Filed in: Awards, Crafts, Featured, Film, For Your Consideration, Industry Sector, News, Sound, Television

Dune Triumphs at CAS Awards as Encanto and Summer of Soul Also Win Sound Mixing Honors

March 19, 2022 10:55 | By
Dune

Image via Warner Bros./Legendary

As most expected, WB/Legendary’s sci-fi epic Dune triumphed at the Cinema Audio Society‘s 58th Annual CAS Awards for Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing, which took place at the InterContinental Los Angeles Downtown on Saturday night.

Production Mixer Mac Ruth and Re-Recording Mixers Ron Bartlett and Douglas Hemphill shared the top award with Scoring Mixer Alan Meyerson, ADR Mixer Tommy O’Connell and Foley Mixer Don White. Dune is heavily expected to win the Oscar for Best Sound on Sunday night.

The teams from Questlove‘s documentary Summer of Soul and Disney’s animated movie Encanto also won their respective categories, while Yellowstone, Ted Lasso and Mare of Easttown topped the TV awards along with Apple’s acclaimed docuseries The Beatles: Get Back.

Paul Massey

Image via CAS

Legendary director and producer Sir Ridley Scott received the Cinema Audio Society Filmmaker Award, while re-recording sound mixer, Paul Massey, CAS was honored with the CAS Career Achievement Award.

Massey was unable to attend the ceremony in person, but his mother Bernice and his son Sean flew in from England to accept the CAS award on his behalf. “Paul’s father and I knew from a very early age he was going to revolve around music. He was that kind of a kid. He could hear the nuances in the sound of music,” said Massey’s mother, who moved some in the room to tears with her emotional speech.

“I am his mum and I am totally in awe of my son. The dearest privilege I have is the gift of knowing you,” she told Paul, who made a virtual appearance at the ceremony — as did Ridley Scott, who couldn’t make it because he’s busy filming Apple’s upcoming Napoleon movie overseas with Joaquin Phoenix, though he did make sure to thank Massey and his sound team, with whom he has worked with many times over the course of his illustrious career.

Ridley Scott

Image via 20th Century Fox

The CAS Outstanding Product Awards for 2021 were presented to Dolby Laboratories for the Dolby Atmos Renderer 3.7, and to Shure Incorporated for the Axient Digital ADX5D Dual-Channel Wireless Receiver. Meanwhile, Lily Adams, a student at Savannah College of Art and Design, was awarded the CAS Student Recognition Award and presented with a check for $5,000. The other four finalists each received $1,000. Co-sponsors of the Student Recognition Award  Blackmagic Design and DTS — provided the support for these gifts.

Throughout the night, winners mentioned #PresentAllAwards, which is the hashtag that has been bestowed on the collective effort to get eight below-the-line categories reinstated into the live broadcast. Thus far, the Academy has resisted pressure from more than 350 artists who have signed a letter decrying the org’s decision.

Karol Urban

Image via CAS/Alex J. Berliner/ABImages

Writer-actor Kristen Vangsness (Criminal Minds) hosted the CAS Awards, which brought the Sound Mixers back together under one roof for the first time since the pandemic.

“After a couple of absolutely strange and tumultuous years, the community was really hungry to come together in the spirit of celebration and share their experiences with one another. There is much strength to be found in the camaraderie of our peers,” said CAS President Karol Urban.

The group also announced its newly elected CAS Board of Directors at the event, which was followed by an afterparty sponsored by Smart Post Sound. Celebrity attendees included Jack Alcott and Clancy Brown from Dexter: New Blood, Oscar-nominated songwriter Diane WarrenEuphoria actress Alanna Ubach, and Ivan Drago himself, Dolph Lundgren.

The 58th Annual CAS Award winners are as follows:

MOTION PICTURES – LIVE ACTION
Dune (WINNER)
Production Mixer: Mac Ruth CAS
Re-Recording Mixer: Ron Bartlett CAS
Re-Recording Mixer: Douglas Hemphill CAS
Scoring Mixer: Alan Meyerson CAS
ADR Mixer: Tommy O’Connell
Foley Mixer: Don White
No Time To Die
Production Mixer: Simon Hayes CAS
Re-Recording Mixer: Paul Massey CAS
Re-Recording Mixer: Mark Taylor
Scoring Mixer: Al Clay
Scoring Mixer: Stephen Lipson
ADR Mixer: Mark Appleby
Foley Mixer: Adam Mendez CAS
Spider-Man: No Way Home
Production Mixer: Willie Burton CAS
Re-Recording Mixer: Kevin O’Connell CAS
Re-Recording Mixer: Tony Lamberti CAS
Scoring Mixer: Warren Brown
ADR Mixer: Howard London CAS
Foley Mixer: Randy K. Singer CAS
The Power of the Dog
Production Mixer: Richard Flynn
Re-Recording Mixer: Robert Mackenzie
Re-Recording Mixer: Tara Webb
Scoring Mixer: Graeme Stewart
Foley Mixer: Steve Burgess
West Side Story
Production Mixer: Tod Maitland CAS
Re-Recording Mixer: Andy Nelson CAS
Re-Recording Mixer: Gary Rydstrom CAS
Scoring Mixer: Shawn Murphy
ADR Mixer: Doc Kane CAS
Foley Mixer: Frank Rinella
Encanto

Image via Disney

MOTION PICTURES — ANIMATED
 
Encanto (WINNER)
Original Dialogue Mixer: Paul McGrath CAS
Re-Recording Mixer: David E. Fluhr CAS
Re-Recording Mixer: Gabriel Guy CAS
Song Mixer: David Boucher CAS
Scoring Mixer: Alvin Wee
ADR Mixer: Doc Kane CAS
Foley Mixer: Scott Curtis
 
Luca
Original Dialogue Mixer: Vince Caro CAS
Re-Recording Mixer: Christopher Scarabosio CAS
Re-Recording Mixer: Tony Villaflor
Scoring Mixer: Greg Hayes
Foley Mixer: Jason Butler
Foley Mixer: Richard Duarte
Raya and the Last Dragon
Original Dialogue Mixer: Paul McGrath CAS
Re-Recording Mixer: David E. Fluhr CAS
Re-Recording Mixer: Gabriel Guy CAS
Scoring Mixer: Alan Meyerson CAS
Scoring Mixer: Shawn Murphy CAS
ADR Mixer: Doc Kane CAS
Foley Mixer: Scott Curtis
Sing 2
Original Dialogue Mixer: Edward Sutton
Re-Recording Mixer: Gary A. Rizzo CAS
Re-Recording Mixer: Juan Peralta
Scoring Mixer: Alan Meyerson CAS
ADR Mixer: Robert Edwards
Foley Mixer: Frank Rinella
 
The Mitchells vs. The Machines
Original Dialogue Mixer: Brian Smith
Original Dialogue Mixer: Aaron Hasson
Re-Recording Mixer: Tony Lamberti CAS
Re-Recording Mixer: Michael Semanick CAS
Scoring Mixer: Brad Haehnel
Foley Mixer: John Sanacore CAS
MOTION PICTURES — DOCUMENTARY
 
Becoming Cousteau
Re-Recording Mixer: Tony Volante CAS
Scoring Mixer: Phil McGowan CAS
 
Summer of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised) (WINNER)
Production Mixer: Emily Strong
Re-Recording Mixer: Paul Hsu
Re-Recording Mixer: Roberto Fernandez CAS
Re-Recording Mixer: Paul Massey CAS
Music Mixer: Jimmy Douglas
The Velvet Underground
Re-Recording Mixer: Leslie Shatz
Tina
Production Mixer: Caleb A. Mose
Re-Recording Mixer: Lawrence Everson CAS
Scoring Mixer: Phil McGowan CAS
 
Val
Production Mixer: Michael Haldin
Re-Recording Mixer: John Bolen
Scoring Mixer: Garth Stevenson
ADR Mixer: Mitch Dorf
Mare of Easttown

Image via HBO

 
NON-THEATRICAL MOTION PICTURES OR LIMITED SERIES
 
Hawkeye: Ep. 3 Echoes
Production Mixer: Pud Cusack CAS
Re-Recording Mixer: Thomas Myers CAS
Re-Recording Mixer: Danielle Dupre
Scoring Mixer: Casey Stone CAS
ADR Mixer: Doc Kane CAS
Foley Mixer: Kevin Schultz
Mare of Easttown: Ep. 6 Sore Must Be The Storm (WINNER)
Production Mixer: Richard Bullock
Re-Recording Mixer: Joseph DeAngelis CAS
Re-Recording Mixer: Chris Carpenter
The Underground Railroad: Chapter 10: Mabel
Production Mixer: Joseph White Jr. CAS
Re-Recording Mixer: Onnalee Blank CAS
Re-Recording Mixer: Mathew Waters CAS
Scoring Mixer: Geoff Foster
Foley Mixer: Kari Vahakuopus
WandaVision: Ep. 8 Previously On
Production Mixer: Christopher Giles CAS
Re-Recording Mixer: Danielle Dupre
Scoring Mixer: Casey Stone CAS
ADR Mixer: Doc Kane CAS
Foley Mixer: Frank Rinella
WandaVision: Ep. 9 The Series Finale
Production Mixer: Christopher Giles CAS
Production Mixer: Michael Piotrowski CAS
Re-Recording Mixer: Danielle Dupre
Scoring Mixer: Casey Stone CAS
ADR Mixer: Doc Kane CAS
Foley Mixer: Malcolm Fife
TELEVISION SERIES – ONE HOUR

Squid Game: S1 Ep. 7 VIPS
Production Mixer: Park Hyeon-Soo
Re-Recording Mixer: Kang Hye-young
Re-Recording Mixer: Serge Perron
ADR Mixer: Cameron Sloan
Succession: S3 Ep. 1 Secession
Production Mixer: Ken Ishii CAS
Re-Recording Mixer: Andy Kris
Re-Recording Mixer: Nicholas Renbeck
Scoring Mixer: Tommy Vicari CAS
ADR Mixer: Mark DeSimone CAS
Foley Mixer: Micah Blaichman
The Morning Show: S2 Ep. 1 My Least Favorite Year
Production Mixer: William B. Kaplan CAS
Re-Recording Mixer: Elmo Ponsdomenech CAS
Re-Recording Mixer: Jason “Frenchie” Gaya
Scoring Mixer: Carter Burwell
ADR Mixer: Brian Smith
Foley Mixer: James Howe
The White Lotus: S1 Ep. 5 The Lotus Eaters
Production Mixer: Walter Anderson CAS
Re-Recording Mixer: Christian Minkler CAS
Re-Recording Mixer: Ryan Collins
ADR Mixer: Jeffrey Roy CAS
Foley Mixer: Randy Wilson
Yellowstone: S4 Ep. 1 Half the Money (WINNER)
Production Mixer: Andrejs Prokopenko
Re-Recording Mixer: Diego Gat CAS
Re-Recording Mixer: Samuel Ejnes CAS
ADR Mixer: Michael Miller CAS
ADR Mixer: Chris Navarro CAS
Ted Lasso

Image via Apple TV+

TELEVISION SERIES – HALF HOUR
 
Cobra Kai: S3 Ep. 10 December 19
Production Mixer: Michael Filosa CAS
Re-Recording Mixer: Joseph DeAngelis CAS
Re-Recording Mixer: Chris Carpenter
Scoring Mixer: Phil McGowan CAS
ADR Mixer: Marilyn Morris
Foley Mixer: Michael S. Head
Only Murders in the Building: S1 Ep. 3 How Well Do You Know Your Neighbors?
Production Mixer: Joseph White Jr. CAS
Re-Recording Mixer: Mathew Waters CAS
Re-Recording Mixer: Lindsey Alvarez CAS
Scoring Mixer: Alan DeMoss
ADR Mixer: Stiv Schneider
Foley Mixer: Karina Rezhevska
Ted Lasso: S2 Ep. 5 Rainbow (WINNER)
Production Mixer: David Lascelles AMPS
Re-Recording Mixer: Ryan Kennedy
Re-Recording Mixer: Sean Byrne CAS
ADR Mixer: Brent Findley CAS MPSE
ADR Mixer: Jamison Rabbe
Foley Mixer: Arno Stephanian CAS MPSE
 
The Book of Boba Fett: S1 Ep. 1 Chapter 1 Stranger in a Strange Land
Production Mixer: Shawn Holden CAS
Re-Recording Mixer: Bonnie Wild
Re-Recording Mixer: Scott R. Lewis
Scoring Mixer: Alan Meyerson CAS
Foley Mixer: Richard Duarte
What We Do In The Shadows: S3 Ep. 4 The Casino
Production Mixer: Rob Beal
Re-Recording Mixer: Diego Gat CAS
Re-Recording Mixer: Samuel Ejnes CAS
ADR Mixer: Mike Tehrani
Foley Mixer: Stacey Michaels CAS
 
TELEVISION NON-FICTION, VARIETY or MUSIC – SERIES or SPECIALS
 
Billie Eilish: The World’s A Little Blurry
Production Mixer: Jae Kim
Re-Recording Mixer: Elmo Ponsdomenech CAS
Re-Recording Mixer: Jason “Frenchie” Gaya
Scoring Mixer: Aron Forbes
ADR Mixer: Jeffrey Roy CAS
Foley Mixer: Shawn Kennelly
Bo S: Inside
Production Mixer: Bo Burnham
Re-Recording Mixer: Joel Dougherty
 
Formula 1: Drive to Survive: S3 Ep. 9 Man on Fire
Production Mixer: Doug Dreger
Re-Recording Mixer: Nick Fry
Re-Recording Mixer: Steve Speed
McCartney 3,2,1 – Ep. 1
Production Mixer: Laura Cunningham
Re-Recording Mixer: Gary A. Rizzo CAS
The Beatles Get Back: Part 3 (WINNER)
Production Mixer: Peter Sutton (dec.)
Re-Recording Mixer: Michael Hedges CAS
Re-Recording Mixer: Brent Burge
Re-Recording Mixer: Alexis Feodoroff
Music Mixer: Sam Okell
Foley Mixer: Michael Donaldson
 
OUTSTANDING PRODUCT – PRODUCTION
Lectrosonics: DCHR Miniature Stereo Digital Receiver
Lectrosonics: DBSM Transmitter
PSC (Professional Sound Corp): PowerStar Smart Traveler
Schoeps: CMC 1 SO
Shure Incorporated: Axient Digital ADX5D Dual-Channel Wireless Receiver (WINNER)
OUTSTANDING PRODUCT – POST-PRODUCTION
Acon Digital: Extract Dialogue
Cedar Audio: Retouch 8
Dolby Laboratories: Dolby Atmos Renderer 3.7 (WINNER)
LiquidSonics: Cinematic Rooms
The Cargo Cult: Matchbox v1.3.0
Todd-AO: Absentia DX V3