Filed in: Animation, Awards, Crafts, Featured, Film, Industry Sector, News, Television

Annie Awards Nominations: Raya and the Last Dragon and Arcane Lead the Field

December 21, 2021 08:30 | By

Raya and the Last Dragon

The nominees for the 49th Annie Awards were unveiled on Tuesday, with Disney’s Raya and the Last Dragon leading the pack with 10 nominations, though it was Netflix that dominated the lineup with 52 nominations overall (compared to 29 for Disney).

The Netflix series Arcane, which is based on Riot Games’ online multiplayer game League of Legends, earned nine nominations, tied with Disney’s Encanto for second-most overall. Netflix also earned eight nods for The Mitchells vs. The Machines, which was produced by Sony Pictures Animation, while the streamer’s limited series Maya and the Three picked up seven nominations.

Raya and the Last Dragon and Encanto will compete with The Mitchells vs. The Machines for the Best Feature prize, along with Pixar’s Luca and Illumination Entertainment’s Sing 2.

Arcane will duke it out with fellow Netflix series Love, Death + Robots, as well as Bob’s Burgers, Star Wars: Visions, and Tuca & Bertie, the latter of which was canceled by Netflix in 2019 before being rescued by Cartoon Network’s Adult Swim.

Flee

A scene from Flee

Meanwhile, Jonas Poher Ramussen‘s staggering animated documentary Flee will compete for the Independent Feature prize along with The Summit of the Gods and three films from GKIDS — Belle, Fortune Favors Lady Nikuko, and Pompo the Cinephile.

Finally, as an older millennial, it was nice to see shows like Carmen Sandiego and Muppet Babies still going strong, as each was nominated in the children’s TV and preschool TV categories, respectively. Carmen Sandiego will have to fend off Maya and the Three and Pixar’s Dug Days, while Muppet Babies will compete against popular animated characters such as Ada Twist and Xavier Riddle.

Elsewhere, the Annies will hand out lifetime achievement awards to Disney animator Ruben Aquino, Studio Ghibli producer Toshio Suzuki, and computer pioneer Lillian Schwartz, while filmmakers Renzo and Sayoko Kinoshita, who founded the Hiroshima International Animation Festival, will be honored for their charitable contributions to the animation industry. Artist and author Glen Vilppu will receive a special achievement award for his work as a teacher, and Evan Vernon will receive a certificate of merit for service to the art and industry of animation. Finally, the Ub Iwerks Award for technical advancement will be given to the Python Foundation for its open-source Python programming language.

“In spite of everything, or maybe because of what we and the world around us have been through for nearly two years, we all want to return to some kind of normal,” said Annies executive producer Frank Gladstone. “We are planning to return for an in-person event with all the trimmings. It is our job to celebrate our community and our accomplishments.”

To that end, the Annie Awards will take place on Feb. 26, 2022 at UCLA’s Royce Hall, and you can see the full list of nominees below.

Best Feature

Encanto

Luca

Raya and the Last Dragon

Sing 2

The Mitchells vs. The Machines

Best Indie Feature

Belle

Flee

Fortune Favors Lady Nikuko

Pompo the Cinephile

The Summit of the Gods

Best Special Production

For Auld Lang Syne

La Vie de Château

Mum Is Pouring Rain

Namoo

The Witcher: Nightmare of the Wolf

Best Short Subject

Bestia

Easter Eggs

MAALBEEK

Night Bus

Steakhouse

Best Sponsored

A Future Begins

Fleet Foxes – Featherweight

The Good Guest Guide to Japan

Tiptoe & The Flying Machine

Wandavision – “Don’t Touch that Dial” Title Sequence

Best TV/Media – Preschool

Ada Twist, Scientist

Muppet Babies.

ODO

Stillwater

Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum

Best TV/Media – Children

Amphibia

Carmen Sandiego

Dug Days

Maya and the Three

We the People

Best TV/Media – General Audience

Arcane

Bob’s Burgers

Love, Death + Robots

Star Wars: Visions

Tuca & Bertie

Best Student Film

A Film About A Pudding

HOPE

I Am A Pebble

Night of the Living Dread

Slouch

Best FX – TV/Media

Arcane

Castlevania

Maya and the Three

Shaun The Sheep: The Flight Before Christmas

Trollhunters: Rise of the Titans

Best FX – Feature

Belle

Encanto

Raya and the Last Dragon

The Mitchells vs. The Machines

Vivo

Best Character Animation – TV/Media

Arcane

Love, Death + Robots Episode: All Through the House

Namoo

We the People

Best Character Animation – Feature

Encanto

Luca

Raya and the Last Dragon

The Boss Baby: Family Business

Wish Dragon

Best Character Animation – Live Action

Flora & Ulysses

Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings

The Suicide Squad

The Tomorrow

Y: The Last Man

Best Character Animation – Video Game

Disney Wonderful Worlds

It Takes Two

Kena: Bridge of Spirits

Madrid Noir

Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart

Best Character Design – TV/Media

Arcane

Batman: The Long Halloween

Kid Cosmic

Maya and the Three Episode

Yuki 7

Best Character Design – Feature

Luca

Raya and the Last Dragon

Ron’s Gone Wrong

The Mitchells vs. The Machines

Vivo

Best Direction – TV/ Media

Amphibia – Jenn Strickland, Kyler Spears

Arcane – Pascal Charue, Arnaud Delord, Barthelemy Maunoury

Crossing Swords – John Harvatine, Brad Schaffer, Ethan Marak

Hilda and the Mountain King – Andy Coyle

Maya and the Three Episode – Jorge R. Gutierrez

Best Direction – Feature

Belle – Mamoru Hosoda

Encanto – Jared Bush, Byron Howard, Charise Castro Smith

Flee – Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Kenneth Ladekjaer

Luca – Enrico Casarosa

The Mitchells vs. The Machines – Mike Rianda, Jeff Rowe

Best Music – TV/ Media

Blush

Hilda and the Mountain King

Maya and the Three

Mila

Mira, Royal Detective

Best Music – Feature

Encanto

Luca

Poupelle of Chimney Town

Raya and the Last Dragon

Vivo

Best Production Design – TV/Media

Arcane

Arlo the Alligator Boy Episode: Broadcast Special

Love, Death + Robots Episode: Ice

Maya and the Three

Yuki 7

Best Production Design – Feature

Belle

Raya and the Last Dragon

Ron’s Gone Wrong

The Mitchells vs. The Machines

Vivo

Best Storyboarding – TV/Media

Arcane

Invincible

Kid Cosmic

Love, Death + Robots

The Ghost and Molly McGee

Best Storyboarding – Feature

Encanto

Raya and the Last Dragon

Spirit Untamed

The Addams Family 2

Vivo

Best Voice Acting – TV/Media

Arcane – Ella Purnell

Arlo the Alligator Boy – Michael J. Woodard

Centaurworld – Parvesh Cheena

DC Super Hero Girls – Kemberly Brooks

Trollhunters: Rise of the Titans – Charlie Saxton

Best Voice Acting – Feature

Encanto – John Leguizamo

Encanto – Stephanie Beatriz

Luca – Jack Dylan Grazer

Raya and the Last Dragon – Kelly Marie Tran

The Mitchells vs. The Machines – Abbi Jacobson

Best Writing – TV/ Media

Arcane

Maya and the Three

Muppet Babies

The Mighty Ones

Tuca & Bertie

Best Writing – Feature

Belle

Flee

Luca

Raya and the Last Dragon

The Mitchells vs. The Machines

Best Editorial – TV/ Media

Amphibia

Arlo the Alligator Boy

Love, Death + Robots

Tom and Jerry in New York

What If…?

Best Editorial – Feature

Encanto

Flee

Luca

Raya and the Last Dragon

The Mitchells vs. The Machines

Encanto

Mirabel Madrigal in Encanto (Disney)