Filed in: Awards, Featured, Industry Sector, News, Television

Emmy Winners List 2022: Succession, Ted Lasso and The White Lotus Take Home Top Awards as Squid Game Also Has Strong Showing

September 13, 2022 10:00 | By
2022 Emmy nominees

The Dropout/Hulu, Squid Game/Netflix, Euphoria/HBO, Abbott Elementary/ABC

HBO’s Succession and The White Lotus both won big at the 74th Primetime Emmy Awards on Sunday night along with Ted Lasso from Apple and Warner Bros. Television, while Squid Game also registered strongly with voters.

Though Squid Game ultimately lost Best Drama Series to Succession, which boasted the most nominations of any show heading into the evening, it won major awards in the Drama category such as Best Actor (Lee Jung-jae) and Outstanding Direction (Hwang Dong-hyuk) for the harrowing episode “Red Light, Green Light.”

Euphoria star Zendaya won Outstanding Actress again, while Jason Sudeikis repeated as Outstanding Actor for Ted Lasso, and Julia Garner took home her third Emmy for her supporting turn on Ozark. Clearly, the TV Academy honored some familiar faces, but newcomer Quinta Brunson won an Emmy for Outstanding Writing (Comedy) for her hit series Abbott Elementary, whose Sheryl Lee Ralph won Outstanding Supporting Actress (Comedy).

Elsewhere, Succession‘s Matthew Macfadyen beat out cast mates Kieran Culkin and Nicholas Braun in the Supporting Actor (Drama) race, while Saturday Night Live won its sixth consecutive Emmy and saw its longtime anchor Kenan Thompson host the ceremony, which streamed live on Peacock at the same time it was broadcast on NBC.

Succession

Succession image via HBO

The full list of winners can be found below, and you can click here to see who triumphed at the Creative Arts Emmys earlier this month:

Outstanding Comedy Series

Abbott Elementary (ABC)
Barry (HBO/HBO Max)
Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO/HBO Max)
Hacks (HBO/HBO Max)
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)
Ted Lasso (Apple TV+) – WINNER
What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Donald Glover Atlanta
Bill HaderBarry
Nicholas Hoult The Great
Steve Martin Only Murders in the Building
Martin Short Only Murders in the Building
Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso – WINNER

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Rachel Brosnahan The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Quinta BrunsonAbbott Elementary
Kaley Cuoco The Flight Attendant
Elle FanningThe Great
Issa Rae  Insecure
Jean Smart – Hacks – WINNER

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony CarriganBarry
Brett Goldstein – Ted Lasso – WINNER
Toheeb JimohTed Lasso
Nick MohammedTed Lasso
Tony ShalhoubThe Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Tyler James WilliamsAbbott Elementary
Henry WinklerBarry
Bowen YangSaturday Night Live

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Alex BorsteinThe Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Hannah EinbinderHacks
Janelle JamesAbbott Elementary
Kate McKinnonSaturday Night Live
Sarah Niles Ted Lasso
Sheryl Lee Ralph – Abbott Elementary – WINNER
Juno Temple Ted Lasso
Hannah WaddinghamTed Lasso

Outstanding Drama Series

Better Call Saul (AMC)
Euphoria (HBO/HBO Max)
Ozark (Netflix)
Severance (Apple TV+)
Squid Game (Netflix)
Stranger Things (Netflix)
Succession (HBO/HBO Max) – WINNER
Yellowjackets (Showtime)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Jason Bateman Ozark
Brian CoxSuccession
Lee Jung-jae – Squid Game – WINNER
Bob Odenkirk Better Call Saul
Adam ScottSeverance
Jeremy StrongSuccession

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Jodie ComerKilling Eve
Laura Linney Ozark
Melanie Lynskey Yellowjackets
Sandra Oh Killing Eve
Reese Witherspoon The Morning Show
Zendaya – Euphoria – WINNER

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Nicholas BraunSuccession
Billy CrudupThe Morning Show
Kieran CulkinSuccession
Park Hae-sooSquid Game
Matthew Macfadyen – Succession – WINNER
John TurturroSeverance
Christopher WalkenSeverance
Oh Yeong-suSquid Game

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Patricia ArquetteSeverance
Julia Garner – Ozark – WINNER
Jung Ho-yeonSquid Game
Christina RicciYellowjackets
Rhea SeehornBetter Call Saul
J. Smith-CameronSuccession
Sarah SnookSuccession
Sydney SweeneyEuphoria

Outstanding Limited Series

Dopesick (Hulu)
The Dropout (Hulu)
Inventing Anna (Netflix)
Pam & Tommy (Hulu)
The White Lotus (HBO/HBO Max) – WINNER

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Colin FirthThe Staircase
Andrew Garfield Under the Banner of Heaven
Oscar Isaac Scenes From a Marriage
Michael Keaton – Dopesick – WINNER
Himesh PatelStation Eleven
Sebastian StanPam & Tommy

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Toni ColletteThe Staircase
Julia GarnerInventing Anna
Lily JamesPam & Tommy
Sarah PaulsonImpeachment: American Crime Story
Margaret QualleyMAID
Amanda Seyfried – The Dropout – WINNER

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Murray Bartlett – The White Lotus – WINNER
Jake Lacy – The White Lotus
Will Poulter – Dopesick
Seth Rogen  Pam & Tommy
Peter Sarsgaard – Dopesick
Michael Stuhlbarg – Dopesick
Steve Zahn – The White Lotus

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Connie Britton – The White Lotus
Jennifer Coolidge – The White Lotus – WINNER
Alexander Daddario – The White Lotus
Kaitlyn Dever – Dopesick
Natasha Rothwell – The White Lotus
Sydney Sweeney – The White Lotus
Mare Winningham – Dopesick

Outstanding Variety Talk Series:

Daily Show with Trevor Noah
Jimmy Kimmel Live!
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver – WINNER
Late Night with Seth Meyers
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series:

A Black Lady Sketch Show, HBO/HBO Max/HBO in association with For Better or Words, Inc., Hoorae, 3 Arts Entertainment and Jax Media
Saturday Night Live, NBC/SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video – WINNER

Outstanding Reality/Competition Series:

The Amazing Race
Lizzo’s Watch Out for the Big Girls – WINNER
Nailed It!
Rupaul’s Drag Race
Top Chef
The Voice

Writing for a Drama Series

Thomas Schnauz, Better Call Saul – “Plan And Execution”
Chris Mundy, Ozark – “A Hard Way To Go”
Dan Erickson, Severance – “The We We Are”
Hwang Dong-hyuk, Squid Game – “One Lucky Day”
Jesse Armstrong, Succession – “All The Bells Say” – WINNER
Jonathan Lisco, Ashley Lyle, Bart Nickerson, Yellowjackets – “F Sharp”
Ashley Lyle, Bart Nickerson, Yellowjackets – “Pilot”

Writing for a Comedy Series

Quinta Brunson, Abbott Elementary – “Pilot” – WINNER
Duffy Boudreau, Barry – “710N”
Alec Berg, Bill Hader, Barry – “starting now”
Lucia Aniello, Paul W. Downs, Jen Statsky, Hacks – “The One, The Only”
Steve Martin, John Hoffman, Only Murders In The Building – “True Crime”
Jane Becker, Ted Lasso – “No Weddings And A Funeral”
Sarah Naftalis, What We Do In The Shadows – “The Casino”
Stefani Robinson, What We Do In The Shadows – “The Wellness Center”

Writing for a Limited Series, Movie or Drama

Danny Strong, Dopesick – “The People vs. Purdue Pharma”
Elizabeth Meriwether, The Dropout – “I’m In A Hurry”
Sarah Burgess, Impeachment: American Crime Story – “Man Handled”
Molly Smith Metzler, MAID – “Snaps”
Patrick Somerville, Station Eleven – “Unbroken Circle”
Mike White, The White Lotus – All Episodes – WINNER

Directing for a Comedy Series

Hiro Murai, Atlanta – “New Jazz”
Hiro Murai, Barry – “710N”
Lucy Aniello, Hacks – “There Will Be Blood”
Mary Lou Belli, The Ms. Pat Show – “Baby Daddy Groundhog Day” 
Cherien Dabis, Only Murders In The Building – “The Boy From 6B”
Jamie Babbit, Only Murders In The Building – “True Crime”
MJ Delaney, Ted Lasso – “No Weddings And A Funeral” – WINNER

Directing for a Drama Series

Jason Bateman, Ozark – “A Hard Way To Go”
Ben Stiller, Severance – “The We We Are”
Hwang Dong-hyuk, Squid Game – “Red Light, Green Light” – WINNER

Mark Mylod, Succession – “All The Bells Say”
Cathy Yan, Succession – “The Disruption”
Lorene Scafaria, Succession – “Too Much Birthday”
Karyn Kusama, Yellowjackets – “Pilot”

Directing for a Limited Series

Danny Strong, Dopesick – “The People vs. Purdue Pharma”
Michael Showalter, The Dropout – “Green Juice”
Francesca Gregorini, The Dropout – “Iron Sisters”
John Wells, MAID – “Sky Blue”
Hiro Murai, Station Eleven – “Wheel Of Fire”
Mike White, The White Lotus – All Episodes – WINNER

For the complete list of nominees, please visit www.emmys.com/awards/nominees-winners