Tuesday, June 18, 2024
Subscribe Now

Voice Of The Crew - Since 2002

Los Angeles, California

HomeAwardsThe Fabelmans and The Whale Among Casting Society's Nominees for 38th Artios...

The Fabelmans and The Whale Among Casting Society’s Nominees for 38th Artios Awards

-

The Casting Society (CSA) has announced the film nominees for the 38th Artios Awards, which honor the contribution of Casting Professionals to the worlds of film, television, theater, and commercials. The winners will be revealed on Thursday, March 9, 2023, at a ceremony that will be held at the Beverly Hilton Hotel.

While the CSA previously announced its television and theater nominees here, the film nominees for the 38th Artios Awards are as follows:

ANIMATION

The Bad Guys – Christi Soper Hilt

Lightyear – Natalie Lyon, Kevin Reher, Kate Hansen-Birnbaum (Associate Casting Director)

Marcel the Shell With Shoes On – Jessica Kelly, Kate Geller (Associate Casting Director)

Puss in Boots: The Last Wish –  Christi Soper Hilt

Turning Red – Natalie Lyon, Kevin Reher, Kate Hansen-Birnbaum (Associate Casting Director)

BIG BUDGET – COMEDY

Bros – Gayle Keller, Allison Kirschner (Associate Casting Director)

Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery – Mary Vernieu, Bret Howe

The Menu – Mary Vernieu, Bret Howe, Lisa Mae Fincannon (Location Casting), Kimberly Wistedt (Location Casting), Becca Burgess (Associate Casting Director)

Roald Dahl’s Matilda the Musical – Lucy Bevan, Emily Brockmann

White Noise – Douglas Aibel, D. Lynn Meyers, (Location Casting), Matthew Glasner (Associate Casting Director)

BIG BUDGET – DRAMA

Black Panther: Wakanda Forever – Sarah Halley Finn, Carla Hool (Location Casting), Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting), Molly Doyle  (Associate Casting Director)

Elvis – Denise Chamian, Nikki Barrett, Beth Day (Associate Casting Director) Liz Ludwitzke (Associate Casting Director)

The Fabelmans – Cindy Tolan, Nicholas Petrovich (Associate Casting Director)

TÁR – Avy Kaufman, Simone Bär (Location Casting), Jeremy Zimmerman  (Location Casting)

Till – Kim Coleman, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting), Stefni Colle  (Associate Casting Director)

FILM, NON-THEATRICAL RELEASE

The Adam Project –  Carmen Cuba, Tiffany Mak (Location Casting), Judith Sunga (Associate Casting Director)

Better Nate Than Ever – Bernard Telsey, Bethany Knox, Pat Goodwin

Deep Water – Ellen Chenoweth, Tracy Kilpatrick (Location Casting), Susanne Scheel (Associate Casting Director)

The Harder They Fall – Victoria Thomas, Jo Edna Boldin (Location Casting)

The Survivor – Ellen Chenoweth, Susanne Scheel (Associate Casting Director)

LOW BUDGET – COMEDY OR DRAMA

Emily the Criminal – Chelsea Bloch, Marisol Roncali

Family Squares – Sharon Bialy, Sherry Thomas

Montana Story – Avy Kaufman, Harrison Nesbit (Associate Casting Director)

Please Baby Please – Eyde Belasco

The Swearing Jar – Nicole Hilliard-Forde, Matthew Lessall

MICRO BUDGET – COMEDY OR DRAMA

The Cathedral – Ally Beans, Daryl Eisenberg

Down With the King – Scotty Anderson, Harrison Nesbit

Four Samosas – Emily Schweber

They/Them/Us – Joey Montenarello, Duncan Stewart, Benton Whitley, D. Lynn Meyers (Location Casting)

The Same Story – Bernard Telsey, Tiffany Little Canfield, Adam Caldwell, Karyn Casl (Associate Casting Director)

STUDIO OR INDEPENDENT – COMEDY

The Bubble – Victor Jenkins, Gayle Keller, Allison Kirschner  (Associate Casting Director)

Catherine Called Birdy – Nina Gold, Catriona Dickie

Emergency – Kim Coleman, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting)

I Love My Dad – Eyde Belasco

Spoiler Alert – Avy Kaufman

STUDIO OR INDEPENDENT – DRAMA

Armageddon Time – Douglas Aibel, Matthew Glasner (Associate Casting Director)

The Banshees of Inisherin – Louise Kiely

Causeway – Ellen Chenoweth, Tracy Kilpatrick (Location Casting), Susanne Scheel (Associate Casting Director), Blair Foster (Associate Casting Director)

Cha Cha Real Smooth – Angela Demo, Nancy Mosser Bailey (Location Casting)

The Whale – Mary Vernieu, Lindsay Graham Ahanonu, Bret Howe (Associate Casting Director)

THE ZEITGEIST AWARD

Avatar: The Way of Water – Margery Simkin, Katrina Wandel George (Associate Casting Director), Jasmine Gutierrez (Associate Casting Director), Sydney Shircliff (Associate Casting Director)

The Batman – Cindy Tolan, Lucy Bevan, Nicholas Petrovich (Associate Casting Director), Olivia Grant (Associate Casting Director)

Everything Everywhere All at Once – Sarah Halley Finn, Djinous Rowling (Associate Casting Director)

Scream – Rich Delia, Lisa Mae Fincannon (Location Casting), Craig Fincannon (Location Casting), Adam Richards (Associate Casting Director), Meredith Petty Hughes (Associate Casting Director)

- Advertisment -

Popular

Vicon Introduces Mobile Mocap at SIGGRAPH

1
Motion capture systems developer Vicon is previewing a futuristic new “Mobile Mocap” technology at SIGGRAPH 2011 in Vancouver. Moving mocap out of the lab and into the field, Vicon's Mobile Mocap system taps several new technologies, many years in the making. At the heart of Mobile Mocap is a very small lipstick-sized camera that enables less obtrusive, more accurate facial animation data. The new cameras capture 720p (1280X720) footage at 60 frames per second. In addition, a powerful processing unit synchronizes, stores, and wirelessly transmits the data, all in a tiny wearable design.