Actor Chris Hemsworth joined Academy president Cheryl Boone Isaacs to announce the nominations for the 86th Academy Awards this morning at a news conference attended by more than 400 international media representatives.
Academy members from each of the branches vote to determine the nominees in their respective categories – actors nominate actors, film editors nominate film editors, etc. In the animated feature film and foreign language film categories, nominees are selected by a vote of multi-branch screening committees. All voting members are eligible to select the best picture nominees.
Official screenings of all motion pictures with one or more nominations will begin for members on Jan. 25, at the Academy’s Samuel Goldwyn Theater. Screenings also will be held at the Academy’s Linwood Dunn Theater in Hollywood and in London, New York and the San Francisco Bay Area.
Active members of the Academy are eligible to vote for the winners in all categories.
The Oscars will be presented March 2, at the Dolby Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center and televised live on the ABC Television Network.
This year’s nominees are:
Best Motion Picture of the Year
American Hustle
Charles Roven, Richard Suckle, Megan Ellison and Jonathan Gordon, Producers
Captain Phillips
Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti and Michael De Luca, Producers
Dallas Buyers Club
Robbie Brenner and Rachel Winter, Producers
Gravity
Alfonso Cuarón and David Heyman, Producers
Her
Megan Ellison, Spike Jonze and Vincent Landay, Producers
Nebraska
Albert Berger and Ron Yerxa, Producers
Philomena
Gabrielle Tana, Steve Coogan and Tracey Seaward, Producers
12 Years A Slave
Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve Mcqueen and Anthony Katagas, Producers
The Wolf Of Wall Street
Nominees To Be Determined
Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Christian Bale
American Hustle
Bruce Dern
Nebraska
Leonardo Dicaprio
The Wolf Of Wall Street
Chiwetel Ejiofor
12 Years A Slave
Matthew McConaughey
Dallas Buyers Club
Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Barkhad Abdi
Captain Phillips
Bradley Cooper
American Hustle
Michael Fassbender
12 Years A Slave
Jonah Hill
The Wolf Of Wall Street
Jared Leto
Dallas Buyers Club
Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Amy Adams
American Hustle
Cate Blanchett
Blue Jasmine
Sandra Bullock
Gravity
Judi Dench
Philomena
Meryl Streep
August: Osage County
Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Sally Hawkins
Blue Jasmine
Jennifer Lawrence
American Hustle
Lupita Nyong’o
12 Years A Slave
Julia Roberts
August: Osage County
June Squibb
Nebraska
Best Animated Feature Film of the Year
The Croods
Chris Sanders, Kirk Demicco and Kristine Belson
Despicable Me 2
Chris Renaud, Pierre Coffin and Chris Meledandri
Ernest & Celestine
Benjamin Renner and Didier Brunner
Frozen
Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee and Peter Del Vecho
The Wind Rises
Hayao Miyazaki and Toshio Suzuki
Achievement in Cinematography
The Grandmaster
Philippe Le Sourd
Gravity
Emmanuel Lubezki
Inside Llewyn Davis
Bruno Delbonnel
Nebraska
Phedon Papamichael
Prisoners
Roger A. Deakins
Achievement in Costume Design
American Hustle
Michael Wilkinson
The Grandmaster
William Chang Suk Ping
The Great Gatsby
Catherine Martin
The Invisible Woman
Michael O’Connor
12 Years A Slave
Patricia Norris
Achievement in Directing
American Hustle
David O. Russell
Gravity
Alfonso Cuarón
Nebraska
Alexander Payne
12 Years A Slave
Steve McQueen
The Wolf Of Wall Street
Martin Scorsese
Best Documentary Feature
The Act Of Killing
Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen
Cutie and The Boxer
Zachary Heinzerling and Lydia Dean Pilcher
Dirty Wars
Richard Rowley and Jeremy Scahill
The Square
Jehane Noujaim and Karim Amer
20 Feet From Stardom
Nominees To Be Determined
Best Documentary Short Subject
Cavedigger
Jeffrey Karoff
Facing Fear
Jason Cohen
Karama Has No Walls
Sara Ishaq
The Lady In Number 6: Music Saved My Life
Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed
Prison Terminal: The Last Days Of Private Jack Hall
Edgar Barens
Achievement in Film Editing
American Hustle
Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten
Captain Phillips
Christopher Rouse
Dallas Buyers Club
John Mac Mcmurphy and Martin Pensa
Gravity
Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger
12 Years A Slave
Joe Walker
Best Foreign Language Film of the Year
Broken Circle Breakdown
Belgium
The Great Beauty
Italy
The Hunt
Denmark
The Missing Picture
Cambodia
Omar
Palestine
Achievement In Makeup and Hairstyling
Dallas Buyers Club
Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews
Jackass Presents: BAD Grandpa
Stephen Prouty
The Lone Ranger
Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny
Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)
The Book Thief
John Williams
Gravity
Steven Price
Her
William Butler and Owen Pallett
Philomena
Alexandre Desplat
Saving Mr. Banks
Thomas Newman
Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Song)
“Alone Yet Not Alone”
Alone Yet Not Alone
Music By Bruce Broughton
Lyric By Dennis Spiegel
“Happy”
Despicable Me 2
Music and Lyric By Pharrell Williams
“Let It Go”
Frozen
Music and Lyric By Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
“The Moon Song”
Her
Music By Karen O
Lyric By Karen O and Spike Jonze
“Ordinary Love”
Mandela: Long Walk To Freedom
Music By Paul Hewson, Dave Evans, Adam Clayton and Larry Mullen
Lyric By Paul Hewson
Achievement in Production Design
American Hustle
Production Design: Judy Becker
Set Decoration: Heather Loeffler
Gravity
Production Design: Andy Nicholson
Set Decoration: Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard
The Great Gatsby
Production Design: Catherine Martin
Set Decoration: Beverley Dunn
Her
Production Design: K.K. Barrett
Set Decoration: Gene Serdena
12 Years A Slave
Production Design: Adam Stockhausen
Set Decoration: Alice Baker
Best Animated Short Film
Feral
Daniel Sousa and Dan Golden
Get A Horse!
Lauren Macmullan and Dorothy Mckim
Mr. Hublot
Laurent Witz and Alexandre Espigares
Possessions
Shuhei Morita
Room On The Broom
Max Lang and Jan Lachauer
Best Live Action Short Film
Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me)
Esteban Crespo
Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just Before Losing Everything)
Xavier Legrand and Alexandre Gavras
Helium
Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson
Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have To Take Care Of Everything?)
Selma Vilhunen and Kirsikka Saari
The Voorman Problem
Mark Gill and Baldwin Li
Achievement in Sound Editing
All is Lost
Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns
Captain Phillips
Oliver Tarney
Gravity
Glenn Freemantle
The Hobbit: The Desolation Of Smaug
Brent Burge
Lone Survivor
Wylie Stateman
Achievement in Sound Mixing
Captain Phillips
Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro
Gravity
Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro
The Hobbit: The Desolation Of Smaug
Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick and Tony Johnson
Inside Llewyn Davis
Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland
Lone Survivor
Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow
Achievement in Visual Effects
Gravity
Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk and Neil Corbould
The Hobbit: The Desolation Of Smaug
Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds
Iron Man 3
Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash and Dan Sudick
The Lone Ranger
Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams and John Frazier
Star Trek Into Darkness
Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann and Burt Dalton
Adapted Screenplay
Before Midnight
Written by Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke
Captain Phillips
Screenplay by Billy Ray
Philomena
Screenplay by Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope
12 Years A Slave
Screenplay by John Ridley
The Wolf Of Wall Street
Screenplay by Terence Winter
Original Screenplay
American Hustle
Written by Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell
Blue Jasmine
Written by Woody Allen
Dallas Buyers Club
Written by Craig Borten and Melisa Wallack
Her
Written by Spike Jonze
Nebraska
Written by Bob Nelson