Filed in: Awards, Events, Featured, Film, News, Sound, Television

Motion Picture Sound Editors Announce Winners for 68th Annual Golden Reel Awards

April 17, 2021 12:01 | By
MPSE

MPSE Golden Reel Awards Stage

On Friday night, April 16, the Motion Picture Sound Editors (MPSE) announced the winners of its 68th Annual MPSE Golden Reel Awards at a virtual ceremony hosted by voice actors David Cowgill and Kelly Stables. Awards were presented from groups in different parts of the globe, including Australia, China and Mexico.

The MPSE Golden Reel Awards recognize outstanding achievement in sound editing in 22 categories encompassing feature films, television, animation, computer entertainment, and student work. The nominees and winners represent the work of the world’s most talented sound artists and their contributions to the past year’s most outstanding feature film, television, animation, computer entertainment, and student productions.

It’s been interesting to see how different groups do their virtual ceremonies either via pretaped livestream or in some cases, via Zoom, but MPSE did something different by creating an entire virtual environment where MPSE members and guests could interact and hob-nob with well-selected Frank Sinatra and other similar cocktail music. (You can see pictures of the different space throughout the piece and at the bottom.)

Pixar Animation‘s Soul continued its winning streak by winning in the Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing for Feature Animation, while Christopher Nolan’s TenetAaron Sorkin‘s The Trial of the Chicago People, Greyhound and Eurovision Song Contest each won in one of the feature sound editing categories. The Chinese war epic The Eight Hundred won for Foreign Language Feature, while The Reason I Jump won for Sound Editing in a documentary. 

Oddly, Darius Marder‘s Sound of Metal, which is thought to be the frontrunner for the newly-merged Sound Oscar was completely shut out at the Golden Reel Awards, winning none of the three categories in which it was nominated. There’s a good chance that when the Oscar nominations go to the Academy as a whole, many other departments will select the movie for its use of sound in the storytelling. Of the night’s other winners, only Greyhound and Soul have been nominated in the Oscar’s sound category. (On Saturday, April 17, the Cinema Audio Society will present their own awards and maybe Sound of Metal will fare better.)

Disney+‘s The Mandalorian won two Golden Reel Awards, while Netflix‘s The Queen’s Gambit won three, tying in the effects/foley category with Star Trek: Picard.

The Sony Playstation game The Last of Us Part II won both Golden Reels in the Computer Cinematic and Computer Interactive Play categories.

George Miller

George Miller (Source: MPSE)

Filmmaker George Miller (Mad Max: Fury Road) was presented the 2021 MPSE Filmmaker Award by Supervising Sound Editor Chris Jenkins.

Dennis Drummond (Dick TracySomething’s Gotta GiveMeet the Parents) was presented with the 2021 MPSE Career Achievement Award, presented by Re-Recording Mixer David Giammarco with tributes from more of his colleagues, as well as filmmakers Cameron Crowe and Nancy Meyers. It waons accepted by Dennis’ older brother, Patrick Drummond, reading a statement from Ireland.

You can read the full list of 68th Annual MPSE Golden Reel Award Winners below:

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Animation

Soul
Disney
Supervising Sound Editor: Coya Elliott
Sound Effects Editors: Kimberly Patrick, Steve Orlando, Jonathan Stevens
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Cheryl Nardi
Sound Designer: Ren Klyce
Foley Editor Thom Brennan
Foley Artists: John Roesch, MPSE; Shelley Roden, MPSE; Dee Selby

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Documentary

The Reason I Jump
Vulcan Productions
Sound Effects Editors: Laurence Love Greed, Alexej Mungersdorff, Jack Wensley
Dialogue Editor: Jamie McPhee
Foley Editor: Srdjan Kurpjel

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Foreign Language Feature

The Eight Hundred
CMC Pictures
Supervising Sound Designer and Editor: Kang Fu
Sound Effects Editor: Steve Miller
Dialogue Editor: Ai Long Tan
Music Editor: Fei Yu

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Underscore

Tenet
Warner Bros.
Supervising Music Editor: Alex Gibson
Music Editor: Nicholas Fitzgerald

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Musical

Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of the Fire Saga
Netflix
Music Editors: Allegra De Souza, Peter Oso Snell, MPSE; Jon Mooney

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Dialogue / ADR

Trial of the Chicago 7
Netflix
Supervising Sound and ADR Editor: Renee Tondelli
Dialogue Editors: Michael Hertlein, MPSE; Jeena Schoenke, Jon Michaels

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Effects / Foley

Greyhound
Apple TV+
Supervising Sound Editors: Warren Shaw, Michael Minkler, Will Digby, MPSE
Sound Designers: Ann Scibelli, Jon Title
Sound Effects Editors: Jeff Sawyer, Richard Kitting, Odin Benitez, MPSE; Jason King
Foley Editor: Luke Gibleon
Foley Artist: Marko Costanzo

MPSEAwardsTheaterBalcony

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Live Action Under 35:00

Servant: “2:00”
Apple+
Supervising Sound Editor: Sean Garnhart
Sound Effects Editor: Mark Filip
Dialogue Editor: Michael Feuser
Music Editor: Lesley Langs
Foley Editors: Julien Pirrie, Gareth Rhys Jones

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Episodic Short Form – Music

Vikings: “The Best Laid Plans”
Amazon
Supervising Music Editors: Yuri Gorbachow, MPSE; Mikaila Simmons
Music Editor: Lise Beauchesne

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Episodic Short Form – Dialogue/ADR

Mandalorian S2: Chapter 13: The Jedi
Disney+
Supervising Sound Editors: Matthew Wood, David Acord
Dialogue Editor: Richard Quinn
ADR Editor: James Spencer

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Episodic Short Form – Effects / Foley

Mandalorian S2: Chapter 13: The Jedi
Disney+
Supervising Sound Editors: David Acord, Matthew Wood
Sound Effects Editors: Benjamin A. Burtt, J.R. Grubbs
Foley Editor: Richard Gould
Foley Artists: Ronni Brown, Jana Vance

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Episodic Long Form – Music / Musical

The Queen’s Gambit: “Adjournment”
Netflix
Music Editor: Tom Kramer

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Episodic Long Form – Dialogue/ADR

The Queen’s Gambit: “End Game”
Netflix
Supervising Sound Editor: Gregg Swiatlowski
Dialogue Editor: Eric Hirsch
ADR Editors: Wylie Statemen, MPSE; Leo Marcil, Eric Hoehn

MPSEHangingOutAtBar

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Episodic Long Form – Effects / Foley

(tie)

The Queen’s Gambit: “End Game”
Netflix
Supervising Sound Editor: Gregg Swiatlowski
Sound Designers: Eric Hoehn, Patrick Cicero
Sound Effects Editors: Eric Hirsch, James David Redding III
Dialogue Editor: Wylie Stateman, MPSE
Foley Editor: Rachel Chancey

Star Trek: Picard “Et in Arcadia Ego, Part 2”
CBS All Access
Supervising Sound Editor: Matthew E. Taylor
Sound Designers: Tim Farrell, Harry Cohen, MPSE
Sound Effects Editor: Michael Schapiro
Foley Editors: Clay Weber, Darrin Mann
Foley Artists: Alyson Dee Moore, Chris Moriana

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Single Presentation

A Christmas Carol
FX
Supervising Sound Editor: Lee Walpole, MPSE
Sound Effects Editors: Saoirse Christopherson, Andy Kennedy
Dialogue Editor: Ian Wilkinson
Foley Editors: Catherine Thomas, Anna Wright
Music Editor: Cecile Tournesac

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Non-Theatrical Animation Long Form

Mortal Kombat Legends: “Scorpion’s Revenge”
Warner Bros. Animation
Supervising Sound Editors: Rob McIntyre, MPSE; D.J. Lynch
Supervising ADR Editor: Mark A. Keatts
Sound Effects Editors: Lawrence Reyes, Roger Pallan
Dialogue Editors: Mike Garcia, Kelly Foley Downs, David M. Cowan, Patrick Foley
Sound Designers: Marc Schmidt, Evan Dockter
ADR Editors: Mark Mercado, Jon Abelardo
Foley Editors: Roberto Allegria, Derek Swanson

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Non-Theatrical Documentary

Laurel Canyon: A Place in Time: “Episode 1”
EPIX/Amblin
Supervising Sound Editor: Jonathan Greber
Sound Effects Editor: Lucas Miller

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Non-Theatrical Feature

The Ultimate Playlist of Noise
Hulu
Supervising Sound Editor: Odin Benitez, MPSE
Supervising ADR Editor: Ryan Briley
Sound Designer: Russell Topal, MPSE
Foley Editor: Rustam Gimadlyev
Foley Artists: Bogdan Zavarzin, Natalia Syeryakova
Music Editor: Katerina Tolkishevskaya

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Computer Cinematic

The Last of Us Part II
Sony Interactive Entertainment
Supervising Sound Editor: Shannon Potter
Sound Effects Editors: Patrick Ginn, Kyle Bailey, Michael Finley, Chad Bedell, Eric Paulsen, Keith Bilderbeck, Jim Diaz
Foley Artists: Dawn Fintor, Alicia Stevenson
Audio Director: Robert Krekel
Sound Designers: Justin Mullens, Beau Jimenez, Neil Uchitel, Jesse Garcia, MPSE; Michael Marchisotto
Supervising Music Editors: Rob Goodson, Scott Shoemaker
Music Editors: Anthony Caruso, Tyler Crowder, Sonia Coronado, Adam Kallibjian, Adam Kallibjian, James Zolyak, Ted Kocher, Scott Bergstrom, Tao-Ping Chen

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Computer Interactive Game Play

The Last of Us Part II
Sony Interactive Entertainment
Audio Director: Robert Krekel
Supervising Sound Editor: Shannon Potter
Supervising Dialogue Editors: Maged Khalil Ragab
Supervising Music Editor: Rob Goodson, Scott Shoemaker
Sound Designers: Neil Uchitel, Beau Jimenez, Justin Mullens, Jesse Garcia, MPSE; Michael Marchisotto, Derek Brown, Jordan Denton
Dialogue Editors: Grayson Stone, Julius Kukla, Thomas Barrett, Jaime Marcelo, Erik Schmall, Duncan Brown, Cesar Marenco
Foley Editors: Eolyne Arnold, MPSE
Sound Effects Editors: Patrick Ginn, Michael Finley, Kyle Bailey
Music Editors: Anthony Caruso, Tyler Crowder, Tao-Ping Chen, Sonia Coronado, Adam Kallibjian, Samuel Marshall, James Zolyak, Ted Kocher, Scott Bergstrom
Foley Artists: Dawn Fintor, Alicia Stevenson

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Animation Short Form

Baba Yaga
Amazon
Supervising Sound Editor: Scot Stafford
Sound Designer: Andrew Vernon, Jamey Scott, MPSE
Sound Effects Editor: Brendan Wolf
Music Editor: Rex Darnell

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Student Film (Verna Fields Award)

The Unknown
The National Film and Television School
Supervising Sound Editor: Yin Lee
Sound Designer: Yin Lee

MPSEVIPAreampseplacard MPSEEmpireState MPSE1954Picture

MPSEAwardsTheater