Filed in: Awards, Featured, Visual FX

The 18th Annual VES Awards Winners

January 30, 2020 | By

Disney’s The Lion King came out on top at the 18th annual Visual Effects Society (VES) Awards, winning three trophies including the marquee Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature during Wednesday night’s ceremony at the Beverly Hilton.

The Jon Favreau-directed “live action” remake of the cartoon classic also took the award for Outstanding Created Environment in a Photoreal Feature and Virtual Cinematography in a CG Project, setting it up as a front-runner for the Best Visual Effects Academy Award on February 9, 2020.

Netflix’s The Irishman and Laika’s Missing Link were the only other multiple winners on the film side. The time-jumping, de-aging film by Martin Scorsese, who received the VES Lifetime Achievement Award, took Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature and a compositing award. Missing Link won for Visual Effects in an Animated Feature and Animated Character in an Animated Feature.

Disney+’s series The Mandalorian, HBO’s Game of Thrones, Netflix’s Stranger Things 3 and the Ridley Scott-helmed commercial “Hennessy: The Seven Worlds,” also won a pair of awards Wednesday night.

Along with the dual Mandalorian wins, Star Wars: The Last Skywalker took Effects Simulations in a Photoreal Feature and Star Wars: Rise of the Resistance scored Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project.

Roland Emmerich, whose VFX-heavy films include Stargate, Independence Day, The Day After Tomorrow, 2012 and last year’s Midway, received the VES Visionary Award. Visual effects supervisor Sheena Duggal, whose credits range from Jumanji and Contact to Iron Man 3 and Venom, accepted the VES Award for Creative Excellence.

A list of the VES Awards winners are below:

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature:

The Lion King – Robert Legato, Tom Peitzman, Adam Valdez and Andrew R. Jones

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature:

The Irishman – Pablo Helman, Mitchell Ferm, Jill Brooks, Leandro Estebecorena and Jeff Brink

Outstanding Visual Effects in an Animated Feature:

Missing Link – Brad Schiff, Travis Knight, Steve Emerson and Benoit Dubuc

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode:

The Mandalorian; The Child – Richard Bluff, Abbigail Keller, Jason Porter, Hayden Jones and Roy K. Cancino

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode:

Chernobyl: “1:23:45” – Max Dennison, Lindsay McFarlane, Clare Cheetham, Paul Jones and Claudius Christian Rauch

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Real-Time Project:

Control – Janne Pulkkinen, Elmeri Raitanen, Matti Hämäläinen and James Tottman

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial:

Hennessy: The Seven Worlds – Carsten Keller, Selçuk Ergen, Kiril Mirkov and William Laban

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project:

Star Wars: Rise of the Resistance – Jason Bayever, Patrick Kearney, Carol Norton and Bill George

Outstanding Animated Character in a Photoreal Feature:

Alita: Battle Angel; Alita – Michael Cozens, Mark Haenga, Olivier Lesaint and Dejan Momcilovic

Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature:

Missing Link; Susan – Rachelle Lambden, Brenda Baumgarten, Morgan Hay and Benoit Dubuc

Outstanding Animated Character in an Episode or Real-Time Project:

Stranger Things 3; Tom/Bruce Monster –
Joseph Dubé-Arsenault, Antoine Barthod, Frederick Gagnon and Xavier Lafarge

Outstanding Animated Character in a Commercial:

Cyberpunk 2077; Dex – Jonas Ekman, Jonas Skoog, Marek Madej and Grzegorz Chojnacki

Outstanding Created Environment in a Photoreal Feature:

The Lion King: The Pridelands – Marco Rolandi, Luca Bonatti, Jules Bodenstein and Filippo Preti

Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature:

Toy Story 4; Antiques Mall – Hosuk Chang, Andrew Finley, Alison Leaf and Philip Shoebottom

Outstanding Created Environment in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project:

Game of Thrones: “The Iron Throne,” “Red Keep Plaza” – Carlos Patrick DeLeon, Alonso Bocanegra Martinez, Marcela Silva and Benjamin Ross

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a CG Project:

The Lion King – Robert Legato, Caleb Deschanel, Ben Grossmann and AJ Sciutto

Outstanding Model in a Photoreal or Animated Project:

The Mandalorian:The Sin,” “The Razorcrest” -Doug Chiang, Jay Machado, John Goodson and Landis Fields IV

Outstanding Effects Simulations in a Photoreal Feature:

Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker – Don Wong,Thibault Gauriau, Goncalo Cababca and François-Maxence Desplanques

Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Animated Feature:

Frozen 2 – Erin V. Ramos, Scott Townsend, Thomas Wickes and Rattanin Sirinaruemarn

Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project:

Stranger Things 3: “Melting Tom/Bruce” – Nathan Arbuckle, Christian Gaumond, James Dong and Aleksandr Starkov

Outstanding Compositing in a Feature:

The Irishman – Nelson Sepulveda, Vincent Papaix, Benjamin O’Brien and Christopher Doerhoff

Outstanding Compositing in an Episode:

Game of Thrones: “The Long Night”; “Dragon Ground Battle” – Mark Richardson,Darren Christie,Nathan Abbott and Owen Longstaff

Outstanding Compositing in a Commercial:

Hennessy: The Seven Worlds – Rod Norman, Guillaume Weiss, Alexander Kulikov and Alessandro Granella

Outstanding Special (Practical) Effects in a Photoreal or Animated Project:

The Dark Crystal: The Age of Resistance; She Knows All the Secrets – Sean Mathiesen, Jon Savage, Toby Froud and Phil Harvey

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project:

The Beauty – Marc Angele, Aleksandra Todorovic, Pascal Schelbli and Noel Winzen

For more information please visit www.visualeffectssociety.com

BTL Production Listings

Video of the Day

The PA 101 for Military Veterans workshop is a 3 day free workshop created by Navy Vet Mark August.