Tuesday, February 27, 2024
Subscribe Now

Voice Of The Crew - Since 2002

Los Angeles, California

HomeAwardsHPA Awards Nominations Announced

HPA Awards Nominations Announced

-

LR-HPA 2015 awards LogoThe Hollywood Post Alliance (HPA) announced the nominees for the 2015 HPA Awards. This year marks the 10th anniversary of the awards, which honor artistic excellence and creative achievements in the postproduction industry.

The HPA Awards recognize outstanding achievement in editing, sound, visual effects and color grading for work in television, commercials and feature films. The winners will be announced at a gala ceremony on Nov. 12, at the Skirball Cultural Center in Los Angeles.

The 2015 HPA Award nominees are:

Outstanding Color Grading – Feature Film

Monsoon
Charles Boileau, Post-Moderne

The Boxtrolls
John Daro, FotoKem

Whiplash
Natasha Leonnet, Modern VideoFilm

Lady of Csejte
Keith Roush, Roush Media

Birdman
Steven Scott, Technicolor

Outstanding Color Grading – Television

Olive Kitteridge, “Incoming Tide”
Pankaj Bajpai, Encore

Boardwalk Empire, “Golden Days for Boys and Girls”
John Crowley, Technicolor PostWorks NY

Sense8, “What’s Going On?”
Tony Dustin, Technicolor

Game of Thrones, “Hardhome”
Joe Finley, Chainsaw, Inc.

Masters of Sex, “A Parliament of Owls”
Matt Lear, Sony Pictures Television

Outstanding Color Grading – Commercial

Toyota, “Harrier”
Siggy Ferstl, Company 3

Lexus, “Face Off”
Dave Hussey, Company 3

Dodge, “Wisdom”
Beau Leon, Company 3

Lincoln, “Intro”
Tom Poole, Company 3

Caterpillar, “Lantern Festival”
Rob Sciarratta, Company 3

Outstanding Editing – Feature Film

Selma
Spencer Averick

American Sniper
Joel Cox, ACE; Gary Roach, ACE

Whiplash
Tom Cross, ACE

The Imitation Game
William Goldenberg, ACE

Interstellar
Lee Smith, ACE

Outstanding Editing – Television

Foo Fighters: Sonic Highways, “Austin”
Scott D. Hanson, Therapy Studios

VICE on HBO, “Cold War 2.0″
Rich Lowe

Foo Fighters: Sonic Highways, “Nashville”
Kristin McCasey, Therapy Studios

House of Cards, “Chapter 32″
Cindy Mollo, ACE, Netflix

Game of Thrones, “Hardhome”
Tim Porter, Beyond the Wall Productions, Inc.

Outstanding Editing – Commercial

Adidas, “Takers”
Steve Gandolfi, Cut+Run

Fiat, “Alive”
Kristin McCasey, Therapy Studio

Skullcandy, “Push Play”
Doobie White, Therapy Studios

GNP Seguros, “World Cup”
Doobie White, Therapy Studios

Google, “Young Together”
Miky Wolf, Big Sky Edit

Outstanding Sound – Feature Film

Interstellar
Richard King, Gary Rizzo, Gregg Landaker, Mark Weingarten, Warner Bros. Post Production Services

Mad Max: Fury Road
Mark Mangini, Scott Hecker, Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff, Warner Bros. Post Production Services

American Sniper
Alan Murray, Tom Ozanich, John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, Warner Bros. Post Production Services

Birdman
Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montano, Martin Hernandez, Aaron Glascock, NBCUniversal StudioPost

Unbroken
Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montano, Becky Sullivan, Andrew DeCristofaro, NBCUniversal StudioPost

Outstanding Sound – Television

Halt and Catch Fire, “SETI”
Sue Cahill, Keith Rogers, Scott Weber, Jane Boegel, Mark Cleary, Kevin McCullough, NBCUniversal StudioPost

Black Sails, “XVIII”
Benjamin Cook, Stefan Hendrix, Jeffrey Pitts, Sue Cahill, Onnalee Blank, Matthew Waters, Starz

Game of Thrones, “Hardhome”
Tim Kimmel, Paula Fairfield, Bradley Katona, Paul Bercovitch, Onnalee Blank, Mathew Waters, Formosa Group

Banshee, “You Can’t Hide from the Dead”
Bradley North, Joseph DeAngelis, Ken Kobett, Tiffany Griffith, David Werntz, Technicolor

Homeland, “Redux”
Nello Torri, Alan Decker, NBCUniversal StudioPost
Craig Dellinger, Sony Sound Services

Outstanding Sound – Commercial

Medicontour, “Bi-Flex 1.8”
Phil Bolland, Factory

The Syria Campaign, “In Reverse”
Jon Clarke, Factory

Honda, “The Other Side”
Tom Joyce, Anthony Moore, Factory

Volvo, “The Swell”
Aaron Reynolds, Wave Studios

Prada, “The Battlefield”
Miky Wolf, Big Sky Edit

Outstanding Visual Effects – Feature Film

Jurassic World
Tim Alexander, Glen McIntosh, Tony Plett, Kevin Martel, Martyn Culpitt, Industrial Light & Magic

Tomorrowland
Craig Hammack, Eddie Pasquarello, Francois Lambert, Maia Kayser, Barry Williams, Industrial Light & Magic

Into the Woods
Matt Johnson, Christian Irles, Daniel Tarmy, Nicolas Chevallier, Benoit Dubuc, MPC

Birdman
Ara Khanikian, Sebastien Moreau, Sebastien Francoeur, Patrick David, Laurent Spillemaecker, Rodeo FX

The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R. Christopher White, Matt Aitken, Weta Digital

Outstanding Visual Effects – Television

Game of Thrones, “The Dance of Dragons”
Joe Bauer, Steve Kullback, Derek Spears, Eric Carney, Jabbar Raisani, Fire and Blood Productions

Ripper Street, “Whitechapel Terminus”
Ed Bruce, Nicolas Murphy, John O’Connell, Joseph Courtis, Ronan Gantly, Screen Scene

Marvel’s Agent Carter, “Now Is Not The End”
Sheena Duggal, Richard Bluff, Jay Mehta, Chad Taylor, Cody Gramstad, Industrial Light & Magic

Black Sails, “XVIII”
Erik Henry, Starz
Ken Jones, Digital Domain
Nic Spier, Shade FX
Christina Spring, Bjorn Ahlstedt, Crazy Horse Effects

The Flash, “Grodd Lives”
Armen V. Kevorkian, Andranik Taranyan, Stefan Bredereck, Jason Shulman, Gevork Babityan, Encore VFX

Outstanding Visual Effects – Commercial

Shell, “Shapeshifter”
Russell Dodgson, Robert Herrington, Ahmed Gharraph, Rafael Camacho, Framestore UK

Pepsi, “Halftime Touches Down”
Chris Eckhardt, Michael Ralla, Framestore

General Electric, “Invention Donkey”
Seth Gollub, Theo Jones, Russell Miller, Raul Ortego, Framestore NY

Game Of War, “Decisions”
Benjamin Walsh, Brian Burke, Ian Holland, Brandon Nelson, Method Studios

Game Of War, “Time”
Benjamin Walsh, Brian Burke, Ian Holland, Chris Perkowitz, Method Studios

- Advertisment -

Popular

Many Crafts, One Fight Rally To Kick-Off Crew Unions Negations with...

0
The Hollywood crew unions are kicking off pre-negotiations with the AMPTP with a bang that will certainly make the suits take notice. On Sunday,...