Filed in: Awards, Camera, Crafts, Featured, Film, Industry Sector, News, Nominations, Television

ASC Nominations Reveal Battle Between Dune, Dog and Macbeth

January 25, 2022 10:48 | By
The Tragedy of Macbeth

Image via A24/Apple

The American Society of Cinematographers (ASC) has announced its 2022 nominations in the feature film, documentary and television categories, which honor the most compelling visual filmmaking of the year.

This year’s feature nominees include Belfast, Dune, Nightmare Alley, The Power of the Dog and The Tragedy of Macbeth. Last year’s ASC winner, Erik Messerschmidt, went on to win the Best Cinematography Oscar for Mank, beating out presumed favorite Joshua James Richards, who shot Nomadland.

The Power of the Dog Cinematographer Ari Wegner is just the second woman ever nominated by the guild, following Rachel Morrison‘s nomination for her work on Netflix’s 2017 drama Mudbound. With her inclusion among the ASC nominees, Wegner is now firmly expected to be the second woman to receive an Oscar nomination for Best Cinematography, again following trailblazer Morrison.

Wegner and Greig Fraser (Dune) are positioned as the two favorites this year, though there’s no question that Bruno Delbonnel did exceptional work in Joel Coen‘s black-and-white Shakespeare adaptation The Tragedy of Macbeth.

Jockey

Image via Sony Pictures Classics

Meanwhile, I love the ASC’s three nominees for its Spotlight Award, which recognizes cinematography in independent, foreign or arthouse-type films. The group honored Jockey, Pig and Titane with nominations, so no matter what voters choose, I don’t really think they can go wrong there.

RELATED: Jockey DP Adolpho Veloso on the Film’s Incredible Horse Racing Scenes

On the TV side of the ledger, awards favorites Mare of Easttown, The Handmaid’s Tale and The Underground Railroad all earned nominations, though DC’s Titans picked up a pair of nods, so clearly voters were impressed by the superhero series.

The 36th Annual ASC Awards ceremony will take place on March 20 with a limited in-person component at the ASC Clubhouse, though the event will be live-streamed as well.

A full list of nominees can be found below:

Feature Film (sponsored by Keslow Camera)

Bruno Delbonnel, ASC, AFC for The Tragedy of Macbeth

Greig Fraser, ASC, ACS for Dune

Dan Laustsen, ASC, DFF for Nightmare Alley

Ari Wegner, ACS for The Power of the Dog

Haris Zambarloukos, BSC, GSC for Belfast

Spotlight (sponsored by Panavision)

Ruben Impens, SBC for Titane

Pat Scola for Pig

Adolpho Veloso, ABC for Jockey

Documentary (sponsored by Sony)

Jessica Beshir for Faya Dayi

Isabel Bethencourt and Parker Hill for Cusp

Daniel Schönauer for The Hidden Life of Trees

Mare of Easttown

Image via HBO

Motion Picture, Limited Series, or Pilot Made for Television (sponsored by ARRI)

Steve Annis for Foundation – Pilot Episode: “The Emperor’s Peace”

Tim Ives, ASC for Halston – Episode: “The Party’s Over”

James Laxton, ASC for The Underground Railroad – Episode: “Chapter 9: Indiana Winter”

Christophe Nuyens, SBC for Lupin – Pilot Episode: “Chapter 1”

Ben Richardson, ASC for Mare of Easttown – Episode: “Illusions”

Episode of a One-Hour Television Series – Non-Commercial (sponsored by Panavision)

Stuart Biddlecombe for The Handmaid’s Tale– Episode: “The Wilderness”

David Garbett for Sweet Tooth – Episode: “Big Man”

David Greene, ASC, CSC for Chaplewaite – Episode: “The Promised”

Jon Joffin, ASC for Titans – Episode: “Souls”

Boris Mojsovski, ASC, CSC for Titans – Episode: “Home”

Kate Reid, BSC for The Nevers – Episode: “Hanged”

Episode of a One-Hour Television Series – Commercial (sponsored by Red Digital Cinema)

Thomas Burstyn, CSC, NZSC for Snowpiercer – Episode: “Our Answer for Everything”

Tommy Maddox-Upshaw, ASC for Snowfall – Episode: “Weight”

Ronald Paul Richard for Riverdale – Episode: “Chapter Eighty-Nine: Reservoir Dogs”

Brendan Steacy, CSC for Clarice – Episode: “Silence is Purgatory”

David Stockton, ASC for Mayans M.C. – Episode: “The Orneriness of Kings”

Gavin Struthers, ASC, BSC for Superman & Lois – Episode: “Heritage”

Episode of a Half-Hour Television Series (sponsored by Picture Shop)

Marshall Adams, ASC for Servant – Episode: “2:00”

Michael Berlucchi for Mythic Quest – Episode: “Backstory!”

Adam Bricker for Hacks – Episode: “There is No Line”

Paula Huidobro for Physical – Episode: “Let’s Get Together”

Jaime Reynoso, AMC for The Kominsky Method – Episode: “And it’s Getting More and More Absurd”