Monday, February 26, 2024
Subscribe Now

Voice Of The Crew - Since 2002

Los Angeles, California

HomeAwardsCasting Society Announces TV, Theater, Shortform Nominations for 38th Annual Artios Awards

Casting Society Announces TV, Theater, Shortform Nominations for 38th Annual Artios Awards

-

Casting Society of America

The Casting Society of America has announced the nominations for its TV, theater, short films and shortform series categories for the 38th Annual Artios Awards.

Streamer Netflix  received the most nominations (10), while Apple TV+, HBO, HBO Max, and Hulu received five apiece. ABC, AMC, Disney+, Fox, and Nickelodeon received two nominations each.

The Artios Awards film nominees will be announced on November 1, while winners will be announced at the group’s in-person ceremony at the Beverly Hilton on March 9.

CSA President Destiny Lilly says, “We are so excited for the Artios Awards to take place in person after two years of it being virtual. Casting directors are a small community, and to be able to see each other in person to celebrate and toast each other will make for a very special evening. We all cannot wait.”

Special honorees selected for their contributions to the craft will be announced later.

The TV, theater, short film and shortform nominees for the 2023 Artios Awards are:

FILM, NON-THEATRICAL RELEASE

BETTER NATE THAN EVER – Bernard Telsey, Bethany Knox, Pat Goodwin
DEEP WATER – Ellen Chenoweth, Tracy Kilpatrick (Location Casting), Susanne Scheel (Associate Casting Director)
THE ADAM PROJECT – Carmen Cuba, Tiffany Mak (Location Casting), Judith Sunga (Associate Casting Director)
THE HARDER THEY FALL – Victoria Thomas, Jo Edna Boldin (Location Casting)
TURNING RED – Kevin Reher, Natalie Lyon, Kate Hansen-Birnbaum (Associate Casting Director)

TELEVISION PILOT AND FIRST SEASON – COMEDY

ABBOTT ELEMENTARY – Wendy O’Brien
GHOSTS – Elizabeth Barnes, Tannis Vallely, Andrea Kenyon (Location Casting), Randi Wells (Location Casting)
JULIA – Sharon Bialy, Gohar Gazazyan, Lisa Lobel (Location Casting), Angela Peri (Location Casting), Stacia Kimler (Associate Casting Director), Melissa Morris (Associate Casting Director)
ONLY MURDERS IN THE BUILDING – Bernard Telsey, Tiffany Little Canfield, Destiny Lilly (Associate Casting Director)
RESERVATION DOGS – Angelique Midthunder, Jennifer Schwalenberg, Chris Freihofer (Location Casting), Stacey Rice (Associate Casting Director), Lisa Zambetti (Associate Casting Director)
THE SEX LIVES OF COLLEGE GIRLS – Elizabeth Barnes, Jennifer Euston

TELEVISION PILOT AND FIRST SEASON – DRAMA

KEVIN CAN GO F**K HIMSELF – Felicia Fasano, Rikki Gimelstob, Angela Peri (Location Casting), Lisa Lobel (Location Casting), Katie Lantz (Associate Casting Director)
PACHINKO – Mary Vernieu, Michelle Wade Byrd, Ko Iwagami (Location Casting), Corinne Clark (Location Casting), Jennifer Page (Location Casting)
THE GILDED AGE – Bernard Telsey, Adam Caldwell, Kristian Charbonier (Associate Casting Director)
WINNING TIME: THE RISE OF THE LAKERS DYNASTY – Francine Maisler, Kathy Driscoll-Mohler, Melissa Kostenbauder, Molly Rose (Associate Casting Director)
SEVERANCE – Rachel Tenner, Bess Fifer (Location Casting), Rick Messina (Associate Casting Director)
YELLOWJACKETS – Junie Lowry Johnson, Libby Goldstein, Corinne Clark (Location Casting), Jennifer Page (Location Casting), Josh Ropiequet (Associate Casting Director)

TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY

BARRY – Sherry Thomas, Sharon Bialy, Stacia Kimler (Associate Casting Director)
HACKS – Jeanne McCarthy, Nicole Abellera Hallman, Anna Mayworm (Associate Casting Director)
TED LASSO – Theo Park
THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL – Cindy Tolan, Anne Davison (Associate Casting Director)
THE OTHER TWO – Allison Estrin, Henry Russell Bergstein, Jenn Gaw (Associate Casting Director), Dayna Katz (Associate Casting Director)

TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

BETTER CALL SAUL – Sharon Bialy, Sherry Thomas, Russel Scott, Marie K. McMaster (Location Casting), Alyssa Morris (Associate Casting Director)
EUPHORIA – Jessica Kelly, Mary Vernieu, Bret Howe, Jennifer Venditti (Location Casting)
OZARK – Alexa L. Fogel, Chase Paris (Location Casting), Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Kathryn Zamora-Benson (Associate Casting Director)
SUCCESSION – Avy Kaufman, Lilia Trapani (Location Casting), Harrison Nesbit (Associate Casting Director)
THE MORNING SHOW – Victoria Thomas

LIMITED SERIES

DOPESICK – Avy Kaufman, Erica Arvold (Location Casting), Scotty Anderson (Associate Casting Director), Dustin Presley (Associate Casting Director)
INVENTING ANNA – Linda Lowy, Henry Russell Bergstein, Allison Estrin, Jamie Castro, Simone Bär (Location Casting), Juliette Menager (Location Casting), Dayna Katz (Associate Casting Director)
MAID – Rachel Tenner, Corinne Clark (Location Casting), Jennifer Page (Location Casting), Rick Messina (Associate Casting Director)
THE DROPOUT – Jeanie Bacharach, Alison Goodman, Mark Rutman
THE STAIRCASE – Douglas Aibel, Tracy Kilpatrick (Location Casting), Matthew Glasner (Associate Casting Director), Blair Foster (Associate Casting Director)

CHILDREN’S PILOT AND SERIES (LIVE ACTION)

BUNK’D – Howard Meltzer, Biz Urban (Associate Casting Director)
NOGGIN KNOWS – Danielle Pretsfelder Demchick, Jennifer Treadwell, Monica Kelly
THE BABYSITTERS CLUB – Danielle Aufiero, Amber Horn, Tiffany Mak (Location Casting), Leigh Ann Smith (Associate Casting Director)
YOUNG DYLAN – Kim Coleman, Rhavynn Drummer (Associate Casting Director)
WARPED! – Nickole Doro, Shayna Sherwood, Devon Brady (Associate Casting Director), Jeremy Gordon (Associate Casting Director)

ANIMATED SERIES

BIG MOUTH – Julie Ashton
BOB’S BURGERS – Julie Ashton
CENTRAL PARK – Julie Ashton
FAMILY GUY – Christine Terry, Jackie Sollitto
RICK AND MORTY – Ruth Lambert, Robert McGee

REALITY SERIES

NAILED IT! – Ron Mare, Anna Sturgeon
QUEER EYE – Jessica Jorgensen, Danielle Gervais, Quinn Fegan, Natalie Pino, Pamela Vallarelli
RUPAUL’S DRAG RACE – Goloka Bolte, Ethan Petersen
SHARK TANK – Mindy Zemrak
TOP CHEF – Ron Mare, Heather Allyn

SHORT FILM

EL CARRITO – Emily Fleischer
THE F WORD – Rachel Reiss
MILK – Shakyra Dowling
NORTH STAR – Jeffrey Gafner
WE’RE TOO GOOD FOR THIS– Shakyra Dowling

SHORT FORM SERIES

BREAKWATER – Jeffrey Gafner
LOVE, DEATH + ROBOTS – Ivy Isenberg, Natasha Vincent (Location Casting)
STATE OF THE UNION – Kathleen Chopin, John Ort

NEW YORK BROADWAY THEATER – COMEDY OR DRAMA

CHICKEN & BISCUITS – Erica A. Hart
CLYDE’S – Will Cantler, Karyn Casl, Destiny Lilly, Charlie Hano (Associate Casting Director)
FOR COLORED GIRLS WHO HAVE CONSIDERED SUICIDE/WHEN THE RAINBOW IS ENUF – Erica Jensen, Heidi Griffiths, Kate Murray
POTUS: OR, BEHIND EVERY GREAT DUMBASS ARE SEVEN WOMEN TRYING TO KEEP HIM ALIVE – Taylor Williams
TAKE ME OUT – Jim Carnahan, Jason Thinger (Associate Casting Director)

NEW YORK BROADWAY THEATER – MUSICAL

CAROLINE OR CHANGE – Jim Carnahan, Jilian Cimini, Carrie Gardner, Stephen Kopel
COMPANY – Cindy Tolan, Nicholas Petrovich
GIRL FROM THE NORTH COUNTRY – Jordan Thaler, Heidi Griffiths
MJ THE MUSICAL – Rachel Hoffman
THE MUSIC MAN – Craig Burns, Bernard Telsey, Rebecca Scholl

NEW YORK THEATER – COMEDY OR DRAMA

A CASE FOR THE EXISTENCE OF GOD – David Caparelliotis
FAIRYCAKES – Adam Caldwell, Destiny Lilly, Charlie Hano (Associate Casting Director)
LETTERS OF SURESH – Karyn Casl, Destiny Lilly, Charlie Hano (Associate Casting Director)
PRAYER FOR THE FRENCH REPUBLIC – Kelly Gillespie
THE DAUGHTER IN LAW – Stephanie Klapper
WHICH WAY TO THE STAGE – Will Cantler
WISH YOU WERE HERE – Karyn Casl

NEW YORK THEATER – MUSICAL

AMERICANO! A NEW MUSICAL – Michael Cassara
BLACK NO MORE – Kristian Charbonier, Rebecca Scholl
ORATORIO FOR LIVING THINGS – Henry Russell Bergstein
THE BEDWETTER – Rachel Hoffman, Charlie Hano (Associate Casting Director)
TREVOR – Tara Rubin, Merri Sugarman
WHISPER HOUSE – Tara Rubin, Peter Van Dam

REGIONAL THEATER

A CHRISTMAS CAROL – Jim Carnahan, Jason Thinger (Associate Casting Director)
BHANGIN’ IT A BHANGIN’ NEW MUSICAL – Erica Jensen, Paul Davis
BOB FOSSE’S DANCIN’ – Tara Rubin, Xavier Rubiano (Associate Casting Director)
BUG – JC Clementz
SCHOOL GIRLS: OR THE AFRICAN MEAN GIRLS PLAY – Lauren Port, Rachael Jimenez (Associate Casting Director)

LOS ANGELES THEATER

A CHRISTMAS CAROL – Jim Carnahan, Jilian Cimini, Jason Thinger (Associate Casting Director)
GOD OF CARNAGE – Michael Donovan, Richie Ferris
HEAD OVER HEELS – Ryan Bernard Tymensky
MAN OF GOD – Phyllis Schuringa
POWER OF SAIL – Phyllis Schuringa

SPECIAL THEATRICAL PERFORMANCE

CANDIDE – Stephanie Klapper
THE LIFE – Destiny Lilly, Charlie Hano (Associate Casting Director)
KISMET – Peter Van Dam
THE TAP DANCE KID – Craig Burns

THEATER TOURS

HADESTOWN – Duncan Stewart, Benton Whitley
MOULIN ROUGE – Jim Carnahan, Stephen Kopel, Alexandre Bleau (Associate Casting Director)
OKLAHOMA! – Taylor Williams
SIX THE MUSICAL – Tara Rubin, Peter Van Dam, Kevin Metzger-Timson (Associate Casting Director)
TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD – Adam Caldwell, Destiny Lilly, Amelia McCarthy (Associate Casting Director)

- Advertisment -

Popular

Many Crafts, One Fight Rally To Kick-Off Crew Unions Negations with...

0
The Hollywood crew unions are kicking off pre-negotiations with the AMPTP with a bang that will certainly make the suits take notice. On Sunday,...