Filed in: Awards, Featured, Film, Industry Sector, News, Nominations

Producers Guild Announces Nominees for 2022 PGA Awards

January 27, 2022 08:08 | By
CODA

Image via Apple TV+

The Producers Guild of America (PGA) announced the nominations in its Motion Pictures and Television categories for the 33rd Annual Producers Guild Awards, which will take place on March 19  at the Fairmont Century Plaza in Century City, California.

The nominated producers in the Theatrical Motion Picture, Animated Theatrical Motion Picture, Television Series/Special, Limited Series Television, Televised or Streamed Motion Picture and Documentary Motion Picture are:

Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures

  • Being the Ricardos

Producer: Todd Black, p.g.a.

  • Belfast

Producers: Laura Berwick, Kenneth Branagh, Becca Kovacik, Tamar Thomas

  • CODA

Producers: Philippe Rousselet, p.g.a., Fabrice Gianfermi, p.g.a., Patrick Wachsberger, p.g.a.

  • Don’t Look Up

Producers: Adam McKay, p.g.a., Kevin Messick, p.g.a.

  • Dune

Producers: Mary Parent, p.g.a., Cale Boyter, p.g.a., Denis Villeneuve, p.g.a.

  • King Richard

Producers: Tim White, p.g.a., Trevor White, p.g.a., Will Smith, p.g.a.

  • Licorice Pizza

Producers: Sara Murphy, Paul Thomas Anderson, Adam Somner

  • The Power of the Dog

Producers: Jane Campion, p.g.a., Tanya Seghatchian, p.g.a., Emile Sherman, p.g.a. & Iain Canning, p.g.a., Roger Frappier, p.g.a.

  • tick, tick…BOOM!

Producers: Julie Oh, p.g.a., Lin-Manuel Miranda, p.g.a.

  • West Side Story

Producers: Steven Spielberg, p.g.a., Kristie Macosko Krieger, p.g.a.

Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures

  • Encanto

Producers: Yvett Merino, p.g.a., Clark Spencer, p.g.a.

  • Luca

Producers: Andrea Warren, p.g.a.

  • The Mitchells vs. The Machines

Producers: Phil Lord, p.g.a. & Christopher Miller, p.g.a., Kurt Albrecht, p.g.a.

  • Raya and the Last Dragon

Producers: Osnat Shurer, p.g.a., Peter Del Vecho, p.g.a.

  • Sing 2

Producers: Chris Meledandri, p.g.a., Janet Healy, p.g.a.

Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television – Drama

  • The Handmaid’s Tale (Season 4)

*Eligibility Determination Pending*

  • The Morning Show (Season 2)

*Eligibility Determination Pending*

  • Squid Game (Season 1)

*Eligibility Determination Pending*

  • Succession (Season 3)

*Eligibility Determination Pending*

  • Yellowstone (Season 4)

*Eligibility Determination Pending*

Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television – Comedy

  • Cobra Kai (Seasons 3 & 4)

*Eligibility Determination Pending*

  • Curb Your Enthusiasm (Season 11)

*Eligibility Determination Pending*

  • Hacks (Season 1)

Producers: Jen Statsky, Paul W. Downs, Lucia Aniello, Michael Schur, David Miner, Morgan Sackett, Joanna Calo, Andrew Law, David Hyman, Joe Mande, Jessica Chaffin

  • Only Murders in the Building (Season 1)

*Eligibility Determination Pending*

  • Ted Lasso (Season 2)

*Eligibility Determination Pending*

David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Limited Series Television

  • Dopesick

*Eligibility Determination Pending*

  • Mare of Easttown

*Eligibility Determination Pending*

  • The Underground Railroad

*Eligibility Determination Pending*

  • WandaVision

*Eligibility Determination Pending*

  • The White Lotus

*Eligibility Determination Pending*

Award for Outstanding Producer of Televised or Streamed Motion Pictures

  • 8-Bit Christmas

Producers: Tim White, p.g.a. & Trevor White, p.g.a., Allan Mandelbaum, p.g.a.

  • Come From Away

*Eligibility Determination Pending*

  • Oslo

*Eligibility Determination Pending*

  • Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia

*Eligibility Determination Pending*

  • Single All The Way

Producer: Joel S. Rice, p.g.a.

  • Tom Petty, Somewhere You Feel Free: The Making of Wildflowers

*Eligibility Determination Pending*

Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television

  • 60 Minutes (Season 54)

*Eligibility Determination Pending*

  • Allen v. Farrow (Season 1)

*Eligibility Determination Pending*

  • The Beatles: Get Back (Season 1)

*Eligibility Determination Pending*

  • Queer Eye (Season 6)

*Eligibility Determination Pending*

  • Stanley Tucci: Searching for Italy (Season 1)

*Eligibility Determination Pending*

Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television

  • The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Season 27)

*Eligibility Determination Pending*

  • Dave Chappelle: The Closer

*Eligibility Determination Pending*

  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (Season 8)

*Eligibility Determination Pending*

  • The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (Season 7)

*Eligibility Determination Pending*

  • Saturday Night Live (Season 47)

*Eligibility Determination Pending*

Award for Outstanding Producer of Game & Competition Television

  • America’s Got Talent (Season 16)

*Eligibility Determination Pending*

  • Nailed It! (Seasons 5 & 6)

*Eligibility Determination Pending*

  • RuPaul’s Drag Race (Season 13)

*Eligibility Determination Pending*

  • Top Chef (Season 18)

*Eligibility Determination Pending*

  • The Voice (Season 20)

*Eligibility Determination Pending*

Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Motion Pictures

  • Ascension (MTV Documentary Films)
  • The First Wave (NatGeo)
  • Flee (Neon/Participant)
  • In The Same Breath (HBO Documentary Films)
  • The Rescue (NatGeo)
  • Simple As Water (HBO Documentary Films)
  • Summer Of Soul (…Or, When The Revolution Could Not Be Televised) (Searchlight Pictures)
  • Writing With Fire (Music Box Films)

    *Eligibility Determination Pending for All Nominees*