Sunday, May 19, 2024
Subscribe Now

Voice Of The Crew - Since 2002

Los Angeles, California

HomeAwardsWinners of the 68th Creative Arts Emmy Awards Announced

Winners of the 68th Creative Arts Emmy Awards Announced

-

The Television Academy presented its two 2016 Creative Arts Emmy Awards ceremonies for programs and individual achievements at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles this weekend. This initial awards ceremony of the 68th Emmys honored guest performers on television drama series and comedy series, as well as the many talented artists and craftspeople behind the scenes who create television excellence. Executive produced by Bob Bain, this year’s Creative Arts Awards featured an array of notable presenters, among them Rachel Bloom, Mel B, Joanne Froggatt, Michael Kelly, Margo Martindale, Laurie Metcalf, Bob Newhart and Bradley Whitford.

Outstanding Casting for a Limited Sseries, Movie or Special

Jeanne McCarthy, CSA, casting director
Nicole Abellera Hallman, CSA, casting cirector
Courtney Bright, CSA, casting cirector
Nicoel Daniels, CSA, casting cirector

The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story  FX Networks

Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series

Allison Jones, casting director
Ben Harris, casting director

VeepHBO

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series

Nina Gold, CSA, casting director
Robert Sterne, CSA, casting director
Carla Stronge, casting director

Game Of Thrones – HBO

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Limited Series or Movie

Chris Clark, department head hairstylist
Natalie Driscoll, key hairstylist
Shay Sanford-Fong, hairstylist
Katrina Chevalier, additional hairstylist

The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story – FX Networks

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series

Nic Collins, department head hairstylist PBS
Adele Firth, co-department head hairstylist

Downton Abbey – PBS
“Episode 9”

Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media
(Juried Award: All entrants are screened by a jury of appropriate branch members with the possibility of one, more than one, or no award.)

Multiplatform Storytelling

Mark Paterson, transmedia director
Tim Farrell, transmedia lead
Bryan Fordney, technical director

Archer Scavenger Hunt – FX Networks

Original Interactive Program

Oculus Story Studio

Henry – Oculus Platform

Social TV Experience

Chris Hardwick, executive producer/host
Jack Martin, executive producer
Joe Farrell, executive producer
Christopher D’Elia, producer
Serious Business

@Midnight with Chris Hardwick Comedy Central

User Experience And Visual Design

Cartoon Network

Cartoon Network App Experience – Cartoon Network

Outstanding Makeup for a Limited Series or Movie (Non-Prosthetic)

Eryn Krueger Mekash, department head makeup artist
Kim Ayers, assistant department head makeup artist
Michael Mekash, assistant department head makeup artist
Silvina Knight, makeup artist
James Mackinnon, makeup artist
Sarah Tanno, makeup artist

American Horror Story: Hotel – FX Networks

Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)

Jane Walker, department head makeup artist
Kate Thompson, makeup artist
Nicola Matthews, makeup artist
Kay Bilk, makeup artist
Marianna Kyriacou, makeup artist
Pamela Smyth, makeup artist

Game Of Thrones – HBO
“Battle Of The Bastards”

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Limited Series, Movie or Special
(Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award.)

Jane Walker, department head makeup artist
Sarah Gower, special makeup effects assistant department head
Emma Sheffield, key special makeup effects artist
Tristan Versluis, key special makeup effects artist
Barrie Gower, prosthetic designer

Game Of Thrones  – HBO
“The Door”

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

Tina Fey & Amy Poehler, Co-Hosts

Saturday Night Live  NBC

Outstanding Costumes for a Contemporary Series, Limited Series or Movies
(Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award.)

Lou Eyrich, costume designer
Helen Huang, assistant costume designer
Marisa Aboitiz, costume supervisor

American Horror Story: Hotel – FX Networks
“Chutes And Ladders”

Outstanding Costumes for a Period/Fantasy Series, Limited Series or Movie
(Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award.)

Michele Clapton, costume designer
Chloe Aubry, assistant costume designer
Sheena Wichary, costume supervisor

Game Of Thrones – HBO
“The Winds Of Winter”

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-Hour or Less)
(Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award.)

Cat Smith, production designer
Macie Vener, art director
Susan Mina Eschelbach, set decorator

Transparent Amazon
“Kina Hora”/”The Book Of Life”/”Man On The Land”

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More)
(Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award.)

Deborah Roley, production designer
Paul Ghirardani, art director
Rob Cameron, set decorator

Game Of Thrones – HBO
“Blood Of My Blood”/”The Broken Man”/”No One”

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Period Program (One Hour or More)
(Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award.)

Donal Woods, production designer
Mark Kebby, art director
Linda Wilson, set decorator

Downton Abbey – PBS
“Part 5″/”Part 7”

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music

Sean P. Callery, theme by

Marvel’s Jessica Jones Netflix

Outstanding Main Title Design

Patrick Clair, creative director
Paul Kim, designer
Jose Limon, CG artist
Raoul Marks, animator

The Man In The High Castle Amazon

Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series

John Simmons, ASC, director of photography

Nicky, Ricky, Dicky & Dawn Nickelodeon
“Go Hollywood”

Outstanding Cinematography for a Limited Series or Movie

Dana Gonzales, ASC, director of photography

Fargo – FX Networks
“Waiting For Dutch”

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series

James Hawkinson, director of photography

The Man In The High Castle – Amazon
“The New World”

Outstanding Music Direction

Danny Elfman, music direction by

Danny Elfman’s Music From The Films Of Tim Burton (Live From Lincoln Center) – PBS

Outstanding Music Composition for a Limited Series, Movie or Special (Original Dramatic Score)

Victor Reyes, music by

The Night Manager AMC
“Episode 2”

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score)

Mac Quayle, music by

Mr. Robot USA
“eps1.0_ hellofriend.mov”

Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics

Diane Warren, music & lyrics by

The Hunting GroundCNN
Song Title: “‘Til It Happens To You”

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Comedy Series or Variety Program

Eddie Perez, stunt coordinator

Shameless Showtime

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Drama Series, Limited Series or Movie

Rowley Irlam, stunt coordinator

Game Of Thrones – HBO

Outstanding Special Visual Effects

Steve Kullback, lead visual effects producer
Joe Bauer, lead visual effects supervisor
Adam Chazen, visual effects associate producer
Derek Spears, lead CG supervisor
Eric Carney, visual effects plate supervisor
Sam Conway, special effects supervisor
Matthew Rouleau, CG supervisor
Michelle Blok, previs supervisor
Glenn Melenhorst, VFX supervisor

Game Of Thrones – HBO
“Battle Of The Bastards”

Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role

Danny Hargreaves, SFX supervisor
Henry Brook, SFX senior technician
Dewi Foulkes, SFX technician
JC Deguara, VFX supervisor
Natalie Reid, VFX producer
Sara Bennett, 2D supervisor
Matias Derkacz, 2D lead
Neil Alford, 2D lead
Amy Felce, matchmove supervisor

Sherlock: The Abominable Bride (Masterpiece) – BBC

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

Peter Scolari as Tad Horvath

Girls – HBO

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series

Kabir Akhtar, ACE, editor

Crazy Ex-Girlfriend – CW
“Josh Just Happens To Live Here! (Pilot)”

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series

Tim Porter, ACE, editor

Game Of Thrones – HBO
“Battle Of The Bastards”

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Limited Series or Movie

C. Chi-Yoon Chung, editor

The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story – FX Networks
“The Race Card”

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series

Peter Chakos, editor

The Big Bang Theory CBS
“The Opening Night Excitation”

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series

Benjamin Cook, supervising sound editor
Sue Cahill, supervising dialogue editor
Stefan Henrix, ADR supervisor
Jeffrey A. Pitts, sound effects editor
Tim Tuchrello, sound effects editor
Brett Voss, sound effects editor
Michael Baber, music editor
Jeffrey Wilhoit, foley artist
Dylan Tuomy-Wilhoit, Foley Artist

Black Sails – Starz
“XX”

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Limited Series, Movie or Special

Kurt N. Forshager, co-supervising sound editor
Joe Bracciale, co-supervising sound editor
Robert Bertola, sound effects editor
Paul Shikata, sound effects editor
Mark Bensi, Music Editor
John Elliot, Foley Artist

Fargo – FX Networks
“The Castle”

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

Hank Azaria as Ed Cochran

Ray DonovanShowtime

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)

Onnalee Blank, C.A.S., re-recording mixer
Mathew Waters, C.A.S., re-recording mixer
Richard Dyer, production mixer
Ronan Hill, C.A.S., production mixer

Game Of Thrones – HBO
“Battle Of The Bastards”

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation
(Area Award: Possibility of one, more than one or no award.)

Andy D’addario, re-recording mixer
Gary Gegan, re-recording mixer
Thomas Varga, production mixer
Bill Higley, ADR mixer
Chris Navarro, ADR MixerMozart In The Jungle – Amazon
“Nothing Resonates Like Rhinoceros Foreskin”

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Limited Series or Movie

Doug Andham, C.A.S., re-recording mixer
Joe Earle, C.A.S., re-recording mixer
Judah Getz, re-recording mixer
John Bauman, C.A.S., production mixer

The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story – FX Networks
“From The Ashes Of Tragedy”

Outstanding Commercial

R/GA, ad agency
Persuade & Influence / Mindride, production company

Love Has No Labels
“Ad Council”

Outstanding Interactive Program

James Corden, host
Ben Winston, executive producer
Rob Crabbe, executive producer
Adam Abramson, director of digital

The Late Late Show with James Corden – CBS

Outstanding Narrator

Keith David, narrator

Jackie Robinson – PBS

Outstanding Children’s Program
(Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award.)

Lee Mendelson, executive producer
Jason Mendelson, executive producer
Paul Miller, executive producer

It’s Your 50th Christmas, Charlie Brown! – ABC

Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series

Margo Martindale as Claudia

The Americans – FX Networks

Outstanding Motion Design

No award given

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series

(Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award.)

Laura Ricciardi, executive producer
Moira Demos, executive producer

Making A Murderer – Netflix

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special
(Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award.)

Sidney Beaumont, executive producer
AmyHobby, producer
LizGarbus, producer
JustinWilkes, producer
JaysonJackson, producer

What Happened, Miss Simone? – Netflix

Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking
(Juried Award: All entrants are screened by a jury of appropriate branch members with the possibility of one or no award.)

MatthewHeineman, produced by
TomYellin, produced by
KathrynBigelow, executive producer
RobertDeBitetto, executive producer
MollyThompson, executive producer

Cartel LandA&E

*******

EvaLipman, produced by
GeorgeKunhardt, produced by
TeddyKunhardt, produced by
PeterKunhardt, executive producer
SheilaNevins, executive producer
JacquelineGlover, executive producer

Jim: The James Foley Story – HBO

Oustanding Directing for a Variety Series

Ryan McFaul, directed by

Inside Amy Schumer – Comedy Central
“Madonna/Whore”

Oustanding Writing for a Variety Series

KevinAvery, writer
TimCarvell, writer
JoshGondelman, writer
DanGurewitch, writer
GeoffHaggerty, writer
JeffMaurer, writer
JohnOliver, writer
ScottSherman, writer
WillTracy, writer
JillTwiss, writer
JuliWeiner, writer

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver – HBO

Oustanding Variety Special

Rob Crabbe, executive producer
BenWinston, executive producer
MikeGibbons, co-executive producer
SheilaRogers, supervising producer
MichaelKaplan, supervising producer
JeffKopp, supervising producer
JosieCliff, supervising producer
JamesCorden, producer/host

The Late Late Show Carpool Karaoke Prime Time Special – CBS

Outstanding Writing for a Nonfiction Program

Laura Ricciardi, written by
Moira Demos, written by

Making A Murderer – Netflix
“Eighteen Years Lost”

Outstanding Directing for a Nonfiction Program

Laura Ricciardi, directed by
Moira Demos, directed by

Making A Murderer – Netflix
“Fighting For Their Lives”

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Nonfiction Program

Moira Demos, editor

Making A Murderer – Netflix
“Indefensible”

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance

Seth MacFarlane as Peter Griffin, Stewie Griffin, Brian Griffin, Glenn Quagmire, Dr. Hartman,
Tom Tucker, Mr. Spacely

Family Guy Fox
“Pilling Them Softly”

Outstanding Short Form Animated Program

SethGreen, executive producer/written by
MatthewSenreich, executive producer/written by
JohnHarvatineIV, executive producer
EricTowner, executive producer
TomRoot, executive producer/head writer
DougGoldstein, executive producer/head writer
Keith Crofford, executive producer
MikeLazzo, executive producer
JanetDimon, supervising producer
OllieGreen, producer
MikeFasolo, written by
ShelbyFero, written by
JoelHurwitz, written by
TomSheppard, written by/directed by
AlexKamer, animation director

Robot Chicken – Adult Swim
“Robot Chicken Christmas Special: The X-Mas United”

Oustanding Animated Program

AdamReed, executive producer/writer
Matt Thompson, executive producer
CaseyWillis, co-executive producer
JeffFastner, producer
NealHolman, producer
ChadHurd, producer
EricSims, producer
BryanFordney, producer/animation director

Archer
“The Figgis Agency” – FX Networks

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation
(Juried Award: All entrants are screened by a jury of appropriate branch members with the possibility of one, more than one, or no award.)

Jason Kolowski, production designer

Adventure Time – Cartoon Network
“Bad Jubies”

*******

Tom Herpich, storyboard artist

Adventure Time – Cartoon Network
“Stakes Pt. 8: The Dark Cloud”

*******

Jason Carpenter, animation production designer

He Named Me MalalaNational Geographic Channel

*******

Chris Tsirgiotis, background designer

Long Live The Royals – Cartoon Network
“Punk Show”

*******

Scott Daros, character animator

Robot Chicken – Adult Swim
“DC Comics Special III: Magical Friendship”

Outstanding Lightning Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Series

Oscar Dominguez, lighting designer
Samuel Barker, lighting designer
Daniel K. Boland, lighting designer
Craig Housenick, lighting designer
Johnny Bradley, media server operator

The Voice – NBC
“Episode 917A”

Outstanding Lightning Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Special

Al Gurdon, lighting designer
Travis Hagenbuch, lighting designer
Madigan Stehly, lighting designer
Will Gossett, lighting designer
Ryan Tanker, moving light programmer

Grease: Live – Fox

Outstanding Picture Editing for Variety Programming
(Area Award: Possibility of one, more than one award or no award.)

Anthony Miale, editor

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver – HBO
“Public Defenders (segment)”

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special
(Area Award: Possibility of one, more than one award or no award.)

Ken Hahn, re-recording mixer
Paul Bevan, production mixer
Skip Kent, production mixer
Lawrence Rock, music mixer

Danny Elfman’s Music From The Films Of Tim Burton (Live From Lincoln Center) – PBS

Outstanding Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

Rob Corddry, executive producer
Jonathan Stern, executive producer
David Wain, executive producer
Keith Crofford, executive producer
Mike Lazzo, executive producer
Krister Johnson, co-executive producer

Childrens Hospital – Adult Swim

Outstanding Short Form Variety Series

Steve Buscemi, executive producer
Stanley Tucci, executive producer
Wren Arthur, executive producer
Justin Wilkes, executive producer
Joe Killian, executive producer
Jon Doran, executive producer

Park Bench with Steve BuscemiAOL

Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series

Ryan Murphy, producer
Ned Martel, producer
Stephanie Gibbons, producer
Sally Daws, producer
Sue Keeton, producer
Kenna McCabe, producer

Inside Look: The People V. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story – FX Networks

Outstanding Picture Editing for an Unstructured Reality Program

Steve Lichtenstein, lead editor
Craig A. Colton, editor
Nena Erb, editor
Dan Golding, editor

Project Greenlight – HBO
“Accident Waiting To Happen”

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Structured or Competition Reality Program

Mark Cecielski, editor
James Horak, editor
Julie Janata, editor
Elise Ludwig, editor
Justin Robertson, editor
Conrad Stanley, editor
Shelly Stocking, editor

Who Do You Think You Are?TLC
“Bryan Cranston”

Outstanding Costumes for Variety, Nonfiction or Reality Programming

Paul Tazewell, costume designer
Rachel Attridge, assistant costume designer
Dana Burkart, assistant costume designer
Rory Powers, costume supervisor

The Wiz Live! – NBC
Costumes: all

Outstanding Actor in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

Rob Corddry as Dr. Blake Downs

Childrens Hospital – Adult Swim

Outstanding Production Design for a Variety, Nonfiction, Event or Award Special

David Korins, production designer
Joe Celli, art director
Jason Howard, set decorator

Grease: Live – Fox

Outstanding Production Design for a Variety, Nonfiction, Reality or Reality-Competition Series
(Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award.)

Schuyler Telleen, production designer
Katherine Isom, set decorator

PortlandiaIFC
“Family Emergency/Pickathon/Weirdo Beach”

Outstanding Cinematography for a Nonfiction Program

Matthew Heineman, cinematography by
Matt Porwoll, cinematography by

Cartel Land – A&E

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Nonfiction Program (Single or Multi-Camera)

Tom Paul, supervising sound editor
Sean Garnhart, sound designer
Ryan Collison, sound editor
Joanna Fang, sound editor
Leslie Bloome, sound editor
Mark Filip, sound FX editor
Billy Orrico, dialogue editor

Cartel Land – A&E

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Nonfiction Program (Single or Multi-Camera)
(Area Award: Possibility of one, more than one award or no award.)

Erik Schuiten, re-recording mixer

Vice – HBO
“Fighting Isis”

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Multi-Camera Series or Special

Bettie O. Rogers, department head hairstylist
Jodi Mancuso, key hairstylist
Inga Thrasher, hairstylist
Jennifer Serio, hairstylist
Cara Hannah Sullivan, hairstylist
Joe Whitmeyer, hairstylist

Saturday Night Live – NBC
“Host: Fred Armisen”

Outstanding Makeup for a Multi-Camera Series or Special (Non-Prosthetic)

Scott Wheeler, department head makeup artist
Suzy Diaz, key makeup artist
Jason Hamer, key makeup artist
Natalie Thimm, key makeup artist
Michael Blake, key makeup artist

Key & Peele – Comedy Central
“Y’all Ready For This?”

Outstanding Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

Patrika Darbo as Margot Mullen

Acting DeadActingdead.com

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Limited Series, Movie or Special

Eric Becker, technical director
Fox Bert Atkinson, camera
Keith Dicker, camera
Randy Gomez, SR., camera
Nat Havholm, camera
Ron Lehman, camera
Dave Levisohn, camera
Tore Livia, camera
Mike Malone, camera
Adam Margolis, camera
Rob Palmer, camera
Brian Reason, camera
Damien Tuffereau, camera
Easter Xua, camera
Chris Hill, video control
Matt Pascale, video control

Grease: Live – Fox

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series

Charles Ciup, technical director
Brian Reason, camera
Hector Ramirez, camera
Nat Havholm, camera
Jeff Wheat, camera
Bert Atkinson, camera
Bettina Levesque, camera
Adam Margolis, camera
Damien Tuffereau, camera
Easter Xua, camera
Mike Malone, camera
Rob Palmer, camera
Ron Lehman, camera
Keith Dicker, camera
Mike Carr, camera
Ed Horton, camera
Dyland Sanford, camera
Freddy Frederick, camera
Chris Hill, video control
Ed Moore, video control

Dancing With The Stars – ABC
“The Finals (Part 2)”

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program

Rupaul Charles, host

RuPaul’s Drag Race Logo

Outstanding Cinematography for a Reality Program

Cinematography Team

Life Below Zero – National Geographic Channel
“Breaking Through”

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program

Jonathan Murray, executive producer
Gil Goldschein, executive producer
Laura Korkoian, executive producer
Barry Hennessey, executive producer
Elaine Frontain Bryant, executive producer
Shelly Tatro, executive producer
Drew Tappon, executive producer
Rowan Wheeler, supervising producer
Sasha Alpert, producer
Rachel Speiser Schwartz, producer

Born This Way – A&E

Outstanding Structured Reality Program

Mark Burnett, executive producer
Clay Newbill, executive producer
Yun Lingner, executive producer
Phil Gurin, executive producer
Max Swedlow, co-executive producer
Brandon Wallace, co-executive producer
Becky Blitz, supervising producer
Sami Aziz, senior producer
Heather Dreiling, senior producer
Laura Roush, senior producer
Kate Ryu, senior producer
Michael Kramer, senior producer
Shaun Polakow, senior producer
Dominique Worden, producer

Shark Tank – ABC

Outstanding Choreography
(Juried Award: All entrants are screened by a jury of appropriate branch members with the possibility of one, more than one, or no award.)

Quest Crew, choreographers

America’s Best Dance CrewMTV
Routines: Runaway Baby/Take U There/Summer Thing

*******
Kathryn Burns, choreographer

Crazy Ex-Girlfriend – CW
Routines: I’m So Good at Yoga/A Boy Band Made Up of Four Joshes/Settle For Me

Outstanding Special Class Program
(Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award.)

Marc Platt, executive producer
Thomas Kail, co-executive producer
Alex Rudzinski, co-executive producer
Adam Siegel, producer
Greg Sills, produced by

Grease: Live – Fox

Outstanding Informational Series or Special

Anthony Bourdain, executive producer/host
Christopher Collins, executive producer
Lydia Tenaglia, executive producer
Sandra Zweig, executive producer
Toby Oppenheimer, producer
Mike Steed, producer
Tom Vitale, producer

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown – CNN

- Advertisment -

Popular

SISU Cinema Robotics Announces SISU Battery Box for Robotic Camera Equipment

0
SISU Cinema Robotics has been transforming the landscape of robotic camera equipment by introducing user-friendly cinema technology designed to keep pace with the demands...

Beowulf and 3-D