Thursday, April 18, 2024
Subscribe Now

Voice Of The Crew - Since 2002

Los Angeles, California

HomeAwardsOscar Nominations

Oscar Nominations

-

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, the story of a man who ages backwards, scored a record-tying 13 Oscar nominations, leading the field in the craft categories as well with eight, including ones for best achievement in cinematography, art direction, film editing, costume design, music, makeup, sound mixing and visual effects.
The Dark Knight and Slumdog Millionaire tied with seven below-the-line nods each. Director of photography Wally Pfister, ASC, received his third Academy Award nomination—all for films directed by Christopher Nolan—for his cinematography on the Batman sequel. A.R. Rahman alone got three noms—two for best song and one for best musical score—for Slumdog, about a youngster from the slums of Mumbai who winds up winning a fortune.
WALL-E got four noms with Ben Burtt nominated twice for achievement in sound editing and for sound mixing on the animated feature. Period drama The Duchess got three craft nominations as did Milk, a biopic about slain gay politician Harvey Milk. Changeling, about a stolen child, received two nods; as did Iron Man and Wanted.
Costume designer Albert Wolsky received his eighth Academy Award nomination for his work on Revolutionary Road. He has won twice—for All That Jazz and Bugsy. Director of photography Roger Deakins, ASC, BSC, received his eighth Academy Award nomination as co-cinematographer on The Reader with Chris Menges. Deakins has yet to win his first Oscar.
Most of the Oscar nominees are also nominated for achievements by their individual craft guilds which hold their dinners over the next several weeks. The Academy Awards will be handed out February 22 at the Kodak Theater in Hollywood.
Oscar Nominations for the Below the Line Categories
Achievement in Art Direction (includes production designer and set decorator): James J. Murakami, Gary Fields—Changeling; Donald Graham Burt, Victor J. Zolfo—The Curious Case of Benjamin Button; Nathan Crowley, Peter Lando—The Dark Knight; Michael Carlin, Rebecca Alleway—The Duchess; Kristi Zea, Debra Schutt—Revolutionary Road
Achievement in Cinematography: Tom Stern—Changeling; Claudio Miranda—The Curious Case of Benjamin Button; Wally Pfister—The Dark Knight; Chris Menges, Roger Deakins—The Reader; Anthony Dod Mantle—Slumdog Millionaire
Achievement in Costume Design: Catherine Martin—Australia; Jacqueline West—The Curious Case of Benjamin Button; Michael O’Connor—The Duchess; Danny Glicker—Milk; Albert Wolsky—Revolutionary Road
Achievement in Film Editing: Kirk Baxter, Angus Wall—The Curious Case of Benjamin Button; Lee Smith—The Dark Knight; Mike Hill and Dan Hanley—Frost/Nixon; Elliot Graham—Milk; Chris Dickens—Slumdog Millionaire
Achievement in Makeup: Greg Cannom‑—The Curious Case of Benjamin Button; John Caglione, Jr., Conor O’Sullivan—The Dark Knight; Mike Elizalde and Thom Floutz—Hellboy II
Achievement in Music (Original Score): Alexandre Desplat—The Curious Case of Benjamin Button; James Newton Howard—Defiance; Danny Elfman—Milk; A.R. Rahman—Slumdog Millionaire; Thomas Newman—WALL-E
Best Original Song: “Jai Ho,” music by A.R. Rahman, lyrics by Gulzar—Slumdog Millionaire; “O Saya,” music by A.R. Rahman, lyrics by Maya Arulpragasam—Slumdog Millionaire; “Down to Earth,” music by Peter Gabriel and Thomas Newman, lyrics by Peter Gabriel—WALL-E
Achievement in Sound Editing: Richard King—The Dark Knight; Frank Eulner, Christopher Boyes—Iron Man; Tom Sayers—Slumdog Millionaire; Ben Burtt, Matthew Wood—WALL-E; Wylie Stateman—Wanted
Achievement in Sound Mixing: David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce, Mark Weingarten—The Curious Case of Benjamin Button; Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo, Ed Novick—The Dark Knight; Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke, Resul Pookutty—Slumdog Millionaire; Tom Myers, Michael Semanick, Ben Burtt— WALL-E; Chris Jenkins, Frank A. Montafio, Petr Forejt—Wanted
Achievement in Visual Effects: Eric Barba, Steve Preeg, Burt Dalton, Craig Barron—The Curious Case of Benjamin Button; Nick Davis, Chris Corbould, Tim Webber, Paul Franklin—The Dark Knight; John Nelson, Ben Snow, Dan Sudick and Shane Mahan—Iron Man
BAFTA Orange Nominations
Cinematography: Tom Stern—Changeling; Claudio Miranda—The Curious Case of Benjamin Button; Wally Pfister—The Dark Knight; Chris Menges, Roger Deakins—The Reader; Anthony Dod Mantle—Slumdog Millionaire
Editing: Joel Cox, Gary D. Roach—Changeling; Kirk Baxter, Angus Wall—The Curious Case of Benjamin Button; Lee Smith—The Dark Knight; Mike Hill, Dan Hanley—Frost/Nixon; Jon Gregory—In Bruges; Chris Dickens—Slumdog Millionaire
Production Design (and Set Decoration): James J. Murakami—Changeling; Donald Graham Burt, Victor J.Zolfo—The Curious Case of Benamin Button; Nathan Crowley, Peter Lando—The Dark Knight; Kristi Zea, Debra Schutt—Revolutionary Road; Mark Digby, Michelle Day—Slumdog Millionaire
Costume Design: Deborah Hopper—Changeling; Jacqueline West—The Curious Case of Benjamin Button; Lindy Hemming—The Dark Knight; Michael O’Connor—The Duchess; Albert Wolsky—Revolutionary Road
Music: Alexandre Desplat—The Curious Case of Benjamin Button; Hans Zimmer, James Newton Howard—The Dark Knight; Benny Andersson, Bjorn Ulvaeus—Mamma Mia!; A.R. Rahman—Slumdog Millionaire; Thomas Newman—WALL-E
Sound: Walt Martin, Alan Robert Murray, John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff—Changeling; Lore Hirschberg, Richard King, Ed Novick, Gary Rizzo—The Dark Knight; Jimmy Boyle, Eddy Joseph, Chris Munro, Mike Prestwood Smith, Mark Taylor—Quantum of Solace; Glenn Freemantle, Resul Pookutty, Richard Pryke, Tom Sayers, Ian Tapp—Slumdog Millionaire; Ben Burtt, Tom Meyers, Michael Semanick, Matthew Wood—WALL-E
Special Visual Effects: Eric Barba, Craig Barron, Nathan McGuiness, Edson Williams—The Curious Case of Benjamin Button; Chris Corbould, Nick Davis, Paul Franklin, Tim Webber—The Dark Knight; Pablo Helman—Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull; Shane Patrick Mahan, John Nelson, Ben Snow—Iron Man; Chris Corbould, Kevin Tod Haug—Quantum of Solace
Makeup and Hair: Jean Black, Colleen Callaghan—The Curious Case of Benjamin Button; Peter Robb-King—The Dark Knight; Daniel Phillips, Jan Archibald—The Duchess; Edouard Henriques, Kim Santantonio—Frost/Nixon; Steven E. Anderson, Michael White—Milk
American
Society of Cinematographers
Award Nominations
Outstanding Achievement Awards in Theatrical Film: Roger Deakins, ASC, BSC—Revolutionary Road and The Reader; Anthony Dod Mantle, BSC—Slumdog Millionaire; Chris Menges, ASC, BSC—The Reader; Claudio Miranda—The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button; Wally Pfister, ASC—The Dark Knight
Nominees For
59th Annual
Ace Eddie
Awards
Best Edited Feature Film (Dramatic): Angus Wall, Kirk Baxter—The Curious Case of Benjamin Button; Lee Smith, ACE—The Dark Knight; Mike Hill, ACE, Dan Hanley, ACE—Frost/Nixon; Elliot Graham—Milk; Chris Dickens—Slumdog Millionaire
Best Edited Feature Film (Comedy or Musical): Jon Gregory, ACE—In Bruges; Leslie Walker—Mamma Mia; Greg Hayden—Tropic Thunder; Alisa Lepselter—Vicky Cristina Barcelona; Stephen Schaffer—WALL-E
Best Edited Half-Hour Series for Television: Meg Reticker—30 Rock: “Reunion; Jeff Groth—Entourage: “Playing With Fire”; Dean Holland, David Rogers—The Office: “Goodbye Toby”
Best Edited One-Hour Series for Commercial Television: Craig Bench—Boston Legal: “True Love”; Lynne Willingham, ACE—Breaking Bad: “Pilot”; Karen Stern, ACE—Law & Order SVU: “Authority”
Best Edited One-Hour Series for Non-Commercial Television: Eric Sears, ACE—Crash: “Los Muertos”; Michael Ruscio, ACE, Andy Keir—True Blood: “Strange Love”; Kate Sanford, ACE—The Wire: “More With Less”
Best Edited Miniseries or Motion Picture for Non-Commercial Television: Andy Keir—Bernard and Doris; Melanie Oliver—John Adams: Independence; Alan Baumgarten, ACE—Recount
Best Edited Miniseries for Motion Picture for Commercial Televison: Scott Powell, ACE—24: Redemption; David J. Siegel, ACE—The Librarian: Curse of the Judas Chalice; Henk Van Eeghen, ACE, Robert Florio, ACE, Mark J. Goldman, Stephen Semel, ACE—Lost: “There’s No Place Like Home”
Best Edited Documentary: Steve Audette—Bush’s War; Stuart Levy, ACE—Chicago 10; Jinx Godfrey—Man on Wire
Best Edited Reality Series: Eric Lasby—Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations – New Orleans; Kelly Coskran and Ed Greene—The Deadliest Catch: Fresh Blood; Leonard Feinstein—Greensburg: The Tornado
Art Directors Guild Awards Nominees
Excellence in Production Design for a Feature Film in 2008 – Period Film: David Gropman—Doubt; Michael Corenbluth—Frost/Nixon; Bill Groom—Milk; James J. Murakami—Changeling; Donald Graham Burt—The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Excellence in Production Design for a Feature Film in 2008 – Fantasy Film: Nathan Crowley— The Dark Knight; Guy Hendrix Dyas—Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Ball; J. Michael Riva—Iron Man; James Bissell—The Spiderwick Chronicles; Ralph Eggleston—WALL-E
Excellence in Production Design for a Feature Film in 2008 – Contemporary Film: Jess Gonchor—Burn After Reading; James Murakami—Gran Torino; Dennis Gassner—Quantum of Solace; Mark Digby—Slumdog Millionaire; Timothy Grimes—The Wrestler
Excellence in Production Design in Television for 2008 – Single Camera Television Series: Dan Bishop—Mad Men – Episode 211 The Jet Set; Michael Wylie—Pushing Daisies: Bzzzzzz: Episode 201; Suzuki Ingersley—True Blood, Episode 7, Burning House of Love; Tom Conroy—Tudorsm, Episode 210; Mark Worthington—Ugly Betty, Episode 309, When Betty Met Yeti
Excellence in Production Design in Television for 2008 – Multi-Camera Television Series: John Shaffner—The Big Bang Theory, Episode 3T6615, The Peanut Reaction; Stephan Olson—How I Met Your Mother, Episode 320 – Miracles; Greg Grande and Michael Wylie—Little Britain U.S.A., Episode 4; Bernard Vyzga—Rules of Engagement, Rule 215, Pimp My Ride; John Shaffner—Two and a Half Men: Episode 3T7405 – A Jock Strap in Hell
Excellence in Production Design in Television for 2008 – Television Movie or Mini-Series: Jerry Warne—Andromeda Strain; Gemma Jackson—John Adams; Robb Wilson King— Librarian 3; Yuda Acco—Lone Rider; Patti Podesta—Recount
Excellence in Production Design in Television for 2008 – Episode of a Half Hour Single-Camera Television Series: Keith Ian Raywood, Teresa Mastropierro—30 Rock: Episode: Do-Over; Suzuki Ingersley—In Treatment: Episode Week One; Randy Ser—My Name is Earl: Episode 3: Bad Earl; Michael G. Gallenberg—The Office:Episode: Weight Loss; Joseph P. Lucky—Weeds: Episode: Excellent Treasures
Excellence in Production Design in Television for 2008 – Awards Show, Variety, Music, or Non-Fiction Program: John Shaffner and Joe Stewart—2008 Emmys; Roy Christopher—80th Annual Academy Awards; Keith Ian Raywood, Scott Storey—MTV Video Music Awards 2008 Hollywood; Eugene Lee, Akira Yoshimura, Keith Ian Raywood—Saturday Night Live:  Episode 1536: Josh Brolin/Adele; Dan Butts—Tracey Ullman’s State of the Union
Costume Designers Guild Nominees
Excellence in Contemporary Film: Laura Jean Shannon and Rebecca Bentjen—Iron Man; Ann Roth—Mamma Mia!; Patricia Field—Sex and the City; Suttirat Larlarb—Slumdog Millionaire; Amy Westcott—The Wrestler
Excellence in Period Film: Deborah Hopper—Changeling; Jacqueline West—The Curious Case of Benjamin Button; Michael O’Connor—The Duchess; Danny Glicker—Milk; Albert Wolsky—Revolutionary Road
Excellence in Fantasy Film: Isis Mussenden—Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian; Lindy Hemming—The Dark Knight; Sania Milkovic Hays—The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor
Contemporary Television Series: Tom Broecker—30 Rock; Chrisi Karvonides-Dushenko—Big Love; Randall Christensen—Dancing with the Stars; Eric Daman—Gossip Girl; Eduardo Castro, Patricia Field—Ugly Betty
Period Fantasy Television Series: Katherine Jane Bryant—Mad Men; Robert Blackman—Pushing Daisies; Joan Bergin—The Tudors
Made for Televison Movie or Mini Series: Joseph Aulisi—Bernard and Doris; Stefano De Nardis—Coco Chanel; Jenny Beavan—Cranford (Masterpiece Theatre); Donna Zakowska—John Adams; Michele Clapton—Sense and Sensibility
Cinema Audio Society Awards Nominees For Outstanding Achievement In Sound Mixing
Motion Pictures: production mixer, Ed Novick; re-recording mixers, Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo—The Dark Knight; production mixer, Mark Ulano, CAS; re-recording mixers Christopher Boyes, Lora Hirschberg—Iron Man; production mixer, Chris Munro, CAS; re-recording mixers, Mike Prestwood Smith, Mark Taylor—Quantum Of Solace; production mixer, Resul Pookutty; re-recording mixers, Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke—Slumdog Millionaire; original dialog mixer, Ben Burtt; re-recording mixers, Tom Myers, Michael Semanick, CAS—WALL-E
Television Movies and Mini-Series: production mixer, Danny Hambrook; re-recording mixer, Stuart Hilliker, Alexandros Sidiropoulous—Generation Kill, Episode 5: “A Burning Dog”; production mixer Jay Meagher, CAS; re-recording mixers, Mike Minkler, CAS, Bob Beemer, CAS—John Adams, Episode 1: “Join or Die”; production mixer, Jay Meagher, CAS; re-recording mixer Mike Minkler, CAS, Bob Beemer, CAS—John Adams, Episode 2: “Independence”; production mixer, Jay Meagher, CAS; re-recording mixers, Marc Fishman, Tony Lamberti—John Adams, Episode 3: “Don’t Tread on Me”; production mixer, Gary Alper; re-recording mixers, Gary C. Bourgeois, CAS, Greg Orloff, CAS—Recount
Television Series: production mixer, William F. Gocke, CAS; re-recording mixers, Michael Olman, CAS, Kenneth Kobett, CAS—24: “Redemption”; production mixer, Roger Pietschman, CAS; re-recording mixers, Elmo Ponsdomenech, Kevin Roache—Dexter: Episode 5: “Turning Biminese”; production mixer, Von Varga; re-recording mixers, Gerry Lentz, CAS, Rich Weingart, CAS—House: Last Resort; production mixer, Robert Anderson, Jr., CAS; re-recording mixers, Frank Morrone, CAS, Scott Weber—Lost: “Meet Kevin Johnson”; production mixer, Peter Bentley; re-recording mixers, Ken Teaney, CAS, Geoffrey Rubay—Mad Men: “The Jet Set”
Television—Non-Fiction, Variety or Music – Series or Specials: nominees to be announced—American Idol: Season 7 Finale; re-recording mixer, Bob Bronow, CAS—Deadliest Catch: “No Mercy”; live production mixer, Bill King; music mixer–live performance, Jay Saks; re-recording mixers, Ken Hahn, CAS, John Bowen—Great Performances at the Met: “La Bohème”; production mixer, Jorge Silva; re-recording mixer, Ken Hahn, CAS—Great Performances: “Company”; music mixer, Andy Johns; re-recording mixer, Brian Slack—Steve Miller Band Live in Chicago

- Advertisment -

Popular

Beowulf and 3-D

0
By Henry Turner Beowulf in 3D is a unique experience, raising not just questions about future of cinema, but also posing unique problems that the...