Filed in: Awards, Featured, Industry Sector, News, Nominations, Television

2022 Emmy Nominations: Squid Game Makes History Along With Zendaya and Quinta Brunson

July 12, 2022 09:06 | By
2022 Emmy nominees

The Dropout, Squid Game, Euphoria, and Abbott Elementary/Hulu/Netflix/HBO/ABC

The nominees for the 74th Primetime Emmy Awards were announced Tuesday by J.B. Smoove and Melissa Fumero, and Squid Game has become the first non-English language series to score a nomination for Best Drama Series.

It’s a landmark feat for the South Korean series, which broke viewing records when it premiered on Netflix last fall. Season 2 is currently in the works at the streamer, which has to be stoked to have broken this barrier.

Meanwhile, there was plenty of Emmy history made on Tuesday, as 25-year-old Zendaya became the youngest woman ever nominated for producing at the Emmys, in addition to becoming the youngest two-time lead acting nominee ever thanks to her acclaimed HBO series Euphoria. Elsewhere, Abbott Elementary sensation Quinta Brunson became the first Black woman to be nominated for producing, acting, and writing in the comedy categories all in the same year.

And though Only Murders in the Building star Selena Gomez missed out an acting nomination (that she very much deserved), she became just the second Latina ever to be among the producing nominees for Outstanding Comedy Series. She follows in the trailblazing footsteps of Salma Hayek, who was nominated for Ugly Betty back in 2007.

This year’s Emmys ceremony will be held on Sept. 12 at 5 p.m. PT/ 8 p.m. ET on NBC. The awards show will stream live on Peacock for the first time. The Creative Arts Emmys, which recognize artistic and technical achievements in television, will be presented Sept. 3 and Sept. 4, with the ceremonies being broadcast by FXX on Sept. 10.

And the nominees are…

Outstanding Comedy Series

Abbott Elementary (ABC)
Barry (HBO/HBO Max)
Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO/HBO Max)
Hacks (HBO/HBO Max)
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)
Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Donald Glover Atlanta
Bill HaderBarry
Nicholas Hoult The Great
Steve Martin Only Murders in the Building
Martin Short Only Murders in the Building
Jason Sudeikis Ted Lasso

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Rachel Brosnahan The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Quinta BrunsonAbbott Elementary
Kaley Cuoco The Flight Attendant
Elle FanningThe Great
Issa Rae  Insecure
Jean SmartHacks

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony CarriganBarry
Brett GoldsteinTed Lasso
Toheeb JimohTed Lasso
Nick MohammedTed Lasso
Tony ShalhoubThe Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Tyler James WilliamsAbbott Elementary
Henry WinklerBarry
Bowen YangSaturday Night Live

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Alex BorsteinThe Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Hannah EinbinderHacks
Janelle JamesAbbott Elementary
Kate McKinnonSaturday Night Live
Sarah Niles Ted Lasso
Sheryl Lee RalphAbbott Elementary
Juno Temple Ted Lasso
Hannah WaddinghamTed Lasso

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

Jerrod CarmichaelSaturday Night Live
Bill HaderCurb Your Enthusiasm
James LanceTed Lasso
Nathan LaneOnly Murders in the Building
Christopher McDonaldHacks
Sam RichardsonTed Lasso

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

Jane AdamsHacks
Harriet Sansom HarrisHacks
Jane LynchOnly Murders in the Building
Laurie MetcalfHacks
Kaitlin OlsonHacks
Harriet WalterTed Lasso

Outstanding Drama Series

Better Call Saul (AMC)
Euphoria (HBO/HBO Max)
Ozark (Netflix)
Severance (Apple TV+)
Squid Game (Netflix)
Stranger Things (Netflix)
Succession (HBO/HBO Max)
Yellowjackets (Showtime)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Jason Bateman Ozark
Brian CoxSuccession
Lee Jung-jae – Squid Game
Bob Odenkirk Better Call Saul
Adam ScottSeverance
Jeremy StrongSuccession

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Jodie ComerKilling Eve
Laura Linney Ozark
Melanie Lynskey Yellowjackets
Sandra Oh Killing Eve
Reese Witherspoon The Morning Show
Zendaya Euphoria

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Nicholas BraunSuccession
Billy CrudupThe Morning Show
Kieran CulkinSuccession
Park Hae-sooSquid Game
Matthew MacfadyenSuccession
John TurturroSeverance
Christopher WalkenSeverance
Oh Yeong-suSquid Game

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Patricia ArquetteSeverance
Julia GarnerOzark
Jung Ho-yeonSquid Game
Christina RicciYellowjackets
Rhea SeehornBetter Call Saul
J. Smith-CameronSuccession
Sarah SnookSuccession
Sydney SweeneyEuphoria

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

Adrien BrodySuccession
James CromwellSuccession
Colman DomingoEuphoria
Arian MoayedSuccession
Tom PelphreyOzark
Alexander SkarsgardSuccession

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

Hope DavisSuccession
Marcia Gay HardenThe Morning Show
Martha KellyEuphoria
Sanaa LathanSuccession
Harriet Walter Succession
Lee You-miSquid Game

Outstanding Limited Series

Dopesick (Hulu)
The Dropout (Hulu)
Inventing Anna (Netflix)
Pam & Tommy (Hulu)
The White Lotus (HBO/HBO Max)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Colin FirthThe Staircase
Andrew Garfield Under the Banner of Heaven
Oscar Isaac Scenes From a Marriage
Michael KeatonDopesick
Himesh PatelStation Eleven
Sebastian StanPam & Tommy

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Toni ColletteThe Staircase
Julia GarnerInventing Anna
Lily JamesPam & Tommy
Sarah PaulsonImpeachment: American Crime Story
Margaret QualleyMAID
Amanda SeyfriedThe Dropout

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Murray Bartlett – The White Lotus
Jake Lacy – The White Lotus
Will Poulter – Dopesick
Seth Rogen  Pam & Tommy
Peter Sarsgaard – Dopesick
Michael Stuhlbarg – Dopesick
Steve Zahn – The White Lotus

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Connie Britton – The White Lotus
Jennifer Coolidge – The White Lotus
Alexander Daddario – The White Lotus
Kaitlyn Dever – Dopesick
Natasha Rothwell – The White Lotus
Sydney Sweeney – The White Lotus
Mare Winningham – Dopesick

Outstanding Television Movie:

Chip ‘n Dale: Rescue Rangers (Disney+)
Ray Donovan: The Movie (Showtime)
Reno 911!: The Hunt For QAnon (Paramount+)
The Survivor (HBO/HBO Max)
Zoey’s Extraordinary Christmas (The Roku Channel)

Outstanding Structured Reality Program:

Antiques Roadshow, PBS/GBH
Fixer Upper: Welcome Home, Magnolia Network/Blind Nil
Love Is Blind, Netflix/Kinetic Content for Netflix
Queer Eye, Netflix/Scout Productions Inc. and ITV Entertainment LLC for Netflix
Shark Tank, ABC/MGM Television in association with Sony Pictures Television

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program:

Below Deck, Mediterranean/Bravo/51 Minds
Cheer, Netflix/One Potato Productions, Boardwalk Pictures and Caviar for Netflix
Love On The Spectrum U.S., Netflix/Northern Pictures for Netflix
RuPaul’s Drag Race Untucked, VH1/World of Wonder
Selling Sunset, Netflix/Done and Done Productions and Lionsgate for Netflix

Outstanding Animated Program:

Arcane, “When These Walls Come Tumbling Down” Netflix/A Riot Games and Fortiche Production for Netflix
Bob’s Burgers, “Some Like It Bot Part 1: Eighth Grade Runner” FOX/20th Television
Rick And Morty, “Mort Dinner Rick Andre” Adult Swim/Rick and Morty LLC
The Simpsons, “Pixelated And Afraid” FOX/A Gracie Films production in association with 20th Television Animation
What If…?, “What If… Doctor Strange Lost His Heart Instead Of His Hands?” Disney+/Marvel Studios

Outstanding Variety Talk Series:

Daily Show with Trevor Noah
Jimmy Kimmel Live!
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
Late Night with Seth Meyers
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series:

A Black Lady Sketch Show, HBO/HBO Max/HBO in association with For Better or Words, Inc., Hoorae, 3 Arts Entertainment and Jax Media
Saturday Night Live, NBC/SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video

Outstanding Reality/Competition Series:

The Amazing Race
Lizzo’s Watch Out for the Big Girls
Nailed It!
Rupaul’s Drag Race
Top Chef
The Voice

Documentary or Nonfiction Special:

Controlling Britney Spears (New York Times Presents) (FX)
George Carlin’s American Dream (HBO/HBO Max)
Lucy And Desi (Prime Video)
The Tinder Swindler (Netflix)
We Feed People (Disney+)

Documentary or Nonfiction Series:

The Andy Warhol Diaries (Netflix)
The Beatles: Get Back (Disney+)
jeen-yuhs: A Kanye Trilogy (Netflix)
100 Foot Wave (HBO/HBO Max)
We Need To Talk About Cosby (Showtime)

Outstanding Directing For A Documentary/Nonfiction Program

Andrew Rossi, The Andy Warhol Diaries – “Shadows: Andy & Jed”
Peter Jackson, The Beatles: Get Back – “Part 3: Days 17-22”
Judd Apatow and Michael Bonfiglio, George Carlin’s American Dream
Amy Poehler, Lucy and Desi
Ian Denyer, Stanley Tucci: Searching For Italy – “Venice”
W. Kamau Bell, We Need To Talk About Cosby – “Part 1”

Hosted Nonfiction Series or Special

My Next Guest Needs No Introduction with David Letterman (Netflix)
The Problem With Jon Stewart (Apple TV+)
Stanley Tucci: Searching For Italy (CNN)
Vice (Showtime)
The World According To Jeff Goldblum (Disney+)

Writing for a Drama Series

Thomas Schnauz, Better Call Saul – “Plan And Execution”
Chris Mundy, Ozark – “A Hard Way To Go”
Dan Erickson, Severance – “The We We Are”
Hwang Dong-hyuk, Squid Game – “One Lucky Day”
Jesse Armstrong, Succession – “All The Bells Say”
Jonathan Lisco, Ashley Lyle, Bart Nickerson, Yellowjackets – “F Sharp”
Ashley Lyle, Bart Nickerson, Yellowjackets – “Pilot”

Writing for a Comedy Series

Quinta Brunson, Abbott Elementary – “Pilot”
Duffy Boudreau, Barry – “710N”
Alec Berg, Bill Hader, Barry – “starting now”
Lucia Aniello, Paul W. Downs, Jen Statsky, Hacks – “The One, The Only”
Steve Martin, John Hoffman, Only Murders In The Building – “True Crime”
Jane Becker, Ted Lasso – “No Weddings And A Funeral”
Sarah Naftalis, What We Do In The Shadows – “The Casino”
Stefani Robinson, What We Do In The Shadows – “The Wellness Center”

Writing for a Limited Series, Movie or Drama

Danny Strong, Dopesick – “The People vs. Purdue Pharma”
Elizabeth Meriwether, The Dropout – “I’m In A Hurry”
Sarah Burgess, Impeachment: American Crime Story – “Man Handled”
Molly Smith Metzler, MAID – “Snaps”
Patrick Somerville, Station Eleven – “Unbroken Circle”
Mike White, The White Lotus – All Episodes

Directing for a Comedy Series

Hiro Murai, Atlanta – “New Jazz”
Hiro Murai, Barry – “710N”
Lucy Aniello, Hacks – “There Will Be Blood”
Mary Lou Belli, The Ms. Pat Show – “Baby Daddy Groundhog Day” 
Cherien Dabis, Only Murders In The Building – “The Boy From 6B”
Jamie Babbit, Only Murders In The Building – “True Crime”
MJ Delaney, Ted Lasso – “No Weddings And A Funeral”

Directing for a Drama Series

Jason Bateman, Ozark – “A Hard Way To Go”
Ben Stiller, Severance – “The We We Are”
Hwang Dong-hyuk, Squid Game – “Red Light, Green Light”
Mark Mylod, Succession – “All The Bells Say”
Cathy Yan, Succession – “The Disruption”
Lorene Scafaria, Succession – “Too Much Birthday”
Karyn Kusama, Yellowjackets – “Pilot”

Directing for a Limited Series

Danny Strong, Dopesick – “The People vs. Purdue Pharma”
Michael Showalter, The Dropout – “Green Juice”
Francesca Gregorini, The Dropout – “Iron Sisters”
John Wells, MAID – “Sky Blue”
Hiro Murai, Station Eleven – “Wheel Of Fire”
Mike White, The White Lotus – All Episodes

Directing for a Variety Series

Bridget Stokes, A Black Lady Sketch Show – “Save My Edges, I’m A Donor!”
Paul Pennolino, Christopher Werner, Last Week Tonight With John Oliver – “Union Busting”
Alexander J. Vietmeier, Late Night With Seth Meyers – “Episode 1252”
Jim Hoskinson, The Late Show With Stephen Colbert – “Artistic Musical Performance By Chance The Rapper”
Don Roy King, Liz Patrick, Saturday Night Live – “Host: Billie Eilish”

Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score)

Blake Neely, The Flight Attendant – “The Reykjavík Ice Sculpture Festival Is Lovely This Time Of Year”
Natalie Holt, Loki – “Glorious Purpose”
Siddhartha Khosla, Only Murders In The Building – “The Boy From 6B”
Christopher Willis, Schmigadoon! – “Schmigadoon!”
Theodore Shapiro, Severance – “The We We Are”
Nicholas Britell, Succession – “Chiantishire”

Outstanding Contemporary Makeup (Non-Prosthetic)

American Horror Stories – “Rubber(wo)man Part One And Rubber(wo)man Part Two”
Tyson Fountaine, Department Head Makeup Artist
Elizabeth Kellog, Key Makeup Artist
Elizabeth Briseno, Key Makeup Artist
Ron Pipes, Makeup Artist
Gage Munster, Makeup Artist
Heather Cummings, Makeup Artist
Michael Johnston, Additional Makeup Artist
Lufeng Qu, Additional Makeup Artist

American Horror Story: Double Feature – “Gaslight”
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Department Head Makeup Artist
Kim Ayers, Assistant Department Head Makeup Artist
Mike Mekash, Assistant Department Head Makeup Artist
Ana Gabriela Quinonez, Makeup Artist

Angelyne – “The Tease”
David Williams, Department Head Makeup Artist
Ron Pipes, Makeup Artist
Erin LeBre, Makeup Artist
Anne Pala Williams, Makeup Artist
Mara Rouse, Makeup Artist

Euphoria – “The Theater And Its Double”
Doniella Davy, Department Head Makeup Artist
Tara Lang Shah, Assistant Department Head Makeup Artist
Alex French, Makeup Artist

Impeachment: American Crime Story – “The Assassination Of Monica Lewinsky”
Robin Beauchesne, Department Head Makeup Artist
KarriAnn Sillay, Assistant Department Head Makeup Artist
Angela Moos, Makeup Artist
Erin LeBre, Makeup Artist
Kerrin Jackson, Makeup Artist

Ozark – “A Hard Way To Go”
Tracy Ewell, Department Head Makeup Artist
Kimberly Amacker, Key Makeup Artist
Susan Reilly Lehane, Personal Makeup Artist

For the complete list of nominees, please visit www.emmys.com/awards/nominees-winners