Filed in: Awards, Blog the Line, Featured, Industry Sector, Makeup, News
|

The 2018 Make-Up Artists and Hair Stylists Guild Nominations

January 8, 2018 | By

56befb4cb2f776bcfb3639db4b1f46d2Feature Length Motion Picture – Best Contemporary Make-Up

BABY DRIVER

Fionagh Cush, Phyllis Temple

THE BIG SICK

Leo Won, Kirsten Sylvester

GHOST IN THE SHELL

Deborah La Mia Denaver, Jane O’Kane

PITCH PERFECT 3

Melanie Hughes-Weaver, Judy Yonemoto, Erica Kyker

WONDER

Naomi Bakstad, Jean Black, Megan Harkness

Feature Length Motion Picture – Best Contemporary Hair

THE BIG SICK  

Tonia Ciccone, Toni Roman-Grimm

GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY-VOL. 2

Camille Friend, Louisa Anthony, Jules Holdren

THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI

Cydney Cornell, Susan Buffington

PITCH PERFECT 3

Cheryl Marks, Melissa Malkasian, Andrea Bowman

WONDER

Robert Pandini, Alisa Macmillian

Feature Length Motion Picuter – Best Period and/or Character Make-Up

BLADE RUNNER 2049

Donald Mowat, Jo-Ann MacNeil, Csilla Horvath Blake

BRIGHT

Alessandro Bertolazzi, Cristina Waltz, Judy Murdock

DARKEST HOUR

Ivana Primorac, Flora Moody

THE GREATEST SHOWMAN

Nicki Ledermann, Tania Ribalow, Sunday Englis

I, TONYA

Deborah La Mia Denaver, Teresa Vest, Bill Myer

Feature Length Motion Picture Best Period and/or Character Hair

ATOMIC BLONDE     

Enzo Angileri

BEAUTY AND THE BEAST

Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher, Charlotte Hayward

BLADE RUNNER 2049

Kerry Warn, Lizzie Lawson Zeiss, Jaime Leigh McIntosh

DARKEST HOUR

Ivana Primorac, Flora Moody

I, TONYA

Adruitha Lee, Mary Everett

Feature Length Motion Picture Best Special Make-up Effects 

GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY-VOL. 2

John Blake, Brian Sipe

DARKEST HOUR                   

Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski, Lucy Sibbick

THE SHAPE OF WATER

Mike Hill, Shane Mahan

STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI

Neal Scanlan, Peter Swords King

WONDER       

Arjen Tuiten, Michael Nickiforek

TV and New Media Series – Best Contemporary Make-up

DANCING WITH THE STARS

Zena Shteysel Green, Angela Moos, Sarah Woolf

GRACE AND FRANKIE

Robin Siegel, David De Leon, Bonita DeHaven

THE HANDMAID’S TALE

Burton LeBlanc, Talia Reinhold, Erika Caceres

RuPAUL’S DRAG RACE

David Petruschin, Jen Fregozo, Natasha Marcelina De Poyo

SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE

Louie Zakarian, Amy Tagliamonti, Jason Milani

TV and New Media Series – Best Contemporary Hair Styling

DANCING WITH THE STARS

Mary Guerrero, Kimi Messina, Gail Ryan

EMPIRE

Melissa Forney, Theresa Fleming, Nolan Kelly

GRACE AND FRANKIE

Julie Rea, Jonathan Hanousek, Marlene Williams

RuPAUL’S DRAG RACE

Gabriel Villarreal, Hector Yovani Pocasangre

SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE

Jodi Mancuso, Jennifer Serio, Inga Thrasher

TV and New Media Series – Best Period/ Character Make-Up

THE CROWN

Ivana Primorac

GAME OF THRONES  

Jane Walker, Nicola Matthews

GLOW

Lana Horochowski, Maurine Burke

SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE

Louie Zakarian, Amy Tagliamonti, Jason Milani

STRANGER THINGS

Amy Forsythe, Jillian Erickson

TV and New Media Series – Best Period/ Character Hair Styling 

THE CROWN

Ivana Primorac

GAME OF THRONES  

Kevin Alexander, Candice Banks

GLOW

Theraesa Rivers, Valerie Jackson

SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE

Jodi Mancuso, Jennifer Serio, Inga Thrasher

VIKINGS

Dee Corcoran, Zuelika Delaney, Peter Burke

TV and New Media Series – Best Special Make-Up Effects

GAME OF THRONES

Barrie Gower, Sarah Gower

THE ORVILLE

Howard Berger, Tami Lane, Garett Immell

SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE

Louie Zakarian, Jason Milani, Tom Denier

STRANGER THINGS

Amy Forsythe, Jillian Erickson

THE WALKING DEAD

Greg Nicotero

TV Mini Series or Movie Made For Television – Best Contemporary Make-Up

AMERICAN HORROR STORY: CULT

Eryn Krueger Mekash, Kim Ayers, Silvina Knight

BIG LITTLE LIES

Steve Artmont, Nicole Artmont

FARGO

Gail Kennedy, Joanne Preece, Danielle Hanson

MICHAEL JACKSON: SEARCHING FOR NEVERLAND

Geneva Nash Morgan, Sue Laprelle, April Chaney

TWIN PEAKS

Debbie Zoller, Richard Redlefsen, Mandi Crane

TV Mini Series  or Movie Made For Television – Best Contemporary Hair Styling 

AMERICAN HORROR STORY: CULT

Michelle Ceglia, Samantha Wade, Brittany Madrigal

BIG LITTLE LIES

Michelle Ceglia, Nickole Jones, Jocelyn Carpenter

FARGO

Chris Glimsdale, Penny Thompson, Judy Durbacz

MICHAEL JACKSON: SEARCHING FOR NEVERLAND

Karen Dick, Liz Ferguson

MTV VIDEO MUSIC AWARDS 2017

Jerilynn Stephens, Meagan Herrera-Schaaf, Maria Sandoval

TV Mini Series or Movie Made For Television – Best Period/Character  Make-Up

A CHRISTMAS STORY LIVE

Tonia Green, Silvia Leczel

FEUD: BETTE AND JOAN

Eryn Krueger Mekash, Robin Beauchesne

MUDBOUND

Angie Wells, Carla Brenholtz, Emily Tatum

TWIN PEAKS

Debbie Zoller, Richard Redlefsen, Mandi Crane

WET HOT AMERICAN SUMMER: TEN YEARS LATER

Lindsay Garrison, Laura Peyer, Alex Perrone

TV Mini Series or Movie Made For Television – Best Period/ Character Hair Styling 

AMERICAN HORROR STORY: CULT

Michelle Ceglia, Samantha Wade, Julie Rael

A CHRISTMAS STORY LIVE

Dean Banowetz, Lotus Seki, Derrick Spruill

FARGO

Chris Glimsdale, Carol Doran

FEUD: BETTE AND JOAN

Chris Clark, Ralph Abalos, Wendy Southard

MUDBOUND

Lawrence Davis, Dana Boisseau

TV Mini Series or Movie Made For Television – Best Special Make-Up Effects

AMERICAN HORROR STORY: CULT

Eryn Krueger Mekash, Michael Mekash, David Anderson

BLACK MIRROR: “USS CALLISTER

Tanya Lodge

FARGO

Gail Kennedy, Dave Trainor, Christina Tea Scott

GENIUS

Davina Lamont, Goran Lundstrom

TWIN PEAKS

Debbie Zoller, Richard Redlefsen, Jamie Kelman

Commercials and Music Videos – Best Make-Up

AMERICAN HORROR STORY: CULT PROMOTIONAL CAMPAIGN

Kerry Herta, Jason Collins, Christina Waltz

FOO FIGHTERS  “RUN”

Tony Gardner, Thomas Floutz

KATY PERRY  “SWISH SWISH”

Koji Ohmura, April Hutchinson

PINK FEAT. EMINEM “REVENGE” MUSIC VIDEO

KC Mussman, Kathy Jeung

SPECTRUM TV COMMERCIAL “PARENT TEACHER NIGHT”

Edward French, Margaret Beserra-Prentice, Bart Mixon

Commercials & Music Videos – Best Hair Styling

AMERICAN HORROR STORY: CULT PROMOTIONAL CAMPAIGN

Nicki Alkire, Fernando Navarro, Stephanie Rives

iPHONE X, DAVID BECKHAM AND SPRINT: GAME CHANGERS

Jerilynn Stephens, Meagan Herrera-Schaaf, Ken Paves

KATY PERRY “SWISH SWISH”

Audrey Futterman-Stern, Tom Opitz

SELENA GOMEZ  “BAD LIAR”

Linda Flowers, Anna Rose Kern, James Sartain

HONDA CAR COMMERCIAL WITH SEAN HAYES “JACK GOES BIG

Tim Burke, Renee Vaca, Ken Paves      

Theatrical Production – Best Make-Up

KING CHARLES lll

Raenae Kuaea; Jazmyn Aubrey

MAMMA MIA

Vanessa Dionne, Christina Tracey, Romaine Markus Myers

NIXON IN CHINA

Vanessa Dionne, Rheanne Garcia, Donna Levy

SALOME

Darren Jinks, Brandi Strona

THE TALE OF HOFFMAN

Darren Jinks, Brandi Strona, Renee Horner

Theatrical Production Best Hair Styling 

LES LIAISONS DANGEREUSES

Jessica Mills

MAMMA MIA

Vanessa Dionne, Cassie Russek, Rheanne Garcia

NIXON IN CHINA

Vanessa Dionne, Rheanne Garcia, Tim Bohle

THE TALES OF HOFFMAN

Darren Jinks, Raquel Bianchini, Linda Cardenas

ZOOT SUIT

Jessica Mills, Rick Geyer, Mario Duran

Children and Teen Programming – Best Make-Up

ANNE WITH AN E

Diane Mazur, Larissa Palaszczuk

HENRY DANGER

Michael Johnston, Patti Brand-Reese, Melanie Mills

JUST ADD MAGIC

Myriam Arougheti, Merry Lee Traum

THE THUNDERMANS

Michelle Keck Smith, Chelsea Jolton

WALK THE PRANK

Jennifer Aspinall, Ned Neidhardt

Children and Teen Programming – Best Hair Styling 

AN AMERICAN GIRL STORY – IVY & JULIE 1976: A HAPPY BALANCE

Josie Peng, Jennie Lechleidner

HENRY DANGER

Joe Matke, Roma Goddard, Dwayne Ross

JUST ADD MAGIC

Gabrielle Suarez, Desiree Ponce

THE THUNDERMANS

Jeanette (Jani) Kleinbard, Janet Moore

WALK THE PRANK

Ursula Hawks, Mary Howd

Daytime Television – Best Make-Up

THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL

Christine Lai Johnson, Chris Escobosa, Jenna Wittman

THE REAL DAYTIME TALKSHOW

Melanie Mills, Glen Gutierrez, Motoko Honjo-Clayton

SUPER SOUL SUNDAY

Derrick Rutledge

DR. PHIL

Cool Benson

Daytime Television – Best Hair Styling 

THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL

Lisa Long, Danielle Spencer, Danielle Dixon, Jenna Wittman

THE REAL DAYTIME TALKSHOW

Roberta Gardener Rogers, Ray Dodson, Noogie Thai

SUPER SOUL SUNDAY

Nicole Mangrum

As previously announced, legendary Academy Award®-nominated actor Gary Oldman will be honored with the 2018 Distinguished Artisan Award. Oscar®-winning Make-Up Artist Greg Cannom and Emmy®-Winning Hair Stylist Mary Guerrero will receive the Guild’s Lifetime Achievement Awards.

Final ballot on-line voting at www.local706.org closes on February 16, 2018.  Winners will be announced on Saturday, February 24, 2018 at the Awards gala and live on Twitter via @Local_706 (#MUAHSawards). Further inquiries may be directed to Kathy Sain in the MUAHS Awards Office at 818.295.3933 or ksain@ialocal706.org. For more information, visit www.local706.org or get #MUAHSawards updates on Facebook Twitter (@Local706) and Instagram.

BTL Production Listings

Video of the Day

The PA 101 for Military Veterans workshop is a 3 day free workshop created by Navy Vet Mark August.