Filed in: Awards, Costume Design, Featured, Film, News, Nominations, Television

Nominations for the 23rd Annual Costume Designers Guild Awards Announced

March 4, 2021 06:42 | By
CDGA

Costume Designers Guild

The Costume Designers Guild (CDC, IATSE Local 892) has announced the nominations for its 23rd Annual Costume Designers Guild Awards, which will take place at 5:30pm PST on April 13, livestreamed on the guild’s Twitter account.

Netflix received the most nominations with five, followed by Warner Bros. and Universal Pictures/Focus, both with three. Many of the films that have been in the awards conversation, particularly for below-the-line were accounted for although Paul Greengrass’ News of the WorldAaron Sorkin‘s The Trial of the Chicago 7 and Ammonite were noticeably absent.

There were a few oddballs in there like last year’s January flop Dolittle and the very recent Barb and Star Go to Vista Del Mar, although it’s interesting to see that Birds of Prey made it into the Contemporary Film category while the period film Wonder Woman 1984 was nominated in the Sci-Fi/Fantasy category. Since there are only five nominations in the Oscar Costume Design category, one has to presume that those five will come from the 15 CDGA nominees.

As far as the television nominations, it will be interesting to see if Netflix newcomer, Bridgerton, might take down its stalwart veteran, The Crown, and whether anything can take down Schitt’s Creeek in the Contemporary Television category.

The complete list of CDGA nominations are below:

Excellence in Sci-Fi / Fantasy Film
Dolittle – Jenny Beavan
Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey – Michael Wilkinson
Mulan – Bina Daigeler
Pinocchio – Massimo Cantini Parrini
Wonder Woman 1984 – Lindy Hemming

Excellence in Contemporary Film
Barb and Star Go to Vista Del Mar – Trayce Gigi Field
Birds of Prey (and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn) – Erin Benach
Da 5 Bloods – Donna Berwick
Promising Young Woman – Nancy Steiner
The Prom – Lou Eyrich

Excellence in Period Film
Emma – Alexandra Byrne
Judas and the Black Messiah – Charlese Antoinette Jones
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – Ann Roth
Mank – Trish Summerville
One Night in Miami – Francine Jamison-Tanchuck

Excellence in Sci-Fi / Fantasy Television
The Mandalorian: “Chapter 13: The Jedi” – Shawna Trpcic
Snowpiercer: “Access is Power” – Cynthia Summers
Star Trek: Picard: “Absolute Candor” – Christine Bieselin Clark
Westworld: “Parce Domine” – Shay Cunliffe
What We Do in the Shadows: “Nouveau Théâtre des Vampires” – Amanda Neale

Excellence in Contemporary Television
Emily in Paris: “Faux Amis” – Patricia Field & Marilyn Fitoussi
Euphoria: “Part 1: Rue – Trouble Don’t Last Always” – Heidi Bivens
I May Destroy You: “Social Media is a Great Way to Connect” – Lynsey Moore
Schitt’s Creek: “Happy Ending” – Debra Hanson
Unorthodox: “Part 2” – Justine Seymour

Excellence in Period Television
Bridgerton: “Diamond of the First Water” – Ellen Mirojnick & John W. Glaser III
The Crown: “Terra Nullius” – Amy Roberts
Lovecraft Country: “I Am.” – Dayna Pink
Mrs. America: “Shirley” – Bina Daigeler
The Queen’s Gambit: “End Game” – Gabriele Binder

Excellence in Variety, Reality-Competition, Live Television
Dancing with the Stars: “Villains Night” – Daniela Gschwendtner & Steven Norman Lee
Hamilton – Paul Tazewell
The Masked Dancer: “Premiere – Everybody Mask Now!” – Gabrielle Letamendi & Candice Rainwater
The Masked Singer: “The Semi Finals – The Super Six” – Marina Toybina
Saturday Night Live: “John Mulaney / The Strokes” – Tom Broecker & Eric Justian

Excellence in Short Form Design
Apple: Shot on iPhone by Damien Chazelle – Vertical Cinema “The Stunt Double” short film – April Napier
The Killers: “Caution” music video – Samantha Kuester
Selena Gomez: “Boyfriend” music video – Dawn Ritz & Kenn Law
Tim Burton Themed Halloween Party short film – Dawn Ritz
The Weeknd: “Blinding Lights” music video – Ami Goodhear