Filed in: Awards, Featured, Nominations

MPSE 2020: Golden Reel Award Nominees

December 16, 2019 | By

MPSE.logo.2The Motion Picture Sound Editors (MPSE) have announced the nominees for the 67th Annual Golden Reel Awards. The Golden Reel Awards recognize outstanding achievement in sound editing in 23 categories encompassing feature films, television, animation, computer entertainment and student work.

The 67th Annual MPSE Golden Reel Awards ceremony is scheduled for Sunday, January 19th at the Westin Bonaventure Hotel in Los Angeles.

And the nominees are:

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Animation: 

Toy Story 4

Supervising Sound Editor: Coya Elliott

Sound Designer: Ren Klyce

Supervising Dialogue Editor: Cheryl Nardi

Sound Effects Editors: Kimberly Patrick, Qianbaihui Yang, Jonathon Stevens

Foley Editors: Thom Brennan, James Spencer

Foley Artists: John Roesch, MPSE, Shelley Roden, MPSE

How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World

Supervising Sound Editors: Brian Chumney, Leff Lefferts

Supervising Sound Designer: Randy Thom

Sound Designers: Al Nelson, Rick Hromadka

Sound Effects Editors: Jon Borland, Malcolm Fife

Foley Editor: Dee Selby

Foley Artists: Jana Vance, Geoff Vaughan

Frozen II

Supervising Sound Editor: Odin Benitez, MPSE

Sound Designers: Jeff A. Sawyer, Stephen Robinson, MPSE Angelo Palazzo, Eliot Connors, MPSE

Supervising Dialogue Editor: Harrison Meyle, MPSE

Sound Effects Editors: Russell Topal

Supervising Foley Editor: Christopher Bonis

Supervising Music Editor: Earl Ghaffari

Music Editors: Fernand Bos, Kendall Demarest

Foley Artists: John Roesch, MPSE, Shelley Roden, MPSE

Foley Editor: Scott Curtis

Missing Link

Supervising Sound Editor: Tim Chau, MPSE

Sound Designers: Clayton Weber, MPSE, Tim Chau, MPSE

Sound Effects Editors: Thomas O’Neil Younkman, Terry Rodman, MPSE, Jessie Pariseau

Dialogue Editor: Fred Paragano

Foley Editor: Travis Crotts

Foley Artists: Catherine Harper, MPSE, Katherine Rose, MPSE, Amy Kane

Abominable

Supervising Sound Editors: Ethan Van der Ryn, Erik Aadahl, MPSE

Sound Designers: Rick Hromadka, Malte Bieler

Sound Effects Editors: Jason W. Jennings, Tim Walston, MPSE, Goeun Lee

The Lion King

Supervising Sound Editors: Christopher Boyes, Frank Eulner

Sound Designer: Christopher Boyes

Sound Effects Editors: Justin Doyle, Pascal Garneau

Dialogue Editor: Marshall Winn

Foley Editor: Dee Selby

Foley Artists: Jana Vance, Ronni Brown

White Snake

Supervising Sound Editor: Gary Chen

Sound Effects Editors: Shuangshuang Wang, Mei He, Irene Sun, Sam Fan, Emily Ding, Silence Lu

Dialogue Editor: Emily Ding

ADR Editor: Sandra Sun

Foley Artists: Ziwei Wang, Yin Miao

Foley Editors: Sandra Sun, Mei He

Spies in Disguise

Supervising Sound Editors: Leff Lefferts, Jeremy Bowker

Sound Designer: Randy Thom

Supervising ADR Editor: Bjorn Ole Schroeder

Sound Effects Editors: Samson Neslund, David Farmer

Dialogue Editor: Michael Silvers

Foley Editors: Larry Oatfield, Chris Manning

Foley Artists: Shelly Roden, MPSE, John Roesch, MPSE

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Dialogue / ADR:

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Supervising Sound Editor: Wylie Stateman, MPSE

Dialogue Editors: Lindsey Alvarez, Michael Hertlein, MPSE

ADR Editors: Leo Marcil, Zach Goheen

Joker

Supervising Sound Editor: Alan Robert Murray

Supervising ADR Editor: Kira Roessler, MPSE

Dialogue Editor: Carmeron Steenhagen

Ford v Ferrari

Supervising Sound Editor: Donald Sylvester

Dialogue Editor: Polly McKinnon

JoJo Rabbit

Supervising Sound Editors: Ai-Ling Lee, Tobias Poppe

Supervising ADR Editor: Susan Dawes

Dialogue Editors: Helen Luttrell, David V. Butler

The Irishman

Supervising Sound Editors: Phil Stockton,MPSE, Eugene Gearty

ADR Editor: Marissa Littlefield

Dialogue Editor: Phil Stockton, MPSE

1917

Supervising Sound Editor: Oliver Tarney, MPSE

Dialogue Editor: Rachael Tate, MPSE

Rocketman

Supervising Sound Editor: Danny Sheehan

Avengers: Endgame

Supervising Sound Editors: Daniel Laurie, Shannon Mills

Dialogue Editors: Jacob Riehle, Brad Semenoff

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Effects / Foley:

Ford v Ferrari

Supervising Sound Editor: Donald Sylvester

Sound Designers: Jay Wilkenson, David Giammarco

Sound Effects Editor: Eric Norris, MPSE

Foley Editor: Anna MacKenzie

Joker

Supervising Sound Editor: Alan Robert Murray

Sound Designer: Tom Ozanich, MPSE

Sound Effects Editors: John Joseph Thomas, Darren Maynard, MPSE Christian Wenger

Foley Editor: Michael Dressel, Willard Overstreet, Kevin R.W. Murray

Foley Artists: Dan O’Connell, John Cucci, MPSE

1917

Supervising Sound Editor: Oliver Tarney, MPSE

Sound Designers: Michael Fentum, James Harrison

Foley Editor: Hugo Adams

Foley Artists: Sue Harding, Andrea King

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Supervising Sound Editor: Wylie Stateman, MPSE

Sound Designer: Harry Cohen, MPSE, Sylvain Lasseur

Foley Artists: Rick Owens, MPSE, Gary Hecker, MPSE, Kyle Rochlin

Avengers: Endgame

Supervising Sound Editors: Shannon Mills, Daniel Laurie

Sound Designer: Nia Hansen, David Farmer, MPSE

Sound Effects Editors: Josh Gold, Samson Neslund, Steve Orlando

Foley Artists: John Roesch, MPSE, Shelley Roden, MPSE, Dan O’Connell, John Cucci, MPSE

Foley Editor: Christopher Flick, Jim Likowski

John Wick 3

Supervising Sound Editor: Mark Stoeckinger, MPSE

Sound Designers: Alan Rankin, Martyn Zub, MPSE, Luke Gibleon

Foley Artists: Dan O’Connell, John Cucci, MPSE

Star Wars

Supervising Sound Editors: David Acord, Matthew Wood

Sound Designer: David Acord

Sound Effects Editors: Addison Teague, Justin Doyle, Coya Elliott, Steve Slanec

Foley Editors: Richard Gould, Dee Selby

Foley Artists: Ronni Brown, Margie O’Malley

A Hidden Life

Supervising Sound Editor: Brad Engleking

Sound Effects Editors: Robert Kellough, MPSE David Forshee

Foley Artists: Dusty Albertz, Bastien Benkhelil

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Music Underscore:

Joker

Music Editors: Lena Glikson, Daniel Waldman

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Music Editor: Jim Schultz

JoJo Rabbit

Music Editor: Paul Apelgren

Dolemite Is My Name

Music Editor: Philip Tallman

Waves

Music Editors: Sally Boldt, Trey Edward Shults, and Johnnie Burn

Queen & Slim

Music Editor: Joseph S. DeBeasi

Ad Astra

Supervising Music Editor: Katrina Schiller, MPSE

Music Editor: Lena Glikson, Terry Wilson, Will Kaplan, Philip Tallman

Scoring Editor: Sam Zines, Rick Zeigler

Little Women

Scoring Editor: Xavier Faricolli

Music Editor: Suzana Peric

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Documentary:

Making Waves: The Art of Cinematic Sound

Supervising Sound Editors: Kimberly Patrick, Qianbaihui Yang

Dialogue Editor: Sung Rok Choi

Apollo 11

Supervising Sound Designer and Editor: Eric Milano

Foley Artist: Eric Milano

The Cave

Supervising Sound Editor: Peter Albrechtsen, MPSE

Supervising Dialogue Editor: Lars Ginzel

Sound Effects Editors: Rana Eid, Mikkel Nielsen, Thomas Pape

Dialogue Editor: Theodora Flygt

Supervising Music Editor: Graeme Stewart

Foley Artist: Heikki Kossi, MPSE

Foley Editors: Lars Halvorsen, Anne Tolkinnen

Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice

Supervising Sound Editor: Milos Zivkovic

Supervising Music Editors: John Boylan, Julian Raymod, Bennett Salvay

Echo in the Canyon

Sound Designer: Robby Stambler, MPSE

Dialogue Editor: Sal Ojeda, MPSE

Sea of Shadows

Sound Designer: Bernhard Zorzi

Dialogue Editor: Michael Pioderl

Foley Editor: Bernd Dormayer

Rolling Thunder Revue: A Bob Dylan Story by Martin Scorsese

Supervising Sound Editor: Phillip Stockton, MPSE

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Foreign Language Feature:

Parasite

Supervising Sound Editor: Choi Tae Young

Sound Designer: Kang Hye Young

Supervising ADR Editor: Kim Byung In

Sound Effects Editors: Kang Hye Young

Foley Artists: Park Sung Gyun, Lee Chung Gyu

Foley Editor: Shin I Na

Atlantics

Supervising Sound Editor: Benoit de Clerck

Dialogue Editor: Claude Gillet

Foley Editor: Thomas Ferrando

Foley Artists: Bertrand Boudaud

The Sound Story

Supervising Sound Editor: Resul Pookutty, MPSE

Sound Designer: Mahadevaiah Vijayakumar

Sound Effects Editors: Krishnanunny Kj

Foley Artists: Karan Arjun Singh, Shankar Sing, Anil Pawar

Foley Editor: Ram Kishan Nath

Shadow

Supervising Sound Editors: Yang Jiang, MPSE, Zhao Nan, MPSE

Dialogue Editors: Li Xinghui, Liu Ye

Sound Effects Editors: Skip Lievsay, MPSE, Yang Jiang, Blake Leyh, Larry Zipf

Foley Editor: Ning Wei

Foley Artists: Han Jun Sheng

The Fall of the American Empire

Supervising ADR Editor: Nathalie Fleurant, MPSE

Sound Designer: Marie-Claude Gagne

Dialogue Editor: Claire Pochon

Sound Effects Editors: Jean-Philippe Savard, Marie-Claude Gagne

Foley Artist: Nicolas Gagnon

Gully Boy

Supervising Sound Designer and Editor: Ayush Ahuja

Music Editor: Nakul Kamte

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Musical:

Rocketman

Music Editors: Andy Patterson, Cecile Tournesac

Frozen II

Supervising Music Editor: Earl Ghaffari

Music Editors: Fernand Bos, Kendall Demarest

Judy

Music Editor: Paul John Chandler

Cats

Supervising Music Editor: John Warhurst, Nina Harstone

Music Editors: Victor Chaga, Cecile Tournesac, James Shirley

Western Stars

Music Editor: Brandon Duncan

Echo in the Canyon

Music Editor: Robby Stambler, MPSE

Rolling Thunder Revue: A Bob Dylan Story By Martin Scorsese

Music Editor: John M. Davis

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Computer Cinematic:

Gears 5

Audio Directors: John Morgan, Crispin Hands

Sound Designers: Frank Faugno, Samuel Justice, MPSE

Supervising Sound Editors: Charles Deenen, MPSE, Csaba Wagner

Sound Effects Editors: Braden Parkes, Graham Donnelly, Nick Martin

Foley Editor: Logan Wall

Death Stranding

Supervising Music Editor: Peter Scaturro

Sound Designer: Jacob Allston, Jeff Darby, Rob Castro, Andres Herrera, Aaron Sanchez, Casey Slocum, Maria J Rascon

Dialogue Lead: Jodie Kupsco

Dialogue Editors: Dedrick Sarzaba, Ryan Schaad

Audio Director: Ludvig Forrsell

Audio Lead: Mike Niederquell

Music Editor: Bill Hemstapat

Call of Duty: Modern Warfare (2019)

Audio Director: Stephen Miller

Supervising Sound Editor: Dave Rowe

Supervising Sound Designer: Charles Deenen, MPSE Csaba Wagner

Principal Sound Designer: Stuart Provine

Sound Designers: Bryan Watkins, Mark Ganus, Eddie Pacheco, Darren Blondin

Dialogue Lead: Dave Natale

Dialogue Editors: Chrissy Arya, Michael Krystek

Sound Editors: Braden Parkes, Nick Martin, Tim Walston, MPSE, Brent Burge, Alex Ephraim, MPSE, Samuel Justice, MPSE

Music Editors: Adam Kallibjian, Ernest Johnson, Tao-Ping Chen, James Zolyak, Sonia Coronado, Nick Mastroianni, Chris Rossetti

Foley Artists: Gary Hecker, MPSE, Rick Owens, MPSE

Mortal Kombat 11

Supervising Sound Editor: Samuel Justice, MPSE

Sound Designers: Graham Donnelly, Csaba Wagner, Jay Jennings, David Farmer, MPSE Eilam Hoffman

Supervising Dialogue Editor: Joe Hudson

Sound Editors: Byron Bullock, Michael Leaning, Michael Schiparo, Jesse Garcia, Bob Kellough, MPSE, Braden Parkes

Foley Editor: Rustam Gimadiyev

World of Warcraft: Reckoning

Supervising Sound Editor: Paul Menichini, MPSE

Sound Designer: Brian Johnson

InGame Audio Lead: Dave Rovin

Audio Lead: Caroline Hernandez, MPSE

Sound Editors: Christopher Battaglia, MPSE, Isaac Hammons, Christopher Cody Flick, MPSE, Lawrence Peacock, John Thomas, Gary Summers

Supervising Music Editor: Derek Duke

Music Editors: Neal Acree, John Kurlander

Foley Artists: Gregg Barbanell, MPSE

Final Fantasy XIV – Shadowbringers

Supervising Sound Editors: Scott Martin Gershin, MPSE, Masanobu Tomita

Audio Producer: Debbie Gonzalez

Audio Director: Masayoshi Soken

Sound Designer: Jesse Garcia, Yousuke Nakashima

Sound Editors: Dylan Levitt

Foley Artists: Alica Stevenson, Dawn Lunford

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Computer Interactive Game Play:

Call of Duty: Modern Warfare (2019)

Audio Director: Stephen Miller

Senior Lead Sound Designer: Dave Rowe

Senior Lead Technical Sound Designer: Tim Stasica

Principal Sound Designer: Stuart Provine

Senior Sound Designers: Chris Egert, Doug Prior

Supervising Sound Designers: Charles Deenen, MPSE, Csaba Wagner

Sound Designers: Chris Staples, Eddie Pacheco, MPSE, Darren Blondin, Andy Bayless, Ian Mika, Corina Bello, John Drelick, Mark Ganus

Dialogue Leads: Dave Natale, Bryan Watkins, Adam Boyd, MPSE, Mark Loperfido

Sound Editors: Braden Parkes, Nick Martin, Brent Burge, Tim Walston, Alex Ephraim, Samuel Justice

Dialogue Editors: Michael Krystek, Chrissy Arya, Cesar Marenco

Music Editors: Adam Kallibjian, Ernest Johnson, Tao-Ping Chen, James Zolyak, Sonia Coronado, Nick Mastroianni, Chris Rossetti

Foley Artists: Gary Hecker, MPSE, Rick Owens, MPSE

Mortal Kombat 11

Audio Directors: Rich Carle, Dan Forden, Alice Bernier

Advanced Sound Designer: Stephen Schappler

Senior Sound Designers: Eric Wedemeyer, Austin Shannon

Sound Designers: Matt Swanson

Advanced Audio Designer: Daran Nadra

Senior Audio Designer: Dustin Reid

Borderlands 3

Audio Director: Mark Petty

Audio Lead: Brian Fieser

Sound Designers: Andrew Cheney, Raison Varner, Joshua Davidson, Ricky Meisner, Jesse Lemons, Patrick Ginn, Chad Bedell, Michael Finley, Eliot Connors, MPSE, Keith Bilderbeck, MPSE, Johannes Hammers, MPSE

Supervising Sound Editor: Shannon Potter

Foley Artists: Gary Hecker, MPSE, Rick Owens, MPSE

Gears 5

Audio Director: John Morgan

Sound Designers: Josh Linton, Edward Bauman, Brent Silk, Aaron Holland, Sashen Reddy, Alec Bradey, Ian Savage, Frank Faugno, John Tennant, Toby Hulse

Dialogue Editor: Tim McKenzie

Supervising Music Editor: Crispin Hands

Death Stranding

Audio Director: Ludvig Forssell

Audio Lead: Mike Niederquell

Dialogue Lead: Jodie Kupsco

Dialogue Editor: Dedrick Sarzaba

Sound Designers: Hiroyuki Nakayama, Andres Herrera, Aaron Sanchez, Casey Slocum, Maria J Rascon, Christian Kjeldsen, Nick Van Kleef, Peter Wayne

Dialogue Editors: Duncan Gillies, Damian O’Sullivan, Timothy Schauer

Supervising Music Editor: Peter Scaturro

Music Editor: Andrew Buresh

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Live Action Under 35:00:

Barry –“ronny/lily”

Supervising Sound Editor: Sean Heissinger, Matthew E. Taylor

Sound Designer: Rickley W. Dumm, MPSE

Sound Effects Editors: Mark Allen

Dialogue Editor: John Creed, Harrison Meyle

Music Editor: Michael Brake

Foley Artists: Alyson Dee Moore, Chris Moriana

Foley Editor: John Sanacore, Clayton Weber

Servant – “ReBorn”

Supervising Sound Editor: Sean Garnhart

Supervising ADR Editor: Alexa Zimmerman, MPSE

Sound Effects Editors: Mark Filip

Dialogue Editor: Fredric Rosenberg

Music Editor: Lesley Langs

Foley Artists: Gareth Rhys Jones

Battle at Big Rock

Supervising Sound Editor: Oliver Tarney, MPSE

Sound Designer: Oriol Tarragó, Michael Fentum

Supervising ADR Editor: Gwendolyn Yates Whittle

Dialogue Editor: Rachael Tate, MPSE

Foley Artists: Sue Harding, Andrea King

Foley Editor: Hugo Adams

Ballers – “Players Only”

Supervising Sound Editor: Mark Relyea, MPSE

Supervising ADR Editor: Julie Altus

Dialogue Editors: Chris Kahwaty, MPSE, Robert Guastini, MPSE

Sound Effects Editor: Daisuke Sawa

Music Editor: Bruno Roussel, MPSE

Foley Artists: Joseph T. Sabella, Jesi Ruppel

Foley Editor: Damien Smith

The Good Place – “The Answer”

Supervising Sound Editor: Brent Findley, MPSE

Sound Effects Editor: Kevin McCullough, MPSE

Dialogue Editor: Michael Jesmer

Music Editors: Jason Tregoe Newman, Bryant J. Furhmann, Jason Ryterband

Foley Artists: Jody Holwadel Thomas, MPSE, Elizabeth Rainey

Foley Editor: Terry Boyd Jr

Fleabag – “Episode 1”

Sound Effects Editor: Jack Gillies

Dialogue Editors: Harry Platford, Michael Williams

Star Trek Short Treks – “The Trouble with Edward”

Supervising Sound Editor: Matthew E. Taylor

Sound Designer: Tim Farrell

Dialogue Editor: Sean Heissinger

Music Editor: Matt Decker

Foley Artists: Ginger Geary, Doug Maddick

Foley Editor: Trevor Sperry

Stucco

Supervising Sound Editors: Dave Farmer, Csaba Wagner

Sound Designers: Samuel Justice, Csaba Wagner

Sound Effects Editors: Michael Orlowski, Graham Donnelly

Dialogue Editor: Frank Scheuring

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Episodic Short Form – Dialogue/ADR:

The Mandalorian – “Chapter One”

Supervising Sound Editors: Matthew Wood, David Acord

Dialogue Editors: Steve Slanec, James Spencer

ADR Editor: Richard Quinn

Vikings – “New Beginnings”

Supervising Sound Editors: Jane Tattersall, MPSE, David McCallum

Supervising ADR Editor: Dale Sheldrake

Dialogue Editor: Claire Dobson

Modern Love – “Take Me as I Am”

Supervising Sound Editor: Lewis Goldstein

Supervising ADR Editor: Gina Alfano, MPSE

Dialogue Editor: Alfred DeGrand

Big Little Lies – “What Have We Done”

Supervising Sound Editors: Linda Forsén, Paul Lucien Col

Dialogue Editor: Alex Horlick

ADR Editor: Natalie Fleurant, MPSE

Whiskey Cavalier – “Czech Mate”

Supervising Sound Editor: Brent Findley, MPSE

Dialogue Editor: Michael Jesmer

ADR Editor: Michael Jesmer

The Terror: Infamy – “The Weak are Meat”

Supervising Sound Editor: Gord Hillier

ADR Editors: Aaron Olson, Gord Sproule

Dialogue Editor: Gord Hillier

Lost in Space – “Unknown”

Supervising Sound Editor: Branden Spencer, MPSE

Dialogue Editors: Tim Tuchrello, Mike Hertlein, MPSE

Castle Rock – “Restore Hope”

Supervising Sound Editor: Tim Kimmel, MPSE

Dialogue Editor: Ryan Briley

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Episodic Short Form – Effects / Foley:

The Mandalorian – “Chapter One”

Supervising Sound Editors: David Acord, Matthew Wood

Sound Effects Editors: Bonnie Wild, Jon Borland, Chris Frazier, Pascal Garneau, Steve Slanec

Foley Editor: Richard Gould

Foley Artists: Ronni Brown, Jana Vance

Vikings – “What Happens in the Cave”

Sound Effects Editors: Steve Medeiros

Foley Artists: Goro Koyama, Sandra Fox

Foley Editor: Chris King

The Terror: Infamy – “Taizo”

Supervising Sound Editor: Gord Hillier

Sound Designer: Pat Haskill

Foley Artist: Maureen Murphy

Foley Editor: Dean Giammarco

Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan –“Persona Non Grata”

Supervising Sound Editor: Jon Wakeham

Sound Designer: Russell Topal

Sound Effects Editor: Will Digby

Foley Artist: Dylan Wilhoit

Mr. Robot – “Method Not Allowed”

Supervising Sound Editors: Kevin Buchholz, Brett Hinton

Sound Designer: Dan Kremer

Sound Effects Editors: Davis Fossum, Daniel Coleman, Patrick O’Sullivan

Foley Artists: Dominquie Decaudain, Pam Kahn, MPSE

Foley Editors: Randy Guth, Mike Marino

Catch-22 – “EP 101”

Supervising Sound Editor: Jerry Ross

Sound Designer: Chris Assels

Sound Effects Editors: Jeff Fuller

Foley Editor: Clay Weber, MPSE

Foley Artist: Catherine Harper, MPSE

Foley Editor: Katherine Rose, MPSE

Daybreak – “Josh vs. the Apocalypse Part 1”

Supervising Sound Editor: John Benson

Sound Effects Editors: John Snider, Todd Murakami

Foley Artists: Zane Bruce

Foley Editors: Larry Hopkins, Antony Zeller, MPSE

Hanna – “Forest”

Supervising Sound Editor: Joe Beal

Sound Designer: Andy Kennedy

For a full list of the nominees please visit www.mpse.org

BTL Production Listings