Saturday, May 25, 2024
Subscribe Now

Voice Of The Crew - Since 2002

Los Angeles, California

HomeAwards2011 HPA Awards Nominees Announced

2011 HPA Awards Nominees Announced

-

The Hollywood Post Alliance announced the nominees for the 2011 HPA Awards. The awards recognize the achievements of those individuals who work behind the scenes, with ingenuity and creativity, to create motion pictures, commercials and television programming.

The nominees in the 12 craft categories were chosen from a field of talented and innovative entries in color grading, editing, sound and compositing. This year’s winners will be announced at a gala evening, Nov. 10 at the Skirball Cultural Center in Los Angeles, CA.

HPA president Leon Silverman stated, “We are proud to be able to honor the incredibly creative work and the artistic achievement of our HPA awards nominees. With more submissions than ever before, this year’s nominations represent the best of the best. These awards shine light on the amazing work that postproduction contributes that is too often overshadowed by the focus on other deserving aspects of the filmmaking process. With the HPA awards we are able to focus on the deep contributions that postproduction makes to help tell the stories that move audiences. We congratulate our nominees and celebrate the work of the entire post production industry.”

The 2011 HPA Award nominees are:

Outstanding Color Grading using a DI process – Feature Film

Transformers: Dark of the Moon
Stefan Sonnenfeld, Company 3

The Help
Steven J. Scott, EFILM

TRON: Legacy
Dave Cole, LaserPacific

Sucker Punch
Stefan Sonnenfeld, Company 3

Love and Other Drugs
Natasha Leonnet, EFILM

Outstanding Color Grading – Television

Too Big to Fail
Kevin O’Connor, Deluxe Media Services

Breaking Bad – Box Cutter
Tom Sartori, Fotokem

Downton Abbey – Series 1 Episode 1
Aidan Farrell, The Farm Group for Carnival Film & Television

ESPN Arthur Ashe Award for Courage
Siggy Ferstl, Company 3

Mad Men – Blowing Smoke
Tim Vincent, LaserPacific

Outstanding Color Grading – Commercial

Nike “Chosen”
Sean Coleman, Company 3

Jack Daniels “As American As”
Tom Poole, Company 3 NY

American Express “Curtain”
Chris Ryan, Nice Shoes

Nissan “Zero”
Siggy Ferstl, Company 3

Converse “The Procession”
Tim Masick, Company 3 NY

Jameson “Fire”
Stefan Sonnenfeld, Company 3

Outstanding Editing – Feature Film

Super 8
Maryann Brandon, A.C.E. and Mary Jo Markey, A.C.E.

Cars 2
Stephen Schaffer, A.C.E., Pixar Animation Studios

The Social Network
Angus Wall, A.C.E. and Kirk Baxter, A.C.E.

X-Men: First Class
Lee Smith, A.C.E. and Eddie Hamilton

Black Swan
Andrew Weisblum, A.C.E.

Outstanding Editing – Television

Downton Abbey – Series 1 Episode 1
John Wilson, A.C.E., Carnival Film & Television

Rescue Me – Vows
Finnian Murray, Sony Pictures Television

Dexter – Take It!
Louis Cioffi, A.C.E.

The Wereth Eleven
Frederic Lumiere, Lumiere Media, Inc.

Community – A Fistful of Paintballs
Steven Sprung, A.C.E. and Peter B. Ellis, Sony Pictures Television

Outstanding Editing – Commercial

New Era “Philadelphia”
Chris Franklin, Big Sky Editoria

American Express “Curtain”
Chris Franklin, Big Sky Editorial

Lenovo “Anthem”
Erik Emond, Outside Editorial

New Era “One Hitter”
Chris Franklin, Big Sky Editorial

American Express “Glass Blowing”
Chris Franklin, Big Sky Editorial

Outstanding Sound – Feature Film

Green Lantern
John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Rick Kline, Warner Bros. Post Production Services

Sucker Punch
Scott Hecker, Chris Jenkins, Frank Montano and Eric Norris, Universal Studios Sound

Cars 2
Tom Myers, Michael Semanick and Michael Silvers, Skywalker Sound

True Grit
John “Skip” Lievsay, Warner Bros. Post Production Services

Fast Five
Peter Brown, Soundeluxe
John Taylor and Frank Montano, Universal Studios Sound

Outstanding Sound – Television

Falling Skies – Prisoner of War
Mark Fleming, Tom Dahl and Michael Graham, Walt Disney Studio Post Production Services

Too Big to Fail
Michael Kirchberger, Chris Jenkins and Bob Beemer, Universal Studios Sound

Downton Abbey – Series 1 Episode 1
Adam Armitage, Alex Sawyer, Nigel Heath, Stuart Bagshaw and Oliver Brierley, Hackenbacker for Carnival Film & Television

Detroit 187 – Legacy/Drag City
Mark Fleming, Tom Dahl and Walter Newman, Walt Disney Studio Post Production Services

House – Bombshells
Brad North, Joe DeAngelis, Luis Galdames and Jackie Oster, Universal Studios Sound

Outstanding Sound – Commercial

Lurpak “Kitchen Odyssey”
Aaron Reynolds, Wave Recording Studios

Conan “Devil’s Drop”
Miky Wolf, Big Sky Editorial

Dream House “Trailer #1”
David Brolin, Universal Studios Sound
Bill Neil, Buddha Jones Trailers

Nissan “Kidzilla”
Jimmy Hite, Margarita Mix Santa Monica

Curry’s PC World “Galaxy”
Aaron Reynolds, Wave Recording Studios

Outstanding Compositing – Feature Film

The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader
Julien Goldsbrough, Alex Payman and Jan Adamczyk, Framestore

Water for Elephants
Paul Graff, Brian Sales, Gregory S. Scribner and Christina Spring, Crazy Horse Effects, Inc.

X-Men: First Class
Matt Holland, Tim Hey, Norman Cates and GG Heitmann, Weta Digital

Transformers: Dark of the Moon
Jeff Sutherland, Jason Billington, Chris Balog and Ben O’Brien, Industrial Light & Magic

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1
Christian Kaestner, Kyle McCulloch, Russell Horth and Conrad Olson, Framestore

Outstanding Compositing – Television

Necessary Roughness – Pilot Episode
Mark Intravartolo, Mitch Gates, Charley Carlat and Sarah McGrail, Encore

Boardwalk Empire – Boardwalk Empire
Paul Graff, Brian Sales, Merysa Nichols and Jesse Siglow, Crazy Horse Effects, Inc.

No Ordinary Family – No Ordinary Double Standard
Jason Fotter, Matt Von Brock, Aldo Ruggiero and Eric Hayden, FuseFX

Castle – Poof, You’re Dead
Brian McIntyre, Gevork Babityan and Jon Howard, Encore

Boardwalk Empire – Family Limitation
John Corbett, Jun Zhang and Matthew Connor, Brainstorm Digital, Inc.

Outstanding Compositing – Commercial

Andrex Puppyworld “It’s the Little Things”
Mike McGee, Russell Dodgson and Luke Drummond, Framestore

Dos Equis “Italian Countryside”
Johnny Starace, Outside Editorial

Exxon Mobil “Molecule Route”
Paul Grimshaw, Craig Hayes and Steve Beck, Spy Post

Coca Cola “Siege”
Russell Dodgson, Matt Kasmir, Tom Sparks and Jonathan Hairman, Framestore

Jameson “Fire”
Dan Glass, Gabby Gourrier, Chris Bankoff and Jeff Willette, Method Studios

- Advertisment -

Popular

Beowulf and 3-D

0
By Henry Turner Beowulf in 3D is a unique experience, raising not just questions about future of cinema, but also posing unique problems that the...