The winners of the Directors Guild of America Outstanding Directorial Achievement Awards for 2010 were announced Jan. 29 during the 63rd Annual DGA Awards Dinner at the Grand Ballroom at Hollywood & Highland in Los Angeles. Tom Hooper won the DGA’s Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Feature Film for The King’s Speech.
Following the welcome by DGA president Taylor Hackford to an audience of more than 1,600 guests, director/actor Carl Reiner hosted the ceremony.
The DGA’s Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Feature Film has traditionally been a good barometer for the Academy Award for Best Director. Only six times since the DGA Award’s inception in 1948 has the winner not gone on to receive the Academy Award for Best Director.
The winners of the 2010 Directors Guild of America Awards for Outstanding Directorial Achievement are:
Feature Film
Tom Hooper, The King’s Speech, (The Weinstein Co.)
Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Erica Bensly
First Assistant Director: Martin Harrison
Second Assistant Director: Chris Stoaling
Movies For Television And Mini-Series
Mick Jackson, Temple Grandin, (HBO)
Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Scott Ferguson
First Assistant Director: Philip Hardage
Second Assistant Director: Shawn Pipkin
Second Second Assistant Directors: Kayse Goodell, Richard E. Chapla Jr., Robbie Friedmann
Additional Second Second Assistant Director: Glen Moorman
Documentary
Charles Ferguson, Inside Job, Representational Pictures, Sony Pictures Classics
Dramatic Series
Martin Scorsese, Boardwalk Empire, “Boardwalk Empire” (HBO)
Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Harvey Waldman
First Assistant Director: Chris Surgent
Second Assistant Director: Takahide Kawakami
Second Second Assistant Director: Patrick McDonald
Additional Assistant Director: Sal Sutera
Second Assistant Director/Location Managers: April Taylor, Regina Heyman
DGA Trainee: Jamiyl Ihsaan Campbell
Comedy Series
Michael Spiller, Modern Family, “Halloween”, (ABC)
Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Sally Young
First Assistant Director: Alisa Statman
Second Assistant Director: Helena Lamb
Second Second Assistant Director: Matthew Heffernan
Musical Variety
Glenn Weiss, 64th Annual Tony Awards, (CBS)
Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Gregg Gelfand, Robin Abrams, Ricky Kirshner
Stage Managers: Garry Hood, Peter Epstein, Andrew Feigin, Lynn Finkel, Doug Fogel, Jeffry Gitter, Dean Gordon, Phyllis Digilio Kent, Arthur Lewis, Joey Meade, Tony Mirante, Cyndi Owgang, Jeff Pearl, Elise Reaves, Lauren Class Schneider
Reality Programs
Eytan Keller, The Next Iron Chef, “Episode #301” (Food Network)
Directorial Team:
Segment Director: Stephen Kroopnick
Stage Managers: Tom Borgnine, Seth Mellman
Daytime Serials
Larry Carpenter, One Life to Live, “Starr Crossed Lovers, The Musical, Part Two”, (ABC)
Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Teresa Anne Cicala, Tracy Casper Lang, Paul S. Glass, Mary Ryan, Jen Pepperman, Barry Gingold
Stage Managers: Alan Needleman, Keith Greer, Brendan Higgins
Production Associates: Kevin Brush, Nathalie Rodriguez
Commercials
Stacy Wall, (Imperial Woodpecker)
“Rise,” Nike – Wieden & Kennedy/Portland
First Assistant Director: Bac DeLorme
Second Assistant Director: Steve Del Prete
Second Second Assistant Director: Kenny Hanson
“Really?” Microsoft – Crispin Porter & Bogusky/Boulder
First Assistant Director: Miles Johnstone, Doug Halbert
Second Assistant Director: Michael Brawer
“Slim Chin & D Rose,” Adidas – 180LA
First Assistant Director: Dave Dean
Second Assistant Director: Carl Jackson
“Handshake,” Nike – Wieden & Kennedy/Portland
First Assistant Director: Miles Johnstone, Scott Metcalfe
Second Assistant Director: Michael Brawer
Children’s Programs
Eric Bross, The Boy Who Cried Werewolf, (Nickelodeon)