Wednesday, May 29, 2024
Subscribe Now

Voice Of The Crew - Since 2002

Los Angeles, California

HomeCraftsAnimationAnnie Awards Winners: Guillermo Del Toro's Pinocchio and Marcel the Shell Take...

Annie Awards Winners: Guillermo Del Toro’s Pinocchio and Marcel the Shell Take Top Trophies

-

On Saturday, February 25, the annual Annie Awards were handed out at UCLA’s Royce Hall, where the night’s big winners were clearly Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio and its Netflix brethren Love, Death + Robots, as well as A24’s adorable Marcel the Shell With Shoes On.

The Annie Awards also honored several animation industry figures, including Writer-Director/Pixar CEO Pete Docter, TV series creator Craig McCracken, short film director Evelyn Lambart, author/historian/educator Mindy Johnson, and voice actor John Omohundro.

Created by iconic voice actor June Foray, who died in 2017 at the age of 99, and now presented by ASIFA-Hollywood, the Annie Awards are now celebrating their 50th year, and the org’s leaders will celebrate the milestone with its first in-person awards show since the pandemic began, as last year’s ceremony was a virtual event.

The complete list of winners can be found below:

BEST FEATURE 

Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio – Netflix Presents A Double Dare You! Film / A Shadowmachine Production in association with The Jim Henson Company – WINNER

Turning Red – Pixar Animation Studios

Puss in Boots: The Last Wish – DreamWorks Animation

The Sea Beast – Netflix

Wendell & Wild – Netflix Presents A Monkeypaw Production / A Gotham Group Production

BEST INDIE FEATURE 

Marcel the Shell With Shoes On – Marcel the Movie LLC – WINNER

Charlotte – January Films, Ltd., Balthazar Productions, and Walking the Dog

Inu-Oh – Science SARU

Little Nicholas, Happy As Can Be – On Classics (Mediawan) / Bidibul Productions

My Father’s Dragon – Cartoon Saloon for Netflix

BEST SPECIAL PRODUCTION

The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse – NoneMore Productions and Bad Robot Productions – WINNER

Prehistoric Planet – BBC Studios in association with Apple

Superworm– Magic Light Pictures

The House – Nexus Studios for Netflix

The Sandman – A Netflix Original Series / A Warner Bros. Television Production

BEST SHORT SUBJECT 

Ice Merchants – COLA Animation production & Wild Stream – WINNER

Amok – Boddah

Black Slide – The Hive Studio, in co-production with FlipBook Studio

Love, Dad – 13ka, in co-production with FAMU & nutprodukcia

The Flying Sailor – National Film Board of Canada

BEST SPONSORED

Save Ralph – Arch Model Studio – WINNER

Can’t Negotiate the Melting Point of Ice – NOMINT

Minions: The Rise of Gru / The Office – Illumination

Ted Lasso: The Missing Christmas Mustache – Apple presents a Doozer Production in association with Warner Bros. Television and Universal Television

Today’s Holiday Moments are Tomorrow’s Memories – Hornet

BEST TV/MEDIA – PRESCHOOL

The Tiny Chef Show “Pancakes” – Tiny Chef Productions LLC / Imagine Entertainment – WINNER

Elinor Wonders Why “Rest is Best” – SHOE Ink. LLC

Gabby’s Dollhouse “Cakey’s Cupcake Cousins” – DreamWorks Animation

Rise Up, Sing Out “Name Tag” – Disney TV Animation

Spirit Rangers “Thunder Mountain” – Laughing Wild / Netflix

BEST TV/MEDIA – CHILDREN

Abominable and the Invisible City “Everest Returns” – DreamWorks Animation – WINNER

Big Nate “The Legend of the Gunting” – Nickelodeon Animation

Moominvalley “Lonely Mountain” – Gutsy Animations

The Owl House “King’s Tide” – Disney TV Animation

We Baby Bears“The Real Crayon” – Cartoon Network Studios

BEST TV/MEDIA – MATURE 

Bob’s Burgers “Some Like it Bot Part 1: Eighth Grade Runner” – 20th Television/Bento Box Entertainment – WINNER

Harley Quinn “Batman Begins Forever” – Warner Bros. Animation

Rick and Morty “Night Family” – Rick and Morty LLC

The Simpsons – Treehouse of Horror XXXIII – A Gracie Films Production in Association with 20th Television Animation

Tuca & Bertie “The Pain Garden” – The Tornante Company

BEST TV/MEDIA – LIMITED SERIES

Oni: Thunder God’s Tale “The Demon Moon Rises” – A Netflix Series / A Tonko House Production – WINNER

BAYMAX! “Sofia” – Walt Disney Animation Studios

El Deafo “Everybody Sounds So Weird” – Lighthouse Studios in association with Apple

HouseBroken “Who’s Having A Merry Trashmas?” – Kapital Entertainment and FOX Entertainment

Undone “Rectify” – Tornante Company and Amazon Studios

BEST STUDENT FILM 

The Soloists WINNER

Student director: Mehrnaz Abdollahinia, Feben Elias Woldehawariat, Razahk
Issaka, Celeste Jamneck & Yi Liu
School: Gobelins, l’école de l’image

Au revoir Jérôme ! 

Student director: Adam Sillard, Gabrielle Selnet & Chloé Farr
School: Gobelins, l’école de l’image

Birdsong
Student director: Michelle Cheng
Student producer: Michelle Cheng
School: California Institute of the Arts

Synchronie Passagère

Student director: Julia Le Bras-Juarez
School: Supinfocom Rubika

The Most Boring Granny in the Whole World

Student director: Damaris Zielke

Student producer: Jiayan Chen
School: Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg GmbH

BEST FX – TV/MEDIA

Love Death + Robots “Bad Traveling” – Blur Studio for Netflix – WINNER

Cars on the Road “Road Rumblers” – Pixar Animation Studios

Prehistoric Planet “Coasts” – BBC Studios in association with Apple, MPC

The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse Episode: [special production] – NoneMore Productions and Bad Robot Productions

The House Episode: [special production] – Nexus Studios for Netflix

BEST FX – FEATURE 

Avatar: The Way of Water – 20th Century Studios / Disney Studios, Wētā FX – WINNER

Lightyear – Pixar Animation Studios

Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio – Netflix Presents A Double Dare You! Film / A Shadowmachine Production in association with The Jim Henson Company, MPC

Minions: The Rise of Gru – Illumination

The Sea Beast – Netflix, Sony Pictures Imageworks

BEST CHARACTER ANIMATION – TV/MEDIA

The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse Episode: [special production] – NoneMore Productions and Bad Robot Productions – WINNER

Entergalactic Episode: [special production] – Netflix / Mad Solar / Khalabo Ink Society / Edelgang

Oni: Thunder God’s Tale Episode: [The Mighty Storm Gods] – A Netflix Series / A Tonko House Production

StoryBots: Answer Time Episode: [Taste] – JibJab Bros. Studios for Netflix

The House Episode: [special production] – Nexus Studios for Netflix

BEST CHARACTER ANIMATION – FEATURE 

Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio – Netflix Presents A Double Dare You! Film / A Shadowmachine Production in association with The Jim Henson Company: Tucker Barrie – WINNER

Turning Red – Pixar Animation Studios: Teresa Falcone

Turning Red – Pixar Animation Studios: Eric Anderson

The Bad Guys – DreamWorks Animation: Jorge Capote

The Bad Guys – DreamWorks Animation: Min Hong

BEST CHARACTER ANIMATION – LIVE ACTION 

Avatar: The Way of Water – 20th Century Studios / Disney Studios, Wētā FX: Daniel Barrett, Stuart Adcock, Todd Labonte, Douglas McHale, Stephen Cullingford – WINNER

Beast – Universal Pictures, RVK Studios, Will Packer Productions, Framestore: Alvise Avati, Chris McGaw, Bora Şahin, Krzysztof Boyoko, Laurent Benhamo

Finch – Amblin Partners Apple Original Films, MPC:  Simon Allen, Harinarayan Rajeev, Paul Nelson, Matthias Schoenegger

Jurassic World Dominion – Amblin Entertainment & Universal Pictures, Industrial Light & Magic: Jance Rubinchik, Alexander Lee, Rich Bentley, Antoine Verney Carron, Sally
Wilson
Peacemaker -HBO Max, Wētā FX: Michael Cozens, Mark Smith, Kai-Hua Lan, Selene McLean, Richard John Moore

BEST CHARACTER ANIMATION – VIDEO GAME

Cuphead – The Delicious Last Course – Studio MDHR: Chad Moldenhauer, Hanna Abi-Hanna – WINNER

God of War Ragnarök – Santa Monica Studio

Horizon Forbidden West – Guerrilla: Richard Oud, Jan-Erik Sjovall, Guerrilla Animation Team

Moss: Book II – Polyarc: Richard Lico

Potionomics – Voracious Games: Emily Lattanavong , Anguel Bogoev

BEST CHARACTER DESIGN – TV/MEDIA 

Love Death + Robots “Jibaro” – Blur Studio for Netflix: Alberto Mielgo – WINNER

Amphibia “The Hardest Thing” – Disney TV Animation: Joe Sparrow

Entergalactic Episode: [special production] – Netflix / Mad Solar / Khalabo Ink Society / Edelgang: Meybis Ruiz Cruz

Oni: Thunder God’s Tale “The Demon Moon Rises” – A Netflix Series / A Tonko House Production: Rebecca Chan

Spirit Rangers “Belly of the Beast” – Laughing Wild / Netflix: Marie Delmas

BEST CHARACTER DESIGN – FEATURE 

The Bad Guys – DreamWorks Animation: Taylor Krahenbuhl – WINNER

Luck – Skydance LLC: Massimiliano Narciso

Puss in Boots: The Last Wish – DreamWorks Animation: Jesús Alonso Iglesias

Rise of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: The Movie – Nickelodeon Animation Studio: Ida Hem

Wendell & Wild – Netflix Presents A Monkey Paw Production / A Gotham Group Production: Pablo Lobato

BEST DIRECTION – TV/MEDIA 

The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse Episode: [special production] – NoneMore Productions and Bad Robot Productions: Peter Baynton, Charlie Mackesy – WINNER

BAYMAX! “Sofia” – Walt Disney Animation Studios: Lissa Treiman

exception / エクセプション “Misprint” – Studio 5 / Tatsunoko Production Co., Ltd. for Netflix: Yûzô Satô | サトウユーゾー

More Than I Want To Remember Episode: [short subject] – Mugeni Film LLC, MTV Entertainment Studios: Amy Bench, Maya Edelman

Oni: Thunder God’s Tale “The Demon Moon Rises” – A Netflix Series / A Tonko House Production: Daisuke ” Dice” Tsutsumi

BEST DIRECTION – FEATURE 

Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio – Netflix Presents A Double Dare You! Film / A Shadowmachine Production in association with The Jim Henson Company: Guillermo Del Toro, Mark Gustafson – WINNER

Turning Red – Pixar Animation Studios: Domee Shi

Marcel the Shell with Shoes On – Marcel the Movie LLC: Dean Fleischer Camp, Kirsten Lepore, Stephen Chiodo

My Father’s Dragon – Cartoon Saloon for Netflix: Nora Twomey

Wendell & Wild – Netflix Presents A Monkey Paw Production / A Gotham Group Production: Henry Selick

BEST MUSIC – TV/MEDIA 

The Cuphead Show! “Carn-Evil” – Netflix Animation: Ego Plum – WINNER

Love Death + Robots “The Very Pulse of the Machine” – Blur Studio for Netflix: Rob Cairns

Oni: Thunder God’s Tale “Onari’s Kushi Power” – A Netflix Series / A Tonko House Production: Zach Johnston, Matteo Roberts

The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse Episode: [special production] – NoneMore Productions and Bad Robot Productions: Isobel Waller-Bridge, Charlie Mackesy

The House Episode: [special production] – Nexus Studios for Netflix: Gustavo Santaolalla

BEST MUSIC – FEATURE 

Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio – Netflix Presents A Double Dare You! Film / A Shadowmachine Production in association with The Jim Henson Company: Alexandre Desplat, Roeban Katz, Guillermo del Toro, Patrick McHale – WINNER

Turning Red – Pixar Animation Studios: Ludwig Göransson, Billie Eilish, Finneas O’Connell

Mad God – Tippett Studio: Dan Wool

The Bad Guys – DreamWorks Animation: Daniel Pemberton

The Sea Beast – Netflix: Mark Mancia, Nell Benjamin, Laurence O’Keefe

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – TV/MEDIA 

Oni: Thunder God’s Tale “The Demon Moon Rises” – A Netflix Series / A Tonko House Production: Robert Kondo, Rachel Tiep-Daniels, Lia Tin, Yohei Hashizume, Masa Inada – WINNER

Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal “Echoes of Eternity” – Adult Swim: Scott Wills

Mall Stories – Atilla the Grilla Episode: [short subject] – Chromosphere / Kikutowne: Jasmin Lai, Lauren Zurcher, Junyi Wu

The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse Episode: [special production] – NoneMore Productions and Bad Robot Productions: Mike McCain

The House Episode: [special production] – Nexus Studios for Netflix: Niklas Nilsson, Alexandra Walker

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – FEATURE 

Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio – Netflix Presents A Double Dare You! Film / A Shadowmachine Production in association with The Jim Henson Company: Curt Enderle, Guy Davis – WINNER

Mad God – Tippett Studio: Phil Tippett

Puss in Boots: The Last Wish – DreamWorks Animation: Nate Wragg, Joseph Feinsilver, Claire Keane, Wayne Tsay, Naveen Selvanathan

The Bad Guys – DreamWorks Animation: Luc Desmarchelier, Floriane Marchix

The Sea Beast – Netflix: Matthias Lechner, Jung Woonyoung

BEST STORYBOARDING – TV/MEDIA 

Love Death + Robots Episode: [The Very Pulse of the Machine] – Blur Studio for Netflix: Emily Dean WINNER

Cyberpunk: Edgerunners Episode: [Let You Down] – CD Projekt Red in association with Netflix: Kaneko Yoshiyuk

Kung Fu Panda: The Dragon Knight Episode: [The Knight’s Code] – DreamWorks Animation: Grace Liu

Looney Tunes Cartoons Episode: [Hex Appeal] – Warner Bros. Animation: Mike Ruocco

The Cuphead Show! Episode: [A Very Devil Christmas] – Netflix Animation: Karl Hadrika

BEST STORYBOARDING – FEATURE 

Puss in Boots: The Last Wish – DreamWorks Animation: Anthony HoldenWINNER

Minions: The Rise of Gru – Illumination: Nima Azarba

Minions: The Rise of Gru  – Illumination: Dave Feiss

Strange World – Walt Disney Animation Studios: Jeff Snow

Strange World – Walt Disney Animation Studios: Javier Ledesma Barboll

BEST VOICE ACTING – TV/MEDIA 

Zootopia+ Episode: [The Godfather of the Bride] – Walt Disney Animation Studios: Maurice LaMarche (Character: Mr.Big)WINNER

Looney Tunes Cartoons Episode: [Hex Appeal] – Warner Bros. Animation: Candi Milo (character: Witch Hazel)

StoryBots: Answer Time Episode: [Glue] – JibJab Bros. Studios for Netflix: Fred Tatsciore (character: Bang)

Teen Titans Go! & DC Super Hero Girls Mayhem in the Multiverse Episode: [special production] – Warner Bros Animation: Tara Strong (character: Harley Quinn)

The Proud Family: Louder and Prouder Episode: [New Kids On The Block]
– Disney TV Animation: Karen Malina White (character: Dijonay Jones)

BEST VOICE ACTING – FEATURE 

Marcel the Shell With Shoes On – Marcel the Movie LLC: Jenny Slate (character: Marcel) – WINNER

Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio – Netflix Presents A Double Dare You! Film / A Shadowmachine Production in association with The Jim Henson Company: David Bradley (character: Geppetto)

Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio – Netflix Presents A Double Dare You! Film / A Shadowmachine Production in association with The Jim Henson Company: Gregory Mann (character: Pinocchio)

Puss in Boots: The Last Wish – DreamWorks Animation: Wagner Moura (character: Wolf)

The Sea Beast – Netflix: Zaris-Angel Hator (character: Maisie Brumble)

BEST WRITING – TV/MEDIA 

Love Death + Robots Episode: [Bad Traveling] – Blur Studio for Netflix: Andrew Kevin Walker – WINNER

BAYMAX! Episode: [Sofia] – Walt Disney Animation Studios: Cirocco Dunlap

Big Nate Episode: [The Legend of the Gunting] – Nickelodeon Animation Studio: Mitch Watson, Emily Brundige, Ben Lapides, Sarah Allan

The House Episode: [special production] – Nexus Studios for Netflix: Enda Walsh

Tuca & Bertie Episode: [The Pain Garden] – The Tornante Company: Lisa Hanawalt

BEST WRITING – FEATURE 

Marcel the Shell With Shoes On – Marcel the Movie LLC: Dean Fleischer Camp, Jenny Slate, Nick Paley, Elisabeth Holm – WINNER

Turning Red – Pixar Animation Studios: Domee Shi, Julia Cho

ETERNAL SPRING (長春) – Lofty Sky Entertainment Inc. : Jason Loftus

Inu-Oh – Science SARU: Akiko Nogi

BEST EDITORIAL – TV/MEDIA 

The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse Episode: [special production] – NoneMore Productions and Bad Robot Productions: Daniel Budin – WINNER

Amphibia Episode: [All In] – Disney TV Animation: Andrew Sorcini, Yoonah Yim, Jennifer Calbi, Julie Anne Lau, Louis Russell

Green Eggs and Ham Episode: [The Sam Who Came In From The Cold] – Gulfstream Pictures/ A Stern Talking To/ A Very Good Production in association with Warner Bros. Animation for Netflix: Margaret Hou

Karma’s World Episode: [Keys, The Inventor] – 9 Story Media Group, Brown Bag Films and Karma’s World Entertainment for Netflix: Damien Dunne, Ultan Murphy, Emma O’Brien, Fred O’Connor, Aiden McKenna

Star Trek: Lower Decks Episode: [The Stars At Night] – CBS’s Eye Animation Productions, Titmouse; Secret Hideout; and Roddenberry Entertainment: Andy Maxwell, Zach Lamplugh, Brandon Brocker, Paul Mazzotta

BEST EDITORIAL – FEATURE 

Puss in Boots: The Last Wish – Dreamworks Animation: James Ryan, ACE, Jacquelyn Karambelas, Natalla Cronembold, Joe Butler, Katie Parody – WINNER

Lightyear – Pixar: Tony Greenberg, Katie Bishop, Chloe Kloezeman, Axel Geddes, Tim Fox

Turning Red – Pixar Animation Studios: Nicholas Smith, Steve Bloom, David Suther, Anna Wolitzky, Christopher Zuber

Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio – Netflix Presents A Double Dare You! Film / A Shadowmachine Production in association with The Jim Henson Company: Ken Schretzmann, Holly Klein, Emily Chiu, Hamilton Barrett

The Sea Beast – Netflix: Joyce Arrastica, ACE, Will Erokan, Vivek Sharma, Michael Hugh O’Donnell, Daniel Ortiz

- Advertisment -

Popular

SISU Cinema Robotics Announces SISU Battery Box for Robotic Camera Equipment

0
SISU Cinema Robotics has been transforming the landscape of robotic camera equipment by introducing user-friendly cinema technology designed to keep pace with the demands...

Beowulf and 3-D