Filed in: Awards, Editing, Featured, Film, For Your Consideration, Nominations, Sound, Television
|

Motion Picture Sound Editor Nominations

January 19, 2019 | By

66thMPSEThe Motion Picture Sound Editors (MPSE) has announced the nominees for the 66th Annual MPSE Golden Reel Awards. These nominees represent the world’s most talented artists recognized in 23 categories of outstanding achievements in sound editing that encompasses feature films, television, animation, computer entertainment and student work.

“Sound artists continue to push boundaries for artistry and technical achievement in entertainment sound,” said MPSE president Tom McCarthy. “This year’s nominees represent the best work in sound across films, television, games, documentaries and other media. On behalf of The Motion Picture Sound Editors, I would like to congratulate all the nominees for their outstanding contributions to the art of sound.”

The 66th Annual MPSE Golden Reel Awards ceremony is to be held on February 17, 2019 at the Westin Bonaventure Hotel in Los Angeles. Tickets for the ceremony can still be purchased.

And the nominees are:

MPSE Filmmaker Award:
Antoine Fuqua

MPSE Career Achievement Award:
Stephen H. Flick

Short Form Animation:
 Bilby – Universal Pictures
 Bird Karma – Universal Pictures
 Crow: The Legend – Baobab Studios
 Lost Property Office – 8th in Line Productions
 Overwatch: “Reunion” – Blizzard Entertainment
 Rise of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mystic Mayhem – Nickelodeon
 Spy Kids: Mission Critical: “The Vinyl Countdown” – Netflix
 Star Wars: Rebels: “The World Between Worlds” – Disney / ABC
 Steven Universe: “Reunited” – Cartoon Network

Non-Theatrical Animation:
 Batman: Gotham by Gaslight – Warner Bros. / DC Entertainment
 Lego DC Super Hero Girls: Super-Villain High – Warner Bros. / DC Entertainment
 Lego DC Comics Super Heroes: The Flash – Warner Bros. Animation
 Next Gen – Netflix
 Suicide Squad: Hell to Pay – Warner Bros. Animation / DC Entertainment
 The Death of Superman – Warner Bros. Animation
 Trollhunters: Tales of Arcadia – DreamWorks / Netflix

Feature Film – Animation:
 Incredibles 2 – Walt Disney Pictures
 Isle of Dogs – Fox Searchlight Pictures
 Peter Rabbit – Sony Pictures Entertainment
 Ralph Breaks the Internet – Walt Disney Animation Studios
 Smallfoot – Warner Bros.
 Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse – Sony Pictures Entertainment
 The Grinch – Universal Pictures

Non-Theatrical Documentary:
 All or Nothing: Michigan Wolverines, “Be the Game Changer” – Amazon Studios
 Bobby Kennedy for President: “I’d Like to Serve” – Netflix
 Gymkhana Files: “Where it All Began” – Amazon Studios
 Medal of Honor – Netflix
 Operation Odessa – Showtime
 Searching for Sound: Islandman and VeYasin – Red Bull TV
 The Zen Diaries of Garry Shandling – HBO
 Watergate – Representational Pictures

Feature Film- Documentary:
 Free Solo – National Geographic
 Generation Wealth – Amazon Studios
 McQueen – Bleeker Street Media
 Quincy – Netflix
 Shirkers – Netflix
 Three Identical Strangers – Neon
 They Shall Not Grow Old – Fathom Events
 They’ll Love Me When I’m Dead – Netflix  Won’t You Be My Neighbor – Focus Features

Gaming – Computer Cinematic:
 Battlefield V – Electronic Arts
 God of War – Sony Interactive Entertainment
 League of Legends – Riot Games
 Spider-Man – Sony Interactive Entertainment
 World of Warcraft: Battle for Azeroth – Blizzard Entertainment

Gaming – Computer Interactive Game Play:
 Assassin’s Creed: Odyssey – Ubisoft
 Battlefield V – Electronic Arts
God of War – Sony Interactive Entertainment
 Shadow of the Tomb Raider – Square Enix
 Spider-Man – Sony Interactive Entertainment

Non-Theatrical Feature:
 Extinction – Universal Pictures
 Game Over Man – Netflix
 My Dinner With Hervé – HBO
 Tau – Netflix
 The Christmas Chronicles – Netflix

Special Venue:
 Age of Sail – Chromospheres / Google Spotlight
 Backyard Wilderness SK Films
 DreamWorks Theater Presents: Kung Fu Panda: “The Emperor’s Quest” – DreamWorks
 Spheres – City Lights / Oculus VR
 Wreck it Ralph: Ralph Breaks VR – ILMxLAB

Feature Film – Foreign:
 2.0 – AA Films
 Capernaum – Sony Pictures Classics
 Cold War – Amazon Studios
 The Guilty – Magnolia Pictures
 Never Look Away – Sony Pictures Classics
 Redbad – Epic Pictures Group
 The Happy Prince – Sony Pictures Classics
 Winter Brothers – Kimstim Films

Broadcast Media – Live Action Under 35:00
 Ballers: “This is Not Our World” – HBO
 Barry: “Chapter Seven: Loud, Fast, and Keep Going” – HBO
 Everything Sucks!: “We Were Merely Freshmen” – Netflix
 Kidding: “The Cookie” – Showtime
 One Day at a Time: “Homecoming” – Netflix
 Star Trek: Short Treks – “The Brightest Star” – CBS All Access
 Sweetbitter: “Now Your Tongue is Coded” – Starz
 The Good Place: “Janet(s)” – NBC / Universal
 Young Sheldon: “An 8-Bit Princess and a Flat Tire Genius” – CBS

Broadcast Media – Short Form Music / Musical
 American Horror Story: “The End” – FX Network
 Fortitude: “Season 3, Episode 4” – Amazon Studios
 Homecoming: “Stop” – Amazon Studios
 Maniac: “Windmills” – Netflix
 McMafia: “Season 1, Episode 4” – AMC Networks
 One Strange Rock: “Home” – National Geographic
 The Alienist: “A Fruitful Partnership” – TNT
 The Americans: “Harvest” – FX Network
 Vikings: “Moments of Vision” – History Channel / MGM Television

Broadcast Media – Short Form Dialogue / ADR
 Atlanta: “Teddy Perkins” – FX Network
 Better Call Saul: “Talk” – AMC Networks
 Marvel’s Jessica Jones: “Three Lives and Counting” – Netflix
 The Americans: “Harvest” – FX Network
 The Handmaid’s Tale: “Holly” – Hulu / MGM Television
 Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan: “The Wolf” – Amazon Studios
 Vikings: “Moments of Vision” – History Channel / MGM Television
 The X-Files: “This” – Fox Network

Broadcast Media – Short Form Effects / Foley:
 Atlanta: “Teddy Perkins” – FX Network
 Nightflyers: “Torches and Pitchforks” – Syfy
 The First: “Near and Far” – Hulu
 The Terror: “Go For Broke” – AMC Networks
 The Walking Dead: “A New Beginning” – AMC Networks
 The X-Files: “My Struggle” – Fox Network
 Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan: “French Connection”Amazon Studios
 Vikings: “Moments of Vision” – History Channel / MGM Television

Broadcast Media – Single Presentation:
 Agatha Christie’s Ordeal by Innocence – Amazon Studios
 Collateral – Netflix
 Dirty Computer – Wondaland
 King Lear – Amazon Studios
 Phillip K. Dick’s Electric Dream – Amazon Studios

Broadcast Media Longform Music / Musical:
 American Crime Story: “Manhunt” – FX Network
 Counterpart: “Birds of a Feather” – Starz
 Marvel’s Luke Cage: “I Get Physical” – Netflix
 Ozark: “Gold Coast” – Netflix
 The Handmaid’s Tale: “The World” – Hulu / MGM Television
 The Little Drummer Girl: “Part 3” – AMC Networks
 The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel: “We’re Going to the Catskills” – Amazon Studios
 Westworld: “Riddle of the Sphinx” – HBO

Broadcast Media Longform Dialogue / ADR:
 Altered Carbon: “Out of the Past” – Netflix
 Better Call Saul: “Winner” – AMC Networks
 Bodyguard: “Season 1, Episode 2” – Netflix
 House of Cards: “Chapter 73” – Netflix
 Marvel’s Daredevil: “Blindsided” – Netflix
Narcos: Mexico: “Just Say No” – Netflix
Ozark: “Gold Coast” – Netflix
The Handmaid’s Tale: “The Last Ceremony” – Hulu / MGM Television
Westworld: “Riddle of the Sphinx” – HBO

Broadcast Media Longform Effects / Foley:
 Altered Carbon: “Out of the Past” – Netflix
 Castle Rock: “Severance” – Hulu
 Homeland: “All In” – Showtime
 Patrick Melrose: “Bad News” – Showtime
 The Haunting of Hill House: “Two Storms” – Netflix
 The Man in the High Castle: “Jahr Null” – Amazon Studios
 Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan: “Pilot” – Amazon Studios
 Westworld: “Virtu e Fortuna” – HBO

Feature Film – Music Underscore:
 Aquaman – Warner Bros.
 A Quiet Place – Paramount Pictures
 Black Panther – Walt Disney Studios / Marvel Studios
 First Man – Universal Pictures
 Isle of Dogs – Fox Searchlight
 Mission Impossible: Fallout – Paramount Pictures
 Roma – Netflix
 Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse – Sony Pictures Entertainment
 The Ballad of Buster Scruggs – Netflix

Feature Film – Musical:
 A Star is Born – Warner Bros.
 Bohemian Rhapsody – Twentieth Century Fox
 Mary Poppins Returns – Walt Disney Studios

Feature Film – Dialogue / ADR:
A Quiet Place –
Paramount Pictures
A Star is Born –
Warner Bros.
Bohemian Rhapsody –
Twentieth Century Fox
First Man
– Universal Pictures
Green Book
– Universal Pictures
Mary Poppins Returns
– Walt Disney Studios
Mission Impossible: Fallout
– Paramount Pictures
Roma
– Netflix
The Favourite
– Fox Searchlight

Feature Film – Effects / Foley:
A Quiet Place –
Paramount Pictures
Avengers: Infinity War
– Walt Disney Studios / Marvel Studios
Black Panther
– Walt Disney Studios / Marvel Studios
Deadpool 2
– Twentieth Century Fox
First Man
– Universal Pictures
Mission Impossible: Fallout
– Paramount Pictures
Ready Player One
– Warner Bros.
Roma
– Netflix
The Favourite
– Fox Searchlight

Verna Fields Student Filmmaker Award: 
 Crush – USC Film School
Edison’s Diorama –
Chapman University
Facing It –
National Film and Television School
Fish Boy –
National Film and Television School
Inanimate –
National Film and Television School
Police –
National Film and Television School
So Far, So Good –
Lodz Film School
The Beacon-
Chapman University

A full list, with individual nominees, will be available on the MPSE website, MPSE.org, on Monday January 21, 2019.

BTL Production Listings

Video of the Day

The PA 101 for Military Veterans workshop is a 3 day free workshop created by Navy Vet Mark August.