Filed in: Awards, Camera, Crafts, Featured, News, Nominations

ICG Publicists Guild Announces Awards Nominations

January 11, 2022 10:35 | By

ICG.logo

The International Cinematographers Guild (IATSE Local 600) has announced the motion picture nominees for its 59th annual ICG Publicists Awards, which have long been a favorite of this reporter each awards season.

Disney’s Kira Feola and Paramount’s David Waldman will compete for the Les Mason Award for Achievement in Publicity along with unit publicists Jackie Bazan, Gabriela Gutentag and Sheryl Main, as well as independent publicist Leonard Morpurgo.

Meanwhile, Paramount’s Michelle Alt and Hayley Morrow were nominated for Publicist of the Year alongside Disney’s Marshall Weinbaum and 42West’s Annalee Paulo-Hensley, as well as unit publicists John Oisani and Claire Raskind.

The 2022 ICG Publicists Awards will be held on Friday, March 25, at the Beverly Hilton. The guild will soon announce the recipients of its Motion Picture Showman of the Year and Television Showman of the Year awards, while the Bob Yeager Award for Community Service will be announced at the ceremony.

The guild announced its TV nominations in November, but its film nominations were only announced on Tuesday by ICG Publicists Awards Chairs Tim Menke and Main. A full list of nominees can be found below:

Annalee Paulo-Hensleyand Marshall Weinbaum

Image of Paulo-Hensley via 42West; Image of Weinbaum via Twitter

LES MASON AWARD FOR CAREER ACHIEVEMENT IN PUBLICITY
Jackie Bazan – Unit Publicist
Kira Feola – Awards Publicist, Walt Disney Studios
Gabriela Gutentag – Unit Publicist
Sheryl Main – Unit Publicist
Leonard Morpurgo – Independent Publicist
David Waldman – EVP Domestic Publicity, Paramount Pictures

PUBLICIST OF THE YEAR AWARD
Michelle Alt – Studio Domestic Publicist, Paramount Pictures
Hayley Morrow – Studio International Publicist, Paramount Pictures
Annalee Paulo-Hensley – Agency Publicist, 42West
John Pisani – Unit Publicist
Claire Raskind – Unit Publicist
Marshall Weinbaum – Studio Global Publicist, Walt Disney Studios

EXCELLENCE IN UNIT STILL PHOTOGRAPHY AWARD – MOTION PICTURES
Chiabella James
Matthew Kennedy
David Lee
Daniel McFadden
Hopper Stone

EXCELLENCE IN UNIT STILL PHOTOGRAPHY AWARD – TELEVISION
Justin Lubin
Atsushi Nishijima
JoJo Whilden
Nicole Wilder
Chuck Zlotnick

PRESS AWARD
Kyle Buchanan – The New York Times
Tim Leong – Entertainment Weekly
Nekesa Mumbi Moody – The Hollywood Reporter
Andy Reyes – Entertainment Tonight
Adam Weissler – Extra TV

INTERNATIONAL MEDIA AWARD
Vera Anderson – Cine Premiere (Mexico)
Yong Chavez – ABS-CBN News (Philippines)
Helen Hoehne – ProSieben/RTL/TV Movie (Germany)
Dean McCarthy – Hit.com.au (Australia)
Raquel Laguna Pardo – Europa Press (Spain)