Filed in: Awards, Featured, Film, Industry Sector, News, Nominations

Oscar Nominations 2022: The Complete List, Led By The Power of the Dog and Dune

February 8, 2022 05:56 | By

oscar

The Power of the Dog and Dune led the field of nominees for the 94th Annual Academy Awards, which will be held on March 27 at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood.

The Academy has yet to name a host(s) for the show, though producer Will Packer is said to be courting some big names to share hosting duties.

The Best Picture race included one mid-sized surprise on Tuesday, as the acclaimed Japanese drama Drive My Car earned a nomination, in addition to nods for directing and adapted screenplay, proving it wasn’t just a cause for Film Twitter.

In other noteworthy news, The Power of the Dog helmer Jane Campion became the first woman to earn two Best Director nominations, while CODA star Troy Kotsur became the Academy’s first deaf male acting nominee. Elsewhere, the movie Flee received a trio of nominations for animated feature, international feature and documentary, edging out The Rescue in the latter category.

Leslie Jordan and Tracee Ellis Ross announced this year’s Oscars nominations, and you can find the complete list below:

Best Picture

Belfast (Laura Berwick, Kenneth Branagh, Becca Kovacik and Tamar Thomas)
CODA (Philippe Rousselet, Fabrice Gianfermi and Patrick Wachsberger)
Don’t Look Up (Adam McKay and Kevin Messick)
Drive My Car (Teruhisa Yamamoto)
Dune (Mary Parent, Denis Villeneuve and Cale Boyter)
King Richard (Tim White, Trevor White and Will Smith)
Licorice Pizza (Sara Murphy, Adam Somner and Paul Thomas Anderson)
Nightmare Alley (Guillermo del Toro, J. Miles Dale and Bradley Cooper)
The Power of the Dog (Jane Campion, Tanya Seghatchian, Emile Sherman, Iain Canning and Roger Frappier)
West Side Story (Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger)

Best Director

Paul Thomas Anderson, Licorice Pizza
Kenneth Branagh, Belfast
Jane Campion, The Power of the Dog
Ryusuke Hamaguchi, Drive My Car
Steven Spielberg, West Side Story

Best Actor

Javier Bardem, Being the Ricardos
Benedict Cumberbatch, The Power of the Dog
Andrew Garfield, Tick, Tick… Boom!
Will Smith, King Richard
Denzel Washington, The Tragedy of Macbeth

Best Actress

Jessica Chastain, The Eyes of Tammy Faye
Olivia Colman, The Lost Daughter
Penelope Cruz, Parallel Mothers
Nicole Kidman, Being the Ricardos
Kristen Stewart, Spencer

Best Supporting Actor

Ciarin Hinds, Belfast
Troy Kotsur, CODA
Jesse Plemons, The Power of the Dog
J.K. Simmons, Being the Ricardos
Kodi Smit-McPhee, The Power of the Dog

Best Supporting Actress

Jessie Buckley, The Lost Daughter
Ariana DeBose, West Side Story
Judi Dench, Belfast
Kirsten Dunst, The Power of the Dog
Aunjanue Ellis, King Richard

Best Original Screenplay

Kenneth Branagh, Belfast
Adam McKay and David Sirota, Don’t Look Up
Zach Baylin, King Richard
Paul Thomas Anderson, Licorice Pizza
Joachim Trier and Eskil Vogt, The Worst Person in the World

Best Adapted Screenplay

Siân Heder, CODA
Ryûsuke Hamaguchi and Takamasa Oe, Drive My Car
Jon Spaihts, Denis Villeneuve, Eric Roth, Dune
Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Lost Daughter
Jane Campion, The Power of the Dog

Best Animated Feature

Encanto (Jared Bush, Byron Howard, Yvett Merino and Clark Spencer)
Flee (Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen and Charlotte De La Gournerie)
Luca (Enrico Casarosa and Andrea Warren)
The Mitchells vs. the Machines (Mike Rianda, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller and Kurt Albrecht)
Raya and the Last Dragon (Don Hall, Carlos López Estrada, Osnat Shurer and Peter Del Vecho)

Best Documentary Feature

Ascension (Jessica Kingdon, Kira Simon-Kennedy and Nathan Truesdell)
Attica (Stanley Nelson and Traci A. Curry)
Flee (Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen and Charlotte De La Gournerie)
Summer of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised) (Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson, Joseph Patel, Robert Fyvolent and David Dinerstein)
Writing With Fire (Rintu Thomas and Sushmit Ghosh)

Best International Feature

Drive My Car (Japan)
Flee (Denmark)
The Hand of God (Italy)
Lunana: A Yak in the Classroom (Bhutan)
The Worst Person in the World (Norway)

Best Cinematography

Greig Fraser, Dune
Dan Laustsen, Nightmare Alley
Ari Wegner, The Power of the Dog
Bruno Delbonnel, The Tragedy of Macbeth
Janusz Kaminski, West Side Story

Best Costume Design

Jenny Beavan, Cruella
Massimo Cantini Parrini, Cyrano
Jacqueline West, Dune
Luis Sequeira, Nightmare Alley
Paul Tazewell, West Side Story

Best Film Editing

Hank Corwin, Don’t Look Up
Joe Walker, Dune
Pamela Martin, King Richard
Peter Sciberras, The Power of the Dog
Myron Kerstein & Andrew Weisblum, Tick, Tick… Boom!

Best Makeup/Hairstyling

Coming 2 America (Mike Marino, Stacey Morris and Carla Farmer)
Cruella (Nadia Stacey, Naomi Donne and Julia Vernon)
Dune (Donald Mowat, Love Larson and Eva von Bahr)
The Eyes of Tammy Faye (Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram and Justin Raleigh)
House of Gucci (Göran Lundström, Anna Carin Lock and Frederic Aspiras)

Best Original Score

Nicholas Britell, Don’t Look Up
Hans Zimmer, Dune
Germaine Franco, Encanto
Alberto Iglesias, Parallel Mothers
Jonny Greenwood, The Power of the Dog

Best Original Song

“Be Alive” from King Richard – Beyoncé Knowles-Carter and Darius Scott
“Dos Oruguitas” from Encanto – Lin-Manuel Miranda
“Down to Joy” from Belfast – Van Morrison
“No Time to Die” from No Time to Die – Billie Eilish and Finneas O’Connell
“Somehow You Do” from Four Good Days – Diane Warren

Best Production Design

Zsuzsanna Sipos and Patrice Vermette, Dune
Tamara Deverell and Shane Vieau, Nightmare Alley
Grant Major and Amber Richards, The Power of the Dog
Stefan Dechant and Nancy Haigh, The Tragedy of Macbeth
Rena DeAngelo and Adam Stockhausen, West Side Story

Best Sound

Belfast (Denise Yarde, Simon Chase, James Mather and Niv Adiri)
Dune (Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Theo Green, Doug Hemphill and Ron Bartlett)
No Time to Die (Simon Hayes, Oliver Tarney, James Harrison, Paul Massey and Mark Taylor)
The Power of the Dog (Richard Flynn, Robert Mackenzie and Tara Webb)
West Side Story (Tod A. Maitland, Gary Rydstrom, Brian Chumney, Andy Nelson and Shawn Murphy)

Best Visual Effects

Dune (Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Brian Connor and Gerd Nefzer)
Free Guy (Swen Gillberg, Bryan Grill, Nikos Kalaitzidis and Dan Sudick)
No Time to Die (Charlie Noble, Joel Green, Jonathan Fawkner and Chris Corbould)
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (Christopher Townsend, Joe Farrell, Sean Noel Walker and Dan Oliver)
Spider-Man: No Way Home (Kelly Port, Chris Waegner, Scott Edelstein and Dan Sudick)

Best Live Action Short Film

Ala Kachuu – Take and Run (Maria Brendle and Nadine Lüchinger)
The Dress (Tadeusz Łysiak and Maciej Ślesicki)
The Long Goodbye (Aneil Karia and Riz Ahmed)
On My Mind (Martin Strange-Hansen and Kim Magnusson)
Please Hold (K.D. Dávila and Levin Menekse)

Best Animated Short Film

Affairs of the Art (Joanna Quinn and Les Mills)
Bestia (Hugo Covarrubias and Tevo Díaz)
Boxballet (Anton Dyakov)
Robin Robin (Dan Ojari and Mikey Please)
The Windshield Wiper (Alberto Mielgo and Leo Sanchez)

Best Documentary Short Subject

Audible (Matt Ogens and Geoff McLean)
Lead Me Home (Pedro Kos and Jon Shenk)
The Queen of Basketball (Ben Proudfoot)
Three Songs for Benazir (Elizabeth Mirzaei and Gulistan Mirzaei)
When We Were Bullies (Jay Rosenblatt)