Filed in: Awards, Costume Design, Crafts, Featured, Film, Industry Sector, News, Nominations, Television

Costume Designers Guild Awards Unveil Nominees, Including Three Musicals

January 26, 2022 09:54 | By
West Side Story

Image via Niko Tavernise/20th Century Studios

Feast your eyes on the nominees for the 24th Annual Costume Designers Guild Awards, which honor excellence in film, television, and short-form costume design.

High-profile musicals such as West Side Story, In the Heights, and Cyrano scored nominations this year alongside blockbusters such as Dune, The Matrix Resurrections, and No Time to Die, as well as the comic book movies Spider-Man: No Way Home, The Suicide Squad, and Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings.

On the TV side, HBO hits like Mare of Easttown, Euphoria, and Hacks found themselves nominated alongside Disney+ shows including WandaVision, Loki, and The Book of Boba Fett, as well as Netflix fare such as The Witcher, Emily in Paris, and Squid Game. Notably, FX’s What We Do in the Shadows received two nominations, one for sci-fi/fantasy series and another for period television.

Following last year’s virtual ceremony, the Costume Designers Guild Awards will again be held in-person this year, and at the Broad Stage in Santa Monica for the very first time. Produced by NVE Experience Agency and sponsored by Westfield Century City, the event will take place on Wednesday, March 9, and a host and presenters will be announced soon.

House of Gucci

Image via MGM/UAR

“Throughout the pandemic, we’ve been reminded how important costume design is, not only to entertain — but to inspire,” Costume Designers Guild President Salvador Perez said in a statement. “We are thrilled to celebrate in person this year, with safety as our priority. We want to recognize our nominees and all of their phenomenal work as we take the CDGA into a new direction.”

Last year’s CDGA winners included Ann Roth and Gabriele Binder, who went on to win an Oscar for Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom and an Emmy for The Queen’s Gambit, respectively.

The full list of this year’s CDGA nominees can be found below:

Excellence in Sci-Fi / Fantasy Film

Dune – Jacqueline West & Robert Morgan
The Green Knight – Malgosia Turzanska
The Matrix Resurrections – Lindsay Pugh
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings – Kym Barrett
Spider-Man: No Way Home – Sanja M. Hays
The Suicide Squad – Judianna Makovsky

Excellence in Contemporary Film

Coming 2 America – Ruth E. Carter
Don’t Look Up – Susan Matheson
In the Heights – Mitchell Travers
No Time to Die – Suttirat Anne Larlarb
Zola – Derica Cole Washington

Excellence in Period Film

Cruella – Jenny Beavan
Cyrano – Massimo Cantini Parrini & Jacqueline Durran
House of Gucci – Janty Yates
Nightmare Alley – Luis Sequeira
West Side Story – Paul Tazewell

Excellence in Sci-Fi/Fantasy Television

The Book of Boba Fett: “Chapter 1” – Shawna Trpcic
The Handmaid’s Tale: “Nightshade” – Debra Hanson
Loki: “Journey into Mystery” – Christine Wada
What We Do in the Shadows: “Gail” – Laura Montgomery
The Witcher: “Family” – Lucinda Wright

Excellence in Contemporary Television

Emily in Paris: “French Revolution” – Patricia Field & Marylin Fitoussi
Euphoria: “F*ck Anyone Who’s Not a Sea Blob” – Heidi Bivens
Hacks: “Pilot” – Kathleen Felix-Hager
Mare of Easttown: “Miss Ladyhawk Herself” – Meghan Kasperlik
Squid Game: “VIPS” – Cho Sang-kyung

Excellence in Period Television

The Great: “Seven Days” – Sharon Long
Halston: “Becoming Halston” – Jeriana San Juan
The Underground Railroad: “Chapter 8: Indiana Autumn” – Caroline Eselin-Schaefer
WandaVision: “Filmed Before a Live Studio Audience” – Mayes C. Rubeo
What We Do in the Shadows: “The Wellness Centre” – Laura Montgomery

Excellence in Variety, Reality-Competition, Live Television

Annie Live! – Emilio Sosa
Dancing with the Stars: “Semi-Finals” – Daniela Gschwendtner & Steven Norman Lee
The Late Late Show with James Corden: “Crosswalk Cinderella” – Lauren Shapiro
The Masked Singer: “2 Night Season Premiere, Part 2: Back to School” – Marina Toybina & Gabrielle Letamendi
Saturday Night Live: “Rami Malek / Young Thug” – Tom Broecker & Eric Justian

Excellence in Short Form Design

The Bold Type: “Cruella” (Commercial) – Mandi Line
Cadillac: Edgar Scissorhands ft. Timothée Chalamet, “Hands Free” (Commercial) – Melissa DesRosiers
Ed Sheeran: “Shivers” (Music Video) – Ami Goodheart
Snoop Dogg’s Triller: Fight Club “We’re Bringing Boxing Back” (Commercial) – Dawn Ritz
Swarovski: “Welcome to Wonderlab” (Commercial) – B. Åkerlund

In the Heights

Image via Warner Bros.