Filed in: Awards, Commercials, Editing, Featured, Film, For Your Consideration, New Media, Television
|

ACE Eddie Awards Nominations

January 7, 2019 | By

ACElogo-560x300The American Cinema Editors, an honorary society of the world’s top motion picture editors with the purpose of advancing the art and science of the editing profession through artistic pre-eminence and scientific achievement, have announced the nominees for the 69th Annual ACE Eddie Awards. Recognizing outstanding editing in eleven categories of film, television and documentaries, the ACE Eddie Awards winners will be announced on February 1st in the International Ballroom of the Beverly Hilton Hotel in Los Angeles. ACE President Stephen Rivkin, ACE, will be presiding over the annual black-tie ceremony.

And the nominees are:

Best Edited Feature Film – Dramatic

 BlacKkKlansman – Barry Alexander Brown

Bohemian Rhapsody – John Ottman, ACE

First Man – Tom Cross, ACE

Roma – Alfonso Cuarón & Adam Gough

A Star Is Born – Jay Cassidy, ACE

Best Edited Feature Film – Comedy

 Crazy Rich Asians – Myron Kerstein

Deadpool 2 – Craig Alpert, ACE, Elísabet Ronaldsdóttir & Dirk Westervelt

The Favourite – Yorgos Mavropsaridis, ACE

Green Book – Patrick J Don Vito

Vice – Hank Corwin, ACE

Best Edited Feature Film – Animated

 Incredibles 2 – Stephen Schaffer, ACE

Isles of Dogs – Andrew Weisblum, ACE, Ralph Foster & Edward Bursch

 Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse – Robert Fisher, Jr.

Best Edited Documentary – Feature

 Free Solo – Bob Eisenhardt, ACE

RBG – Carla Gutierrez

Three Identical Strangers – Michael Harte

Won’t You Be My Neighbor – Jeff Malmberg & Aaron Wickenden, ACE

Best Edited Documentary – Non-Theatrical

 A Final Cut for Orson: 40 Years in the Making – Martin Singer

Robin Williams: Come Inside My Mind – Greg Finton, ACE & Poppy Das, ACE

Wild Wild Country, Part 3 – Neil Meiklejohn

The Zen Diaries of Garry Shandling – Joe Beshenkovsky, ACE

Best Edited Comedy Series For Commercial Television

 Atlanta: “Alligator Man” – Isaac Hagy

Atlanta: “Teddy Perkins” – Kyle Reiter

The Good Place: “Don’t Let the Good Life Pass You By – Eric Kissack

Portlandia: “Rose Route” – Jordan Kim, Ali Greer, Heather Capps & Stacy Moon

Best Edited Comedy Series For Non-Commercial Television:

 Barry: “Make Your Mark” – Jeff Buchanan

Insecure: “Obsessed-Like” – Nena Erb, ACE

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel: “Simone” – Kate Sanford, ACE

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel: “We’re Going to the Catskills!” – Tim Streeto, ACE

Best Edited Drama Series For Commercial Television:

 The Americans: “Start” – Daniel Valverde

Better Call Saul: “Something Stupid” – Skip Macdonald, ACE

Better Call Saul: “Winner” – Chris McCaleb

Killing Eve: “Nice Face” – Gary Dollner, ACE

Best Edited Drama Series for Non-Commercial Television:

 Bodyguard: “Episode 1” – Steve Singleton

Homecoming: “Redwood” – Rosanne Tan

Ozark: “One Way Out” – Cindy Mollo, ACE & Heather Goodwin Floyd

Westworld: “The Passenger” – Andrew Seklir, ACE, Anna Hauger & Mako Kamitsuna

Best Edited Miniseries or Motion Picture For Television:

 The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story: “A Random Killing” – Emily Greene

Escape at Dannemora: “Better Days” – Malcolm Jamieson & Geoffrey Richman ACE

Sharp Objects: “Milk” – Véronique Barbe, Dominique Champagne, Justin Lachance, Maxime Lahaie, Émile Vallée & Jai M. Vee

Best Edited Non-Scripted Series:

Anthony Bourdain – Parts Unknown: “West Virginia” – Hunter Gross, ACE

Deadliest Catch: “Storm Surge” – Rob Butler

Naked & Afraid: “Fire and Fury” – Molly Shock, ACE and Jnani Butler

Final Ballots open January 11th, and close on January 21st. If you would like to learn more please visit the ACE website: https://americancinemaeditors.org/

BTL Production Listings

Video of the Day

The PA 101 for Military Veterans workshop is a 3 day free workshop created by Navy Vet Mark August.