Filed in: Awards, Events, Featured, News, Television

The Casting Society of America has Announced its Artios Awards TV Nominees

November 22, 2021 07:45 | By
Casting Society of America

Casting Society of America

The Casting Society of America (CSA) has announced the television, theater, short film and shortform series nominees for its 37th Annual Artios Awards with the winners being announced at CSA’s in-person ceremony on March 17 at the Beverly Hilton. Voted on by members of the Casting Society of America, the Artios Awards began in 1985 to honor casting directors in film, TV and theater.

The drama nominees are The Boys, The Handmaid’s Tale, The Mandalorian, Pose, and This Is Us, while nominated for comedy series are A Black Lady Sketch Show, Call My Agent, The Kominsky Method,Pen15Shrill, and Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist.

Bridgerton, Ginny & Georgia, Lovecraft Country, Perry Mason, P-Valley, and Your Honor were nominated for “Television Pilot or First Season” drama, while the comedies for that category are The Flight Attendant, Girls5eva, Hacks, Love, Victor, and Ted Lasso.

Netflix led the nominations with 11, followed by HBO and Hulu with six nominations each. Disney+ received four nominations, while Amazon Prime Video and Nickelodeon received three each.

CSA also created a new Artios category for “Virtual Theater” to celebrate “the perseverance of the Broadway community to bring this form of the theater experience to the public in 2020-21.”

The Artios’ special honorees will be revealed in the coming weeks.

You can read the full list of nominees for the 37th Artios Awards in television, theater, short films and shortform series below:

TELEVISION PILOT AND FIRST SEASON – COMEDY

THE FLIGHT ATTENDANT – John Papsidera, Kim Miscia, Beth Bowling
GIRLS5EVA – Cindy Tolan, Anne Davison
HACKS – Jeanne McCarthy, Nicole Abellera Hallman, Anna Mayworm (Associate)
LOVE, VICTOR – Josh Einsohn, Tiffany Little Canfield, Conrad Woolfe (Associate)
TED LASSO – Theo Park, Olissa Rogers (Associate)

TELEVISION PILOT AND FIRST SEASON – DRAMA

BRIDGERTON – Kelly Valentine Hendry
GINNY & GEORGIA – Alyssa Weisberg, John Buchan (Location Casting), Jason Knight (Location Casting), Jamie Ember (Associate)
LOVECRAFT COUNTRY – Kim Taylor-Coleman, Meagan Lewis (Location Casting), Mickie Paskal (Location Casting), Jennifer Rudnicke (Location Casting) Rebecca Carfagna (Associate), AJ Links (Associate)
PERRY MASON – Sherry Thomas, Sharon Bialy, Stacia Kimler (Associate)
P-VALLEY – Billy Hopkins, Ashley Ingram, Kim Taylor-Coleman, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting)
YOUR HONOR – Lauren Grey, Libby Goldstein, Junie Lowry-Johnson, Meagan Lewis (Location Casting)

TELEVISION SERIES COMEDY

A BLACK LADY SKETCH SHOW – Victoria Thomas, Leigh Jonte (Associate)
CALL MY AGENT – Constance Demontoy
THE KOMINSKY METHOD – Nikki Valko, Ken Miller, Tara Treacy
PEN15 – Melissa DeLizia
SHRILL – Collin Daniel, Brett Greenstein, Danny Dunitz (Associate)
ZOEY’S EXTRAORDINARY PLAYLIST – Robert J. Ulrich, Eric Dawson, Carol Kritzer, Alex Newman, Sean Cossey (Location Casting), JJ Ogilvy (Location Casting)

TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

THE BOYS – Robert J. Ulrich, Eric Dawson, Carol Kritzer, Alex Newman, Sara Kay (Location Casting), Jenny Lewis (Location Casting)
THE HANDMAID’S TALE – Sharon Bialy, Sherry Thomas, Russell Scott, Robin D. Cook (Location Casting), Stacia Kimler (Associate), Jonathan Oliveira (Associate)
THE MANDALORIAN – Sarah Halley Finn
POSE – Alexa L. Fogel, Elizabeth Berra (Associate)
THIS IS US – Bernard Telsey, Tiffany Little Canfield, Josh Einsohn, Ryan Bernard Tymensky (Associate)

LIMITED SERIES

FARGO – Rachel Tenner, Mickie Paskal (Location Casting), Jennifer Rudnicke (Location Casting), Barbara Giordani (Location Casting), Francesco Vedovati (Location Casting), AJ Links (Location Casting), Rick Messina (Associate)
I MAY DESTROY YOU – Julie Harkin
MARE OF EASTTOWN – Avy Kaufman, Diane Heery (Location Casting), Jason Loftus (Location Casting), Harrison Nesbit (Associate)
THE QUEEN’S GAMBIT – Ellen Lewis, Kate Sprance, Olivia Scott-Webb, Tina Gerussi
WANDAVISION – Sarah Halley Finn, Jason B. Stamey, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting), Djinous Rowling (Associate)

FILM, NON-THEATRICAL RELEASE

COMING 2 AMERICA – Leah Daniels-Butler, George Pierre (Location Casting)
OSLO – Leslee Feldman
PLAN B – Jill Anthony Thomas, Kathleen Chopin, Anthony J. Kraus (Associate), Caroline Pommert-Allegrante (Associate)
SYLVIE’S LOVE – Kerry Barden, Paul Schnee, Roya Semnanian (Associate), Rachel Goldman (Associate)
THE UNITED STATES VS BILLIE HOLIDAY – Leah Daniels-Butler, Billy Hopkins, Ashley Ingram, Kevin Scott, Andrea Kenyon (Location Casting), Randi Wells (Location Casting)

CHILDREN’S PILOT AND SERIES (LIVE ACTION)

ALL THAT – Nickole Doro, Shayna Sherwood, Devon Brady (Associate)
ARE YOU AFRAID OF THE DARK? – Sheryl Levine, Tiffany Mak (Location Casting), Morgan Rudner (Associate)
BUNK’D – Howard Meltzer, Morgan Rudner (Associate), Biz Urban (Associate)
FAMILY REUNION – Kim Taylor-Coleman
THE MIGHTY DUCKS: GAME CHANGERS – Alexis Frank Koczara, Christine Shevchenko, Jackie Lind (Location Casting), Tiffany Mak (Location Casting), Gianna Butler (Associate)
PUNKY BREWSTER – Brett Greenstein, Collin Daniel, Jeremy O’Keefe (Associate)
YOUNG DYLAN – Kim Taylor-Coleman

ANIMATED SERIES

BIG MOUTH – Julie Ashton
BOB’S BURGERS – Julie Ashton
CENTRAL PARK – Julie Ashton
FAMILY GUY – Christine Terry*
ROBOT CHICKEN – Christine Terry*

REALITY SERIES

THE CIRCLE – Erin Tomasello, Jazzy Collins (Associate), Shannon McCarty (Associate)
NAILED IT! – Samantha Hanks, Ron Mare, Heather Allyn, Shannon McCarty, Anna Sturgeon
QUEER EYE – Danielle Gervais, Pamela Vallarelli, Ally Capriotti Grant
TOP CHEF – Samantha Hanks, Ron Mare, Heather Allyn
WIPEOUT – Katy Wallin

SHORT FILM

GROWING FANGS – Jessica Munks, Michael Morlani
IN FRANCE, MICHELLE IS A MAN’S NAME – Lana Veenker, Eryn Goodman, Ranielle Gray (Associate)
JOSIAH – Jennifer Presser
PLEASE HOLD – Amanda Lenker Doyle, Chrissy Fiorilli-Ellington
SEE YOU SOON – Freya Krasnow
STAGIAIRE – Marin Hope

SHORT FORM SERIES

THE BIRCH – Kerry Barden, Paul Schnee, Lana Veenker (Location Casting), Eryn Goodman (Location Casting), Roya Semnanian (Associate), Rachel Goldman (Associate), Ranielle Gray (Associate)
EMILY’S WONDER LAB – Megan Sleeper
LOVE, DEATH & ROBOTS – Ivy Isenberg, Natasha Vincent, Coco Kleppinger (Associate)
MAPLEWORTH MURDERS – Jill Anthony Thomas, Anthony J. Kraus (Associate)
WIRELESS – Mary Vernieu, Raylin Sabo, Stacey Rice (Associate)

VIRTUAL THEATER

ART – Michael Donovan, Richie Ferris
DUCHESS! DUCHESS! DUCHESS! – JC Clementz
MANIC MONOLOGUES – Stephanie Klapper
SWEAT – Lindsay Brooks
TENNESSEE WILLIAMS’ THE NIGHT OF THE IGUANA – Stephanie Klapper