Wednesday, February 28, 2024
Subscribe Now

Voice Of The Crew - Since 2002

Los Angeles, California

HomeAwardsASC 2020: Nominees in Documentary And Television Categories

ASC 2020: Nominees in Documentary And Television Categories

-

34thASC.Awards.logo2The American Society of Cinematographers (ASC) has announced its documentary and television nominees for the 34th Annual ASC Outstanding Achievement Awards. Winners will be announced at the organization’s gala on January 25, 2020, at the Ray Dolby Ballroom at Hollywood & Highland.

And the nominees are…

Documentary:
Fejmi Daut and Samir Ljuma – Honeyland
Nicholas de Pencier – Anthropocene: The Human Epoch
Evangelia Kranioti – Obscuro Barroco

Episode of a Series for Non-Commercial Television:
David Luther – Das Boot, “Gegen die Zeit” (episode 6) (Sky)
David Mullen, ASC – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, “Simone” (Amazon)
Chris Seager, BSC – Carnival Row, “Grieve No More” (Amazon)
Brendan Steacy, CSC – Titans, “Dick Grayson” (DC Universe)
Colin Watkinson, ASC, BSC – The Handmaid’s Tale, “Night” (Hulu)

Episode of a Series for Commercial Television:
Dana Gonzales, ASC – Legion, “Chapter 20” (FX)
Kim Miles, CSC, MySC – Project Blue Book, “The Flatwoods Monster” (History)
Polly Morgan, ASC, BSC – Legion, “Chapter 23” (FX)
Peter Robertson, ISC – Vikings, “Hell” (History)
David Stockton, ASC – Gotham, “Ace Chemicals” (FOX)

Motion Picture, Miniseries, or Pilot Made for Television:
John Conroy, ISC – The Terror: Infamy, “A Sparrow in a Swallow’s Nest” (AMC)
P.J. Dillon, ISC – The Rook, “Chapter 1” (Starz)
Chris Manley, ASC – Doom Patrol, pilot (DC Universe)
Martin Ruhe, ASC – Catch-22, “Episode 5” (Hulu)
Craig Wrobleski, CSC – The Twilight Zone, “Blurryman” (CBS All Access)

For more information please visit www.theasc.com

- Advertisment -

Popular

Feud: Capote vs. The Swans Composer Julia Newman Is Here To...

0
"Can I tell you?" Let me tell you, Julia Newman will tell you. The composer didn't leave many stones unturned in our interview with her...