Thursday, February 29, 2024
Subscribe Now

Voice Of The Crew - Since 2002

Los Angeles, California

HomeAwards2023 Creative Arts Emmy Winners

2023 Creative Arts Emmy Winners

-

After months of anticipation, not to mention several ups and downs in the industry, Creative Arts Emmy Winners were announced this past weekend. Several hit shows, such as The Last of UsBeef, and The Bear, were celebrated for their technical merits.

There’s a long list of winners, which we’ve condensed a bit at Below the Line, but we are happy to celebrate and share.

We spoke with many of the nominees and winners throughout the awards season. They embodied nothing but passion for the craft. Awards shows, such as the Creative Arts Emmy, remain paramount for such artists. They deserve the accolades and more for their tireless work behind-the-scenes.

Outstanding Choreography for Scripted Programming

Blindspotting • Routines: The History / San Quentin Blues • STARZ • STARZ Original Presents, Lionsgate Television, Snoot
Jon Boogz, Choreographer

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series

The White Lotus • HBO Max • HBO in association with Rip Cord and The District
Meredith Tucker, Casting by
Francesco Vedovati, CSA, Location Casting
Barbara Giordani, CSA, Location Casting

Outstanding Casting for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

Beef • Netflix • A Netflix Series / An A24 Production
Charlene Lee, Casting by
Claire Koonce, Casting by

Ebon Moss-Bachrach and Ayo Edebiri (L) in The Bear (Credit: FX)

Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series

The Bear • FX • FX Productions Jeanie Bacharach, CSA, Casting by Jennifer Rudnicke, Location Casting
Mickie Paskal, Location Casting
AJ Links, Location Casting

Outstanding Period Costumes for a Series

The Great • Choose Your Weapon • Hulu • Civic Center Media, MRC
Sharon Long, Costume Designer
Claire Tremlett, Assistant Costume Designer
Basia Kuznar, Assistant Costume Designer
Anna Lau, Costume Supervisor

Outstanding Period Costumes for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

Daisy Jones & The Six • Track 8: Looks Like We Made It • Prime Video • Hello Sunshine, Amazon Studios
Denise Wingate, Costume Designer
Derek Sullivan, Costume Supervisor

Outstanding Fantasy / Sci-Fi Costumes

House Of The Dragon • The Heirs Of The Dragon • HBO Max • HBO in association with 1:26 Pictures, Bastard Sword, and GRRM Productions
Jany Temime, Costume Designer
Katherine Burchill, Assistant Costume Designer
Paul Yeowell, Assistant Costume Designer
Rachel George, Assistant Costume Designer
Joanna Lynch, Costume Supervisor

Outstanding Contemporary Costumes for a Series

Wednesday • Wednesday’s Child Is Full Of Woe • Netflix • A Netflix Series / An MGM Television Production
Colleen Atwood, Costume Designer
Mark Sutherland, Co-Costume Designer

(L-R) Ashley Park, Maria Bello, Ali Wong in Beef (photo by Andrew Cooper, courtesy Netflix)

Outstanding Contemporary Costumes for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

Beef • The Birds Don’t Sing, They Screech In Pain • Netflix • A Netflix Series / An A24 Production
Helen Huang, Costume Designer
Austin Wittick, Assistant Costume Designer
YJ Hwang, Assistant Costume Designer
Mark Anthony Summers, Costume Supervisor

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup

The Last Of Us • Infected • HBO Max • HBO in association with Sony Pictures Television Studios, PlayStation Productions, Word Games, The Mighty Mint, and Naughty Dog
Barrie Gower, Prosthetics Designer
Sarah Gower, Prosthetics Makeup Co-Department Head
Paul Spateri, Key Prosthetics Makeup Artist
Nelly Guimaras Sanjuan, Key Prosthetics Makeup Artist
Johnny Murphy, Key Prosthetics Makeup Artist
Joel Hall, Key Prosthetics Makeup Artist
Lucy Pittard, Key Prosthetics Makeup Artist

Outstanding Contemporary Makeup (Non-Prostethic)

Wednesday • Woe What A Night • Netflix • A Netflix Series / An MGM Television Production
Tara McDonald, Makeup Designer
Freda Ellis, Key Makeup Artist
Nirvana Jalalvand, Makeup Artist
Tamara Meade, Makeup Artist
Bianca Boeroiu, Makeup Artist

Outstanding Period and/or Character Makeup (Non-Prosthetic)

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • Susan • Prime Video • Amazon Studios
Patricia Regan, Department Head Makeup Artist
Claus Lulla, Key Makeup Artist
Joseph A. Campayno, Key Makeup Artist
Michael Laudati, Makeup Artist
Tomasina Smith, Makeup Artist
Roberto Baez, Makeup Artist

Outstanding Period and/or Character Hairstyling

Queen Charlotte: A Bridgerton Story • Crown Jewels • Netflix • A Netflix Series in association with shondalandmedia
Nic Collins, Hair Designer
Giorgio Galliero, Assistant Hair Designer

White Lotus music
White Lotus cast (HB)

Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling

The White Lotus • Abductions • HBO Max • HBO in association with Rip Cord and The District
Miia Kovero, Department Head Hairstylist
Elena Gregorini, Key Hairstylist
Italo Di Pinto, Hairstylist

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Drama Series, Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

The Boys • Prime Video • Sony Pictures Television, Amazon Studios
John Koyama, Supervising Stunt Coordinator

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Comedy Series or Variety Program

Barry • HBO Max • HBO in association with Alec Berg and Hanarply
Wade Allen, Stunt Coordinator

Outstanding Stunt Performance

The Mandalorian • Chapter 24: The Return • Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd.
Lateef Crowder, Stunt Performer
Paul Darnell, Stunt Performer
JJ Dashnaw, Stunt Performer
Ryan Ryusaki, Stunt Performer

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-Hour)

Only Murders In The Building • Sparring Partners • I Know Who Did It • Hulu • 20th Television
Patrick Howe, Production Designer
Jordan Jacobs, Art Director
Rich Murray, Set Decorator

Wednesday editor
Jenna Ortega in Wednesday (Netflix)

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour or More)

Wednesday • Wednesday’s Child Is Full Of Woe • Netflix • A Netflix Series / An MGM Television Production
Mark Scruton, Production Designer
Adrian Curelea, Art Director
Robert Hepburn, Set Decorator

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Period or Fantasy Program

Guillermo Del Toro’s Cabinet Of Curiosities • Netflix • Netflix / Double Dare You
Tamara Deverell, Production Designer
Brandt Gordon, Art Director
Shane Vieau, Set Decorator

Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Season or a Movie

The Last Of Us • HBO Max • HBO in association with Sony Pictures Television Studios, PlayStation Productions, Word Games, The Mighty Mint, and Naughty Dog
Alex Wang, Overall Visual Effects Supervisor
Sean Nowlan, Overall Visual Effects Producer
Joel Whist, Production SFX Supervisor
Stephen James, Visual Effects Supervisor, DNEG
Nick Marshall, Digital Effects Supervisor, DNEG
Simon Jung, Visual Effects Supervisor, WETA FX
Dennis Yoo, Animation Supervisor, WETA FX
Espen Nordahl, Visual Effects Supervisor, Storm Studios
Jonathan Mitchell, Visual Effects Supervisor, Distillery FX

Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Single Episode

Five Days At Memorial • Day Two • Apple TV+ • ABC Signature in association with Apple
Eric Durst, VFX Supervisor
Matthew Whelan, VFX Supervisor
Danny McNair, VFX Producer
Goran Pavles, VFX Supervisor, Stormborn Studios
Rafael Solórzano, VFX Supervisor, El Ranchito
John MacGillivray, SFX Coordinator
Viktor Muller, VFX Supervisor, UPP
Manuel Tausch, VFX Supervisor, Stormborn Studios
Gonzalo Escudero, VFX Producer, El Ranchito

The Last of Us composer
The Last of Us (Credit: Liane Hentscher)

Outstanding Main Title Design

The Last Of Us • HBO Max • HBO in association with Sony Pictures Television Studios, PlayStation Productions, Word Games, The Mighty Mint, and Naughty Dog
Andy Hall, Creative Director
Nadia Tzuo, Creative Director
Gryun Kim, 3D Artist
Min Shi, Designer
Jun Kim, 3D Artist
Xiaolin (Mike) Zeng, Designer

Outstanding Motion Design

Ms. Marvel • Disney+ • Marvel Studios
Ian Spendloff, Director
David Lochhead, Designer
Daniella Marsh, Designer
David Stumpf, Designer
Philip Robinson, 3D Artist
Matthew Thomas, 3D Artist

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Limited or Anthology Series, Movie or Special

Prey • Hulu • 20th Century Studios
Chris Terhune, Co-Supervising Sound Editor
William Files, MPSE, Co-Supervising Sound Editor
Jessie Anne Spence, Dialogue/ADR Editor
James Miller, Sound Designer
Diego Perez, Sound Effects Editor
Lee Gilmore, Sound Effects Editor
Christopher Bonis, Sound Effects Editor
Daniel DiPrima, Music Editor
Stephen Perone, Music Editor
Leslie Bloome, Foley Artist
Shaun Brennan, Foley Artist

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation

The Bear • Review  • FX • FX Productions
Steve “Major” Giammaria, Supervising Sound Editor
Evan Benjamin, Dialogue Editor
Jonathan Fuhrer, Sound Effects Editor
Annie Taylor, Foley Editor
Chris White, Foley Editor
Leslie Bloome, Foley Artist
Shaun Brennan, Foley Artist

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour) and Animation

The Last Of Us • When You’re Lost In The Darkness • HBO Max • HBO in association with Sony Pictures Television Studios, PlayStation Productions, Word Games, The Mighty Mint, and Naughty Dog
Michael J. Benavente, Supervising Sound Editor
Joe Schiff, Dialogue Editor
Christopher Battaglia, Sound Designer
Chris Terhune, Sound Designer
Mitchell Lestner, Sound Effects Editor
Jacob Flack, Sound Effects Editor
Matt Yocum, MPSE, Sound Effects Editor
Maarten Hofmeijer, Music Editor
Randy Wilson, Supervising Foley Editor
Justin Hele, Foley Editor
David Aquino, Foley Editor
Stefan Fraticelli, Foley Artist
Jason Charbonneau, Foley Artist
William Kellerman, Foley Artist

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)

The Last Of Us • When You’re Lost In The Darkness • HBO Max • HBO in association with Sony Pictures Television Studios, PlayStation Productions, Word Games, The Mighty Mint, and Naughty Dog
Marc Fishman, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer
Kevin Roache, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer
Michael Playfair, CAS, Production Mixer

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation

The Bear • Review • FX • FX Productions
Steve “Major” Giammaria, Re-Recording Mixer
Scott D. Smith, CAS, Production Mixer

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

Daisy Jones & The Six • Track 10: Rock ‘N’ Roll Suicide • Prime Video • Hello Sunshine, Amazon Studios
Lindsay Alvarez, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer
Mathew Waters, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer
Chris Welcker, Production Mixer
Mike Poole, Music Mixer

Outstanding Music Composition for a Limited or Anthology Series, Movie or Special (Original Dramatic Score)

Weird: The Al Yankovic Story • The Roku Channel • The Roku Channel, Funny or Die, Tango Entertainment
Leo Birenberg, Composer
Zach Robinson, Composer

Outstanding Music Supervision

The White Lotus • Bull Elephants • HBO Max • HBO in association with Rip Cord and The District
Gabe Hilfer, Music Supervisor

Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics

Ted Lasso • So Long, Farewell / Song Title: A Beautiful Game • Apple TV+ • Apple presents a Doozer Production in association with Warner Bros. Television and Universal Television
Ed Sheeran, Music & Lyrics
Foy Vance, Music & Lyrics
Max Martin, Music & Lyrics

Jason Sudeikis and Hannah Waddingham in Ted Lasso (Credit: Apple TV+)

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score)

Wednesday • Woe Is The Loneliest Number • Netflix • A Netflix Series / An MGM Television Production
Danny Elfman, Composer
Chris Bacon, Composer

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music

Wednesday • Netflix • A Netflix Series / An MGM Television Production
Danny Elfman, Composer

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Multi-Camera Comedy Series

Night Court • Pilot • NBC • After January Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television and Universal Television
Kirk Benson, Editor
Chris Poulos, Editor

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Single-Camera Comedy Series

The Bear • System • FX • FX Productions
Joanna Naugle, Editor

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

Beef • Figures Of Light • Netflix • A Netflix Series / An A24 Production
Nat Fuller, Editor
Laura Zempel, Editor

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Drama Series

The Last Of Us • Endure And Survive • HBO Max • HBO in association with Sony Pictures Television Studios, PlayStation Productions, Word Games, The Mighty Mint, and Naughty Dog
Timothy A. Good, ACE, Editor
Emily Mendez, Editor

Outstanding Cinematography for a Series (One Hour)

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • Four Minutes • Prime Video • Amazon Studios
M. David Mullen, ASC, Director of Photography

Atlanta costume
Atlanta cast (FX)

Outstanding Cinematography for a Series (Half-Hour)

Atlanta • Andrew Wyeth. Alfred’s World • FX • FX Productions
Christian Sprenger, ASC, Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

Black Bird • Hand To Mouth • Apple TV+ • Apple Studios
Natalie Kingston, Director of Photography

Outstanding Television Movie

Weird: The Al Yankovic Story • The Roku Channel • The Roku Channel, Funny or Die, Tango Entertainment

Outstanding Casting For A Reality Program

The Traitors • Peacock • Studio Lambert
Erin Tomasello, CSA, Casting by
Jazzy Collins, CSA, Casting by
Moira Paris, Casting by
Holly Osifat, Casting by

Outstanding Choreography For Variety Or Reality Programming

Dancing With The Stars • Routine: Higher • Disney+ • BBC Studios Los Angeles Productions
Derek Hough, Choreographer

Outstanding Cinematography For A Nonfiction Program

100 Foot Wave • Chapter VI – Force Majeure • HBO Max • HBO Presents, Topic Studios, Library Films, Amplify Pictures
Antoine Chicoye, Cinematography by
Mikey Corker, Cinematography by
Vincent Kardasik, Cinematography by
Alexandre Lesbats, Cinematography by
Chris Smith, Cinematography by
Laurent Pujol, Cinematography by
João Vidinha, Cinematography by
Michael Darrigade, Cinematography by

Outstanding Cinematography For A Reality Program

Welcome To Wrexham • Do Or Die • FX • Boardwalk Pictures
Alastair McKevitt, Director of Photography
Craig Hastings, Director of Photography
Leighton Cox, Director of Photography
Jason Bulley, Director of Photography

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Series

Dancing With The Stars • Semi Finals • Disney+ • BBC Studios Los Angeles Productions
Noah Mitz, Lighting Designer
Michael Berger, Lighting Director
Patrick Brazil, Lighting Director
Andrew Law, Lighting Director
Matt Benson, Lighting Director
Matt McAdam, Lighting Director
Luke Chantrell, Video Controller

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Special

2022 Rock And Roll Hall Of Fame Induction Ceremony • HBO Max • A Tenth Planet Production
Allen Branton, Lighting Designer
Darren Langer, Lighting Director
Felix Peralta, Lighting Director
Kevin Lawson, Lighting Director
Alex Flores, Lighting Director
Bianca Moncada, Lighting Director
Chuck Reilly, Video Controller
Guy Jones, Video Controller

Outstanding Music Composition For A Documentary Series Or Special (Original Dramatic Underscore)

Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie • Apple TV+ • An Apple Original Film in association with Concordia Studio
John Powell, Composer

Outstanding Music Direction

The Apple Music Super Bowl LVII Halftime Show Starring Rihanna • FOX • Jesse Collins Entertainment, DPS and Roc Nation
Adam Blackstone, Music Director
Omar Edwards, Music Director

Michael J. Fox in STILL: A Michael J. Fox Movie (Courtesy Apple)

Outstanding Picture Editing For A Nonfiction Program

Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie • Apple TV+ • An Apple Original Film in association with Concordia Studio
Michael Harte, ACE, Editor

Outstanding Picture Editing For A Structured Reality Or Competition Program

RuPaul’s Drag Race • Wigloose: The Rusical! • MTV • World of Wonder
Jamie Martin, Lead Editor
Paul Cross, Editor
Ryan Mallick, Editor
Michael Roha, Editor

Outstanding Picture Editing For An Unstructured Reality Program

Welcome To Wrexham • Do Or Die • FX • Boardwalk Pictures
Mohamed El Manasterly, Editor
Curtis McConnell, Editor
Michael Brown, Editor
Charles Little, ACE, Editor
Bryan Rowland, Additional Editor

Outstanding Picture Editing For Variety Programming

A Black Lady Sketch Show • My Love Language Is Words Of Defamation • HBO Max • HBO in association with For Better or Words, Inc., HooRAE, 3 Arts Entertainment and Jax Media
Stephanie Filo, ACE, Supervising Editor
Malinda Zehner Guerra, Editor
Taylor Joy Mason, ACE, Editor

Outstanding Production Design For A Variety Or Reality Series

Saturday Night Live • Co-Hosts: Steve Martin & Martin Short • Host: Jenna Ortega • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Akira Yoshimura, Production Designer
Keith Ian Raywood, Production Designer
Andrea Purcigliotti, Production Designer
Danielle Webb, Set Decorator

Outstanding Production Design For A Variety Special

The Apple Music Super Bowl LVII Halftime Show Starring Rihanna • FOX • Jesse Collins Entertainment, DPS and Roc Nation
Bruce Rodgers, Production Designer
Shelley Rodgers, Art Director
Lindsey Breslauer, Art Director
Maria Garcia, Art Director
Lily Rodgers, Art Director

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Nonfiction Or Reality Program (Single Or Multi-Camera)

Moonage Daydream • HBO Max • Neon, Universal Pictures, BMG, Live Nation Productions and Public Road Productions present in association with HBO Documentary Films
John Warhurst, Co-Supervising Sound Editor / Music Editor
Nina Hartstone, Co-Supervising Sound Editor
Jens Rosenlund Petersen, MPSE, Dialogue Editor
Samir Foco, Sound Designer
James Shirley, Sound Effects Editor
Elliott Koretz, MPSE, Sound Effects Editor
Amy Felton, Sound Effects Editor
Louise Burton, MPSE, Sound Effects Editor
Brett Morgen, Music Editor

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Nonfiction Program (Single or Multi-Camera)

Moonage Daydream • HBO Max • Neon, Universal Pictures, BMG, Live Nation Productions and Public Road Productions present
in association with HBO Documentary Films
Paul Massey, Re-Recording Mixer
David Giammarco, Re-Recording Mixer

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Reality Program (Single or Multi-Camera)

Welcome To Wrexham • Do Or Die • FX • Boardwalk Pictures
Mark Jensen, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Series Or Special

Elton John Live: Farewell From Dodger Stadium • Disney+ • Disney+ Presents in association with Rocket Entertainment / A Fulwell 73 Production
Michael Abbott, Broadcast Production Mixer
Eric Schilling, Music Mixer
Matt Herr, FOH Mixer
Alan Richardson, Monitor Mixer
Christian Schrader, Supplemental Audio Mixer

Outstanding Technical Direction and Camerawork For A Special

Elton John Live: Farewell From Dodger Stadium • Disney+ • Disney+ Presents in association with Rocket Entertainment / A Fulwell 73 Production
Emmett Loughran, Technical Director
Robert Del Russo, Camera
Mark Britt, Camera
David Driscoll, Camera
Tim Farmer, Camera
Peter Forrest, Camera
Andrew Georgopoulos, Camera
Pat Gleason, Camera
Bruce Green, Camera
Shaun Harkins, Camera
Jay Kulick, Camera
Kevin Murphy, Camera
Lyn Noland, Camera
Jimmy O’Donnell, Camera
Rob Palmer, Camera
Jesse Placky, Camera
David Plakos, Camera
George Prince, Camera
Mark Renaudin, Camera
David Rudd, Camera
Austin Rock, Camera
Keyan Safyari, Camera
Ed Staebler, Camera
Rob Vuona, Camera
Mark Whitman, Camera
Rich York, Camera
Jeff Lee, Camera
Michael Taylor, Camera
Brian Lataille, Camera
Loic Maheas, Camera
Chris Schuster, Camera

- Advertisment -

Popular

Winners Announced For The 26th Costume Designers Guild Awards

0
The 26th CDGA (Costume Designers Guild Awards) have announced their winners. The annual CDGA celebrated excellence in film and television, including short form costume...