mark Ulano
Ford v Ferrari – Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Steven A. Marrow
Joker – Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic and Tod Maitland
1917 – Mark Taylor and Stuart Wilson
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – Michael Minkler, Christian P. Minkler and Mark Ulano

Production Design:

The Irishman – Bob Shaw and Regina Graves
Jojo Rabbit – Ra Vincent and Nora Sopkova
1917 – Dennis Gassner and Lee Sandales
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – Barbara Ling and Nancy Haigh
Parasite – Lee Ha-Jun and Cho Won Woo, Han Ga Ram, and Cho Hee

Original Score:

Joker – Hildur Guðnadóttir
Little Women – Alexandre Desplat
Marriage Story – Randy Newman
1917 – Thomas Newman
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker – John Williams

Original Song:

“I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away,” – Toy Story 4 – Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
“I’m Gonna Love Me Again,” – Rocketman – Music by Elton John; Lyric by Bernie Taupin
“I’m Standing With You,” – Breakthrough – Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
“Into the Unknown,” – Frozen 2 – Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
“Stand Up,” – Harriet – Joshuah Brian Campbell and Cynthia Erivo

Makeup and Hair Styling:

Bombshell – Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan and Vivian Baker
Joker – Nicki Ledermann and Kay Georgion
Judy – Jeremy Woodhead
Maleficent: Mistress of Evil – Paul Gooch, Arjen Tuiten and David White
1917 – Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis and Rebecca Cole

Costume Design:

The Irishman – Sandy Powell, Christopher Peterson
Jojo Rabbit – Mayes C. Rubeo
Joker – Mark Bridges
Little Women – Jacqueline Durran
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – Arianne Phillips

Visual Effects:

Avengers Endgame – Dan Deleeuw, Russell Earl, Matt Aitken and Dan Sudick
The Irishman – Pablo Helman, Leandro Estebecorena, Nelson Sepulveda-Fauser and Stephanie Grabli
1917 – Guillame Rocheron, Greg Butler and Dominic Tuohy
The Lion King – Robert Legafo, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Elliot Newman
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker – Roger Guyett, Neal Scanlan, Patrick Tubach and Dominic Tuohy

For more information please visit www.oscars.org

BTL Production Listings

Video of the Day

The PA 101 for Military Veterans workshop is a 3 day free workshop created by Navy Vet Mark August.