Filed in: Awards, Costume Design, Events, Featured, Film, News, Television

The Full List of Winners from the 23rd Annual Costume Designers Guild Awards (CDGA)

April 13, 2021 06:20 | By
CDGA

Costume Designers Guild

On Tuesday, April 13 at 5:30pm PST, the Costume Designers Guild (CDG, IATSE Local 892) announced the winners for its 23rd Annual Costume Designers Guild Awards (CDGA) on the guild’s Twitter page, hosted by Lana Condor (To All the Boys I Loved Before).

The main film awards went to Bina Daigeler for Mulan (Sci-Fi/, Nancy Steiner for Promising Young Woman, and Ann Roth for Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom. Roth also won the Costume Design award at the BAFTAs over the weekend, putting her in a good place for the Academy Awards on April 25th. She previous won the Oscar for The English Patient in 1997 and has been nominated five times total.

HBOs WestworldSchitt’s Creek and the Netflix limited series, The Queen’s Gambit, continued their winning ways as Shay CunliffeDebra Hanson and Gabriele Binder, respectively, were awarded by the Costume Designers Guild for their work on those television series.

A special Distinguished Collaborators award was presented to Shondaland  Producer/Writer Shonda Rhymes and Producer Betsy Beers for their collaboration with costume designers in the art of storytelling on their numerous series. The award was presented by Nicola Coughlan from Shondaland’s latest Netflix hit,  Bridgerton.

The complete list of CDGA winners is below:

Excellence in Sci-Fi / Fantasy Film (presented by Regina King)
Mulan – Bina Daigeler 

Excellence in Contemporary Film (presented by Amanda Seyfried)
Promising Young Woman – Nancy Steiner

Excellence in Period Film  (presented by Carey Mulligan and filmmaker Emerald Fennell)
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – Ann Roth

Excellence in Sci-Fi / Fantasy Television (presented by Rose Byrne)
Westworld: “Parce Domine” – Shay Cunliffe

Excellence in Contemporary Television (presented by Ilana Glazer)
Schitt’s Creek: “Happy Ending” – Debra Hanson

Excellence in Period Television (presented by Leslie OdomJr.)
The Queen’s Gambit: “End Game” – Gabriele Binder

Excellence in Variety, Reality-Competition, Live Television (presented by Andra Day)
Hamilton – Paul Tazewell

Excellence in Short Form Design (presented by O-T Fagbenle)
Apple: Shot on iPhone by Damien Chazelle – Vertical Cinema “The Stunt Double” short film – April Napier