Friday, May 24, 2024
Subscribe Now

Voice Of The Crew - Since 2002

Los Angeles, California

HomeCraftsArt DirectionBoardwalk Empire Wins Big at the Creative Arts Emmys

Boardwalk Empire Wins Big at the Creative Arts Emmys

-

Boardwalk Empire, a Prohibition-era period series in its first season on HBO, was the big winner with seven Emmys, handed out at the 2010-2011 Creative Arts Primetime Emmy Awards. Reality fishing skein Deadliest Catch and Gettysburg, a video re-enactment of the turning-point battle in the Civil War, each hauled in four statuettes. Winners of three Emmys were The Kennedy’s, Mildred Pierce, Freedom Riders and Saturday Night Live. And best animated series went to Matt Groenig’s Futurama, which has been revived on Comedy Central after being dropped by Fox.

Boardwalk’s haul included awards for makeup, art direction, editing, visual effects cinematography and sound. Among its Emmys, Deadliest Catch won for editing and cinematography. And Gettysburg was honored for visual effects and costumes.

In all, Emmys in 75 categories were handed out at the Sept. 10 ceremonies, lasting over four hours, about half in below-the-line categories. The venue was the Nokia Theatre L.A. Live in downtown Los Angeles. An edited version of the event – which focuses on technical categories like cinematography, editing and art direction but also includes a passel of awards for guest actors, reality show hosts and best shows in a number of speciality categories – will be televised Sept. 17 on Reelzchannel.

The main event, The Primetime Emmys will air on Fox, Sept. 18.

2010-2011 Creative Arts Primetime Emmy Award Winners

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
The Walking Dead: Days Gone Bye (AMC)
Greg Nicotero, Special Makeup Effects Department Head
Andy Schoneberg, Special Makeup Effects Artist
Garrett Immel, Special Makeup Effects Artist
Jake Garber, Special Makeup Effects Artist
Kevin Wasner, Special Makeup Effects Artist
Howard Berger, Prosthetic Designer
Jaremy Aiello, Prosthetic Designer

Outstanding Makeup For A Miniseries Or A Movie (Non-Prosthetic)
The Kennedys, REELZCHANNEL
Jordan Samuel, Department Head Makeup Artist
Colin Penman, Key Makeup Artist
Amanda Terry, Additional Makeup Artist
Linda Dowds, Personal Makeup Artist

Outstanding Makeup For A Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)
Boardwalk Empire (Pilot)
Nicki Ledermann, Department Head Makeup Artist HBO
Evelyn Noraz, Key Makeup Artist

Outstanding Makeup For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special (Non-Prosthetic)
Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Host: Jon Hamm
Louie Zakarian, Department Head Makeup Artist NBC
Josh Turi, Additional Makeup Artist
Amy Tagliamonti, Additional Makeup Artist
Daniela Zivkovic, Additional Makeup Artist
Katherin O’Donnel, Additional Makeup Artist

Outstanding Costumes For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
Downton Abbey (Masterpiece Theater)Part 1 (PBS)
Susannah Buxton, Costume Designer
Caroline McCall, Assistant Costume Designer

Outstanding Costumes For A Series
The Borgias: Lucrezia’s Wedding (HBO)
Gabriella Pesucci, Costume Designer
Uliva Pizzetti, Costume Supervisor

Outstanding Costumes For A Variety/Music Program Or A Special
Gettysburg (History)
Kate Carin, Costume Designer
Abigail Metcalf, Costume Supervisor
Portlandia
Amanda Needham, Costume Designer FARM
Niki Dimitra, Costume Supervisor

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Miniseries Or A Movie
The Kennedys (REELZCHANNEL)
Jenny Fifield-Arbour, Department Head Hairstylist
Judi Cooper Sealy, Key Hairstylist

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special
Dancing With The Stars: Episode 1106 (ABC)
Mary Guerrero, Department Head Hairstylist
Kimi Messina, Key Hairstylist
Jennifer Mazursky, Additional Hairstylist
Cynthia Romo, Additional Hairstylist
Cyndra Dunna, Additional Hairstylist
Rachel Dowling, Additional Hairstylist

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Single-Camera Series
Mad Men: Christmas Comes But Once A Year (AMC)
Sean Flanigan, Department Head Hairstylist
Gloria Casny, Key Hairstylist
Lucia Mace, Key Hairstylist
Theraesa Rivers, Additional Hairstylist
Jules Holden, Additional Hairstylist

Outstanding Music Direction
Harry Connick Jr., In Concert On Broadway, Great Performances (PBS)
Harry Connick Jr., Music Director

Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score)
American Masters: John Muir In The New World (PBS)
Garth Neustadter, Music

Outstanding Music Composition For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special (Original Dramatic Score)
Mildred Pierce: Part Five (HBO)
Carter Burwell

Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics
Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Justin Timberlake (Song Title: Justin Timberlake Monologue)
Katreese Barnes, Music
Seth Meyers, Lyrics
Justin Timberlake, Lyrics
John Mulaney, Lyrics

Outstanding Art Direction For Variety, Music Or Nonfiction Programming
2010 MTV Video Music Awards (MTV)
Florian Wieder, Production Designer
Isabell Rauert, Art Director
Tamlyn Rae Wright, Art Director

Outstanding Art Direction For A Multi-Camera Series
Hot In Cleveland(TV Land)
Michael Andrew Hynes, Production Designer
Maralee Zediker, Set Decorator

Outstanding Art Direction For A Miniseries Or Movie
Mildred Pierce (HBO)
Mark Friedberg, Production Designer
Peter Rogness, Art Director
Ellen Christiansen-De Jonge, Set Decorator

Outstanding Art Direction For A Single-Camera Series
Boardwalk Empire: Pilot (HBO)
Bob Shaw, Production Designer
Doughlas Huszti, Art Director
Debra Schutt, Set Decorator

Outstanding Picture Editing For A Comedy Series, Single Or Multi-Camera
How I Met Your Mother: Subway Wars (CBS)
Sue Federman, Editor

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series
Boardwalk Empire: Pilot (HBO)
Sidney Wolinsky, A.C.E., Editor

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Miniseries Or A Movie
Cinema Verite, (HBO)
Sarah Flack, A.C.E, Editor
Robert Pulcini, Editor

Outstanding Short-Form Picture Editing
The 2010 ESPY Awards: Images Piece (ESPN)
Matt O’Connor, Editor
Anthony Marchegiano, Editor

Outstanding Picture Editing For A Special (Single Or Multi-Camera)
Lady GaGa Presents The Monster Ball Tour: At Madison Square Garden (HBO)
Michael Polito, Editor
Bill Deronde, Editor
Kevin O’Dea, Editor
Katie Hetland, Editor

Outstanding Picture Editing For Nonfiction Programming
Freedom Riders (PBS)
Lewis Erskine, Editor
Aljernon Tunsil, Editor

Outstanding Picture Editing For Reality Programming
Deadliest Catch: Redemption Day (Discovery Channel)
Josh Earl, Supervising Editor
Kelly Coskran, Supervising Editor
Alex Durham, Editor

Outstanding Animated Program
Futurama (Comedy Central)
The Late Philip J. Fry
Matt Groening, Executive Producer
David X. Cohen, Executive Producer
Ken Keeler, Executive Producer
Dan Vebber, Co-Executive Producer
Patric M. Verrone, Co-Executive Producer
Josh Weinstein, Co-Executive Producer
Eric Horsted, Co-Executive Producer
Michael Rowe, Co-Executive Producer
Lee Supercinski, Produced by
Claudia Katz, Produced by
Gregg Vanzo, Animation Executive Producer
Lewis Morton, Written by
Peter Avanzino, Supervising Director/Directed by
Scott Vanzo, Director of Computer Graphics
Ira Sherak, Assistant Director

Outstanding Individual Achievement In Animation
Community: Abed’s Uncontrollable Christmas (NBC)
Drew Hodges, Character Animator

Phineas And Ferb: Wizard Of Odd, Disney Channel
Jill Daniels, Background Painter
Brian Woods, Background Design

Firebreather (Cartoon Network)
Peter Chung, Character Design
Sung Chang, Character Animator

Lilac Wine, Drmartens.com
Vanessa Marzaroli, Production Design

Young Justice: Independence Day
Philip Bourassa, Character Design

Outstanding Special Visual Effects For A Series
Boardwalk Empire, Pilot (HBO)
Robert Stromberg, Visual Effects Designer
David Taritero, Visual Effects Producer
Justin Ball, Visual Effects Supervisor
Richard Friedlander, Visual Effects Producer
Paul Graff, Visual Effects Supervisor
Steve Kirshoff, Special Effects Coordinator
J. John Corbett, Lead Compositor
Brian Sales, Lead Compositor
Ah Dee, Lead Compositor

Outstanding Special Visual Effects For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
Gettysburg (History)
Kent Johnson, Visual Effects Supervisor
J. David Everhart, Visual Effects Producer
Mike Yip, Lead Visual Effects Animator
Jon Rhinehardt, Lead Visual Effects Compositor
Jason Korber, Visual Effects Compositor
Jared Jones, Visual Effects Compositor
Ethan Summers, Lead Model Maker
Brent Steinberg, CGI Artist
Max Poolman, Special Effects Supervisor

Outstanding Stunt Coordination
Southland: Graduation Day (TNT)
Peewee Piemonte, Stunt Coordinator

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music
The Borgias (HBO)
Trevor Morris

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)
House: Bombshells (FOX)
Von Varga, Production Sound Mixer
Juan Cisneros, Production Sound Mixer
Joseph Deangelis, Re-Recording Mixer
Brad North, Re-Recording Mixer

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Miniseries Or A Movie
The Kennedys: Lancer And Lace, REELZCHANNEL
Henry Embry, Production Sound Mixer
Frank Morrone, Re-Recording Mixer
Stephen Traub, Re-Recording Mixer
Larold Rebhun, Music Score Mixer

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series
The Kennedys: Lancer And Lace
Patrick Clark, Production Sound Mixer FOX
James F. Fitzpatrick, Re-Recording Mixer

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Or Music Series Or Special
American Idol: Finale
Edward J. Greene, Production Mixer FOX
Randy Faustina, Music Mixer
Patrick Baltzell, PA Mixer
Michael Parker, Monitor Mixer

Outstanding Sound Mixing For Nonfiction Programming
Deadliest
Catch: Redemption Day
Bob Bronow, C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
The Pillars Of The Earth: The Work Of Angels, Starz
Marcel Pothier, Supervising Sound Editor
Christian Rivest, Sound Designer
Antoine Morin, Sound Effects Editor
Dominik Pagacz, Sound Effects Editor
Guy Pelletier, Music and Dialogue Editor
Tom Trafalski, Music Editor
Guy Francoeur, Foley Artist

Outstanding Sound Editing For Nonfiction Programming (Single Or Multi-Camera)
Gettysburg (History)
Charles Maynes, Sound Editor
Zach Seivers, Sound Design
Brent Kiser, Sound Effects Editor

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Series
Boardwalk Empire, Pilot (HBO)
Philip Stockton, Supervising Sound Editor HBO
Eugene Gearty, Sound Effects Editor
Fred Rosenberg, Dialogue Editor
Marissa Littlefield, ADR Editor
Steve Visscher, Foley Editor
Jennifer Dunnington, Music Editor
Marko Costanzo, Foley Artist

Outstanding Cinematography For A Multi-Camera Series
Two And A Half Men: Hookers, Hookers, Hookers (CBS)
Steven V. Silver, Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series
Boardwalk Empire: Home (HBO)
Jonathan Freeman, Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography For A Miniseries Or Movie
Downton Abbey: Part 1 (PBS)
David Katznelson, D.F.F., B.S.C., Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography For Reality Programming
Deadliest Catch: Redemption Day (Discovery Channel)
Cinematography team of Deadliest Catch

Outstanding Cinematography For Nonfiction Programming
Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations – Haiti (Travel Channel)
Zach Zamboni, Director of Photography
Todd Liebler, Director of Photography

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series
American Idol, Finale(FOX)
Eric Becker, Technical Director
Christine A. Salomon, Technical Director
Robert L. Highton, Camera
Dave Eastwood, Camera
Suzanne Ebner, Camera
John Repczynski, Camera
George A. Prince III, Camera
Kenneth M. Dalquist, Camera
Edwin Horton, Camera
Bill Chaikowski. Camera
John Perry, Camera
Danny Bonilla, Camera
Diane Biederbeck, Camera
Alex Hernandez, Camera
Keither Dicker, Camera
Danny Webb, Camera
Christopher Gray, Video Control

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
Don Pasquale: Great Performances At The Met (PBS)
Emmett Loughran, Technical Director
Miguel Armstrong, Camera
Joseph DeBonis, Camera
Manny Gutierrez, Camera
Shaun Harkins, Camera
John Kosmaczewski, Camera
Bob Long, Camera
Jay Millard, Camera
Alain Onesto, Camera
David Smith, , Camera
Laryy Solomon, Camera
Ron Washburn, Camera
Mark Whitman, Camera
Anthony DeFonzo, Video Control
Matty Randazzo, Video Control
Paul Ranieri, Video Control

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety, Music Or Comedy Series
So You Think You Can Dance: Season 7 Finale(Part 2) (FOX)
Robert Barnhart, Lighting Designer
Peter Radice, Lighting Director
Patrick Boozer, Lighting Director
Matt Firestone, Lighting Director

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety, Music Or Comedy Special
The 53rd Annual Grammy Awards (CBS)
Robert Dickinson, Lighting Designer
Jon Kusner, Lighting Director
Andy O’Reilly, Lighting Director
Travis Hagenbuch, Lighting Director

- Advertisment -

Popular

Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power VFX Supervisor Jason...

0
Last week, Below the Line shared an interview with Production Designer Ramsey Avery, who snagged the coveted role of designing Amazon's Lord of the...

Beowulf and 3-D