Filed in: Art Direction, Awards, Crafts, Featured, Film, Industry Sector, News, Television

Art Directors Guild Award Winners Include Dune, Nightmare Alley, and No Time to Die

March 5, 2022 10:40 | By
Dune

Image via Warner Bros.

The Art Directors Guild (ADG) has announced that Dune (fantasy), Nightmare Alley (period), and No Time to Die (contemporary) won the top film prizes at the 26th Annual Art Directors Guild Awards, which took place Saturday night at the Intercontinental Hotel in Downtown Los Angeles.

The ADG Awards honor excellence in production design in theatrical motion pictures, television, commercials, music videos, and animated feature films.

This year’s crop of nominees notably did not include top awards titles such as BelfastCyranoThe Power of the Dog, and Spencer, but ADG winners such as Dune and Nightmare Alley will be up against TPOTD at the Oscars along with The Tragedy of Macbeth and West Side Story.

The guild honored The Power of the Dog filmmaker Jane Campion with its Cinematic Imagery Award and fete Dune director Denis Villeneuve with the William Cameron Menzies award. Villeneuve thanked his longtime production designer Patrice Vermette, who couldn’t personally accept the award because he’s off prepping Dune: Part Two, and also credited Legendary exec Mary Parent for convincing him to tackle the epic sci-fi tale in the first place.

You can see the full list of winners in both film and television categories below:

FEATURE FILM WINNERS:

1. PERIOD FEATURE FILM

The French Dispatch
Production Designer: Adam Stockhausen

Licorice Pizza
Production Designer: Florencia Martin

Nightmare Alley (WINNER)
Production Designer: Tamara Deverell

The Tragedy of Macbeth
Production Designer: Stefan Dechant

West Side Story
Production Designer: Adam Stockhausen

2. FANTASY FEATURE FILM

Cruella
Production Designer: Fiona Crombie

Dune (WINNER)
Production Designer: Patrice Vermette

Ghostbusters: Afterlife
Production Designer: François Audouy

The Green Knight
Production Designer: Jade Healy

Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings
Production Designer: Sue Chan

No Time to Die

Image via MGM/UA Releasing

3. CONTEMPORARY FEATURE FILM 

Candyman
Production Designer: Cara Brower

Don’t Look Up
Production Designer: Clayton Hartley

In the Heights
Production Designer: Nelson Coates

The Lost Daughter
Production Designer: Inbal Weinberg

No Time to Die (WINNER)
Production Designer: Mark Tildesley

4. ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

Encanto (WINNER)
Production Designers: Ian Gooding, Lorelay Bové

Luca
Production Designer: Daniela Strijleva

The Mitchells vs. the Machines
Production Designer: Lindsey Olivares

Raya and the Last Dragon
Production Designers: Paul Felix, Mingjue Helen Chen, Cory Loftis

Sing 2
Art Director: Olivier Adam

Loki

Image via Disney+

TELEVISION WINNERS:

5. ONE-HOUR PERIOD OR FANTASY SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES

Foundation: “The Emperor’s Peace”
Production Designer: Rory Cheyne

The Great: “Dickhead,” “Seven Days,” “Wedding”
Production Designer: Francesca di Mottola

Loki: “Glorious Purpose” (WINNER)
Production Designer: Kasra Farahani

Lost In Space: “Three Little Birds”
Production Designer: Alec Hammond

The Witcher: “A Grain of Truth”
Production Designer: Andrew Laws

6. ONE-HOUR CONTEMPORARY SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES

The Handmaid’s Tale: “Chicago”
Production Designer: Elisabeth Williams

The Morning Show: “My Least Favorite Year,” “It’s Like the Flu,” “A Private Person”
Production Designer: Nelson Coates

Squid Game: “Gganbu” (WINNER)
Production Designer: Chae Kyoung-sun

Succession: “The Disruption,” “Too Much Birthday”
Production Designer: Stephen Carter

Yellowstone: “No Kindness for the Coward”
Production Designer: Cary White

WandaVision

Image via Disney+

7. TELEVISION MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES

Halston
Production Designer: Mark Ricker

Mare of Easttown
Production Designer: Keith P. Cunningham

The Underground Railroad
Production Designer: Mark Friedberg

WandaVision (WINNER)
Production Designer: Mark Worthington

The White Lotus
Production Designer: Laura Fox

8. HALF-HOUR SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES

Hacks: “Primm”
Production Designer: Jon Carlos

Only Murders in the Building: “True Crime”
Production Designer: Curt Beech

Schmigadoon!: “Schmigadoon!”
Production Designer: Bo Welch

Ted Lasso: “Carol of the Bells,” “Man City,” “Beard After Hours”
Production Designer: Paul Cripps

What We Do in the Shadows: “The Prisoner,” “The Cloak of Duplication,” “The Siren” (WINNER)
Production Designer: Kate Bunch

9. MULTI-CAMERA SERIES

Bob ❤ Abishola: “Bowango”
Production Designer: Francoise Cherry-Cohen

Call Your Mother: “Pilot”
Production Designer: Glenda Rovello

The Conners – Season 3: “A Stomach Ache, a Heartbreak and a Grave Mistake,”
“An Old Dog, New Tricks and a Ticket to Ride”
Production Designer: John Shaffner

Family Reunion: “Remember When M’Dear Changed History?” (WINNER)
Production Designer: Aiyana Trotter   

Punky Brewster: “Put a Ring on It”
Production Designer: Kristan Andrews      

10. COMMERCIALS

Anhauser-Busch Super Bowl LV: “Let’s Grab a Beer”
Production Designer: Donald Graham Burt

Apple: Introducing iPhone 13 Pro
Production Designer: Dylan Kahn 

Apple: “Saving Simon” Shot on iPhone 13 Pro
Production Designer: Chelsea Oliver

Apple Music: “Billie Eilish – Happier Than Ever” (WINNER)
Production Designer: François Audouy

Gucci: “Aria”
Production Designer: Jeremy Reed

Neom: “Made to Change”
Production Designer: François Audouy

11. MUSIC VIDEOS

Coldplay “Higher Power”
Production Designer: Patrick Tatopoulos

Coldplay X BTS: “My Universe”
Production Designer: François Audouy

Ed Sheeran: “Shivers”
Production Designer: François Audouy

P!nk: “All I Know So Far”
Production Designer: François Audouy

Taylor Swift: “All Too Well” (WINNER)
Production Designer: Ethan Tobman

12. VARIETY, REALITY OR COMPETITION SERIES

A Black Lady Sketch Show: “If I’m Paying These Chili’s Prices, You Cannot Taste My Steak!”
Production Designers: Cindy Chao, Michele Yu

Harry Potter: Hogwarts Tournament of Houses: “Gryffindor vs. Hufflepuff” (WINNER)
Production Designer: John Janavs

RuPaul’s Drag Race: “Condragulations,” “Bossy Rossy Rubot,” “Gettin’ Lucky”
Production Designer: James McGowan

Saturday Night Live: “Host: Dan Levy + Music: Phoebe Bridgers,” “Host: Maya Rudolph + Music: Jack Harlow,” “Host: Kim Kardashian West + Music: Halsey”
Production Designers: Keith Raywood, Eugene Lee, Akira Yoshimura, N. Joseph De Tullio

Waffles + Mochi: “Tomato”
Production Designers: Cindy Chao, Michele Yu

13. VARIETY SPECIAL

American Express – Unstaged (with SZA)
Production Designer: Carlos Laszlo

Jim Gaffigan: Comedy Monster
Production Designer: James Kronzer

Live in Front of a Studio Audience: “Facts of Life – Kids Can Be Cruel (320) & Diff’rent Strokes – Willis’ Privacy (115) (WINNER)                 
Production Designer: Stephan Olson

Savage X Fenty Show Vol. 3
Supervising Art Director: Steve Morden

Yearly Departed
Production Designer: Frida Oliva