Saturday, February 24, 2024
Subscribe Now

Voice Of The Crew - Since 2002

Los Angeles, California

HomeCraftsAnimation39th Annual Annie Award Nominations Announced

39th Annual Annie Award Nominations Announced

-

The International Animated Film Society, ASIFA-Hollywood announced the nominations and award recipients for the 38th Annual Annie Awards. Award recipients will claim their trophies at the 39th Annual Annie Awards scheduled for Feb. 4 at UCLA’s Royce Hall in Los Angeles, California.

The nominees are:

Production Categories

Best Animated Feature
A Cat in Paris – Folimage
Arrugas (Wrinkles) – Perro Verde Films, S.L.
Arthur Christmas – Sony Pictures Animation, Aardman Animations
Cars 2 – Pixar Animation Studios
Chico & Rita – Chico & Rita Distribution Limited
Kung Fu Panda 2 – DreamWorks Animation
Puss In Boots – DreamWorks Animation
Rango – Paramount Pictures and Nickelodeon Movies present A Blind Wink/GK Films Production
Rio – Blue Sky Studios
Tintin – Amblin Entertainment, Wingnut Films and Kennedy/Marshall

Annie Award for Best Animated Special Production
Adventure Time: Thank You – Cartoon Network Studios
Batman: Year One – Warner Bros. Animation
Ice Age: A Mammoth Christmas – Blue Sky Studios
Kung Fu Panda – Secrets of the Masters – DreamWorks Animation
Prey 2 – Blur Studio
Star Tours – Industrial Light & Magic

Best Animated Short Subject
Adam and Dog – Lodge Films
I Tawt I Taw A Puddy Tat – Warner Bros. Animation
La Luna – Pixar Animation Studios
(Notes on) Biology – Ornana Films
Paths of Hate – Platige Image
Sunday – National Film Board of Canada
The Ballad of Nessie –Walt Disney Animation Studios
The Girl and the Fox – Base14
Wild Life – National Film Board of Canada and Studio GDS

Best Animated Television Commercial
Audi “Hummingbird” – The Mill
Geico “Foghorn” – Renegade Animation
McDonald’s “Apple Tree”– Duck Studios/Kompost
McDonald’s “Suzi Van Zoom” – Duck Studios/Kompost
Norton “Stuff”– Psyop
O2 “Niggles & Narks” –The Mill
Statoil “Good Night” – Studio AKA
“The Pirate” – Meindbender
Twinings “Sea” – Psyop

Best General Audience Animated TV Production
Archer – FX Productions
Green Lantern: The Animated Series – Warner Bros. Animation
Hoops & YoYo Ruin Christmas – Hallmark
MAD – Warner Bros. Animation
Mary Shelley’s Frankenhole Season 2 – Starburns Industries, Inc.
Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Star Wars: The Clone Wars – Lucasfilm Animation, Ltd.
The Simpsons – Gracie Films

Best Animated Television Production – Preschool
Chuggington – Ludorum Pictures
Disney Jake and the Never Land Pirates – Disney Television Animation
Disney Mickey Mouse Clubhouse – Disney Television Animation
The WotWots Season 2 – Pukeko Pictures

Best Animated Television Production – Children
Fanboy and Chum Chum – Nickelodeon and Frederator
Kung Fu Panda – DreamWorks Animation
Penguins of Madagascar – DreamWorks Animation
The Amazing World of Gumball – Cartoon Network in Association with Dandelion Studios, Boulder Media & Studio Soi

Best Animated Video Game
“Bumpy Road” – Simogo
“Catherine” – Atlus
“Gears of War 3” – Epic Games
“Gesundheit” – Konami Digital Entertainment
“Ghost Trick: Phantom Detective” – Capcom
“Insanely Twisted Shadow Planet” – Shadow Planet Productions, Gagne/Fuelcell
“Ratchet and Clark: All 4 One” – Insomniac
“Rayman Origins” – Ubisoft Montpellier
“Unchartered 3: Drake’s Deception” – Naughty Dog

Individual Achievement Categories

Animated Effects in an Animated Production
Can Yuksel, Puss In Boots – DreamWorks Animation
Chase Cooper, Rango – Industrial Light & Magic
Dan Lund, Winnie The Pooh – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Dave Tidgewell, Kung Fu Panda 2 – DreamWorks Animation
Eric Froemling, Cars 2 – Pixar Animation Studios
Jason Mayer, Kung Fu Panda 2 – DreamWorks Animation
Joel Aron, Star Wars: The Clone Wars – Lucasfilm Animation, Ltd.
Jon Reisch, Cars 2 – Pixar Animation Studios
Kevin Romond, Tintin – Amblin Entertainment, Wingnut Films and Kennedy/Marshall
Willi Geiger, Rango – Industrial Light & Magic

Animated Effects in a Live Action Production
Branko Grujcic, Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides – Industrial Light & Magic
Florent Andarra, Transformers: Dark of the Moon – Industrial Light & Magic
Gary Wu, Cowboys & Aliens – Industrial Light & Magic
Lee Uren, Cowboys & Aliens – Industrial Light & Magic

Character Animation in a Television Production
Chad Sellers Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Michael Franceschi Kung Fu Panda – Nickelodeon
Rebecca Wilson Bresee Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Sihanouk Mariona Mary Shelley’s Frankenhole Season 2 – Starburns Industries, Inc.
Tony Smeed Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Character Animation in a Feature Production
Andreas Deja Winnie The Pooh – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Dan Wagner Kung Fu Panda 2 – DreamWorks Animation
Jeff Gabor Rio – Blue Sky Studios
Mark Henn Winnie The Pooh – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Olivier Staphylas Puss In Boots – DreamWorks Animation
Patrik Puhala Rio – Blue Sky Studios
Pierre Perifel Kung Fu Panda 2 – DreamWorks Animation

Character Animation in a Live Action Production
Andy Arnett HOP – Rhythm & Hues, Illumination Entertainment
David Lowry Paul – Double Negative Visual Effects for Universal Productions/ Relativity Media/Working Title Films/Big Talk Productions
Eric Reynolds Rise of the Planet of the Apes – 20th Century Fox
Mike Hull Paul – Double Negative Visual Effects for Universal Productions/Relativity Media/Working Title Films/Big Talk Productions

Character Design in a Television Production
Bill Schwab Prep & Landing – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Carl Raggio Disney Kick Buttowski – Disney Television Animation
Chad Hurd Archer – FX Productions
Chris Battle Dan Vs. – Starz Film Roman
Eric Robles Fanboy and Chum Chum – Nickelodeon & Frederator
Gordon Hammond TUFF Puppy – Nickelodeon
Mike Dougherty TUFF Puppy – Nickelodeon
Robert Ryan Cory Secret Mountain Fort Awesome – Cartoon Network Studios

Character Design in a Feature Production
Jay Shuster Cars 2 – Pixar Animation Studios
Mark Crash McCreery Rango – Paramount Pictures and Nickelodeon Movies present A Blind Wink/GK Films Productions
Patrick Mate Puss In Boots – DreamWorks Animation
Peter de Seve Arthur Christmas – Sony Pictures Animation, Aardman Animations
Sergio Pablos Rio – Blue Sky Studios

Directing in a Television Production
Brian Sheesley Dan Vs. – Starz Film Roman
Chris Savino & Clay Morrow Disney Kick Buttowski – Disney Television Animation
Dan Riba Ben 10 Ultimate Alien – Cartoon Network Studios
Duke Johnson Community – 23 D Films, Inc.
Gabe Swarr Kung Fu Panda – Nickelodeon
Ken Bruce TUFF Puppy – Nickelodeon
Kevin Deters & Stevie Wermers-Skelton Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice Walt Disney Animation Studios
Matthew Nastuk The Simpsons – Gracie Films
Mic Graves & Ben Bocquelet The Amazing World of Gumball – Cartoon Network Europe in association with Dandelion Studios, Boulder Media & Studio Soi
Peter Hausner Ninjago: Masters of Spinjitzu – Wil Film
Steve Loter, Christo Stamboliev, Shaun Cashman, David Knott Penguins of Madagascar – Nickelodeon and Technicolor
Tony Craig Hoops & YoYo Ruin Christmas – Hallmark

Directing in a Feature Production
Carlos Saldahna Rio – Blue Sky Studios
Chris Miller Puss In Boots – DreamWorks Animation
Don Hall & Stephen Anderson Winnie The Pooh – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Gore Verbinski Rango – Paramount Pictures and Nickelodeon Movies present a Blind Wink/GK Films Productions
Jennifer Yuh Nelson Kung Fu Panda 2 – DreamWorks Animation
Kelly Asbury Gnomeo & Juliet – Touchstone Pictures

Music in a Television Production
Adam Berry, Bob Schooley, Mark McCorkle Penguins of Madagascar – Nickelodeon and Technicolor
Ben Locket The Amazing World of Gumball – Cartoon Network Europe in association with Dandelion Studios, Boulder Media & Studio Soi
Frederik Wiedmann Green Lantern The Animated Series – Warner Bros. Animation
Grace Potter, Michael Giacchino Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Joel McNeely, Brendan Milburn and Valerie Vigoda Pixie Hollow Games – DisneyToon Studios
Kevin Kliesch Thundercats – Warner Bros. Animation and Cartoon Network
Shawn Patterson, Zeb Wells Robot Chicken – ShadowMachine and Stoopid Monkey in association with Adult Swim

Music in a Feature Production
Henry Jackman Puss In Boots – DreamWorks Animation
John Williams Tintin – Amblin Entertainment, Wingnut Films and Kennedy/Marshall
Mikael Mutti, Siedah Garrett, Carlinhos Brown, Sergio Mendes, John Powell, Rio – Blue Sky Studios
Zooey Deschannel, Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Henry Jackman, Robert Lopez Winnie The Pooh – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Production Design in a Television Production
Mark Bodner, Chris Tsirgiotis, Sue Mondt and Daniel Elson Secret Mountain Fort Awesome – Cartoon Network Studios
Peter Martin Hoops & YoYo Ruin Christmas – Hallmark

Production Design in a Feature Production
Harley Jessup Cars 2 – Pixar Animation Studios
Paul Felix Winnie The Pooh – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Raymond Zilbach Kung Fu Panda 2 – DreamWorks Animation
Tom Cardone, Kyle MacNaughton & Peter Chan Rio – Blue Sky Studios

Storyboarding in a Television Production
Barry W. Johnson Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Benton Connor Regular Show – Cartoon Network Studios
Brian Kesinger Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Dave Thomas TUFF Puppy – Nickelodeon
Fred Gonzalez TUFF Puppy – Nickelodeon
Joe Mateo Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Justin Nichols Fanboy & Chum Chum – Nickelodeon & Frederator
Katie Rice Fanboy & Chum Chum – Nickelodeon & Frederator
Rebecca Sugar Adventure Time – Cartoon Network Studios

Storyboarding in a Feature Production
Bob Logan Puss In Boots – DreamWorks Animation
David Gosman Rango – Paramount Pictures & Nickelodeon Movies present A Blind Wink/GK Films Production
Gary Graham Kung Fu Panda 2 – DreamWorks Animation
Jeremy Spears Winnie The Pooh – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Josh Hayes Rango – Paramount Pictures & Nickelodeon Movies present A Blind Wink/GK Films Production
Kris Pearn Arthur Christmas – Sony Pictures Animation, Aardman Animations
Nelson Yokota Gnomeo and Juliet – Touchstone Pictures
Philip Craven Kung Fu Panda 2 – DreamWorks Animation
Scott Morse Cars 2 – Pixar Animation Studios

Voice Acting in a Television Production
Carlos Alazraqui as Denzel Crocker Fairly OddParents – Nickelodeon
Dan Harmon as Jekyll Mary Shelley’s Frankenhole Season 2 – Starburns Industries, Inc.
Daran Norris as Cosmo Fairly OddParents – Nickelodeon
Dee Bradley Baker as Obi-Wan Star Wars: The Clone Wars – Lucasfilm Animation, Ltd.
Diedrich Bader as Batman Batman: The Brave and the Bold – Warner Bros. Animation
H. Jon Benjamin as Sterling Archer Archer – FX Productions
Jeff Bennett as Kowalski Penguins of Madagascar – Nickelodeon and Technicolor
Jeff B. Davis as Victor Frankenstein Mary Shelley’s Frankenhole Season 2 – Starburns Industries, Inc.
Jessica Walter as Malory Archer Archer – FX Productions
Judy Greer as Cheryl Tunt Archer – FX Productions
Logan Grove as Gumball The Amazing World of Gumball – Cartoon Network Europe in association with Dandelion Studios, Boulder Media & Studio Soi
Nika Futterman as Asajj Ventress Star Wars: The Clone Wars – Lucasfilm Animation, Ltd.
Scott Adsit as the Creature Mary Shelley’s Frankenhole Season 2 – Starburns Industries, Inc.
Tara Strong as Timmy Turner Fairly OddParents – Operation Dingleberg – Nickelodeon

Voice Acting in a Feature Production
Ashley Jensen as Bryony Arthur Christmas – Sony Pictures Animation, Aardman Animations
Bill Nighy as Grandsanta Arthur Christmas – Sony Pictures Animation, Aardman Animations
Gary Oldman as Shen Kung Fu Panda 2 – DreamWorks Animation
James Hong as Mr. Ping Kung Fu Panda 2 – DreamWorks Animation
Jemaine Clement as Nigel Rio – Blue Sky Studios
Jim Cummings as Featherstone Gnomeo and Juliet – Touchstone Pictures
Zach Galifianakis as Humpty Alexander Dumpty Puss In Boots – DreamWorks Animation

Writing in a Television Production
Blake Lemons, William Reiss, C.H. Greenblatt, Derek Evanick, Diana Lafyatis, Neil Graf Disney Fish Hooks – Fish School Musical – Disney Television Animation
Carolyn Omine The Simpsons -Treehouse of Horror XXII – Gracie Films
Dani MIchaeli, Sean Charmatz, Nate Cash, Luke Brookshier, Paul Tibbitt SpongeBob SquarePants – Patrick’s Staycation – Nickelodeon
Josh Weinstein Futurama – All The President’s Heads – The Curiosity Company in association with 20th Century Fox Television
Kevin Sullivan, Will Schifrin, Ray DeLaurentis TUFF Puppy Thunder Dog – Nickelodeon
Matt Maiellaro, Dave Willis Aqua Unit Patrol Squad 1 – The Creditor – Williams Street Studios, Adult Swim
Ray DeLaurentis, Will Schifrin Fairly OddParents “Invasion of the Dads” – Nickelodeon
Steve Wermers-Skelton, Kevin Deters Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Writing in a Feature Production
Andy Riley, Kevin Cecil, Mark Burton, Kathy Greenburg, Emily Cook, Rob Sprackling, John R. Smith, Kelly Asbury, Steve Hamilton Gnomeo & Juliet – Touchstone Pictures
Brian Kesinger, Kendelle Hoyer, Don Dougherty, Clio Chang, Don Hall, Stephen Anderson Winnie The Pooh – Walt Disney Animation Studios
John Logan, Gore Verbinski and James Byrkit Rango – Paramount Pictures and Nickelodeon Movies present A Blind Wink/GK Films Productions
Sarah Smith, Peter Baynham Arthur Christmas – Sony Pictures Animation, Aardman Animations
Steve Moffat, Edgar Wright, Joe Cronish Tintin – Amblin Entertainment, Wingnut Films and Kennedy/Marshall

Editing in Television Production
Garret Elkins Mary Shelley’s Frankenhole Season 2 – Starburn Industries, Inc.
Hugo Morales Kung Fu Panda Nickelodeon
Jason W.A. Tucker Star Wars: The Clone Wars – Lucasfilm Animation, Ltd.
Paul D. Calder Futurama – The Curiosity Company in association with 20th Century Fox Television
Ted Machold, Jeff Adams, Doug Tiano, Bob Tomlin Penguins of Madagascar – Nickelodeon and Technicolor

Editing in a Feature Production
Clare Knight, A.C.E. Kung Fu Panda 2 – DreamWorks Animation
Craig Wood, A.C.E. Rango – Paramount Pictures and Nickelodeon Movies present A Blind Wink/GK Films Productions
Eric Dapkewicz Puss In Boots – DreamWorks Animation
Michael Kahn Tintin – Amblin Entertainment, Wingnut Films and Kennedy/Marshall
Stephen Schaffer, A.C.E. Cars 2 – Pixar Animation Studios

- Advertisment -

Popular

Many Crafts, One Fight Rally To Kick-Off Crew Unions Negations with...

0
The Hollywood crew unions are kicking off pre-negotiations with the AMPTP with a bang that will certainly make the suits take notice. On Sunday,...