Saturday, May 18, 2024
Subscribe Now

Voice Of The Crew - Since 2002

Los Angeles, California

HomeAwardsBehind the Candelabra Tops the Creative Arts Emmys

Behind the Candelabra Tops the Creative Arts Emmys

-

Eigil Bryld, cinematographer for House of Cards.
Eigil Bryld, cinematographer for House of Cards.
The bandwagon kept on rolling for Behind the Candelabra at the Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards held Sunday at the Nokia Theater in downtown Los Angeles. HBO’s Liberace biopic won eight Emmys out of nine nominations – primarily in below-the-line categories including best art direction, costumes and editing for a movie or mini-series. Its only shortcoming was for cinematography.

Candelabra’s haul was twice that of any other show. Boardwalk Empire and the 66th Annual Tony Awards followed with four Emmys apiece. Next with three awards were Saturday Night Live, (which received its first kudo for art direction), Mea Maxa Culpa: Silence in the House of God and Disney Mickey Mouse Croissant de Triomphe.

The Creative Arts Emmys were initiated to give recognition to the nominees in numerous technical, craft and animation categories that had been glossed over in the regular Primetime Emmys because of time constraints. Yesterday’s awards ceremony ran for nearly four hours, and that was without commercial breaks and with “thank you” speeches largely kept to less than a minute. A version edited down to two hours will be on the new FXX cable channel Saturday, the evening before the full-dress Primetime Emmy Awards take place Sept. 22.

The cinematography team for Deadliest Catch.
The cinematography team for Deadliest Catch.
Over the years the ceremony has grown more diverse and now also encompasses awards for guest actors, reality shows, documentaries and children’s television. The emotional high-point at Sunday’s event was when Bob Newhart was accorded a standing ovation when he received his first Emmy in a 50-year career. It was for outstanding guest actor in a comedy series for his appearance in an episode of The Big Bang Theory.

There was also a first in the history of the awards when House of Cards — a show that was not available on the airwaves or on cable, but streamed on the Internet by Netflix, which also produced it – won two Emmys for best casting for a drama and to director of photography Eigil Bryld for outstanding cinematography for a single-camera series.

One of the largest group of winners was the cinematography team for Deadliest Catch led by director of photography Cameron Glendenning. The show captures real life experiences aboard fishing vessels in the Bering Sea, and the title refers to the dangers involved. “It’s always precarious,” Glendenning said. “If we’re not taking risks, we’re not doing our job well enough. That’s one of our mottos, but it’s rewarding.” And now they have been rewarded with individual Emmys.

Bob Newhart
Bob Newhart
With eight wins for Candelabra going into next week’s Primetime Emmy Awards, the movie about the glitzy showbiz pianist and his relationship with a younger man, has a shot at winning up to 13 Emmys if it sweeps its five nominations in acting, directing and writing categories. That would tie the all-time record set by HBO miniseries John Adams, about the second president of the United States.

When producer Jerry Weintraub was asked whether Candelabra’s awards momentum would lead to more Emmys next week, he declined to make a prediction. Instead he praised the award-winning contributions of the crew. “It was extraordinary because of the people who worked on the show and are being recognized tonight and those are the people who do all the work and I’m very happy for all of them.”

Ellen Mirojnick who won an Emmy for her costumes for Candelabra said she got to see all of the Liberace’s outfits. “We were able to examine each and every piece he ever put on during his final 25 years thanks to Jerry Weintraub who got us complete access to Liberace’s foundation and archive,” she noted. “But we didn’t copy anything but used them as inspiration because the costumes for the film have a different aesthetic.”

Here is a complete list of this year’s Creative Arts Emmy winners:

Outstanding Art Direction for a Miniseries or Movie
Howard Cummings, Production Designer; Patrick M. Sullivan, Jr., Art Director; Barbara Munch Cameron, S.D.S.A., Set Decorator – Behind the Candelabra (HBO)

Outstanding Art Direction for a Multi-Camera Series
John Janavs, Production Designer; Robert Frye, Art Director; Heidi Miller, Set Decorator – MasterChef (FOX)

Outstanding Art Direction for a Single-Camera Series
Bill Groom, Production Designer; Adam Scher, Art Director; Carol Silverman, Set Decorator – Boardwalk Empire (HBO)

Outstanding Art Direction for Variety or Nonfiction Programming
Mark Tildesley, Production Designer; Suttirat Anne Larlarb, Production Designer; Danny Boyle, Art Director – London 2012 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony (NBC)

Outstanding Art Direction for Variety or Nonfiction Programming
Eugene Lee, Production Designer; Akira Yoshimura, Production Designer; Keith Ian Raywood, Production Designer – Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Outstanding Cinematography for a Miniseries or Movie
Adam Arkapaw, Director of Photography – Top of the Lake (Sundance Channel)

Outstanding Cinematography for A Multi-camera Series
Christian La Fountaine, Director of Photography – How I Met Your Mother (CBS)

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-camera Series
Eigil Bryld, Director of Photography – House of Cards (Netflix)

Outstanding Cinematography for Nonfiction Programming
Todd Liebler, Director of Photography; Zach Zamboni, Director of Photography; Morgan Fallon, Director of Photography – Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN)

Outstanding Cinematography for Reality Programming
Cinematography Team – Deadliest Catch (Discovery Channel)

Outstanding Costumes for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special
Ellen Mirojnick, Costume Designer; Robert Q. Mathews, Costume Supervisor – Behind the Candelabra (HBO)

Outstanding Costumes for a Series
Gabriella Pescucci, Costume Designer; Uliva Pizzetti, Costume Supervisor; Gabor Homonnay, Costume Supervisor – The Borgias (Showtime)

Outstanding Costumes for a Variety Program or a Special
Marina Toybina, Costume Designer; Courtney Webster, Assistant Costume Designer – The 55th Annual Grammy Awards (CBS)

Outstanding Costumes for a Variety Program or a Special
Sarah Beers, Costume Designer Rachael Leah Greene, Costume Supervisor Lisa Faibish, Costume Supervisor The Men Who Built America – (HISTORY)

Outstanding Costumes for Variety Program or a Special
Amanda Needham, Costume Designer Monika Schmidt, Costume Supervisor – Portlandia (IFC)

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Miniseries or a Movie
Marie Larkin, Department Head Hairstylist; Yvette Stone, Key Hairstylist; Kerrie Smith, Personal Hairstylist; Kay Georgiou, Personal Hairstylist – Behind the Candelabra (HBO)

Outstanding Special Visual Effects
Game Of Thrones

Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role
Banshee

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Comedy Series or a Variety Program
Supah Ninjas

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Drama Series, Miniseries or Movie
Revolution

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series
The Big Bang Theory

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special
66th Annual Tony Awards

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Multi-Camera Series or Special
Bettie O. Rogers, Department Head Hairstylist; Jodi Mancuso, Key Hairstylist; Inga Thrasher, Hairstylist; Jennifer Serio Stauffer, Hairstylist; Cara Hannah Sullivan, Hairstylist – Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series
Francesca Paris, Department Head Hairstylist; Lisa Dellechiaie, Key Hairstylist; Sarah Stamp, Key Hairstylist – Boardwalk Empire (HBO)

Outstanding Lighting Design – Lighting Direction for a Variety Series
Oscar Dominguez, Lighting Designer; Daniel Boland, Lighting Director; Samuel Barker, Lighting Director; Craig Housenick, Media Server Operator – The Voice (NBC)

Outstanding Lighting Design – Lighting Direction for a Variety Special
Al Gurdon, Lighting Designer; Robert Barnhart, Lighting Director; David Grill, Lighting Director; Michael Owen, Lighting Director – Super Bowl XLVII Halftime Show Starring Beyoncé (CBS)

Outstanding Main Title Design
Paul McDonnell, Creative Director; Hugo Moss, Art Director; Nathan Mckenna, Illustrator; Tamsin McGee, Designer – Da Vinci’s Demons (Starz)

Outstanding Makeup for a Multi-Camera Series or Special (Non-Prosthetic)

Louie Zakarian, Department Head Makeup Artist; Josh Turi, Makeup Artist; Amy Tagliamonti, Makeup Artist; Daniela Zivkovic, Additional Makeup Artist; Melanie Demitri, Additional Makeup Artist – Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)

Paul Engelen, Department Head Makeup Artist; Melissa Lackersteen, Key Makeup Artist; Daniel Lawson Johnston, Makeup Artist; Martina Byrne, Makeup Artist – Game Of Thrones (HBO)

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series
Sue Federman, Editor – How I Met Your Mother (CBS)

Outstanding Music Composition for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special (Original Dramatic Score)

Mychael Danna, World Without End (ReelzChannel)

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score)

John Lunn, Downton Abbey (PBS)

Outstanding Music Direction
Elliot Lawrence, Music Director – 66th Annual Tony Awards (CBS)

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music
Bear McCrearyDa Vinci’s Demons (Starz)

Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics
Adam Schlesinger, Lyrics by; David Javerbaum66th Annual Tony Awards (CBS)

Outstanding Picture Editing for Nonfiction Programming
Sloane Klevin, Editor– Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence In The House Of God (HBO)

Outstanding Picture Editing for Reality Programming
Josh Earl, Supervising Editor; Alex Durham, Editor; Rob Butler, Editor – Deadliest Catch (Discovery Channel)

Outstanding Picture Editing for Short-Form Segments and Variety Specials
Einar Westerlund, Editor –The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (Comedy Central)

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Miniseries, Movie or a Special
Kate Biscoe, Department Head Makeup Artist; Hiroshi Yada, Special Makeup Effects Artist; Jamie Kelman, Special Makeup Effects Artist; Stephen Kelley, Additional Makeup Effects Artist; Chrissie Beveridge, Personal Makeup Artist; Todd Kleitsch, Prosthetic Designer; Christien Tinsley, Prosthetic Designer – Behind the Candelabra (HBO)

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)

Boardwalk Empire

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Miniseries or a Movie
Behind The Candelabra

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation
Nurse Jackie

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special
The 55th Annual Grammy Awards

Outstanding Sound Mixing for Nonfiction Programming
History Of The Eagles

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for Series
The Big Bang Theory (CBS)

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special
66th Annual Tony Awards (CBS)

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program
Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn, Project Runway

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series
Dan Bucatinsky, Scandal

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series
Carrie Preston, The Good Wife

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series
Bob Newhart, The Big Bang Theory

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series
Melissa Leo, Louie

Outstanding Variety Special
The Kennedy Center Honors

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special
Louis C.K., Oh My God

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special
Louis J. Horvitz, The Kennedy Center Honors

Outstanding Special Class Programs
66th Annual Tony Awards

Outstanding Special Class – Short-Format Live-Action Entertainment Programs
Children’s Hospital

Outstanding Special Class – Short-Format Nonfiction Programs
Remembering 9/11

Outstanding Interactive Program
Night Of Too Many Stars: America Comes Together For Autism

Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media – Original Interactive Program (Juried award)

The Lizzie Bennett Diaries

Outstanding Children’s Program
Nick News with Linda EllerbeeForgotten But Not Gone: Kids, HIV & AIDS

Outstanding Reality Program
Undercover Boss

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special
Manhunt: The Inside Story of the Hunt for Bin Laden

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series
American Masters

Outstanding Informational Series or Special
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown

Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking (Juried award)

Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence in the House of God

Outstanding Writing for Nonfiction Programming
Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence In The House Of God , Alex Gibney

Outstanding Directing for Nonfiction Programming
American Masters: Mel Brooks: Make A Noise, Robert Trachtenberg

Outstanding Animated Program
South Park: Raising The Bar

Outstanding Short-Format Animated Program
Disney Mickey Mouse Croissant de Triomphe

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation (Juried award)

Adventure Time: Puhoy, Andy Ristaino

Disney Mickey Mouse Croissant de Triomphe, Jenny Gase-Baker

Dickey Mickey Mouse Crossant de Triomphe, Joseph Holt

Disney TRON: Uprising, Alberto Mieglo

Dragons: Riders of Berk, Andy Bialk

The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror, Paul Wee

Outstanding Voice-Over Performance
Lily Tomlin, An Apology To Elephants

Outstanding Casting for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special
Behind The Candelabra

Outstanding Commercial
“Inspired,” Canon

- Advertisment -

Popular

SISU Cinema Robotics Announces SISU Battery Box for Robotic Camera Equipment

0
SISU Cinema Robotics has been transforming the landscape of robotic camera equipment by introducing user-friendly cinema technology designed to keep pace with the demands...

Beowulf and 3-D