Filed in: Featured, News, Prime Time Softball League, Television

Prime Time Softball League Week 9 Results: All Rise Pulls into Lead

November 7, 2021 07:53 | By

PTSL2Week 9 of the Prime Time Softball League saw All Rise pull ahead in the league with a 7-1 record after trouncing Big Brother on their Saturday game. Their arch-rivals at The Rookie lost their game against American Dad in a real nailbiter, which now puts those two teams in a run for the playoffs with Brooklyn Nine Nine, which won its Saturday game against The Neighborhood, also by just one point.

But the biggest news of the weekend was that The Carlos Watson Show finally won a game after being one of the league’s three teams with a no-win streak. It beat one of the others shows, Young Sheldon, in another game that came down to just two runs for the win.

The Prime Time Softball League is made-up of 11 co-ed teams made up of the cast, crew, staff, and their immediate family from prime time television shows.

The Week 9 results are below:

Saturday, Nov 6

The Neighborhood 14
Brooklyn Nine Nine 15

Big Brother 5
All Rise 25

Minx 11
For All Mankind 22

The Carlos Watson Show 21
Young Sheldon 19

The Rookie 23
American Dad 24

Here are the current standings:

Atlantic Division
  East Conference:
Team Wins Losses Ties Playoffs
All Rise 7 1 0 Eligible
American Dad 6 1 1 Eligible
The Rookie 6 2 0 Eligible
Brooklyn Nine Nine 6 1 0 Eligible
The Neighborhood 4 2 1 Eligible
For All Mankind 4 3 0 Eligible
MasterChef 3 4 0 Eligible
Big Brother 2 5 0 Eligible
The Carlos Watson Show 1 6 0 Eligible
Minx 0 7 0 Eligible
Young Sheldon 0 7 0 Eligible

The Week 10 games take place on Saturday, Nov. 13 at the below times and fields:

Saturday, Nov 13

For All Mankind Sepulveda Basin Sports Complex, No 3
(Ump: Gerald Bates )
11:00 AM
All Rise

MasterChef Sepulveda Basin Sports Complex, No 4
(Ump: Gene Sokol )
11:00 AM
The Carlos Watson Show

Brooklyn Nine Nine Sepulveda Basin Sports Complex, No 3
(Ump: Gerald Bates )
12:30 PM
Big Brother

Young Sheldon Sepulveda Basin Sports Complex, No 4
(Ump: Gene Sokol )
12:30 PM
Minx

The Neighborhood Sepulveda Basin Sports Complex, No 3
(Ump: Gerald Bates )
2:00 PM
The Rookie