Filed in: Awards, Crafts, Editing, Featured, Film, Industry Sector, News, Television

ACE Eddie Award Winners Include King Richard, Tick, Tick… Boom!, and Encanto

March 5, 2022 06:23 | By
Will Smith King Richard

Image via Warner Bros.

The American Cinema Editors (ACE) revealed the winners of the 72nd Annual ACE Eddie Awards on Saturday night at the Ace Hotel in Downtown Los Angeles.

The ACE Eddies recognize outstanding editing in film, television and documentaries, and this year, the top four prizes went to Pamela Martin for King Richard, Myron Kerstein and Andrew Weisblum for Lin-Manuel Miranda‘s directorial debut Tick, Tick… Boom!, Jeremy Milton for Disney’s animated movie Encanto, and Joshua L. Pearson for Questlove‘s acclaimed music documentary Summer of Soul.

Oscar-winning Nomadland director Chloe Zhao presented Michelle Satter of the Sundance Institute with the ACE Golden Eddie Filmmaker of the Year Award, while film editors Lillian E. Benson and Richard Chew received Career Achievement Awards, earning standing ovations in the process.

In addition to cementing herself as an Oscar frontrunner heading into final voting, Martin’s win gives King Richard a little bump in the Best Picture race with this win over The Power of the Dog and Belfast, making Oscar night even more exciting come March 27.

Speaking of which, DJ Lance Rock hosted the show, and there were loud boos when he mentioned the Editing category at the Oscars, plus multiple speakers complained about the Academy’s decision (encouraged by ABC) to present eight awards an hour before the live ceremony and edit them into the telecast later.

You can read the full list of winners for the 72nd Annual ACE Eddie Awards below:

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM – DRAMATIC

Belfast
Úna Ní Dhonghaíle, ACE, BFE

Dune
Joe Walker, ACE

King Richard (WINNER)
Pamela Martin, ACE

No Time to Die
Tom Cross, ACE, Elliot Graham, ACE

The Power of the Dog
Peter Sciberras

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM – COMEDY

Cruella
Tatiana S. Riegel ACE

Don’t Look Up
Hank Corwin, ACE

The French Dispatch of the Liberty, Kansas Evening Sun
Andrew Weisblum, ACE

Licorice Pizza
Andy Jurgensen

tick, tick…BOOM! (WINNER)
Myron Kerstein, ACE, Andrew Weisblum, ACE

Encanto

Image via Disney

BEST EDITED ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

Encanto (WINNER)
Jeremy Milton, ACE

Luca
Catherine Apple, ACE, Jason Hudak

The Mitchells vs. the Machines
Greg Levitan

Raya and the Last Dragon
Fabienne Rawley, ACE, Shannon Stein

Sing 2
Gregory Perler, ACE

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY – FEATURE

Flee
Janus Billeskov Jansen

The Rescue
Bob Eisenhardt, ACE

Summer of Soul……Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised (WINNER)
Joshua L. Pearson

Val
Ting Poo, Leo Scott

The Velvet Underground
Affonso Gonçalves, ACE, Adam Kurnitz

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (NON-THEATRICAL)

100 Foot Wave “Sea Monsters”
Abhay Sofsky, Adrienne Gits, Connor Culhane, Brandon Valentin

1971: The Year That Music Changed Everything “Starman”
Sam Blair

Allen V. Farrow “Episode 1”
Mikaela Shwer, Parker Laramie & Sara Newens

The Beatles: Get Back “Episode 3” (WINNER)
Jabez Olssen

Billie Eilish: The World’s a Little Blurry
Greg Finton, ACE, Lindsay Utz, ACE

BEST EDITED MULTI-CAMERA COMEDY SERIES

Kevin Can F**k Himself “Fixed”
Kenneth LaMere ACE

Kevin Can F**k Himself “The Grand Victorian”
Ivan Victor ACE

Kevin Can F**k Himself “Live Free or Die” (WINNER)
Daniel Schalk, ACE,  Joseph Fulton

BEST EDITED SINGLE-CAMERA COMEDY SERIES

Curb Your Enthusiasm “Igor, Gregor, & Timor”
Steven Rasch, ACE, Thomas Foligno

Curb Your Enthusiasm “The Mormon Advantage”
Chris Chandler, Roger Nygard, ACE

Hacks “1.69 Million” (WINNER)
Susan Vaill, ACE

Ted Lasso “No Weddings and a Funeral”
A.J. Catoline, ACE

Ted Lasso “Rainbow”
Melissa McCoy, ACE

BEST EDITED DRAMA SERIES 

Euphoria “Fuck Anyone Who’s Not a Sea Blob”
Julio C. Pérez IV, ACE, Nikola Boyanov

Lupin “Chapter 1”
Jean-Daniel Fernandez-Qundez

Squid Game “Gganbu”
Nam Na-young

Succession “All the Bells Say” (WINNER)
Ken Eluto, ACE

Succession “Chiantishire”
Jane Rizzo

BEST EDITED MOTION PICTURE (NON-THEATRICAL)

Kate
Sandra Montiel, ACE, Elísabet Ronaldsdóttir, ACE

Lupe
Shiran Carolyn Amir

Oslo (WINNER)
Jay Rabinowitz, ACE

Mare of Easttown

Image via HBO

BEST EDITED LIMITED SERIES

Dopesick “First Bottle”
Douglas Crise, ACE

Mare of Easttown “Fathers” (WINNER)
Amy E. Duddleston, ACE, Naomi Sunrise Filoramo

Mare of Easttown “Illusions”
Amy E. Duddleston, ACE

The White Lotus “Departures”
John M. Valerio, ACE

The White Lotus “Mysterious Monkeys”
Heather Persons

BEST EDITED NON-SCRIPTED SERIES

Formula 1: Drive to Survive “Man on Fire” (WINNER)
Dan Ablett, Kevin Austin, Otto Burnham, Shane McCormack, Graham Taylor

MasterChef: Legends “Semi Final Pt 3 Chef Showdown”
Roger Bartlett, Matt Cluett, Greg Fitzsimmons, Dylan Hart, Ezra Hudson, James Messina, Rod Schultheiss, Austin Scott, Molly Shock ACE

Queer Eye “Angel Gets Her Wings”
Nova Taylor, Sean Gill

BEST EDITED VARIETY TALK/SKETCH SHOW OR SPECIAL

A Black Lady Sketch Show “Sister, May I Call You Oshun”
Daysha Broadway, ACE, Stephanie Filo, ACE, Jessica Hernández, ACE

Bo Burnham: Inside (WINNER)
Bo Burnham

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver “Union Busting”
Ryan Barger, Anthony Milae

BEST EDITED ANIMATION – NON-THEATRICAL

Bob’s Burgers “Vampire Disco Death Dance” (WINNER)
Jeremy Reuben

Rick and Morty “Gotron Jerrysis Rickvangelion”
Lee Harting, ACE

What If? “What If… Ultron Won?”
Graham Fisher, Joel Fisher

You can learn more about the American Cinema Editors and the ACE Eddie Awards at AmericanCinemaEditors.org.