Filed in: Awards, Community, News, Sound

CAS Nominations for Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing

January 6, 2011 11:39 | By

Cinema Audio Society president Edward L. Moskowitz today announced the nominees for the 47th CAS Awards saying, “Our nominees this year reflect the best work done in film, television and DVD original programming as determined by the voting membership of the Cinema Audio Society. We are pleased to listen to the excellent quality and variety of sound mixing work that was accomplished this past year.”

The awards will be presented at a sealed envelope dinner on February 19th in the Crystal Ballroom of the Millennium Biltmore Hotel. During this awards dinner the highest honor of the CAS – the CAS Career Achievement Award will be presented to production sound mixer Jeffrey S. Wexler, CAS and the CAS Filmmaker Award will be presented to director and president of the Directors Guild of America, Taylor Hackford.  KTLA entertainment reporter Sam Rubin will be returning as the master of ceremonies.

On the evening of the awards the Cinema Audio Society website will be updated in real time as the winners are announced. (http://www.cinemaaudiosociety.org/)

The Nominees for the Cinema Audio Society Awards for Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for 2010 are:

Motion Pictures:

Black Swan
Production Mixer
Ken Ishii, CAS
Re-recording Mixers
Dominick Tavella, CAS
Craig Henighan

Inception
Production Mixer
Ed Novick
Re-recording Mixers
Lora Hirschberg
Gary A. Rizzo

Shutter Island
Production Mixer
Petur Hliddal
Re-recording Mixer
Tom Fleishman, CAS

The Social Network
Production Mixer
Mark Weingarten, CAS
Re-recording Mixers
Ren Klyce
David Parker
Michael Semanick, CAS

True Grit
Production Mixer
Peter F. Kurland, CAS
Re-recording Mixers
Skip Lievsay, CAS
Craig Berkey, CAS
Greg Orloff, CAS

Television Movies and Mini-Series:

The Pacific Part 2
Production Mixer
Andrew Ramage
Re-recording Mixers
Michael Minkler, CAS
Daniel Leahy

The Pacific Part 5
Production Mixer
Andrew Ramage
Re-recording Mixers
Michael Minkler, CAS
Daniel Leahy
Craig Mann

The Pacific Part 8
Production Mixer
Gary Wilkins, CAS
Re-recording Mixers
Michael Minkler, CAS
Daniel Leahy
Marc Fishman

The Pacific Part 9
Production Mixer
Gary Wilkins, CAS
Re-recording Mixers
Michael Minkler CAS
Daniel Leahy

Temple Grandin
Production Mixer
Ethan Andrus
Re-recording Mixer
Rick Ash

Television Series:

24 (3:00PM – 4:00PM)
Production Mixer
William F. Gocke, CAS
Re-recording Mixers
Michael Olman, CAS
Kenneth Kobett, CAS

Boardwalk Empire (A Return to Normalcy-Episode 12)
Production Mixer
Franklin D. Stettner, CAS
Re-recording Mixer
Tom Fleischman, CAS

Dexter (Take It)
Production Mixer
Greg Agalsoff
Re-recording Mixers
Pete Elia, CAS
Kevin Roache

Glee (The Power of Madonna)
Production Mixer
Phillip W. Palmer, CAS
Re-recording Mixers
Joseph H. Earle Jr., CAS
Doug Andham, CAS

Modern Family (Chirp)
Production Mixer
Stephen A. Tibbo, CAS
Re-recording Mixer
Dean Okrand

Television – Non-Fiction, Variety or Music – Series or Specials:

Baseball – The Tenth Inning – Bottom of the Tenth
Production Mixer
** TO BE ANNOUNCED
Re-recording Mixer
Dominick Tavella, CAS

Deadliest Catch: Redemption Day
Re-recording Mixer
Bob Bronow, CAS

Genius Within: The Inner Life of Glenn Gould
Production Mixer
Bruce Cameron
Re-recording Mixer
Ian Rodness

Great Performances at The Met: Armida Music Mixer- Live Performance
Jay Saks
Re-recording Mixer
Ken Hahn, CAS

Lennon NYC
Production Mixer
Roger Phenix
Re-recording Mixer
** TO BE ANNOUNCED

DVD Original Programming:

30 Days of Night: Dark Days
Production Mixer
Michael T. Williamson, CAS
Re-recording Mixer
Eric Lalicata, CAS

Calvin Marshall
Production Mixer
Kent Romney
Re-recording Mixers
Mark Server
David Raines, CAS

Lost Boys: The Thirst
Production Mixer
Conrad Kuhne
Re-recording Mixers
Kelly Vandever
Todd Beckett

Space Chimps 2: Zartog Strikes Back
Production Mixer
** TO BE ANNOUNCED
Re-recording Mixers
Mark Rozett, CAS
Kelly Vandever

Tinkerbell and The Great Fairy Rescue
Production Mixer
Doc Kane
Re-recording Mixers
David E. Fluhr, CAS
Adam Jenkins

** NOMINEES NOT FINALIZED AT THIS TIME