Sunday, May 19, 2024
Subscribe Now

Voice Of The Crew - Since 2002

Los Angeles, California

HomeAwardsSAG Award Winners: CODA Wins Best Ensemble as Succession and Ted Lasso...

SAG Award Winners: CODA Wins Best Ensemble as Succession and Ted Lasso Split TV Prizes

-

CODA
Image via Apple TV+ (Apple)

The Screen Actors Guild has announced its 2022 film and television winners, with CODA winning the top award for Best Ensemble. The Apple TV+ release, which the streamer acquired out of Sundance, beat out Belfast, Don’t Look Up, House of Gucci, and King Richard, and has been gaining momentum in recent weeks.

In a boon for inclusion, the three deaf actors in CODATroy Kotsur, Marlee Matlin, and Daniel Durant — represent the first disabled performers to receive nominations in the SAG Awards’ 28-year history, and Kotsur even won Best Supporting Actor on Sunday night.

Elsewhere, West Side Story sensation Ariana DeBose won Best Supporting Actress and as expected, Will Smith won Best Actor for his performance in King Richard. Meanwhile, in a major upset, Jessica Chastain was named Best Actress for her bravura turn in The Eyes of Tammy Faye, something that few awards pundits saw coming.

Only one of the last four Best Picture winners took home SAG’s top prize, and that was Parasite in 2020. Nomadland (2021), Green Book (2019), and The Shape of Water (2018) all missed out, so it’s not always an accurate predictor of the Best Picture Oscar, though in this case, I sure do hope it will be.

Ted Lasso
Image via Apple TV+

On the TV side, Netflix’s Korean sensation Succession won Best Ensemble – Drama, while Apple’s Ted Lasso won Best Ensemble – Comedy.

Recent Emmy winners Kate Winslet (Mare of Easttown), Jean Smart (Hacks), and Jason Sudeikis (Ted Lasso) triumphed again, as did Michael Keaton (Dopesick) and Squid Game stars Lee Jung-jae and Jung Ho-yeon. The Squid Game stunt team also won a SAG Award over high-profile Marvel shows such as Loki and The Falcon and the Winter Soldier.

A complete list of the 2022 SAG Awards winners can be found below:

West Side Story
Image via 20th Century Studios

Film

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture
Belfast
CODA (WINNER)
Don’t Look Up
House of Gucci
King Richard

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role
Jessica Chastain, The Eyes of Tammy Faye (WINNER)
Olivia Colman, The Lost Daughter
Lady Gaga, House of Gucci
Jennifer Hudson, Respect
Nicole Kidman, Being the Ricardos

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role
Javier Bardem, Being the Ricardos
Benedict Cumberbatch, The Power of the Dog
Andrew Garfield, Tick, Tick … Boom!
Will Smith, King Richard (WINNER)
Denzel Washington, The Tragedy of Macbeth

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role
Caitriona Balfe, Belfast
Cate Blanchett, Nightmare Alley
Ariana DeBose, West Side Story (WINNER)
Kirsten Dunst, The Power of the Dog
Ruth Negga, Passing

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role
Ben Affleck, The Tender Bar
Bradley Cooper, Licorice Pizza
Troy Kotsur, CODA (WINNER)
Jared Leto, House of Gucci
Kodi Smit-McPhee, The Power of the Dog

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture
Black Widow
Dune
The Matrix: Resurrections
No Time to Die (WINNER)
Shang Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings

Squid Game
Image via Netflix

Television

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series
The Handmaid’s Tale
The Morning Show
Squid Game
Succession (WINNER)
Yellowstone

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series
The Great
Hacks
The Kominsky Method
Only Murders in the Building
Ted Lasso (WINNER)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series
Murray Bartlett, The White Lotus
Oscar Isaac, Scenes from a Marriage
Michael Keaton, Dopesick (WINNER)
Ewan McGregor, Halston
Evan Peters, Mare of Easttown

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series
Jennifer Coolidge, The White Lotus
Cynthia Erivo, Genius: Aretha
Margaret Qualley, Maid
Jean Smart, Mare of Easttown
Kate Winslet, Mare of Easttown (WINNER)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series
Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method
Brett Goldstein, Ted Lasso
Steve Martin, Only Murders in the Building
Martin Short, Only Murders in the Building
Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso (WINNER)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series
Elle Fanning, The Great
Sandra Oh, The Chair
Jean Smart, Hacks (WINNER)
Juno Temple, Ted Lasso
Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series
Brian Cox, Succession
Billy Crudup, The Morning Show
Kieran Culkin, Succession
Lee Jung-jae, Squid Game (WINNER)
Jeremy Strong, Succession

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series
Jennifer Aniston, The Morning Show
Jung Ho-yeon, Squid Game (WINNER)
Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale
Sarah Snook, Succession
Reese Witherspoon, The Morning Show

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Comedy or Drama Series
Cobra Kai
The Falcon and the Winter Soldier
Loki
Mare of Easttown
Squid Game (WINNER)

- Advertisment -

Popular

SISU Cinema Robotics Announces SISU Battery Box for Robotic Camera Equipment

0
SISU Cinema Robotics has been transforming the landscape of robotic camera equipment by introducing user-friendly cinema technology designed to keep pace with the demands...

Beowulf and 3-D