Filed in: Awards, Commercials, Crafts, Direction, Featured, Film, For Your Consideration, Industry Sector, News, Television

DGA Awards: Jane Campion and Maggie Gyllenhaal Win Top Prizes for Netflix

March 12, 2022 10:58 | By
Jane Campion

Image via Netflix

As expected, The Power of the Dog filmmaker Jane Campion won the top feature prize at the 74th Annual DGA Awards on Saturday night.

Campion beat out all of her male competitors, which this year included Paul Thomas Anderson (Licorice Pizza), Kenneth Branagh (Belfast), Steven Spielberg (West Side Story), and Denis Villeneuve (Dune).

Meanwhile, The Lost Daughter filmmaker Maggie Gyllenhaal was named Best First-Time Director, giving Netflix bragging rights on the evening along with HBO, which saw Succession (and Mark Mylod, specifically) win the directing award for drama series — this, after earning all five nominations — and the HBO Max series Hacks win for comedy series over Apple’s Ted Lasso (which had three of the five nominations in the category).

Elsewhere, Barry Jenkins won the limited series directing award for Amazon’s The Underground Railroad, which triumpe over Mare of Easttown, Dopesick (x2), and Station Eleven.

As far as specials go, Paul Dugdale‘s direction of Adele: One Night Only topped Bo Burnham‘s Netflix special Inside and Stan Lathan‘s direction of Dave Chappelle: The Closer, while veteran Saturday Night Live helmer Don Roy King won for the recent SNL episode hosted by Keegan-Michael Key.

In something of an upset, Stanley Nelson was named Best Documentary Director for Showtime’s Attica over Questlove (Summer of Soul) and The Rescue duo Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi and Jimmy Chin.

Spike Lee accepted the DGA’s Lifetime Achievement Award for Distinguished Achievement in Motion Picture Direction and took the audience on a journey through his life and career with the help of a slideshow of photos.

Judd Apatow hosted the DGA Awards, and you can read the Guild’s full list of winners in all categories below:

DGA Awards Medallion Small Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Theatrical Feature Film

Paul Thomas Anderson
Licorice Pizza (Metro Goldwyn Mayer Pictures/United Artists Releasing)

Mr. Anderson’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: Sue McNamara
First Assistant Director: Adam Somner
Second Assistant Director: Trevor Tavares
Second Second Assistant Directors: Kasia Trojak, Bob Riley, David Marnell

Kenneth Branagh
Belfast (Focus Features)

Jane Campion (WINNER)
The Power of the Dog (Netflix)

Steven Spielberg
West Side Story (20th Century Studios)

Mr. Spielberg’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Managers: Carla Raij, Daniel Lupi
First Assistant Director: Adam Somner
Second Assistant Director: Jeremy Marks
Assistant Unit Production Manager: Robert T. Striem
Second Second Assistant Director: Josh Muzaffer
Additional Second Assistant Director: Billy Brennan
Location Managers: Robert T. Striem, Katherine Delaney

Denis Villeneuve
Dune (Warner Bros. Pictures)

Mr. Villeneuve’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Managers: Joe Caracciolo, Jr., James Grant
First Assistant Director: Chris Carreras
Second Assistant Director: Tom Rye

DGA Awards Medallion Small Outstanding Directorial Achievement in First-Time Feature Film

Maggie Gyllenhaal (WINNER)
The Lost Daughter (Netflix)

Rebecca Hall
Passing (Netflix)

Tatiana Huezo
Prayers for the Stolen (Netflix)

Lin-Manuel Miranda
Tick, Tick… Boom! (Netflix)

Mr. Miranda’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: Deb Dyer
First Assistant Director: Mariela Comitini
Second Assistant Directors: Josh A. Muzaffer, Luca Waldman
Second Second Assistant Directors: Melissa Morphet, Lincoln Major
Additional Second Assistant Director: Zach Citarella
Location Manager: Ryan Smith

Michael Sarnoski
Pig (NEON)

Emma Seligman
Shiva Baby (Utopia)

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Dramatic Series

Kevin BraySuccession, “Retired Janitors of Idaho” (HBO)

Mr. Bray’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Managers: Gabrielle Mahon, Scott Ferguson
First Assistant Director: John Silvestri
Second Assistant Director: Nicholas Notte
Second Second Assistant Directors: Jimmy Rosario, Nicole Payson
Location Manager: Paul Eskenazi

Mark Mylod, Succession, “All the Bells Say” (HBO) (WINNER)

Mr. Mylod’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Managers: Gabrielle Mahon, Scott Ferguson
First Assistant Director: Christo Morse
Second Assistant Directors: Michelle Flevotomas, Nicholas Notte
Location Manager: Paul Eskenazi

Andrij ParekhSuccession, “What It Takes” (HBO)

Mr. Parekh’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Managers: Gabrielle Mahon, Scott Ferguson
First Assistant Director: Christo Morse
Second Assistant Director: Michelle Flevotomas
Second Second Assistant Directors: Jimmy Rosario, Nicole Payson
Location Manager: Paul Eskenazi

Robert Pulcini & Shari Springer BermanSuccession, “Lion in the Meadow” (HBO)

Mr. Pulcini & Ms. Berman’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Managers: Gabrielle Mahon, Scott Ferguson
First Assistant Director: Christo Morse
Second Assistant Director: Michelle Flevotomas
Second Second Assistant Director: Jimmy Rosario
Additional Second Assistant Director: Nicole Payson
Location Manager: Paul Eskenazi

Lorene ScafariaSuccession, “Too Much Birthday” (HBO)

Ms. Scafaria’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Managers: Gabrielle Mahon, Scott Ferguson
First Assistant Director: John Silvestri
Second Assistant Director: Nicholas Notte
Second Second Assistant Directors: Jimmy Rosario, Nicole Payson
Additional Second Assistant Director: Matt O’Shea
Location Manager: Paul Eskenazi

DGA Awards Medallion Small Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Comedy Series

Lucia Aniello, Hacks, “There Is No Line” (HBO Max) (WINNER)

Ms. Aniello’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Managers: Melanie J. Elin, David Hyman
First Assistant Director: Jeff Rosenberg
Second Assistant Director: Erin Stern Linares
Second Second Assistant Director: Heidi Hinzman
Additional Second Assistant Director: Alaina Neumann

MJ DelaneyTed Lasso, “No Weddings and a Funeral” (Apple TV+)

Erica DuntonTed Lasso, “Rainbow” (Apple TV+)

Sam JonesTed Lasso, “Beard After Hours” (Apple TV+)

Mike WhiteThe White Lotus, “Mysterious Monkeys” (HBO)

Mr. White’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: Mark Kamine
First Assistant Director: Justin Ritson
Second Assistant Director: Joe Landry
Second Second Assistant Director: Dais Kasagawa

DGA Awards Medallion Small Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Movies for Television and Limited Series

Barry Jenkins, The Underground Railroad (Amazon) (WINNER)

Mr. Jenkins’ Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: Richleigh Heagh
First Assistant Director: Liz Tan
Second Assistant Director: Elaine Wood
Second Second Assistant Director: Wayne Witherspoon
Additional Second Assistant Directors: Jesse Carmona, AJ Bruno

Barry LevinsonDopesick, “First Bottle” (Hulu)

Mr. Levinson’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: Marc Hammer
First Assistant Director: Karen Kane
Second Assistant Director: Chelsea Ryan Petrucci
Second Second Assistant Director: Alex Bonner

Hiro MuraiStation Eleven, “Wheel of Fire” (HBO Max)

Mr. Murai’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Managers: Dana Scott, David Nicksay
First Assistant Director: Jennifer Wilkinson
Location Manager: Stefan Nikolov

Danny StrongDopesick, “The People vs. Purdue Pharma” (Hulu)

Mr. Strong’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: Marc Hammer
First Assistant Director: Donald Murphy
Second Assistant Director: Peter Dress
Second Second Assistant Director: Alex Bonner

Craig ZobelMare of Easttown (HBO)

Mr. Zobel’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Managers: Karen Wacker, Ron Schmidt
First Assistant Director: Kayse Goodell
Second Assistant Director: Jackson Rowe
Second Second Assistant Directors: Blair Howley, Findlay Zotter
Additional Second Assistant Directors: Findlay Zotter, Laura Hoyt

DGA Awards Medallion Small Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Variety/Talk/News/Sports – Regularly Scheduled Programming

Paul G. CaseyReal Time With Bill Maher, “Episode 1935: Fareed Zakaria, Chris Christie, Eric Adams” (HBO)

Mr. Casey’s Directorial Team:

Associate Director: Stacy Talbot
Stage Managers: Brian Anderson, Patrick Whitney

Jim HoskinsonThe Late Show With Stephen Colbert, “Episode 1105” (CBS)

Mr. Hoskinson’s Directorial Team:

Associate Directors: Yvonne De Mare, Karen Yaeger
Stage Managers: Mark McKenna, Jeff Leib

Don Roy King, Saturday Night Live, “Keegan-Michael Key; Olivia Rodrigo” (NBC) (WINNER)

Mr. King’s Directorial Team:

Associate Directors: Michael Mancini, Michael Poole, Laura Ouziel-Mack
Stage Managers: Gena Rositano, Chris Kelly, Eddie Valk

David Paul MeyerThe Daily Show With Trevor Noah, “Episode 26112” (Comedy Central)

Mr. Meyer’s Directorial Team:

Associate Director: Kira Klang Hopf
Stage Manager: Bennymar Almonte

Paul Pennolino & Christopher WernerLast Week Tonight With John Oliver, “Episode 830 — Season Finale” (HBO)

Mr. Pennolino & Mr. Werner’s Directorial Team:

Associate Director: Elliot Mendelson
Stage Managers: Mark McKenna, Craig Spinney

DGA Awards Medallion Small Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Variety/Talk/News/Sports – Specials

Ian BergerThe Daily Show With Trevor Noah Presents, “Jordan Klepper Fingers the Pulse — Into the Magaverse” (Comedy Central)

Bo BurnhamBo Burnham: Inside (Netflix)

Paul Dugdale, Adele: One Night Only (CBS) (WINNER)

Mr. Dugdale’s Directorial Team:

Associate Director: Hayley Collett
Stage Managers: Gary Natoli, Erica Christensen, Zachary Figures, Jackie Stathis

Stan LathanDave Chappelle: The Closer (Netflix)

Mr. Lathan’s Directorial Team:

Associate Director: Sara Niimi
Stage Manager: Valdez Flagg

Glenn P. WeissThe 43rd Annual Kennedy Center Honors (CBS)

Mr. Weiss’s Directorial Team:

Associate Directors: Ken Diego, Susan Kopensky, Ricky Kirshner, Lisa R. Anderson, Lori Margules
Stage Managers: John Esposito, Doug Fogel, Jeffry Gitter, Arthur Lewis, Tammy Raab, Karen Tasch Weiss

DGA Awards Medallion Small Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Reality Programs

Joseph GuidryFull Bloom, “Final Floral Face Off” (HBO Max)

Mr. Guidry’s Directorial Team:

Associate Director: Sean P. Galvin
Stage Managers: Myeisha Abram, Kristianna LaRoda, Rachel Shimko

Patrick McManusAmerican Ninja Warrior, “1304: Qualifiers 4” (NBC)

Mr. McManus’ Directorial Team:

Associate Director: David Massey
Stage Managers: Jeff Simms, T.J. Ganser, Wolfgang Delgado

Ramy RomanyMaking the Cut, “Brand Statement” (Amazon)

Mr. Romany’s Directorial Team:

Associate Director: Ryan Bunnell
Stage Managers: Will Baker, Brady Hess

Ben SimmsRunning Wild With Bear Grylls, “Gina Carano in the Dolomites” (National Geographic Channel)

Mr. Simms’ Directorial Team:

Associate Director: Jeff Simms

Adam Vetri, Getaway Driver, “Electric Shock” (Discovery Channel) (WINNER)

Mr. Vetri’s Directorial Team:

First Assistant Director: John Esposito
Second Assistant Director: Eric Pai

DGA Awards Medallion Small Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Children’s Programs

James BobinThe Mysterious Benedict Society, “A Bunch of Smart Orphans” (Disney+)

Mr. Bobin’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: Grace Gilroy

Michael LembeckThe J Team (Paramount+)

Phill LewisHead of the Class, “Three More Years” (HBO Max)

Mr. Lewis’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: Susan M. Crank
First Assistant Director: Rebecca Baughman
Second Assistant Director: Oliver Garrett
Associate Director: Tim Clark

Smriti Mundhra, Through Our Eyes, “Shelter” (HBO Max) (WINNER)

Jeff WadlowAre You Afraid of the Dark?, “The Tale of the Darkhouse” (Nickelodeon)

DGA Awards Medallion Small Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Commercials

Steve Ayson (MJZ), Anthem, Mattress Firm — Droga5

Unit Production Manager: Adriana Cebada-Mora
First Assistant Director: George Nessis
Second Assistant Directors: Jesse Carmona, Brent Martin

Award Speech, Miller Lite — DDB Chicago

Networking, Miller Lite — DDB Chicago

Kathryn Bigelow (Smuggler), Hollywood In Your Pocket, iPhone 13 — Media Arts Lab

First Assistant Directors: Allison Kunzman, Arle Bordas
Second Assistant Director: Abbey Hansen
Second Second Assistant Director: Cody Maher

Ian Pons Jewell (Reset), ECG, Apple Watch — Apple; Sleep, Apple Watch — Apple; Time, Squarespace — Squarespace; Your Mom’s Short Ribs, Instacart — Goodby Silverstein

Henry-Alex Rubin (Smuggler), Teenage Dream, Sandy Hook Promise — BBDO — New York

First Assistant Director: Anthony Dimino
Second Assistant Director: David Ebel

Bradford Young (Serial Pictures x Somesuch), Super. Human., Channel 4 Paralympics — 4Creative (WINNER)

First Assistant Director: Jez Oakley

DGA Awards Medallion Small Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Documentary

Jessica KingdonAscension (Paramount+)

Stanley Nelson, Attica (Showtime) (WINNER)

Raoul PeckExterminate All the Brutes (HBO)

Mr. Peck’s Directorial Team:

First Assistant Director: Mathias Honoré

Ahmir “Questlove” ThompsonSummer of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised) (Searchlight Pictures/Onyx Collective/Hulu)

Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi & Jimmy ChinThe Rescue (National Geographic)

Ms. Vasarhelyi & Mr. Chin’s Directorial Team:

First Assistant Director: Joey Coughlin