The American Cinema Editors, an honorary society of the world’s top motion picture editors with the purpose of advancing the art and science of the editing profession through artistic pre-eminence and scientific achievement, have announced the nominees for the 69th Annual ACE Eddie Awards. Recognizing outstanding editing in eleven categories of film, television and documentaries, the ACE Eddie Awards winners will be announced on February 1st in the International Ballroom of the Beverly Hilton Hotel in Los Angeles. ACE President Stephen Rivkin, ACE, will be presiding over the annual black-tie ceremony.
And the nominees are:
Best Edited Feature Film – Dramatic
BlacKkKlansman – Barry Alexander Brown
Bohemian Rhapsody – John Ottman, ACE
First Man – Tom Cross, ACE
Roma – Alfonso Cuarón & Adam Gough
A Star Is Born – Jay Cassidy, ACE
Best Edited Feature Film – Comedy
Crazy Rich Asians – Myron Kerstein
Deadpool 2 – Craig Alpert, ACE, Elísabet Ronaldsdóttir & Dirk Westervelt
The Favourite – Yorgos Mavropsaridis, ACE
Green Book – Patrick J Don Vito
Vice – Hank Corwin, ACE
Best Edited Feature Film – Animated
Incredibles 2 – Stephen Schaffer, ACE
Isles of Dogs – Andrew Weisblum, ACE, Ralph Foster & Edward Bursch
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse – Robert Fisher, Jr.
Best Edited Documentary – Feature
Free Solo – Bob Eisenhardt, ACE
RBG – Carla Gutierrez
Three Identical Strangers – Michael Harte
Won’t You Be My Neighbor – Jeff Malmberg & Aaron Wickenden, ACE
Best Edited Documentary – Non-Theatrical
A Final Cut for Orson: 40 Years in the Making – Martin Singer
Robin Williams: Come Inside My Mind – Greg Finton, ACE & Poppy Das, ACE
Wild Wild Country, Part 3 – Neil Meiklejohn
The Zen Diaries of Garry Shandling – Joe Beshenkovsky, ACE
Best Edited Comedy Series For Commercial Television
Atlanta: “Alligator Man” – Isaac Hagy
Atlanta: “Teddy Perkins” – Kyle Reiter
The Good Place: “Don’t Let the Good Life Pass You By – Eric Kissack
Portlandia: “Rose Route” – Jordan Kim, Ali Greer, Heather Capps & Stacy Moon
Best Edited Comedy Series For Non-Commercial Television:
Barry: “Make Your Mark” – Jeff Buchanan
Insecure: “Obsessed-Like” – Nena Erb, ACE
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel: “Simone” – Kate Sanford, ACE
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel: “We’re Going to the Catskills!” – Tim Streeto, ACE
Best Edited Drama Series For Commercial Television:
The Americans: “Start” – Daniel Valverde
Better Call Saul: “Something Stupid” – Skip Macdonald, ACE
Better Call Saul: “Winner” – Chris McCaleb
Killing Eve: “Nice Face” – Gary Dollner, ACE
Best Edited Drama Series for Non-Commercial Television:
Bodyguard: “Episode 1” – Steve Singleton
Homecoming: “Redwood” – Rosanne Tan
Ozark: “One Way Out” – Cindy Mollo, ACE & Heather Goodwin Floyd
Westworld: “The Passenger” – Andrew Seklir, ACE, Anna Hauger & Mako Kamitsuna
Best Edited Miniseries or Motion Picture For Television:
The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story: “A Random Killing” – Emily Greene
Escape at Dannemora: “Better Days” – Malcolm Jamieson & Geoffrey Richman ACE
Sharp Objects: “Milk” – Véronique Barbe, Dominique Champagne, Justin Lachance, Maxime Lahaie, Émile Vallée & Jai M. Vee
Best Edited Non-Scripted Series:
Anthony Bourdain – Parts Unknown: “West Virginia” – Hunter Gross, ACE
Deadliest Catch: “Storm Surge” – Rob Butler
Naked & Afraid: “Fire and Fury” – Molly Shock, ACE and Jnani Butler
Final Ballots open January 11th, and close on January 21st. If you would like to learn more please visit the ACE website: https://americancinemaeditors.org/