Cinema Audio Society president Edward L. Moskowitz today announced the nominees for the 47th CAS Awards saying, “Our nominees this year reflect the best work done in film, television and DVD original programming as determined by the voting membership of the Cinema Audio Society. We are pleased to listen to the excellent quality and variety of sound mixing work that was accomplished this past year.”
The awards will be presented at a sealed envelope dinner on February 19th in the Crystal Ballroom of the Millennium Biltmore Hotel. During this awards dinner the highest honor of the CAS – the CAS Career Achievement Award will be presented to production sound mixer Jeffrey S. Wexler, CAS and the CAS Filmmaker Award will be presented to director and president of the Directors Guild of America, Taylor Hackford. KTLA entertainment reporter Sam Rubin will be returning as the master of ceremonies.
On the evening of the awards the Cinema Audio Society website will be updated in real time as the winners are announced. (http://www.cinemaaudiosociety.org/)
The Nominees for the Cinema Audio Society Awards for Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for 2010 are:
Motion Pictures:
Black Swan
Production Mixer
Ken Ishii, CAS
Re-recording Mixers
Dominick Tavella, CAS
Craig Henighan
Inception
Production Mixer
Ed Novick
Re-recording Mixers
Lora Hirschberg
Gary A. Rizzo
Shutter Island
Production Mixer
Petur Hliddal
Re-recording Mixer
Tom Fleishman, CAS
The Social Network
Production Mixer
Mark Weingarten, CAS
Re-recording Mixers
Ren Klyce
David Parker
Michael Semanick, CAS
True Grit
Production Mixer
Peter F. Kurland, CAS
Re-recording Mixers
Skip Lievsay, CAS
Craig Berkey, CAS
Greg Orloff, CAS
Television Movies and Mini-Series:
The Pacific Part 2
Production Mixer
Andrew Ramage
Re-recording Mixers
Michael Minkler, CAS
Daniel Leahy
The Pacific Part 5
Production Mixer
Andrew Ramage
Re-recording Mixers
Michael Minkler, CAS
Daniel Leahy
Craig Mann
The Pacific Part 8
Production Mixer
Gary Wilkins, CAS
Re-recording Mixers
Michael Minkler, CAS
Daniel Leahy
Marc Fishman
The Pacific Part 9
Production Mixer
Gary Wilkins, CAS
Re-recording Mixers
Michael Minkler CAS
Daniel Leahy
Temple Grandin
Production Mixer
Ethan Andrus
Re-recording Mixer
Rick Ash
Television Series:
24 (3:00PM – 4:00PM)
Production Mixer
William F. Gocke, CAS
Re-recording Mixers
Michael Olman, CAS
Kenneth Kobett, CAS
Boardwalk Empire (A Return to Normalcy-Episode 12)
Production Mixer
Franklin D. Stettner, CAS
Re-recording Mixer
Tom Fleischman, CAS
Dexter (Take It)
Production Mixer
Greg Agalsoff
Re-recording Mixers
Pete Elia, CAS
Kevin Roache
Glee (The Power of Madonna)
Production Mixer
Phillip W. Palmer, CAS
Re-recording Mixers
Joseph H. Earle Jr., CAS
Doug Andham, CAS
Modern Family (Chirp)
Production Mixer
Stephen A. Tibbo, CAS
Re-recording Mixer
Dean Okrand
Television – Non-Fiction, Variety or Music – Series or Specials:
Baseball – The Tenth Inning – Bottom of the Tenth
Production Mixer
** TO BE ANNOUNCED
Re-recording Mixer
Dominick Tavella, CAS
Deadliest Catch: Redemption Day
Re-recording Mixer
Bob Bronow, CAS
Genius Within: The Inner Life of Glenn Gould
Production Mixer
Bruce Cameron
Re-recording Mixer
Ian Rodness
Great Performances at The Met: Armida Music Mixer- Live Performance
Jay Saks
Re-recording Mixer
Ken Hahn, CAS
Lennon NYC
Production Mixer
Roger Phenix
Re-recording Mixer
** TO BE ANNOUNCED
DVD Original Programming:
30 Days of Night: Dark Days
Production Mixer
Michael T. Williamson, CAS
Re-recording Mixer
Eric Lalicata, CAS
Calvin Marshall
Production Mixer
Kent Romney
Re-recording Mixers
Mark Server
David Raines, CAS
Lost Boys: The Thirst
Production Mixer
Conrad Kuhne
Re-recording Mixers
Kelly Vandever
Todd Beckett
Space Chimps 2: Zartog Strikes Back
Production Mixer
** TO BE ANNOUNCED
Re-recording Mixers
Mark Rozett, CAS
Kelly Vandever
Tinkerbell and The Great Fairy Rescue
Production Mixer
Doc Kane
Re-recording Mixers
David E. Fluhr, CAS
Adam Jenkins
** NOMINEES NOT FINALIZED AT THIS TIME