Sunday, July 21, 2024
Subscribe Now

Voice Of The Crew - Since 2002

Los Angeles, California

HomeAwardsHBO is the Big Winner at the 2010 Creative Arts Emmy Awards...

HBO is the Big Winner at the 2010 Creative Arts Emmy Awards

-

HBO topped the list of winners at the 2010 Creative Arts Emmy Awards with 17 golden statuettes, followed by ABC with 15. And HBO’s World War II epic The Pacific, led shows that received multiple awards was with seven Emmys.

The Academy of Television Arts & Sciences ceremony was held Aug. 21 at the Nokia theatre in downtown Los Angeles. The primetime Emmy Awards will be handed out Aug. 26.

The majority of the Creative Arts Emmy Awards, which honor excellence in more than 70 categories, are dedicated to key below-the-line technical disciplines and behind-the-scenes crafts essential to television production — including art direction, cinematography, hairstyling, makeup, music, picture editing, sound editing and mixing, special visual effects, stunts and more.

Craft Award Emmys

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

Jason Baird, Prosthetic Designer, Special Makeup Effects Department Head
Sean Genders, Special Makeup Effects Artist
Jac Charlton, Special Makeup Effects Artist
Chad Atkinson, Special Makeup Effects Artist
Ben Rittenhouse, Special Makeup Effects Artist
Steve Katz, Special Makeup Effects Artist
Robert Charlton, Special Makeup Effects Artist
Gregory Nicotero, Prosthetic Designer
The Pacific, HBO

Outstanding Makeup For A Miniseries Or A Movie (Non-Prosthetic)

Chiara Tripodi, Department Head Makeup Artist
Toni Ffrench, Makeup Artist
The Pacific, HBO

Outstanding Makeup For A Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)

Norman Leavitt, Department Head Makeup Artist
Brigitte Bugayong, Key Makeup Artist
Michele Teleis, Additional Makeup Artist
Grey’s Anatomy, “Suicide Is Painless,ABC

Outstanding Makeup For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special (Non-Prosthetic)

Louie Zakarian, Department Head Makeup Artist
Josh Turi, Makeup Artist
Amy Tagliamonti, Makeup Artist
Saturday Night Live, Host: Betty White, NBC

Outstanding Costumes For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

Jenny Beavan, Costume Designer
Alison Beard, Costume Supervisor
Return To Cranford (Masterpiece), Part 2 PBS

Outstanding Costumes For A Series

Joan Bergin, Costume Designer
Susan Cave, Wardrobe Supervisor
The Tudors, Episode #408, Showtime

Outstanding Costumes For A Variety/Music Program Or A Special

Rodney Munoz, Costume Designer
Jimmy Kimmel Live, Episode 09-1266, ABC

* * * * * * *

Soyon An, Costume Designer
Graine O’sullivan, Costume Supervisor
So You Think You Can Dance, Top 12 Perform, Fox

* * * * * * *

Jeanette Diane Moffat, Costume Designer/Costume Supervisor
Titan Maximum, “Went To Party, Got Crabs,” Cartoon Network

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Miniseries Or A Movie

Anne (Nosh) Oldham, Department Head Hairstylist
Emma (Masterpiece), PBS

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Multi-Camera Series Or A Special

Mary Guerrero, Department Head Hairstylist
Kimi Messina, Key Hairstylist
Jennifer Mazursky, Additional Hairstylist
Maria Valdivia, Additional Hairstylist
Cynthia Romo, Additional Hairstylist
Cyndra Dunn, Additional Hairstylist
Dancing With The Stars, Episode 902a, ABC

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Single-Camera Series

Lucia Mace, Department Head Hairstylist
Anthony Wilson, Key Hairstylist
Mary Guerrero, Additional Hairstylist
Peggy Semtob, Additional Hairstylist
Mad Men, Souvenir, AMC

Outstanding Music Direction

Dave Pierce, Music Director
Vancouver 2010 Olympic Winter Games Opening Ceremony, NBC

Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score)

Sean P. Callery, Music By
24, “3:00 pm – 4:00 pm,” Fox

Outstanding Music Composition For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special (Original Dramatic Score)

Alex Wurman, Music By
Temple Grandin, HBO

Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics

Randy Newman, Composer
Monk – Mr. Monk And The End Part Ii
Song Title: “When I’m Gone,” USA

Outstanding Art Direction For Variety, Music Or Nonfiction Programming

David Rockwell, Production Designer
Joe Celli, Art Director
82nd Annual Academy Awards, ABC

Outstanding Art Direction For A Miniseries Or Movie

Anthony Pratt, Production Designer
Dominic Hyman, Supervising Art Director
Richard Hobbs, Supervising Art Director
Scott Bird, Art Director
Jim Millett, Ship & Plane Art Director
Rolland Pike, Set Decorator Military
Lisa Thompson, Set Decorator
The Pacific, HBO

Outstanding Art Direction For A Single-Camera Series

Tom Conroy, Production Designer
Colman Corish, Art Director
Crispian Sallis, Set Decorator
The Tudors, Episode #407,  Showtime

Outstanding Picture Editing For A Comedy Series (Single Or Multi-Camera)

Ryan Case, Editor
Modern Family, Pilot, ABC

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series

Stephen Semel, Editor
Mark J. Goldman, Editor
Christopher Nelson, Editor
Henk Van Eeghen, Editor
Lost, “The End,” ABC

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Miniseries Or A Movie

Leo Trombetta, A.C.E., Editor
Temple Grandin, HBO

Outstanding Short-Form Picture Editing

Christopher Tartaro, Editor
Late Night With Jimmy Fallon, “6-Bee” (Episode 226), NBC

Outstanding Picture Editing For A Special (Single Or Multi-Camera)

Bill Deronde, Supervising Editor
John Zimmer, Editor
Mark Stepp, Editor
Michael Polito, Editor
The 25th Anniversary Rock And Roll Hall Of Fame Concert, HBO

Outstanding Picture Editing For Nonfiction Programming

Sam Pollard, Editor
Geeta Gandbhir, Editor
Arielle Amsalem, Editor
By The People: The Election Of Barack Obama, HBO

Outstanding Picture Editing For Reality Programming

Erik Christensen, Editor
Intervention, “Robby,” A&E

Outstanding Individual Achievement In Animation

Andy Harkness, Art Director
Disney Prep & Landing, ABC

William M. George Iii, Background Key Design
Disney Prep & Landing, ABC

* * * * * * *

Joe Mateo, Storyboard Artist
Disney Prep & Landing, ABC

* * * * * * *

Greg Colton, Storyboard Artist
Family Guy, “Road To The Multiverse,” Fox

* * * * * * *

Nora Murphy-Berden, Background Painter
Generator Rex, “The Day That Everything Changed,” Cartoon Network

* * * * * * *

Chu-Hui Song, Background Painter
Generator Rex, “The Day That Everything Changed,” Cartoon Network

* * * * * * *

Chris Do, Art Director
Heart Of Stone, Vevo.Com

* * * * * * *

Andy Bialk, Character Design
The Ricky Gervais Show, “Charity,” HBO

* * * * * * *

Charles Ragins, Background Design
The Simpsons, “Postcards From The Wedge,” Fox

Outstanding Stunt Coordination

Danny Weselis, Stunt Coordinator
Flashforward, “No More Good Days,” ABC

Outstanding Special Visual Effects For A Series

Sabrina Arnold, VFX Producer
Rik Shorten, VFX Supervisor
Steve Meyer, 2d Lead Artist
Derek Smith, 3d Lead Artist
Christina Spring, Compositor
Joshua Cushner, Visual Effects Cameraman
Tom Bremer, 3d Artist
Mark Byers, Special Effects Supervisor
Zach Zaubi, Compositor
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation, “Family Affair,” CBS

Outstanding Special Visual Effects For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

John E. Sullivan, Senior Visual Effects Supervisor
Joss Williams, Special Effects Supervisor
Dave Taritero, Visual Effects Producer
David Goldberg, Visual Effects Supervisor
Angelo Sahin, On Set Visual Effects Supervisor – Senior SFX Technician
Marco Recuay, Digital Visual Effects Supervisor
William Mesa, Visual Effects Supervisor
Chris Bremble, Visual Effects Supervisor
Jerry Pooler, Visual Effects Supervisor
The Pacific, Part Five, HBO

Outstanding Main Title Design

Tom Barham, Title Designer
Marci Ichimura, Title Designer
Dean Haspiel, Title Designer
Anthony Santoro, Title Designer
Bored To Death, HBO

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music

Wendy Melvoin, Music By
Lisa Coleman, Music By
Nurse Jackie, Showtime

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)

Phillip W. Palmer, Production Mixer
Doug Andham, Re-Recording Mixer
Joseph H. Earle, Re-Recording Mixer
Glee, “The Power Of Madonna,” Fox

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Miniseries Or A Movie

Andrew Ramage, Production Mixer
Michael Minkler, C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer
Daniel Leahy, Re-Recording Mixer
The Pacific, Part Two, HBO

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation

Tom Stasinis, Production Mixer
Dennis Kirk, Re-Recording Mixer
Alec St. John, Re-Recording Mixer
Todd Orr, Re-Recording Mixer
Entourage, “One Car, Two Car, Red Car, Blue Car,” HBO

* * * * * * *

Stephen Tibbo, Production Sound Mixer
Brian R. Harman, Re-Recording Mixer
Dean Okrand, Re-Recording Mixer
Modern Family, “En Garde,” ABC

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Or Music Series Or A Special

Tom Holmes, Audio Mixer
Eric Johnston, Audio Mixer
John Harris, Music Mixer
Eric Schilling, Music Mixer
Michael Parker, Monitor Mixer
Tom Pesa, Monitor Mixer
Ron Reaves, Foh Music Mixer
Paul Sandweiss, Post Production Mixer
Pablo Munguia Franco, Playback Mixer
Bob Lamasney, Playback Mixer
Mikael Stewart, Pa Mixer
The 52nd Annual Grammy Awards, CBS

Carl Glanville, Music Mixer
Jay Vicari, Music Mixer
Al Centrella, Production Mixer
Brian Riordan, Re-Recording Mixer
Bob Clearmountain, Music Mixer
John Harris, Music Mixer
The 25th Anniversary Rock And Roll Hall Of Fame Concert, HBO

Outstanding Sound Mixing For Nonfiction Programming, (Single Or Multi-Camera)

Bob Bronow, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer
Deadliest Catch, “No Second Chances,” Discovery Channel

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

Tom Bellfort, Supervising Sound Editor
Benjamin Cook, Supervising Sound Effects Editor
Daniel S. Irwin, Mpse, Supervising Dialogue And Adr Editor
Hector Gika, Mpse, Sound Effects Editor
Charles Maynes, Sound Effects Editor
Paul Aulicino, Sound Effects Editor
John C. Stuver, Mpse, Dialogue And Adr Editor
David Williams, Dialogue And Adr Editor
Michelle Pazer, Dialogue And Adr Editor
John Finklea, Music Editor
Jody Holwadel Thomas, Foley Artist
Katie Rose, Foley Artist
The Pacific, Part Five, HBO

Outstanding Sound Editing For Nonfiction Programming (Single Or Multi-Camera)

Phitz Hearne, Sound Supervisor
America The Story Of Us, “Division,” History

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Series

William D. Dotson, Supervising Sound Editor
Catherine M. Speakman, Supervising ADR/DX Editor
Pembrooke Andrews, Sound Editor
Jeffrey Whitcher, Sound Editor
Shawn Kennelly, Sound Editor
Daryl Fontenault, Sound Editor
Melissa Kennelly, Sound Editor
Jeffrey Charbonneau, Music Editor
Laura Macias, Foley Artist
Vincent Nicastro, Foley Artist
24, “4:00 am – 5:00 am,” Fox

Outstanding Cinematography For A Half-Hour Series

Michael Trim, Director Of Photography
Weeds, “A Modest Proposal,” Showtime

Outstanding Cinematography For A One-Hour Series

Christian Sebaldt, Director Of Photography
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation, “Family Affair,” CBS

Outstanding Cinematography For A Miniseries Or Movie

Ben Smithard, Director Of Photography
Return To Cranford (Masterpiece), Part 2, PBS

Outstanding Cinematography For Reality Programming

Cinematography Team
Survivor, “Slay Everyone, Trust No One,” CBS

Outstanding Cinematography For Nonfiction Programming

Cinematography Team
Life, “Challenges Of Life,” Discovery Channel

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series

Charles Ciup, Technical Director
Brian Reason, Camera Operator
Hector Ramirez, Camera Operator
Larry Heider, Camera Operator
Dave Levisohn, Camera Operator
Bert Atkinson, Camera Operator
Bettina Levesque, Camera Operator
Adam Margolis, Camera Operator
Easter Xua, Camera Operator
Damian Tuffereau, Camera Operator
Mike Malone, Camera Operator
Chuck Reilly, Video Control
Dancing With The Stars, Episode 909a, ABC

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

Allan Wells, Technical Director
Mike Colucci, Camera
Dave Driscoll, Camera
Dave Eastwood, Camera
Jay Kulick, Camera
Brian Lataille, Camera
Dave Levisohn, Camera
Lyn Noland, Camera
Rob Palmer, Camera
Dave Plakos, Camera
George Prince, Camera
Tim Quigley, Camera
Hector Ramirez, Camera
John Repczynski, Camera
Mike Stodden, Camera
Ron Washburn, Camera
Mark Whitman, Camera
Danny Webb, Camera
Easter Xua, Camera
Jofre Rosero, Camera
Billy Steinberg, Video Control
The 25th Anniversary Rock And Roll Hall Of Fame Concert, HBO

Outstanding Lighting Direction (Electronic, Multi-Camera) For Variety, Music Or Comedy Programming

Robert A. Dickinson, Lighting Designer
Ted Wells, Lighting Director
Travis M. Hagenbuch, Lighting Director
Vancouver 2010 Olympic Winter Games Opening Ceremony, NBC

1 COMMENT

- Advertisment -

Popular

Beau Borders

Contender Profile: The Greyhound Sound Team on Creating Authentic 1940s Sounds...

0
“And the Oscar goes to,” is a familiar phrase we anticipate hearing each year in the 93-year history of the Academy Awards. This year,...