Tuesday, February 27, 2024
Subscribe Now

Voice Of The Crew - Since 2002

Los Angeles, California

HomeAwardsAcademy Invites 178 New Members

Academy Invites 178 New Members

-

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences invited 178 artists and executives who have distinguished themselves by their contributions to theatrical motion pictures to join the organization. Those who accept the invitation will be the only additions in 2011 to the Academy’s roster of members.

“These individuals are among the best filmmakers working in the industry today,” said Academy president Tom Sherak. “Their talent and creativity have entertained moviegoers around the world, and I welcome each of them to our ranks.”

The Academy’s membership policies would have allowed a maximum of 211 new members in 2011, but as in other recent years, several branch committees endorsed fewer candidates than were proposed to them. Voting membership in the organization has now held steady at just under 6,000 members since 2003.

In an unprecedented gesture, the list of new members includes documentary filmmaker Tim Hetherington, who was killed in action in Libya in April. Hetherington had been a 2010 nominee for his film Restrepo, but died prior to the Academy’s spring meetings to select new members. The documentary branch proposed that Hetherington’s name be included among the year’s invitees. The governors agreed.

Additionally, the Academy invited John Coffey, Risa Gertner and Robert C. Rosenthal to associate membership. Associate members are not represented on the Board and do not have Academy Award voting privileges. New members will be welcomed into the Academy at an invitation-only reception in September.

The 2011 invitees are:

Actors
Russell BrandArthur, Get Him to the Greek
Gerard ButlerThe Ugly Truth, 300
Vincent Cassel Black Swan, Eastern Promises
Robbie Coltrane Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1, Mona Lisa
Bradley Cooper Limitless, The Hangover
John CorbettSex and the City 2, My Big Fat Greek Wedding
Rosemarie DeWitt The Company Men, Rachel Getting Married
Peter Dinklage Find Me Guilty, The Station Agent
David DuchovnyThings We Lost in the Fire, The X-Files
Jesse EisenbergThe Social Network, The Squid and the Whale
Jennifer Garner Arthur, Juno
John Hawkes Winter’s Bone, The Perfect Storm
Thomas Jane The Mist, The Thin Red Line
Nastassja Kinski An American Rhapsody, Tess
Beyonce KnowlesDreamgirls, Austin Powers in Goldmember
Mila KunisBlack Swan, Forgetting Sarah Marshall
Jennifer Lawrence Winter’s Bone, The Burning Plain
Tea LeoniGhost Town, Spanglish
Anthony MackieThe Hurt Locker, Million Dollar Baby
Lesley ManvilleAnother Year, Topsy-Turvy
Rooney Mara A Nightmare on Elm Street, The Social Network
Dominic MonaghanX-Men Origins: Wolverine, The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Connie NielsenBrothers, Gladiator
Ellen Page Inception, Juno
Wes StudiAvatar, The Last of the Mohicans
Mia WasikowskaJane Eyre, The Kids Are All Right
Jacki WeaverAnimal Kingdom, Cosi

Animators
Geefwee BoedoeLet’s Pollute, Monsters, Inc.
Alessandro Carloni How to Train Your Dragon, Over the Hedge
Sylvain Chomet The Illusionist, The Triplets of Belleville
Jakob Hjort JensenHow to Train Your Dragon, Flushed Away
Biljana Labovic The Cow Who Wanted to Be a Hamburger, Idiots and Angels
Tomm MooreThe Secret of Kells, Backwards Boy
Teddy Newton Day & Night, Ratatouille
Bob Peterson Up, Finding Nemo (also invited to the Writers Branch)
Javier Recio GraciaThe Lady and the Reaper, The Missing Lynx
Andrew Ruhemann The Lost Thing, City Paradise
Kristof SerrandHow to Train Your Dragon, Sinbad: Legend of the Seven Seas
Shaun TanThe Lost Thing, Dr. Seuss’ Horton Hears a Who!
Simon Wells Mars Needs Moms, The Prince of Egypt

Art Directors
Anahid NazarianThe Virgin Suicides, The Godfather, Part III
Lauren E. PolizziCowboys & Aliens, Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen

At-Large
George Aguilar
Barry Bernardi
Christopher Dodd
Ted Gagliano
James L. Honore
Dawn Hudson
Beverly Pasterczyk
Randall Poster
Ric Robertson
David Schnuelle
Randy Spendlove
Beverly Joanna Wood

Casting Directors
Nina Gold The King’s Speech, Jane Eyre
Jina Jay The Reader, Layer Cake
Lora KennedyThe Town, Syriana

Cinematographers
Frank ByersIllegal Tender, Boxing Helena
Patrick CadyLottery Ticket, Broken Bridges
Danny CohenThe King’s Speech, Pirate Radio
Lukas Ettlin The Lincoln Lawyer, Middle Men
Steven Fierberg Love & Other Drugs, Secretary
Barry MarkowitzCrazy Heart, Sling Blade
Charles MinskyValentine’s Day, Pretty Woman
Lawrence SherThe Hangover, Garden State
Eric SteelbergUp in the Air, (500) Days of Summer

Costume Designers
Odile Dicks-MireauxAn Education, The Constant Gardener
Sarah Edwards Salt, Michael Clayton
Danny GlickerUp in the Air, Milk

Directors
Gregg Araki Kaboom, Nowhere
Susanne BierIn a Better World, After the Wedding
Neil Burger Limitless, The Illusionist
Lisa CholodenkoThe Kids Are All Right, Laurel Canyon (also invited to the Writers Branch)
Debra Granik Winter’s Bone, Down to the Bone (also invited to the Writers Branch)
Tom Hooper The King’s Speech, The Damned United
John Cameron MitchellRabbit Hole, Shortbus
Yojiro TakitaDepartures, Himitsu

Documentary
Jon Alpert China’s Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province, Lock-up: The Prisoners
of Rikers Island

Amir Bar-Lev The Tillman Story, Fighter
Lesley Chilcott Waiting for ‘Superman’, It Might Get Loud
Carl DealCapitalism: A Love Story, Trouble the Water
Charles Ferguson Inside Job, No End in Sight
Tim HetheringtonRestrepo (posthumous)
Sebastian JungerRestrepo
Thomas LennonThe Warriors of Qiugang, The Blood of Yingzhou District
Diane WeyermannWaiting for ‘Superman’, Food, Inc.
Ruby YangThe Blood of Yingzhou District, The Warriors of Qiugang

Executives
William J. Damaschke
Richard M. Fay
Donna Langley
Leslie Moonves
Vanessa L. Morrison
Bill Pohlad
Rich Ross
Jeff Small
Thomas Tull

Film Editors
Tariq AnwarThe King’s Speech, American Beauty
Naomi GeraghtyLimitless, Reservation Road
Jon Harris 127 Hours, Layer Cake
Darren HolmesHow to Train Your Dragon, The Iron Giant
Pamela MartinThe Fighter, Little Miss Sunshine
Joel NegronTransformers: Dark of the Moon, The Karate Kid
Terilyn A. ShropshireJumping the Broom, Eve’s Bayou
Angus Wall The Social Network, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Andrew WeisblumThe Black Swan, The Wrestler

Live Action Short Films
Luke MathenyGod of Love, Earano

Makeup Artists and Hairstylists
Judy ChinBlack Swan, Requiem for a Dream
Kathrine Gordon3:10 to Yuma, Ocean’s Eleven
Trefor ProudW., Topsy-Turvy
Cindy Jane WilliamsBurlesque, Hancock
Wesley WoffordBig Mommas: Like Father, Like Son, A Beautiful Mind

Music
Terence BlanchardInside Man, Malcolm X
Fernand BosCrazy Heart, Cold Mountain
Graeme Revell Darfur Now, Lara Croft: Tomb Raider

Producers
Iain Canning Oranges and Sunshine, The King’s Speech
Cean ChaffinThe Social Network, Fight Club
Kevin Feige Thor, Iron Man
Gary GoetzmanWhere the Wild Things Are, Mamma Mia!
Sisse Graum JorgensenIn a Better World, After the Wedding
Jeffrey Levy-HinteThe Kids Are All Right, Laurel Canyon
Todd LiebermanThe Fighter, The Proposal
Robert LorenzLetters from Iwo Jima, Mystic River
Celine RattrayThe Kids Are All Right, Grace Is Gone
Emile Sherman The King’s Speech, Candy
Emma Thomas Inception, The Dark Knight
Gareth UnwinThe King’s Speech, Exam

Production Designers
Howard CummingsI Love You, Beth Cooper, John Grisham’s The Rainmaker
Therese DePrezBlack Swan, How to Lose a Guy in 10 Days
Guy Hendrix Dyas Inception, The Brothers Grimm
Jess Gonchor True Grit, Capote
Jane MuskySomething Borrowed, Finding Forrester
Eve Stewart The King’s Speech, Topsy-Turvy

Public Relations
Susan Ciccone
Alissa Grayson
Jeffrey Hall
Jill Ann Jones
Mark Markline
Carmelo Pirrone
Ira Rubenstein
David Schneiderman
Loren Schwartz
Lance Volland

Set Decorators
Judy Farr The King’s Speech, Death at a Funeral
Gene SerdenaThe Fighter, House of Sand and Fog

Sound
Andrew DeCristofaroHall Pass, Crazy Heart
Joe Dorn The Wolfman, Spider-Man 3
Marc Fishman Bridesmaids, Crash
Lora Hirschberg Inception, The Dark Knight
Chris Jargo Robin Hood, American Gangster
John Midgley The King’s Speech, Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace
Ed Novick Inception, The Dark Knight
Hammond Peek King Kong, The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Brian VessaNemesis, Lambada
Mark WeingartenThe Social Network, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

Visual Effects
Tim AlexanderRango, Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
Rob BredowCloudy with a Chance of Meatballs, The Polar Express
Tim Burke Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1, Gladiator
Peter ChesneyNo Country for Old Men, Men in Black
Paul FranklinInception, The Dark Knight
Kevin Tod Haug The Twilight Saga: Eclipse, Quantum of Solace
Florian Kainz Mission: Impossible III, The Perfect Storm
Marshall KrasserIron Man 2, Titanic
Sean PhillipsAlice in Wonderland, The Polar Express
Peter G. Travers Watchmen, The Matrix Reloaded
Brian Van’t Hul Coraline, I, Robot
Mark H. WeingartnerSex and the City 2, Inception

Writers
Stuart BlumbergThe Kids Are All Right, Keeping the Faith
Lisa Cholodenko The Kids Are All Right, Laurel Canyon (also invited to the Directors Branch)
Debra Granik Winter’s Bone, Down to the Bone (also invited to the Directors Branch)
Karen McCullah LutzThe Ugly Truth, Legally Blonde
Aline Brosh McKenna 27 Dresses, The Devil Wears Prada
Bob PetersonUp, Finding Nemo (also invited to the Short Films and Feature Animation Branch)
David RabeThe Firm, Casualties of War
Anne Rosellini Winter’s Bone
David SeidlerThe King’s Speech, The King & I
Scott Silver The Fighter, 8 Mile
Kirsten Smith The Ugly Truth, Legally Blonde
Aaron SorkinThe Social Network, A Few Good Men
Daniel WatersBatman Returns, Heathers

- Advertisment -

Popular

Many Crafts, One Fight Rally To Kick-Off Crew Unions Negations with...

0
The Hollywood crew unions are kicking off pre-negotiations with the AMPTP with a bang that will certainly make the suits take notice. On Sunday,...